>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

La Grande Observer Daily paper 10/24/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow EASTERN OREGON DISTRICT SWIM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Print

EASTERN OREGON DISTRICT SWIM CHAMPIONSHIPS

By The Observer

PENDLETON Numbers dont lie, so it wouldnt be a far reach to say that La Grande has the best swim team in Eastern Oregon.

Even with a second-place finish Sunday at the Eastern Oregon District A Championship Meet, the La Grande Swim Club turned in the best overall performance per participant.

The Pendleton Swim Association, which won the district meet, outnumbered La Grandes swimmers 55-46 in the A Meet, but earned only 15 of the 50 available High Point trophies to La Grandes 23.

And this coming with Pendleton having 200 individual swims to La Grandes 182.

La Grande coach Jess Roberts said, We were disappointed in the final outcome of the championship meet, but we are not disappointed in the way our swimmers performed.

We are finishing the best season this team has had in more than 20 years. We definitely could have won this meet, but we will save that for another day.

The two added, We know that when the other teams in our district worry about who they have to beat, they think of La Grande, and we are proud to be their targets.

La Grande placed fourth in the B Meet behind first-place Pendleton, the John Day Swim Team and The Dalles Swim Team.

Eastern Oregon District Championships

Saturday and Sunday at Pendleton

High Point Winners

Boys

8 and under

1st place Chris Gillies.

3rd place Matt Cook.

4th place Chevy Doud.

5th place Logan Lankford.

9-10

1st place Soren Madsen.

3rd place Lucas Hill.

4th place Zachary Gray.

5th place Richard Mills.

11-12

1st place Austen Randolph.

2nd place Dylan Whitelock-Wolff.

4th place Thomas Esser.

15-18

1st place Matt Hibbert.

2nd place Brenton Dowdy.

3rd place David Butler.

4th place Owen Kenton.

5th place Michael Esser.

6th place Dylan Botham.

Girls

8 and under

1st place Emily Cook.

3rd place Logan Gomez.

9-10

4th place Hannah Whitelock-Wolff.

11-12

1st place Valerie Butler.

13-14

3rd place Samantha Hibbert.

15-18

3rd place (tie) Gailen Jones and Mandy Randolph.

District A Meet results

Team placings (points not available) Pendleton, La Grande, The Dalles, Hood River, John Day.

Boys

8 and under

Matthew Cook 2. 50 backstroke, 1:04.78; 3. 100 freestyle, 2:04.77; 3. 50 breaststroke, 1:30.87; 4. 50 freestyle, 51.25.

Chevy Doud 3. 50 backstroke, 1:07.08; 4. 100 freestyle, 2:06.90; 5. 50 freestyle, 55.54.

Chris Gillies 1. 50 backstroke, 57.43; 1. 50 breaststroke, 55.95; 1. 50 freestyle, 41.15; 2. 100 freestyle, 1:33.73.

Logan Lankford 5. 50 backstroke, 1:08.10; 5. 100 freestyle, 2:12.56; 6. 50 freestyle, 58.02.

Seth Madsen 4. 50 breaststroke, 1:44.92; 8. 50 backstroke, 1:17.73; 8. 100 freestyle, 2:17.93; 8. 50 freestyle, 58.59.

9-10

Zachary Gray 1. 50 backstroke, 44.94; 1. 50 breaststroke, 50.82; 4. 100 freestyle, 1:31.02; 4. 200 freestyle, 3:18.66.

Colby Lankford 13. 50 backstroke, 56.50; 19. 50 freestyle, 1:04.87.

Cody Laurence 4. 50 backstroke, 49.37; 4. 50 breaststroke, 55.55; 8. 50 freestyle, 44.31; 9. 100 freestyle, 1:35.61.

Soren Madsen 1. 100 freestyle, 1:21.21; 200 individual medley, 3:22.87; 1. 200 freestyle, 2:56.22; 1. 50 freestyle, 35.67.

Erich Mielke 2. 100 freestyle, 1:25.83; 2. 200 individual medley, 3:36.18; 2. 50 butterfly, 43.40; 2. 50 freestyle, 37.05.

