>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

La Grande Observer Paper 08/20/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow ALL-OOL, ALL-WAPITI BB TEAMS ANNOUNCED

ALL-OOL, ALL-WAPITI BB TEAMS ANNOUNCED

The all-conference teams for the Old Oregon League ended up very similar to the way the season went: dominated by Imbler and Joseph.

Imbler placed three players on the first team – Tanner McIntosh, Alan O'Donald and John McKinnis, and Joseph placed two – Kyle Hook and Derrek Layton.

The other first-team spot went to Wallowa's Ryan Harshfield.

All six players are seniors.

Cove's Tom VanNice was a second-team pick, as was Joe Dawson of Joseph and Powder Valley sophomore Justus Gray.

Bingham, Miller, McGilvray on OOL girls first team

Juniors Hailee Bingham and Kali Miller of Powder Valley and Cove sophomore Christina McGilvray were honored as first teamers as the Old Oregon League announced its all-conference selections for 2004-2005.

Bingham and Miller, both repeat first-team selections from 2003-2004, lead their team into state tournament action Saturday, traveling to Ione.

Also on the first team were a pair of standouts from undefeated Pine Eagle, Lila Forte and Molly Coffee. The Spartans are the Old Oregon League regular season and District IV-1A champions.

Cove also had two players on the second team, junior Kara Mann and senior Cassie Mills. Imbler's Mandy Griffin, a junior, was also a second-team pick.

Tony Swart of Enterprise on Wapiti League boys first team

Enterprise leading scorer Tony Swart picked up first team accolades as the Wapiti All-League teams for 2004-2005 were announced.

A pair of Swart's teammates, Luigi Dellarole (second team) and Brinn Jones (honorable mention), were also honored.

Elgin had two all-stars, both on the second team. Seniors Charlie Schumacher and J.T. Keating were selected.

The Wapiti League MVP was Brady Lovell, a junior from Vale. Coach of the year was Vale's Tom Snook.

Stoffel, Savely lead Wapiti League girls first team picks

It's safe to say Kayla Stoffel is having a pretty good week.

Stoffel, a senior from Enterprise, was selected as the Wapiti League MVP for girls basketball Saturday.

Stoffel leads Enterprise into playoff action today as EHS hosts Portland Lutheran in the first round of the Class 2A state playoffs.

Union senior April Savely was also a first-team selection.

Jessie Morgan and Kallie Hadden of Enterprise were second-team picks, as was Union junior Chelsea Herron.

All-Old Oregon League Boys Basketball

First Team

Tanner McIntosh, Imbler, senior; Alan O'Donald, Imbler, senior; John McKinnis, Imbler, senior; Ryan Harshfield, Wallowa, senior; Kyle Hook, Joseph, senior; Derrek Layton, Joseph, senior.

Second Team

Joe Dawson, Joseph, junior; Pat Anderson, Jordan Valley, senior; Paul Elsner, Jordan Valley, senior; Tom VanNice, Cove, senior; Brett Buchholz, Adrian, sophomore; Justus Gray, Powder Valley, sophomore.

Honorable Mention

Jason Hagey, Cove, senior; Cody Campbell, Imbler, senior; Dan Kennedy, Pine Eagle, junior; Tristan Patton, Joseph, junior; Bryson Allen, Powder Valley, sophomore.

All-Old Oregon League Girls Basketball

First Team

Lila Forte, Pine Eagle, senior; Hailee Bingham, Powder Valley, junior; Molly Coffee, Pine Eagle, senior; Kali Miller, Powder Valley, junior; Lauren Cuvelier, Jordan Valley, junior; Christina McGilvray, Cove, sophomore.

Second Team

Mandy Griffin, Imbler, junior; JJ Shevham, Pine Eagle, sophomore; Kara Mann, Cove, junior; Angela Larsen, Jordan Valley, sophomore; Abby Morrison, Pine Eagle, junior; Cassie Mills, Cove, senior.

Honorable Mention

Julie Butterfield, Joseph, junior; Chelsea Frei, Wallowa, junior; Holly Parker, Joseph, junior; Alisha Thompson, Powder Valley, senior; Britney Gulick, Pine Eagle, junior; Sarah McPeak, Adrian, sophomore; Bailey Kershner, Jordan Valley, sophomore.

All-Wapiti League Boys Basketball Teams

MVP: Brady Lovell, Vale

Coach of the Year: Tom Snook, Vale

First team

Brady Lovell, Vale, junior; Tony Swart, Enterprise, senior; Bo Thunell, Grant Union, senior; Marshall Ackley, Nyssa, junior; Beau Mooney, Vale, senior; Jose Escobedo, Nyssa, senior.

Second team

Luigi Dellarole, Enterprise, senior; Charlie Schumacher, Elgin, senior; J.T. Keating, Elgin, senior; Brinn Jones, Enterprise, senior; Isaac Moore, Grant Union, senior; Nathon Thurmond, Vale, senior; Paul Jones, Nyssa, sophomore;.

Honorable Mention

Adam Kowing, Grant Union, senior; Kasey Towne, Union, junior; Joe Craig, Union, senior; Eli McClure, Grant Union, senior; Tully Wagner, Vale, junior.

All-Wapiti League Girls Basketball Teams

MVP: Kayla Stoffel, Enterprise

Coach of the Year: Gabe Fuentes, Nyssa

First team

Kayla Stoffel, Enterprise, senior; Chelsey Ramos, Nyssa, sophomore; April Savely, Union, senior; Erin Pugh, Vale, senior; Alma Escobedo, Nyssa, senior.

Second team

Becky Landis, Grant Union, senior; Jessie Morgan, Enterprise, senior; Kallie Hadden, Enterprise, senior; Elisa Mooney, Vale, junior; Chelsea Herron, Union, junior; Bronwyn Bartlett, Grant Union, sophomore.

Honorable Mention

Josie Cross, Elgin, senior; Ceo Leos, Nyssa, senior; Danielle Kurtz, Nyssa, sophomore.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use