>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 10/22/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow IMBLER BOYS WIN MORROW MEET

Print

IMBLER BOYS WIN MORROW MEET

UMATILLA Even though the Imbler boys track and field team did not win an event at the Morrow County Invitational Saturday, it had just enough points to clinch the team title.

Imbler finished second in nine events for 72 of its 85 points. Joseph finished second, three back.

It was a solid team effort from top to bottom, Imbler coach Jeff Larson said.

Tyson Hoskins had a great day, Larson said.

Hoskins was second in the 100 and 200 and fifth in the long jump.

John Bartell was second in the 1,500 and 3,000. Colin Culbreth was second in the 400 and 300 hurdles. Cody McKee was second in the 800 and third in the 1,500.

A strong headwind on the homestretch, affected the times in some events, Larson said.

Imbler was second in the 400 and 1,600 relay.

Josephs Eric Butterfield won the pole vault; Cole Lathrop won the high jump, was fourth in the 300 hurdles and seventh in the 110 hurdles; Marcus Wells won the 400. Joseph won the 1,600 relay.

The Imbler girls 4x100 relay team was disqualified; otherwise the girls would have had enough points to take the team trophy, Larson said.

Imbler finished four points behind Pilot Rock, which captured the team title with 90 points.

Imblers Liz Woody was a double winner in the 1,500 and 800; Tiffany Rasmussen won the javelin and was third in the high hurdles; Amy Clerget was second in the 400 and 300 hurdles, Rachel Lowe was sixth in the high hurdles and third in the 300 hurdles; Penny Cline was seventh in the 200; Kaylee Noyes was eighth in the 400; and Hannah Hall was fourth in the 800.

Rasmussen broke her school record in the javelin, Larson said.

The Cove girls finished third.

Morrow County Invitational

Saturday

Cove, Imbler, Joseph, Union, Wallowa, Powder Valley results

Boys

Team scores Imbler 85, Joseph 82, Ione 77, Wasco County 64, Powder Valley 56, Wahtonka 53, Wallowa 42, Stanfield 33, Pilot Rock 30, Spray 23, Mitchell 18, Cove 18, Echo 16, Condon 11, Helix 11, Cascade Rock 10, Heppner 8, Umatilla 7, Union 5, Dayville 1.

400 relay 2, Imbler, 46.34; 4, Joseph, 47.00; 7, Cove, 48.38.

Long jump 3, Spaur, Wallowa, 19-9 1/4; 4, Taylor, Powder Valley.

1,500 3, McKee, I, 4:33.29; 5, Smergut, W, 4:44.39; 6, Johnson, W, 4:44.41; 7, C. Lathrop, J, 4:44.93.

Shot put 2, Marks, J, 42-11 1/2; 7, Pfel, C, 39-6.

Pole vault 1, Stubblefield, J, 12-0; 2, Eschler, J, 11-0; 4, Macke, C, 10-3; 5, Hook, J, 9-6.

Discus 5, Marks, 111-11.

100 2, Hoskins, I, 11.82; 5, Martin, PV, 12.39.

Triple jump 2, Bondwiat, C, 38-8 1/2; 7, Garwood, U, 35-9.

High jump 1, Lathrop, J, 6-0; 6, Dunbar, U, 5-6.

400 1, Wells, J, 52.95; 2, Culbreth, I, 53.58; 6, Campbell, I, 56.47.

110 hurdles 2, Browne, PV, 17.65; 3, Smergut, W, 18.00; 4, Byers, W, 18.16; 7, Lathrop, J, 18.93; 8, Maning, C, 19.79.

800 1, Turner, PV, 2:01.37; 2, McKee, I, 2:08.63.

200 2, Hoskins, I, 24.63; 4, Martin, PV, 25.47; 6, Eschler, J, 25.72.

300 hurdles 2, Culbreth, I, 43.83; 3, Browne, PV, 44.36; 4, Lathrop, J, 44.51; 5, Smergut, W, 44.71; 7, Byers, W, 44.99.

Javelin 3, Thompson, PV, 140-9; 8, Lathrop, J, 126-2.

3,000 2, Bartell, I, 10:32.22; 8, Casper, 11:45.31.

1,600 relay 1, J, 3:42.11; 2, I, 3:44.60; 3, PV, 3:45.02; 4, W, 3:45.20

Girls

Team scores Pilot Rock 90, Imbler 86, Cove 58, Heppner 52, Wallowa 48, Powder Valley 48, Sherman County 37, Echo 36, Ione 36, Stanfield 34, Union 24, Umatilla 20, Pine Eagle 19, Joseph 16, Wasco County 12, Monument 10, Wahtonka 8, Spray 7, Arlington 5, Condon 4, Wheeler 1.

High jump 5, Johnson, C, 4-10; 8, Firor, C, 4-8.

Long jump 2, Bingham, PV, 15-7; 3, Scheele, C, 14-10 1/2.

400 relay 3, C, 56.11; 6, W, 57.43.

1,500 1, Woody, I, 5:25.79.

Javelin 1, Rasmussen, I, 124-4; 4, Oveson, W, 112-5; 7, Dayhoff, PV, 109-0.

Triple jump 2, Scheele, C, 33-4 1/2; 4, Sharratt, U, 31-7 1/2; 6, Bain, PV, 29-4.

100 2, Micka, J, 13.77; 7, Myhrum, C, 14.65.

400 1, Wilson, W, 63.57, 2, Clerget, I, 63.81; 8, Noyes, I, 71.47.

Pole vault 3, Johnson, C, 7-0.

100 high hurdles 3, Rasmussen, I, 17.72; 5, Oveson, W, 19.23; 6, Lowe, I, 19.27; 7, Mann, C, 19:48.

Shot put 4, Dayhoff, PV, 34-4.

200 2, Micka, J, 28.66; 3, Bain, PV, 28.80; 4, Josl, W, 29.56; 7, Cline, 30.80.

300 hurdles 1, Bingham, PV, 47.90; 2, Clerget, I, 49.76; 3, Lowe, I, 52.46; 5, Oveson, W, 54.24.

Discus 2, Dayhoff, PV, 102-11; 3, Bomberger, U, 96-1 1/2; 4, Robinson, C, 93-10 1/2; 5, Rasmussen, I, 93-7.

3,000 3, Sharratt, U, 12:31.25; 4, Guillary, W, 12:37.85.

1,600 1, I, 4:34.32; 5, W, 5:06.71.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

viagra trial offer 
http://www.journeeseconomie.org/index.ph... 
http://www.journeeseconomie.org/index.ph... 
http://www.toulouse-les-orgues.org/?page... kamagra online kamagra where to buy
best buy quicken essentials quicken home and business best price buy microsoft office 2003 for vista
cost of matlab cheap dreamweaver 8 buy windows xp pro sp3 uk cost of adobe photoshop cs3 buy drive genius 2.1 1 buy expression web 4 buy acronis true image home 2010 plus pack http://www.acs.nmu.edu/hdw/images/1/11/?... http://www.acs.nmu.edu/hdw/images/1/11/?...
buy photoshop student edition when can i buy microsoft office 2013 buy microsoft mappoint 2010
buy office 2010 for mac cheapest adobe cs4 design premium