Richard Mills 3. 50 backstroke, 48.35; 3. 50 butterfly, 49.26; 3. 50 breaststroke, 52.43; 6. 100 freestyle, 1:31.83.

Jarred Roberts 4. 50 butterfly, 55.99; 7. 50 backstroke, 52.44; 9. 50 breaststroke, 1:08.88; 9. 50 freestyle, 45.07.

11-12

Thomas Esser 1. 50 breaststroke, 46.75; 3. 100 freestyle, 1:23.67; 4. 50 butterfly, 45.85; 6. 50 freestyle, 38.27.

Austen Randolph 1. 200 individual medley, 3:14.90; 1. 50 butterfly, 39.51; 2. 50 backstroke, 41.73; 2. 50 freestyle, 34.95.

Dylan Whitelock-Wolff 1. 50 backstroke, 41.45; 2. 100 freestyle, 1:21.54; 2. 50 butterfly, 44.58; 3. 50 freestyle, 35.45.

15-18

Dylan Botham 3. 100 freestyle, 1:03.84; 3. 200 individual medley, 2:43.24; 3. 100 breaststroke, 1:21.45; 3. 50 freestyle, 28.05.

David Butler 1. 100 breaststroke, 1:16.86; 2. 100 backstroke, 1:17.32; 2. 200 individual medley, 2:40.08; 4. 50 freestyle, 28.30.

Brenton Dowdy 1. 100 freestyle, 58.41; 1. 200 individual medley, 2:36.22; 1. 50 freestyle, 26.20; 2. 100 butterfly, 1:03.50.

Michael Esser 2. 100 breaststroke, 1:20.78; 3. 400 freestyle, 5:55.16; 3. 100 backstroke, 1:19.63; 3. 200 freestyle, 2:25.74.

Matthew Hibbert 1. 400 freestyle, 4:54.87; 1. 100 backstroke, 1:07.83; 1. 100 butterfly, 1:03.25; 1. 200 freestyle, 2:12.44.

Owen Kenton 2. 400 freestyle, 5:45.28; 2. 100 freestyle, 1:00.43; 2. 200 freestyle, 2:13.53; 4. 100 breaststroke, 1:21.66.

Girls

8 and under

Emily Cook 1. 50 backstroke, 51.90; 1. 100 freestyle, 1:45.68; 1. 50 freestyle, 43.75; 2. 50 butterfly, 58.62.

Logan Gomez 2. 50 breaststroke, 1:17.50; 3. 100 freestyle, 2:16.16; 6. 50 freestyle, 59.74; 8. 50 backstroke, 1:08.34.

Jordyn Roberts 7. 100 freestyle, 2:35.80; 9. 50 backstroke, 1:11.99; 11. 50 freestyle, 1:05.44.

9-10

Hannah Whitelock-Wolff 4. 50 backstroke, 1:03.51; 4. 50 breaststroke, 1:03.34; 5. 50 butterfly, 1:15.92; 8. 50 freestyle, 57.30.

11-12

Valerie Butler 1. 50 backstroke, 40.96; 1. 200 individual medley, 3:11.98; 1. 50 butterfly, 38.39; 2. 50 backstroke, 42.88; 2. 50 breaststroke, 46.67.

Tami Gillies 10. 100 backstroke, 1:39.76; 10. 50 breaststroke, 1:00.67; 15. 50 backstroke, 57.43; 16. 50 freestyle, 44.48.

Lindsey Lankford 3. 200 individual medley, 4:27.23; 7. 50 butterfly, 54.03; 11. 50 backstroke, 49.79; 17. 50 freestyle, 45.36.

Rachel Livingston 11. 50 breaststroke, 1;03.37; 12. 100 freestyle, 1:45.53; 18. 50 freestyle, 46.71.

Jessica Roberts 9. 100 freestyle, 1:36.34; 9. 50 butterfly, 57.57; 13. 50 backstroke, 51.57; 14. 50 freestyle, 40.58.

