>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

La Grande Observer 11/28/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow IMBLER BOYS, ELGIN GIRLS TAKE HOME THIRD PLACE

Print

IMBLER BOYS, ELGIN GIRLS TAKE HOME THIRD PLACE

MONMOUTH — Imbler's boys and Elgin's girls came home with third-place trophies Saturday at the OSAA-U.S. Bank Class 2A Track and Field State Championships at Western Oregon University.

Led by its winning 400-meter relay team, Imbler's boys scored 35 points to finish 12 points behind champion Oakridge.

The 400 relay team of Colin Culbreth, Brandon Campbell, Tyson Hoskins and Craig Wyatt won in 44.93 seconds.

Hoskins also contributed 14 points by finishing second in the 100 (11.53) and third in the 200 (23.05).

Elgin's Brandon Burgess won a state title in the 800 with a time of 2:00.02.

The Elgin girls got 16 points from pole vaulters Ashley Rysdam and Deleah Wiles on Friday, then added to their total Saturday.

Sophomore Amber Looslie scored 20 of those points by herself. She had second-place finishes in the 400 (59.49) and 800 (2:18.46) and was fifth in the 100 (13.37).

Teammate Kira Page was fourth in the shot put at 36-11.

On the boys' side, Joseph's Marcus Wells added a third-place finish in the 400 (52.37) to the state javelin title he won Friday.

Wallowa's Shane Byers was fifth in the 110 high hurdles (16.24), then turned around and took second in the 300 intermediate hurdles at 40.55. Teammate Nick Johnson was fourth in the 800 at 2:04.15.

Imbler's Colin Culbreth was fourth in the 300 hurdles at 41.32.

Imbler's Amy Clerget was also fourth in the girls 300 low hurdles in 48 seconds flat.

Wallowa had the second-place 1,600 relay team of Amber Josi, Mysha Oveson, Lynique Oveson and Amanda Wilson. They finished in 4:15.09, more than two seconds ahead of the fourth-place Imbler team of Kaylee Noyes, Clerget, Rachel Lowe and Christy Tubbs.

OSAA-U.S. Bank Track and Field State Championships

Saturday, at Monmouth

Class 2A Boys

Team scores — Oakridge 47, Jefferson 45, Imbler 35, Catlin Gabel 33, Nyssa 28, St. Mary's 26, Stanfield 26, Gilchrist 25, Willamina 25, Gold Beach 22, Nestucca 21, East Linn Christian 21, Scio 20, Neah-Kah-Nie 19, Joseph 19, Central Linn 18, Wallowa 17, Sheridan 15, Santiam Christian 14, Portland Christian 13, Lowell 13, Amity 12, Mapleton 12, Colton 12, Westside Christian 12, Elgin 11, Pine Eagle 11, North Douglas 11, Bonanza 11, Chiloquin 10, Warrenton 8, Glendale 8, Pacific 7, Regis 6, Oakland 5, Gervais 5, Corbett 5, Harrisburg 5, Lost River 3, Dayton 3, Oregon Episcopal 2, Riddle 1, Pilot Rock 1.

100 — 1, Joe Jones, Scio, 11.13. 2, Tyson Hoskins, Imbler, 11.53.

200 — 1, Joe Jones, Scio, 22.47. 3, Tyson Hoskins, Imbler, 23.05.

400 — 1, Adam Ernst, Gilchrist, 50.77. 2, Ben Decherd, Catlin Gabel, 51.01. 3, Marcus Wells, Joseph, 52.37.

800 — 1, Brandon Burgess, Elgin, 2:00.02. 4, Nick Johnson, Wallowa, 2:04.15.

1,500 — 1, Jed Moffitt, Oakridge, 4:09.28. 7, John Bartell, Imbler, 4:21.00. 12, Austin Himes, Enterprise, 4:30.31.

110 high hurdles — 1, Travis Gilmour, Jefferson-OR, 15.74. 5, Shane Byers, Wallowa, 16.24.

300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Branden Bruce, Colton, 40.50. 2, Shane Byers, Wallowa, 40.55. 4, Colin Culbreth, Imbler, 41.32.

