>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 12/22/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow JOSEPH BOYS CAPTURE JO-HI INVITE

Print

JOSEPH BOYS CAPTURE JO-HI INVITE

By The Observer

JOSEPH Joseph and Wallowa are proving to be two of the early frontrunners in the battle for Disctict 7-2A track and field boys supremacy this season.

The two teams finished 1-2 at the Jo-Hi Invitational Saturday.

Joseph, behind wins from Clint Steen in the shot put and discus, Marcus Wells in the javelin, the 400-meter relay team and Landon Braden in the long jump, scored 136 points.

Wallowa scored 130 points with wins in the 1600 relay, Shane Byers in the 110 and 300 hurdles, Pat Smergut in the 3000 and Dan McGourty in the 1500.

Other area boys winners included Elgins Russ Southard in the pole vault and Unions Konrad Bomberger in the high jump.

The girls team scores were deceiving, since most of Imblers athletes were resting following Fridays performance at the La Grande Invitational. The Panthers wound up finishing fifth, with only Jessica Fulfer winning an event the 3000.

Instead, Elgins girls topped the meet with 138.5 points, followed by Wallowa at 112.5 and Joseph at 87.

Elgin was paced by wins from DeLeah Wiles in the pole vault, 100 and 200, Ashley Rysdam in the 100 hurdles, Kira Page in the shot put and the 400 relay team.

Wallowa received wins from 1600 relay team, Larae Guillory in the 1500, Amanda Wilson in the high jump and Lynique Oveson in the 800.

Other winning performances were turned in by Unions Stephanie Colkitt in the triple jump and Sarah Bomberger in the discus, and Josephs Stephanie Zollman in the javelin and Montana Skovlin in the 300 hurdles.

Jo-Hi Invitatonal

Saturday at Joseph High School

Winners, area placers

Boys

Team scores Joseph 136, Wallowa 130, Umatilla 80.5, Pine-Eagle 80, Elgin 66, Union 58.5, Imbler 45, Enterprise 40.

Long jump 1. Larry Braden, Jo, 18-6.5; 2. Konrad Bomberger, Un, 18-5.25; 3. Josh Hamill, El, 18.4.25; 5. Tadd McCrae, Wa, 17-6; 6. Tyson Hoskins, Im, 17-3; 8. Nick Southard, El, 16-10.5.

High jump 1. Bomberger, Un, 6-2; 4. Randy Spaur, Wa, 5-10; 4. Hamill, El, 5-6; 5 (tie) C.W. Dunbar, Un, 5-6; 7. Jeremy Shankel, Un, 5-4; 8. Cole Lathrop, Jo, 5-4.

Javelin 1. Marcus Wells, Jo, 162-6; 2. Russ Southard, El, 140-8; 3. Eric Johnson, Im, 138-1; 4. McCrae, Wa, 137-3; 5. Cody Lathrop, Jo, 122-10; 6. Tim Gilbert, En, 115-3; 7. Jess Yarborough, Wa, 114-10; 8. Clay Freels, En, 113-6.

Shot put 1. Clint Steen, Jo, 47-11; 4. Bomberger, Un, 38-2.5; 5. Joel Lewis, Jo, 36-11.75; 6. Ian Tromp Van Holst, Im, 36-2.

Discus 1. Steen, Jo, 138-5.75; 2. Bomberger, Un, 116-10.5; 3. Lewis, Jo, 110-11; 8. Ace Clark, Un, 99-3.

Triple jump 1. Henry, Um, 42-6.5; 2. Joe Williamson, Jo, 37-1; 3. N.Southard, El, 35-6; 6. Shenkel, Un, 32-8.25; 7. Willie Grover, En, 33-1; 8. Kyle Cook, En, 32-1.

Pole vault 1. R.Southard, El, 11-6; 2. Eric Butterfield, Jo, 11-0; 3. Dunbar, Un, 10-0; 4. Randal Eschler, Jo, 9-0; 5. James Nash, En, no height listed.

400 relay 1. Joseph, 45.96; 4. Elgin, 46.23; 5. Enterprise, 46.43; 6. Imbler, 47.25.

1500 1. Daniel McGourty, Wa, 4:30.40; 2. Patrick Smergut, Wa, 4:46.59; 3. Austin Hmes, En, 4:52.15; 4. Cod.Lathrop, Jo, 4:56.54; 5. Steven Timmermans, El, 5:03.46.

100 1. Wright, PE, 11.25; 2. Jake Williams, El, 11.36; 4. Ryan Pace, En, 11.51; 5. Braden, Jo, 11.62; 6. Brek Nebel, En, 11.87; 7. Craig Wyatt, Im, 12.19; 8. Cisco Maestas, Un, 12.25.

400 1. Henry, Um, 51.94; 2. Wells, Jo, 52.21; 3. Eschler, Jo, 55.68; 4. Nick Johnson, Wa, 56.63; 6. Smergut, Wa, 57.77; 7. Brandon Campbell, Im, 59.06; 8. Wyatt, Im, 59.89.

110 hurdles 1. Shane Byers, Wa, 16.85; 2. Troy Hoskins, Im, 17.96; 3. C.Smergut, Wa, 18.49; 4. Nathan Williams, En, 18.53; 5. Col.Lathrop, Jo, 18.59.

800 1. Casch, PE, 2:13.29; 2. Cod.Lathrop, Jo, 2:16.18; 3. Travis Hoskins, Im, 2:16.73; 4. Timmermans, El, 2:17.31; 5. Micah Pringle, Wa, 2:18.09; 6. Sam Both, Wa, 2:20.21.

