>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

La Grande Observer Daily Paper 07/21/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow LA GRANDE GIRLS HOLDING ON TO 2ND

LA GRANDE GIRLS HOLDING ON TO 2ND

HEADING INTO THE FINAL DAY: La Grande's Marianne Ostevold qualified for the 100-meter final in today's Greater Oregon League    district track meet. (The Observer/PHIL BULLOCK).
HEADING INTO THE FINAL DAY: La Grande's Marianne Ostevold qualified for the 100-meter final in today's Greater Oregon League district track meet. (The Observer/PHIL BULLOCK).

BOARDMAN — The La Grande Tigers were in second after the first day of the Greater Oregon League district track meet Friday.

Jessica Fulfer was crowned the 3,000-meter champion after running a 11 minute, 26.60 second race.

"She ran a very smart race," La Grande coach Joe Sandoz said. "She stayed in contact with the seed ahead of her. She overtook her in the last lap. She flat out beat her."

Krystal Kevan advanced into today's 200 final after a phenomenal race, he added.

"She'll advance to the final in the No. 1 seed in the 200," Sandoz said. "That's pretty exciting."

Breezy Fredricksen qualified in the 300 hurdles final today.

Amanda Timm had a gutty performance in the 300 hurdles, Sandoz said.

"She fell down on 100 meters to go," he said. "She came to a complete stop and got up and ran a gutty race. She clawed her way into the final. It was ugly. Her tenacity pulled her through."

Kylee Winkler and Kevan ran great 400 prelims, he added.

Kathryn Ely was third in the javelin (102 feet, 5 inches). Jessica Pilling was sixth in the javelin (87-6).

"The girls should be in the top two or three teams favored for district," Sandoz said. "If things go well for us tomorrow, we'll be in the hunt for the gold."

On the boys' side, Chris Jones will go in as the No. 1 seed in the high hurdles today. He also qualified in the intermediate hurdles.

Kyle Puckett ran his first open 400 and got some attention, Sandoz said.

"Puckett and a Riverside boy will have a fast and hotly contested race tomorrow," he said. "We're looking forward to that."

Puckett qualified for today's 200 final as well.

Rick Anderson placed fourth in the high jump (5-10).

Freshman Jason Carrels was sixth in the long jump (18-1).

In the 3,000, Dane Johnson was third (9:51.39), while Leif Bullock had a lifetime best for fourth (10:03.94).

"(Dane) probably didn't start kicking soon enough," Sandoz said. "He just got edged out. He had a strong finish."

Jake Moncrieff was sixth in the 3,000 (10:21.58).

Ontario will send two 3,000 runners to state. The top two in the 3,000 qualify for that meet.

The meet concludes today.

GOL DISTRICT MEET

Riverside

Friday

Boys

TEAM SCORING - Ontario Tigers 39.50; Riverside Pirates 39; Burns Hilanders 31; Vale Vikings 26.50; La Grande Tigers 25; Baker Bulldogs 22; Mac Hi Pioneers 12.

3000 Meters -- 1. Ammon Roberts, Ontario Tigers, 9:44.38; 2. Pedro Garcia, Ontario Tigers, 9:49.25; 3. Dane Johnson, La Grande Tigers, 9:51.39; 4. Leif Bullock, La Grande Tigers, 10:03.94; 5. Nate Osgood, Riverside Pirates, 10:08.93; 6. Jake Moncrieff, La Grande Tigers, 10:21.58; 7. Colin Kuehl, Baker Bulldogs, 10:23.64; 8. Nathan Ritches, Burns Hilanders, 10:29.15; 9. Sean Jacobson, Baker Bulldogs, 10:36.83; 10. Weston Carmichael, Vale Vikings, 10:42.04; 11. Eric Shipp, Burns Hilanders, 10:53.76; 12. Mike Rankin, Ontario Tigers, 10:56.54; 13. Marvin Emry, Mac Hi Pioneers, 11:23.43; 14. JT Thurman, Riverside Pirates, 11:55.07; 15. David Barajas, Riverside Pirates, 12:00.66; 16. Dan Henes, Baker Bulldogs, 12:04.85; 17. Dan Whitmore, Mac Hi Pioneers, 12:25.14; 18. Jacob Van Batavia, Burns Hilanders, 12:49.96; 19. Matt Sexton, Mac Hi Pioneers, 13:55.79.

