>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

La Grande Observer Daily Paper 09/01/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow JOSEPH PUTS 15 PLAYERS ON ALL-WAPITI FOOTBALL TEAMS

JOSEPH PUTS 15 PLAYERS ON ALL-WAPITI FOOTBALL TEAMS

The Wapiti All-League football selections were announced this week.

League champion Grant Union had 17 selectees on three teams. Joseph had 15.

First team offense

Center — Clay Hayward, Joseph

Offensive line — Mike Marks, Joseph; Chad McDonald, Elgin

Tight end — Travis Hoskins, Imbler

Wide receivers — Tanner McIntosh, Imbler

Running back — Randall Eschler, Joseph; Blake Eckstein, Elgin

First team defense

Linebackers — Travis Hoskins, Imbler; Blake Eckstein, Elgin; Collin Cunningham, Enterprise

Defensive line — Mike Marks, Joseph; Matt Fiorito, Union

Defensive backs — Randall Eschler, Joseph; Andy Hayes, Joseph

First team special teams

Returner — Randall Eschler, Joseph

Second team offense

Center — Jake Thronson, Imbler

Offensive line — Sterling Shetler, Joseph; Steven Immoos, Enterprise

Tight end — Ricky Foster, Elgin

Wide receivers — Gavin Watson, Union

Running back — Justin Volle, Imbler

Second team offense

Linebackers — Trevor Crow, Imbler; Sterling Horn, Elgin; Lance Strickland, Joseph; Ricky Foster, Elgin

Defensive line — Vance Horn, Elgin; Steven Immoos, Enterprise; John Bartell, Imbler

Defensive backs — Tanner McIntosh, Imbler; Tony Swart, Enterprise; Codi Burgess, Elgin

Second team special teams

Punter — Christian Ambroson, Joseph; Travis Hoskins, Imbler; Erik Gilliland, Enterprise

Kicker — Lance Strickland, Joseph

Returner — Jake McCleary, Enterprise

Honorable mention offense

Offensive line — Clayton Lowe, Joseph; Matt Fiorito, Union; Willie Duncan, Union; Collin Cunningham, Enterprise

Wide receivers — Jake Vanderzanden, Enterprise

Quarterback — Trevor Crow, Imbler; Tony Swart, Enterprise

Running back — Mike Gamboa, Joseph; Dan Blair, Union; Kaleb Thurston, Union

Honorable mention defense

Linebackers — Eddy Arnold, Elgin

Defensive line — Tristan Gorsline, Joseph; Jeff Smith, Imbler; Joseph Craig, Union

Defensive backs — Jake Vanderzanden, Enterprise; Kyle Hook, Joseph; Charlie Schumacher, Elgin

Honorable mention special teams

Punter — Bill Miller, Elgin

Coach of the year — Monte Nash of Grant Union

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use