200 1. Johnson, Um, 23.31; 2. Williams, El, 23.43; 4. Braden, Jo, 24.16; 5. Ty.Hoskins, Im, 47.41; 5. Col.Lathrop, Jo, 46.60; 7. Freels, En, 52.25.

3000 1. P.Smergut, Wa, 10:44.06; 2. Johnson, Wa, 10:48.93; 3. Both, Wa, 11:00.46; 4. Chris Tsaitsos, Wa, 11:05.18.

1600 relay 1. Wallowa, 3:44.31; 3. Joseph, 3:46.49; 5. Enterprise, 4:14.78.

Girls

Team scores Elgin 138.5, Wallowa 112.5, Joseph 87, Union 81, Imbler 72, Pine-Eagle 44, Umatilla 42, Enterprise 38.

Pole vault 1. DeLeah Wiles, El, 9-7; 2. Licia Miller, Jo, 9-0; 3. Ashley Rysdam, El, 9-0; 4 (tie) Karen Gomes, Ent, and Hailey Wiles, El, 7-0; 6. Brittany Thibodeu, El, 7-0.

Triple jump 1. Stephanie Colkitt, Un, 28-9; 2. Isabelle Wolfsgruber, Jo, 28-7.5; 3. Ashley Sharratt, Un, 28-7; 4. Valerie Davis, En, 28-5; 5. Maya Waldron, En, 28-0; 6. Jennifer McCready, En, 25-6.5.

Discus 1. Sarah Bomberger, Un, 100-11; 2. Tiffany Rasmussen, Im, 95-9; 3. Liz Gruis, Un, 92-8.25; 4. Kira Page, El, 87-3.5; 5. Alyssa Werst, Wal, 84-11.75; 6. Rose Darrow, El, 83-11; 7. Brenda Eckstein, El, 83-10.25.

Long jump 1. Andi Baumgart, Um, 13-9; 2. Amber Looslie, El, 13-8; 3. Colkitt, Un, 13-5; 4. Miller, Jo, 13-4.5; 5. Amber Josi, Wa, 13-4; 6. Mysha Oveson, Wa, 12-6; 7. Christal Zollman, Jo, 12-4; 8. Tasha Schacher, Wa, 12-3.

Shot put 1. Page, El, 35-5; 2. Deborah Matthews, Wa, 32-1; 3. Rasmussen, Im, 30-6; 5. Eckstein, El, 28-11; 6 (tie) Bomberger, Un, and Gruis, Un, 27-9.

High jump 1. Amanda Wilson, Wa, 4-10; 2. Waldron, En, 4-8; 3. Davis, En, 4-8; 4. Looslie, El, 4-6; 5. Rosa Goodman, Un, 4-6; 6. Sharratt, Un, 4-6; 7. Colkitt, Un, 4-4; 8 (tie) Lynique Oveson, Wa, and McCready, En, 4-4.

Javelin 1. Stephanie Zollman, Jo, 115-1; 2. Rasmussen, Im, 102-9; 3. LeeAnna Moore, El, 89-1; 4. Darrow, El, 88-7; 6. Goodman, Un, 80-6.5; 7. Jacinda Mitchell, En, 74-9; 8. Meghan Arrand, El, 64-4.

400 relay 1. Elgin, 52.95; 3. Joseph, 58.40; 4. Wallowa, 1:01.28.

1500 1. Larae Guillory, Wa, 5:34.62; 2. Jessica Fulfer, Im, 5:36.34; 6. H.Wiles, El, 6:07.03; 7. Deena Tsaitsos, Wa, 6:08.56; 8. Goodman, Un, 6:24.71.

100 1. D.Wiles, El, 13.01; 2. Miller, Jo, 13.03; 3. Looslie, El, 13.48; 5. Emily Correll, Im, 14.12; 7. Penny Cline, Im, 14.34; 8. Thibodeu, 14.37.

400 1. Wilson, Wa, 1:03.47; 2. Josi, Wa, 1:06.90; 3. Wolfsgruber, Jo, 1:07.48; 5. Tiffany Zimmer, Jo, 1:08.21; 6. Ashley Kassahn, En, 1:10.21; 7. C.Zollman, Jo, 1:13.31.

100 hurdles 1. Rysdam, El, 16.69; 2. Montana Skovlin, Jo, 17.31; 3. Sharratt, Un, 18.57; 4. M.Oveson, Wa, 18.58; 6. Correll, Im, 18.93; 7. Fulfer, Im, 21.46.

800 1. L.Oveson, Wa, 2:39.47; 3. Hannah Hall, Im, 2:47.95; 4. H.Wiles, El, 2:55.70.

200 1. D.Wiles, El, 27.87; 2. Josi, Jo, 28.25; 3. Rysdam, El, 28.84; 4. Correll, Im, 29.72; 5. Zimmer, Jo, 29.99; 6. Kassahn, En, 30.15; 7. Cline, Im, 30.15.

300 hurdles 1. Skovlin, Jo, 50.11; 2. Rachel Lowe, Im, 53.07; 3. M.Oveson, Wa, 53.14; 4. Sharratt, Un, 55.58; 5. Amber Colter, Un, 59.84.

3000 1. Fulfer, Im, 12:09.90; 2. Guillory, Wa, 12:23.12; 3. Colkitt, Un, 12:32.25; 5. Jill Vorderstrasse, Un, 14:12.37.

1600 relay 1. Wallowa, 4:28.86; 3. Joseph, 4:40.87; 4. Elgin, 5:11.98.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

pillen viagra http://animateurs.france5.fr/IMG/cache-g... cialis funziona