>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Online arrow Photos arrow EAGLES GET THIRD BEHIND WELLS' BEST THROW

EAGLES GET THIRD BEHIND WELLS' BEST THROW

BOARDMAN — Led by a season-best from Marcus Wells in the javelin and its 1,600-meter relay team, the Joseph boys finished third Friday at the French Invite track and field meet at Riverside High School.

Wells threw the javelin 180 feet, 7 inches to win his event. The relay team beat second place Imbler with a time of 3 minutes, 40.18 seconds. Imbler, which was fourth in the team race, finished in 3:41.71.

Joseph was boosted by second-place performances from Cole Lathrop in the high jump (5-8) and Mike Marks in the shot put (43-1). Marks had a season-best in that event.

Imbler got a win from Tyson Hoskins in the 200 (23.31) and second-place showings from Colin Culbreth in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.16), John Bartell in the 1,500 (4:22.11) and its 400 relay team (44.06).

Wallowa was third in the team standings behind Shane Byers' second-place run of the 110 high hurdles (16.27) and Randy Spaur's second-place jump of 39-0 in the triple jump.

Powder Valley's Brody Turner won two races, the 400 in 51.70 and the 800 in 2:05.01. The Badgers were fourth.

The Imbler girls were second, well behind first-place Pilot Rock, 97-65. Amy Clerget won the 400 in 1:03.29, Tiffany Rasmussen won the javelin in 123-2 and the 1,600 relay team beat Wallowa by 5 seconds.

Powder Valley's girls were close behind Imbler.

Jennie Dayhoff won the shot put at 36-6 and was second in the discus at 103-5. Amie Russell won the high jump at 5-0 and teammate Shauna Nelson was second at 4-10. Amanda Bingham was second in the 300 low hurdles (48.52).

Wallowa's Lynique Oveson won the 800 in 2:34.41, while Larae Guillory finished second in the 3,000 at 12:05.56.

Joseph's Licia Miller won the pole vault at 9-0, and teammate Denae Micka was second in the 200 at 28.12.

French Invite

Friday, at Riverside High School, Boardman

Local results

Girls

Team scores — Pilot Rock 97, Imbler 65.5, Powder Valley 63, Ione 59, Wallowa 56.5, Heppner 51, Riverside 37, Joseph 36, Sherman County 30, Echo 30, Union 21, Umatilla 21, Weston-McEwen 18.5, McLoughlin 17, Wasco County 15, Stanfield 14.5, Arlington 9.5, Wahtonka 6.5, Ukiah 3, Condon 2.

400 relay — 3, Joseph, 53.22; 4, Imbler, 54.48; 7, Wallowa, 56.96.

1,500 — 5, Jessica Fulfer, Imb, 5:28; 6, Shauna Nelson, PV, 5:33.

100 — 3, Amber Josi, Wal, 13.37; 4, Denae Micka, Jos, 13.50; 7, Katie Larson, Jos, 13.84.

400 — 1, Amy Clerget, Imb, 1:03.29; 3, Amanda Wilson, Wal, 1:03.49; 6, Christy Tubbs, Imb, 1:05.48; 7, Tiffany Zimmer, Jos, 1:08.53.

100 high hurdles — 4, Amanda Bingham, PV, 17.18; 6, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imb, 18.13; 8, Mysha Oveson, Wal, 18.33.

800 — 1, Lynique Oveson, Wal, 2:34.41; 4, Hannah Hall, Imb, 2:42.63; 7, Andrea Martin, Wal, 3:14.58.

200 — 2, Micka, 28.12; 4, Josi, 28.82; 5, Penny Cline, Imb, 20.99; 6, Katie Larson, Jos, 29.29.

300 low hurdles — 2, Bingham, 48.52; 4, Clerget, 50.22; 5, Amie Russell, PV, 52.15.

3,000 — 2, Larae Guillory, Wal, 12:05.56; 4, Ashley Sharratt, Un, 12:27.58; 8, Nelson, 13:25.92.

1,600 relay — 1, Imbler, 4:20.59; 2, Wallowa, 4:26.07.

