>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Today's front page

Image of The Observer's Front Page

Get Home Delivery of The Observer for only $8.50 per month, $9.50 for motor routes. Just click here and after filling out one simple and secure online form you could be on your way to learning more information about local, state and world news.

manage your account »

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow News arrow Local News arrow UNION COUNTY BEE CHAMPS FLEX THEIR SPELLING MUSCLES

UNION COUNTY BEE CHAMPS FLEX THEIR SPELLING MUSCLES

These Union County students may never have to use the spell check function on their school computers.

The students — David Dill of

La Grande and Raage Sofe and John Stolen of Cove — won their divisions at the Union County spelling bee

Wednesday.

Dill, a fifth-grader at Central Elementary School, won the title for students in grades 1-5; Sofe, a Cove eighth-grader, won the grade 6-8 division; and Stolen, a sophomore at Cove High School, won the grade 9-12 division.

Words students were asked to spell included:

• Division I, grades 1-5: khaki, itinerary and quotient.

• Division II,grades 6-8: catacombs, rhapsody and promissory.

• Division III, grades 9-12: opalescent, quixotic and Rhizogenesis.

All three qualified for the state spelling contest at the Oregon State Fair in Salem Aug. 31.

The second- and third-place finishers in each division will serve as alternates. That's in the event the first-place winner is unable to attend the state spelling contest.

Students qualified for the county spelling bee by winning competitions in their school districts.

Following are the results of the county competition held in the board room of the Union-Baker Education Service District building in Island City.

RESULTS

Division I — 1, David Dill, Central Elementary School. 2, M.J. VanDine, Stella Mayfield Elementary School. 3, Katie O'Reilly, Central Elementary School.

Division II — 1, Raage Sofe, Cove. 2, Jordan Estes, Union. 3, Timmy Brown, Imbler.

Division III — 1, John Stolen, Cove High School. 2, Bren Sheehy, Union High School. 3, Melissa Longwell, Union High School.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

generico de cialis en españa cialis trop cher viagra recept prezzo tadalafil vente cialis 5 mg kamagra oral jelly per nachnahme viagra mg viagra generico online cialis pour les femmes cialis e capelli
commander du cialis 
viagra fabriqué inde 
cialis bestellen belgie 
acquistare cialis originale online 
viagra remboursement 
viagra onine españa 
viagra cialis levitra generika 
kamagra indien 
vente de viagra en belgique 
viagra alternativo svizzero