>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

La Grande Observer Daily Paper 07/28/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow JOSPEH TRACK SHINES FOR LOCAL BEST TIMES

JOSPEH TRACK SHINES FOR LOCAL BEST TIMES

Local track bests, 2003

(As of May 9)

Boys

100-meter run

Kyle Puckett, La Grande, 11.48

Corey Otten, Joseph, 11.8

200-meter run

Corey Otten, Joseph, 23.26

Kyle Puckett, La Grande, 23.36

400-meter run

Randall Eschler, Joseph, 53.76

Tristan Patton, Joseph, 53.77

800-meter run

John Bartell, Imbler, 2:06

Nick Johnson, Wallowa, 2:07.53

1,500-meter run

Michael Swart, Enterprise, 4:32.428

John Bartell, Imbler, 4:32.96

3,000-meter run

Austin Himes, Enterprise, 10:01.53

110-meter hurdles

Ben Williamson, Union, 16.72

300-meter hurdles

Colin Culbreth, Imbler, 41.29

4 x 100 relay

Joseph, 45.8

4 x 400 relay

Joseph, 3:35.81

Discus

Mike Marks, Joseph, 142-7

(1st in state 1A/2A)

Shot put

Derek Kirby, Union, 45-2 1/4

Javelin

Skyler MacDonald, La Grande, 199-1 (1st in state, 3A)

High jump

Cole Lathrop, Joseph, 6-5

(1st in state 1A/2A)

Triple jump

Josh Hamill, Elgin, 42-0

Long jump

Randy Spaur, Wallowa, 20-8

Pole Vault

Eric Butterfield, Joseph, 13-2

Girls

100-meter run

Licia Miller, Joseph, 12.66

(1A/2A best in state 12.60)

200-meter run

Licia Miller, Joseph, 27.2

400-meter run

Licia Miller, Joseph, 59.543

Amber Looslie, Elgin, 59.64

(1st in state 1A/2A, 59.4)

800-meter run

Amber Looslie, Elgin, 2:18.57

(1A/2A best in state)

1,500-meter run

Amber Looslie, Elgin, 5:01.53

3,000-meter run

Hayley Oveson, Wallowa, 11:03.46

100-meter hurdles

Amy Clerget, Imbler, 17.046

Amanda Timm, La Grande, 17.22

300-meter hurdles

Amy Clerget, Imbler, 48.8

Javelin

Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 134-3

(1st in state 1A/2A)

Shot put

Sarah Bomberger, Wallowa, 34-6

Discus

Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 119-4

High jump

Kristin Brogdon, La Grande 5-5

Maya Waldron, Enterprise, 5-5

(Best in state, all classes 5-6)

Long jump

Lisa Scheele, Cove, 15-11 1/2

Pole vault

Licia Miller, Joseph, 9-11 1/2

Triple jump

Joelle Bain, Powder Valley, 33-9 1/2

4 x 100 relay

Joseph, 53.35

La Grande, 53.44

4 x 400 relay

Joseph, 4:17.54

(1A/2A best in state)

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use