>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Today's front page

Image of The Observer's Front Page

Get Home Delivery of The Observer for only $8.50 per month, $9.50 for motor routes. Just click here and after filling out one simple and secure online form you could be on your way to learning more information about local, state and world news.

manage your account »

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow Eubanks lead Badgers at Harper

Eubanks lead Badgers at Harper

Powder Valley’s Colton Eubanks (far left) won both the 100-meter and 200-meter races Friday in the Diane Thurmond Invitational at Harper High School. (OBSERVER file photo)
Powder Valley’s Colton Eubanks (far left) won both the 100-meter and 200-meter races Friday in the Diane Thurmond Invitational at Harper High School. (OBSERVER file photo)

Union places fourth, Cove seventh

by OBSERVER STAFF 

HARPER — Powder Valley senior Colton Eubanks had sprinters seeing double as he won both the 100-meter and 200-meter races Friday in the Diane Thurmond Invitational at Harper High School.

Eubanks’ wins helped the Badgers finish sixth in the boys competition, while 3A Nyssa took the championship trophy in the team competition. 

The Bulldogs edged the Vale Vikings for the team title by just one-and-a-half points (126 to 124.5), while Adrian was third with 87.5 points. Union took fourth (65.5), ahead of Crane (51.5) and Powder Valley (49). Cove finished seventh (31) in the 11-team competition.

Eubanks won the 100 meters by more than a second with a 11.55-second clocking, while he edged Union freshman Trevor Verhelst in the 200 meters. 

Eubanks was timed at 24.02 seconds, while Verhelst followed (24.30).

Powder Valley’s Silas Moe won the javelin with a 142-foot throw, while Brock Jones added a second in the discus (113-10).

Union relied on the distance events for the bulk of team points, with Samuel O’Reilly winning the 1,500 meters (4:49.52) and Kenneth Sipp claiming the 3,000 meters (10:42.02). Sipp also grabbed a second in the 800 meters (2:11.92).

Verhelst also helped Union grab second in the 1,600-meter relay behind Adrian’s quartet. Sipp, O’Reilly and Brooke Scantling finished the metric mile relay in 3:56.36, just 12-hundredths of a second behind the winning Antleope foursome. 

Verhelst picked up a third in the 400 meters (57.30).

Gray leads Cove

Senior Carl Gray helped Cove take seventh by winning the high jump easily, clearing 5-foot 8-inches. 

He also took third place in the 1,500 meters (4:54.51) and fourth in the 800 meters (2:24.33).

Cove girls grab third

HARPER — Vale’s Lady Vikings may have dominated the Diane Thurmond Invitational track meet Friday, but it was a 1A team from Cove that almost broke up a top-two finish of 3A schools.

Vale ran away with 197.5 points in the team results, but Cove had 79 points and nearly caught 3A Nyssa (85.5) in a battle for second.

Union was fourth with 74 points, while Powder Valley took eighth (19.5) among the nine schools competing.

Sophomore Morgan Reddington helped Cove in the sprints by winning the 100 meters (13.20) and taking second in three events — the 200 meters (29.18), 400 meters (1:06.68) and long jump (16-1).

Reddington spent most of the day battling a pair of Hawkins from Vale.

In the sprints, Reddington beat sophomore Kimber Hawkins, only to see Hawkins edge her in the 400 meters. Cove’s Kendra Hackwith got a third in the 400 meters (1:09.86).

It was Vale senior Becca Hawkins who edged Reddington in the long jump by an inch. 

The Hawkins’ pair helped Vale claim wins in both relays, while taking first and third in the triple jump.

In the distance events, Hannah and Sarah Brazil gave the Leopards a two-three finish in the 1,500 meters. 

Hannah Brazil finished the day with a 5:42.77 clocking in the 1,500 meters, while taking a third in the 3,000 meters (12:34.77) behind Union’s tandem of Katriel O’Reilly and McKenzie Evans.

Union sweeps up distance

O’Reilly won the 3,000 meters (11:29.49) and 800 meters (2:30.49), while Evans won the 1,500 meters in 5:29.49 and was second in the 3,000 meters (11:48.8).

Freshman Elly Wells took sixth in the 800 meters, just ahead of teammate Elena Baird. Baird also had a fourth in the 400 meters, when she edged teammate Lynn Shoemaker and Cove’s Kayla Johnson.

Hurdler leads Badgers

Amy Eubanks placed second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.9) and third in the 300-meter hurdles (57.11), while senior Ali Abrego finished in a tie for third in the high jump with Kelsey Wilcox of Nyssa — both clearing 4-foot-8.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

  • viagra kopen utrecht prix du viagra en pharmacie en france commande viagra viagra billiger viagra generique forum propecia commander vendo viagra en barcelona cialis necesita receta acheter isotretinoin cialis comparateur de prix
    1. viagra generika per nachnahme propecia generika ratiopharm pillenpharm viagra accutane prix priligy andorre viagra vente en pharmacie levitra vendita pharmacie viagra compro viagra online viagra prix