Discus — 2, Jennie Dayhoff, PV, 103-5; 4, Rasmussen, 97-2; 6, Sarah Bomberger, Un, 93-10.5; 7, Liz Gruis, Un, 93-1.

Javelin — 1, Rasmussen, 123-2; 8, L.Oveson, 99-7.

Shot put — 1, Dayhoff, 36-6 1/2; 7, Bomberger, 30-6.

High jump — 1, Russell, 5-0; 2, Nelson, 4-10; 3 (tie), Wilson, 4-10; 6, Sharratt, 4-8; 7 (tie), Rachel Lowe, Imb, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Licia Miller, Jos, 9-0.

Long jump — 3, Bingham, 15-7; 8, Tasha Schacher, Wal, 13-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 3, Sharratt, 32-0 1/2; 8, Schacher, 28-0.

Boys

Team scores — Ione 77, Riverside 75.5, Joseph 70, Imbler 66, Wallowa 57.5, Powder Valley 48, Helix 36, McLoughlin 36, Wahtonka 32.5, Stanfield 24, Pilot Rock 19, Union 17, Condon 8, Weston-McEwen 6.5, Heppner 6, Echo 6, Umatilla 3.

400 relay — 2, Imbler, 44.06; 4, Powder Valley, 46.72; 5, Joseph, 46.99.

1,500 — 2, John Bartell, Imb, 4:22.11; 3, Nick Johnson, Wal, 4:33.75.

100 — 5, Riley Martin, PV, 11.95; 6, Craig Wyatt, Imb, 11.99; 7, Cory Otten, Jos, 12.03.

400 — 1, Brody Turner, PV, 51.70; 4, Marcus Wells, Jos, 53.03; 8, Cody Taylor, PV, 55.56.

110 high hurdles — 2, Shane Byers, Wal, 16.27; 3, Cole Lathrop, Jos, 17.04; 5, Troy Hoskins, Imb, 17.41; 6, Casey Smergut, Wal, 17.57.

800 — 1, Turner, 2:05.01; 2, Cody McKee, Imb, 2:06.82; 4, Johnson, 2:12.70.

200 — 1, Tyson Hoskins, Imb, 23.31; 6, Colin Culbreth, Imb, 24.35; 7, Martin, 24.41.

300 intermediate hurdles — 2, Culbreth, 42.16; 3, Byers, 42.49; 5, C.W. Dunbar, Un, 44.46; 6, C.Smergut, 44.60; 7, Col.Lathrop, 45.06.

3,000 — 3, Cody Lathrop, Jos, 9:55.36; 4, Bartell, 10:06.67; 5, Patrick Smergut, Wal, 10:35.55.

1,600 relay — 1, Joseph, 3:40.18; 2, Imbler, 3:41.71; 4, Wallowa, 3:43.25; 5, Powder Valley, 3:45.45.

Discus — 3, Todd Baxter, PV, 124-2; 8, Mike Marks, Jos, 106-5.

Javelin — 1, Wells, 180-7; 5, Morgan O'Connor, Un, 141-2; 7, Deven Thompson, PV, 132-5.

Shot put — 2, Marks, 43-1.

High jump — 2 (tie), Col.Lathrop, 5-8; 4 (tie), Randy Spaur, Wal, 5-8.

Pole vault — 3, Eric Butterfield, Jos, 11-0; 5, Dunbar, 10-0; 6, Kyle Hook, Jos, 10-0.

Long jump — 4, Spaur, 19-3 1/2; 5, Taylor, 18-11 3/4; 8, Ty.Hoskins, 18-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 2, Spaur, 39-0 1/2; 6, Jim Garwood, Un, 36-6 3/4; 7, O'Connor, 36-6 1/4.

 
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

viagra generico online italia prix levitra pharmacie viagra fra indien kamagra oral jelly sildenafil viagra gratis españa levitra y cialis generico cialis rezeptfrei cialis laboratoire indien generico-do-viagra conseguir viagra en valencia
dove comprare il cialis 
commander levitra belgique 
vente viagra generique 
osta viagra 
precio viagra argentina 
viagra belgique sans ordonnance 
super viagra 
viagra 100 prezzo 
kamagra precio 
vendita on line cialis in italia