>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Today's front page

Image of The Observer's Front Page

Get Home Delivery of The Observer for only $8.50 per month, $9.50 for motor routes. Just click here and after filling out one simple and secure online form you could be on your way to learning more information about local, state and world news.

manage your account »

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow Anthony Lakes team skis to home victories

Anthony Lakes team skis to home victories

ANTHONY LAKES Members of the Anthony Lakes Ski Racing Team fared well at their home Anthony Lakes Mitey Mite Race last weekend.

Team members won three slalom races, two giant slalom races and five nordic (cross country) races.

Leif Ryman won both the giant slalom and slalom in the boys 12-older division, and Nicole Santiago did the same in the girls 12-older class.

The other slalom winner was Ford Hebard in the 11-12 boys class. He was also third in the giant slalom.

Nordic winners were Maelee Morris in 13-older girls, Michael Wanta in 11-12 boys, Greg Wanta in 9-10 boys, Sara Densmore in 9-10 girls and Alicia Nelson in 7-younger girls.

Nelson was also second in the giant slalom, while Jackie Wanta was second in the slalom and fourth in the giant slalom in that age group.

Teams from the McCall and Bluewood ski areas in Idaho also participated. Anthony Lakes had 40 racers ages 5-14 entered, and about 75 other skiers competed.

Slalom, Saturday

Boys, 12-older 1, Leif Ryman, 1:52.04; 2, Ryan Sagaser, 1:52.38; 3, Brad Gaylord, 1:57.47; 5, Seth Warner, 1:59.20.

Girls, 12-older 1, Nicole Santiago, 1:59.40; 2, Kaila Hughes, 2:03.27; 3, Robyn Mills, 2:10.25; 4, Maelee Morris, 2:11.24; 5, Heather Irby, 2:21.80.

Boys, 11-12 1, Ford Hebard, 1:34.63; 5, Michael Wanta, 1:52.65; 11, Jackson Clarke, 2:05.08; 14, Alex Newman, 2:08.12; 15, Derek Newman, 2:10.80; 20, Cal Miller, 2:24.69; 21, Tyler McMullen, 2:33.03; 23, Cole Johnson, 2:52.24.

Girls, 11-12 7, Robbie Maxwell, 2:06.66; 12, Taryn Lewis, 2:24.17.

Boys, 9-10 7, Richard Mills, 2:17.82; 10, Jeff Spriet, 2:28.51.

Girls, 9-10 10, Sara Densmore, 2:12.70; 11, Shelby Miller, 2:19.53; 12, Samantha Densmore, 2:19.67; 15, Hannah Whitelock-Wolff, 2:28.42.

Boys, 7-8 5, Mark Voboril, 2:26.52; 7, Sergio Morris, 2:32.84; 8, Justin Hancock, 2:34.09; 9, Alex Johnson, 2:37.26; 10, Travis Hessel, 2:48.56; 11, Collin Hessel, 2:54.77.

Boys, 7-younger 3, Danny ONeal, 3:05.31; 4, Bradley Chambers, 3:29.87.

Girls, 7-younger 2, Jackie Wanta, 3:13.06.

Giant slalom, Sunday

Boys, 12-older 1, Leif Ryman, 31.17; 2, Ryan Sagasar, 31.61.

Girls, 12-older 1, Nicole Santiago, 33.01; 2, Robyn Mills, 35.47; 3, Summer Bardizan, 35.58; 4, Kaila Hughes, 36.23; 5, Maelee Morris, 38.19; 6, Heather Irby, 43.93.

Boys, 11-12 3, Ford Hebard, 32.24; 12, Michael Wanta, 36.56; 17, Jackson Clarke, 36.96; 20, Sam Gates, 38.42; 21, Alex Newman, 38.79; 24, Derek Newman, 41.23; 25, Cal Miller, 44.96; 26, Cole Johnson, 55.37.

Girls, 11-12 6, Sara Densmore, 38.91; 9, Rachel Sagasar, 39.26; 12, Samantha Densmore, 40.26.

Boys, 9-10 2, Avery Smith, 35.70; 3, Griff Schireman, 36.21; 5, Greg Wanta, 36.81; 6, Jarrod Maxwell, 36.87; 11, Richard Mills, 40.55.

Girls, 9-10 9, Robbie Maxwell, 39.84; 11, Taryn Lewis, 43.74.

Boys, 7-8 7, Mark Voboril, 45.67; 8, Justin Hancock, 46.00; 9, Sergio Morris, 46.23; 10, Alex Johnson, 48.78; 11, J.J. Miller, 50.74; 12, Collin Hessel, 51.39; 13, William Densmore, 52.70; 14, Travis Hessel, 55.77.

Boys, 7-younger 3, Dakota Jenkins, 50.50; 4, Danny ONeal, 53.30; 5, Bradley Chambers, 1:12.30.

Girls, 7-younger 2, Alicia Nelson, 48.33; 4, Jackie Wanta, 55.15.

Nordic (cross country), Sunday

Girls, 13-older 1, Maelee Morris, 17:27.88; 2, Nicole Santiago, 21:21.94; 3, Robyn Mills, 23:08.80.

Boys, 11-12 1, Michael Wanta, 15:05.80; 2, Ford Hebard, 15:05.81; 5, Jackson Clark, 20:04.02; 10, Derek Newman, 24:22.53; 12, Alex Newman, 25:12.30.

Girls, 11-12 3, Robbie Maxwell, 28:09; 4, Rachelle Sagasar, 31:11.

Boys, 9-10 1, Greg Wanta, 9:32.75; 2, Richard Mills, 10:12.83; 4, Avery Smith, 11:14.78.

Girls, 9-10 1, Sara Densmore, 11:44.91; 5, Samantha Densmore, 15:54.72.

Boys, 7-8 3, Travis Hessel, 6:25.41; 4, Justin Hancock, 6:50.13; 5, Collin Hessel, 6:58.89; 6, Sergio Morris, 7:04.83; 7, Alex Johnson, 7:24.58; 8, William Densmore, 7:49.68.

Girls, 7-8 2, Logan Gomez, 9:12.71.

Girls, 7-younger 1, Alicia Nelson, 7:33.87; 2, Jackie Wanta, 9:45.38.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

vente cialis allemagne viagra vente libre france viagra generico europa vente levitra vendo viagra santiago forum cialis generico viagra vendita italia commander viagra tadalafil generika indien kamagra preis viagra kaufen online tadalafil 20mg indien cialis kaufen rezeptfrei super kamagra kaufen propecia ersatz viagra apotheek viagra da 25 mg viagra billig vente viagra bruxelles dapoxetin g√ɬľnstig