4x100 relay — 1, Imbler (Colin Culbreth, Brandon Campbell, Tyson Hoskins, Craig Wyatt), 44.93.

4x400 relay — 1, Catlin Gabel, 3:30.31. 5, Imbler (Brandon Campbell, Cody McKee, Colin Culbreth, Tyson Hoskins), 3:34.49. 7, Joseph (Cory Otten, Cole Lathrop, Randall Eschler, Marcus Wells), 3:40.35.

Triple jump — 1, Thomas Wortham, Oakridge, 43-00.75. 8, Josh Hamill, Elgin, 40-06.50.

Shot put — 1, J.D. Hill, East Linn Ch, 56-06.50. 12, Mike Marks, Joseph, 42-01.50. 16, Derek Kirby, Union, 39-08.50.

Class 2A Girls

Team scores — Pilot Rock 71, Gervais 52, Elgin 44, St. Mary's 33, Blanchet School 31, Glendale 31, Bonanza 27, Warrenton 26, Sheridan 26, Regis 24, Jefferson 21, Amity 20, North Douglas 20, Sherman County 19, Salem Academy 19, Wallowa 18, Imbler 17, Culver 16, Oakridge 13, Central Linn 12, Willamina 12, Portland Christian 12, Cascade Christian 11, Catlin Gabel 10, Lowell 10, Enterprise 9, Gold Beach 8, Corbett 6, Umatilla 5, Chiloquin 5, Gilchrist 5, Monroe 4, Crow 4, Weston-McEwen 4, Portland Lutheran 3, Oregon Episcopal 3, East Linn Christian 2, Pacific 2, Westside Christian 2, Dayton 2, Union 2, Mapleton 2.

100 — 1, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 12.96. 5, Amber Looslie, Elgin, 13.37.

200 — 1, Susanne Bremdal, Blanchet Sch, 26.02.

400 — 1, Leada Berkey, Amity, 59.26. 2, Amber Looslie, Elgin, 59.49. 5, Amanda Wilson, Wallowa, 1:00.85.

800 — 1, Jamie Sundvall, Jefferson-OR, 2:17.22. 2, Amber Looslie, Elgin, 2:18.46.

1,500 — 1, Shalene Fine, Oakridge, 4:57.50. 9, Jessica Fulfer, Imbler, 5:17.39.

100 high hurdles — 1, Trinity Krosting, Pilot Rock, 15.70.

300 low hurdles — 1, Holly Prinslow, Gervais, 44.65. 4, Amy Clerget, Imbler, 48.00.

4x100 relay — 1, Pilot Rock, 50.86. 6, Elgin (Deleah Wiles, Ashley Rysdam, Rose Darrow, Amber Looslie), 52.90.

4x400 relay — 1, St. Mary's, 4:12.28. 2, Wallowa (Amber Josi, Mysha Oveson, Lynique Oveson, Amanda Wilson), 4:15.09. 4, Imbler (Kaylee Noyes, Amy Clerget, Rachel Lowe, Christy Tubbs), 4:17.35.

Triple jump — 1, Leelyn Jobes, Pilot Rock, 36-06. 10, Ashley Anderson, Enterprise, 33-03.50. 14, Ashley Sharratt, Union, 32-00.

Shot put — 1, Tiana Andreeff, Gervais, 38-01. 4, Kira Page, Elgin, 36-11. 6, Ashley Anderson, Enterprise, 36-09.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

cheapest adobe flash cs3 buy acrobat cheap adobe cs4 master collection mac
  • buy spyware doctor software buy cs3 adobe cheap 2008 server
  • buy adobe lightroom 2 australia cheapest microsoft windows 8 buy photoshop cs5.5
    cheapest microsoft office 2013 for students price of autocad 2012 in india buy microsoft frontpage 2003 uk
    oral sildenafil 
    uk suppliers of viagra 
    cialis once a day cost 
  • buying generic cialis online generic levitra no prescription viagra manufacturer in india
  • where can i buy adobe photoshop cs3 http://pufr-editions.fr/?page=449650&pi=... os x lion for sale
    download corel draw x6 trial 
    purchase microsoft publihisher 2010 
    buy photoshop cs4 online