Paige Waldrop 9. 200 freestyle, 3:33.93; 11. 100 freestyle, 1:39.45; 15. 50 freestyle, 42.83; 17. 50 backstroke, 53.45.

13-14

Jennifer Butler 4. 100 backstroke, 1:33.13; 4. 100 backstroke, 1:33.13; 5. 100 breaststroke, 1:41.45; 6. 100 butterfly, 1:40.33; 7. 200 individual medley, 3:18.73.

Megan Dickison 2. 400 freestyle, 5:50.25; 3. 200 individual medley, 3:12.16; 4. 200 freestyle, 2:48.67; 5. 100 butterfly, 1:38.00.

Britney Gray 10. 200 freestyle, 3:11.12; 10. 100 breaststroke, 1:50.99; 15. 100 freestyle, 1:25.18; 16. 50 freestyle, 37.96.

Samantha Hibbert 1. 100 backstroke, 1:19.89; 3. 100 butterfly, 1:31.92; 4. 100 freestyle, 1:12.95; 4. 50 freestyle, 32.88.

Robyn Mills 3. 100 breaststroke, 1:33.57; 10. 200 individual medley, 3:53.37; 15. 50 freestyle, 35.72; 18. 100 freestyle, 1:26.94.

Lindsay Waldrop 3. 100 backstroke, 1:32.66; 7. 200 freestyle, 2:54.08; 9. 50 freestyle, 33.69; 14. 100 freestyle, 1:22.23.

15-18

Elizabeth Esser 3. 400 freestyle, 5:50.49; 6. 100 butterfly, 1:29.75; 8. 50 freestyle, 33.73; 9. 100 freestyle, 1:14.93.

Katie Franklin 2. 50 freestyle, 31.17; 5. 200 individual medley, 2:34.93; 5. 200 freestyle, 2:34.93; 6. 100 freestyle, 1:09.58.

Gailen Jones 1. 100 breaststroke, 1:26.44; 2. 100 freestyle, 1:08.07; 3. 50 freestyle, 31.29; 4. 200 individual medley, 2:53.72.

Mandy Randolph 2. 100 breaststroke, 1:31.39; 2. 200 individual medley, 2:49.04; 2. 100 butterfly, 1:14.93; 3. 100 freestyle, 1:08.32.

Jenny Villani 3. 100 backstroke, 1:34.47; 6. 50 freestyle, 32.95; 7. 100 butterfly, 1:34.00; 9. 200 individual medley, 3:22.82.

District B Meet results

Team placings (points not available) Pendleton, John Day, The Dalles, La Grande, Hood River.

Boys

11-12

Brandon Taylor 1. 50 freestyle, 47.56; 2. 50 breaststroke, 1:03.55.

13-18

Levi Baird 2. 100 butterfly, 2:01.01; 4. 50 freestyle, 35.43; 4. 100 freestyle, 1:19.48.

Gavin Jones 6. 100 breaststroke, 1:59.45; 7. 50 freestyle, 37.64; 7. 100 freestyle, 1:37.51.

Girls

8 and under

Chantelle Brown 4. 50 backstroke, 1:48.40; 5. 50 freestyle, 1:30.66.

Mariah Brown 7. 50 freestyle, 2:40.23.

9-10

Gabriel Rees 7. 50 backstroke, 1:19.16; 8. 50 freestyle, 59.74.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

zyprexa mg diflucan sans ordonnance bactrim pharmacie risperdal vente tetracycline pharmacie acheter domperidone online
cost of windows 8 upgrade cheapest powerpoint 2003 buy microsoft works suite 2003
http://www.fiabci-asiapacific.com/?indus... http://www.fiabci-asiapacific.com/?indus... http://www.fiabci-asiapacific.com/?indus... photoshop cs4 prices adobe photoshop cs3 price cheap mindjet mindmanager
levitra best price 
viagra over the counter 
http://www.journeeseconomie.org/index.ph... 
kamagras gel purchase kamagra kamagra where to buy http://www.ncld.org/?pk_n=3698&pk_kwd=27... cheapest adobe cs4 design premium