DISCUS -- 1. Travis Turner, Burns Hilanders, 149-0; 2. Tim Proctor, Mac Hi Pioneers, 144-7.50; 3. Clint Marshall, Burns Hilanders, 139-9.25; 4. Jason Dunten, Ontario Tigers, 134-5.50; 5. Daniel Garcia, Ontario Tigers, 132-5.75; 6. Anthony Garner, Ontario Tigers, 129-8.50; 7. Jason Beverly, Burns Hilanders, 122-8.25; 8. Joe Sullivan, Baker Bulldogs, 116-11; 9. Andy Jacoby, Riverside Pirates, 110-2.50; 10T. Skyler MacDonald, La Grande Tigers, 108-1.50; T. Manuel Martinez, Mac Hi Pioneers, 108-1.50; 12. Cameron Hulse, Riverside Pirates, 105-4; 13. Luis Gonzalez, Vale Vikings, 101-9; 14. Ian. Tromp van Holst, La Grande Tigers, 100-4.25; 15. Willy Maupin, Vale Vikings, 99-3; 16. Alan Eugenio, La Grande Tigers, 97-5; 17. Alex Mason, Baker Bulldogs, 93-5.75; 18. Cory Hawkins, Vale Vikings, 92-6.12; 19. Nick Benson, Riverside Pirates, 88-9; 20. Eli Conlee, Mac Hi Pioneers, 65-11.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Ben Pallas, Vale Vikings, 6-3; 2. Joe Reese, Riverside Pirates, 6-3; 3. Matt Filarski, Riverside Pirates, 5-10; 4. Rick Anderson, La Grande Tigers, 5-10; 5T. Mike Perry, Vale Vikings, 5-10; T. Jason Hart, Ontario Tigers, 5-10; 7. Will Bentz, Burns Hilanders, 5-8; 8. Chris Klein, Riverside Pirates, 5-6; 9. Kevin Bomberger, La Grande Tigers, 5-4; 10. Drew Clements, Burns Hilanders, 5-2; 11. Matt Kurth, Vale Vikings, 5-2; 12. Wyatt Shelley, Burns Hilanders, 5-2.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jared Johnson, Baker Bulldogs, 13-6; 2. Jeff Whitbeck, Riverside Pirates, 13-4; 3. Philip Noble, Vale Vikings, 12-0; 4. Drew Clements, Burns Hilanders, 11-0; 5. Matt Beaubien, Burns Hilanders, 11-0; 6. Joe Hibbert, La Grande Tigers, 10-6; 7. Jason Ray, Vale Vikings, 10-6; 8. Andy Johnson, Baker Bulldogs, 10-6; 9. David Villegas, Riverside Pirates, 9-6; 10. Mark Noble, Vale Vikings, 9-6; 11. Ben Colahan, Mac Hi Pioneers, 9-6; 12. Fermin Martinez, Riverside Pirates, 9-0; 13. Josh Ashley, Mac Hi Pioneers, 8-6; 14. Nate Paine, Mac Hi Pioneers, 8-0.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Josh Kegler, Riverside Pirates, 20-9.50; 2. Matt Hensley, Baker Bulldogs, 19-10.50; 3. Weston Holmes, Ontario Tigers, 18-11.75; 4. Mike Perry, Vale Vikings, 18-9; 5. Carlos Cruz, Mac Hi Pioneers, 18-7.50; 6. Jason Karrels, La Grande Tigers, 18-1.50; 7. Guillermo Calvillo, Riverside Pirates, 18-0.50; 8. Drew Clements, Burns Hilanders, 17-10; 9. Josh Brennan, Ontario Tigers, 17-9.50; 10. Will Bentz, Burns Hilanders, 17-6; 11. Trent Hetterley, Mac Hi Pioneers, 17-5.25; 12. Chris Klein, Riverside Pirates, 17-2.50; 13T. Jake Moncrieff, La Grande Tigers, 16-11; T. Sean Middleton, Mac Hi Pioneers, 16-11; 15. Nathan Blevins, Burns Hilanders, 16-9; 16. Kris Rehn, Baker Bulldogs, 16-2.

Girls

TEAM SCORING - Burns Hilanders 57; La Grande Tigers 42; Riverside Pirates 23; Baker Bulldogs 20; Ontario Tigers 8; Mac Hi Pioneers 4; Vale Vikings 2.

3000 METER RUN -- 1. Jessica Fulfer, La Grande Tigers, 11:26.60; 2. Whittney Harris, Baker Bulldogs, 11:29.16; 3. Esmerelda Leon, Riverside Pirates, 11:42.57; 4. Malia Anderson, La Grande Tigers, 12:38.00; 5. Ellen Barlow, La Grande Tigers, 12:39.58; 6. Kirsten Brookshire, Baker Bulldogs, 12:43.40; 7. Christa Kaaen, Vale Vikings, 13:18.41; 8. Alexa Servid, Baker Bulldogs, 13:22.85; 9. Tania Ayala, Riverside Pirates, 13:31.87; 10. Cara Kness, Burns Hilanders, 14:57.25; 11. Lauri White, Mac Hi Pioneers, 16:38.73.

JAVELIN -- 1. Savannah Swisher, Burns Hilanders, 114-9; 2. Kori Dirks, Riverside Pirates, 112-9; 3. Kathryn Ely, La Grande Tigers, 102-5; 4. Tori Black, Baker Bulldogs, 96-6; 5. Lauren Svejcar, Burns Hilanders, 90-7; 6. Jessica Pilling, La Grande Tigers, 87-6; 7. Melissa Malstrom, Ontario Tigers, 86-10; 8. Ashley Vose, Ontario Tigers, 80-1; 9. Gale Garmon, Vale Vikings, 79-2; 10. Esmerelda Leon, Riverside Pirates, 78-11; 11. Jill Berryman, Baker Bulldogs, 77-6; 12. Katy Mooney, Vale Vikings, 76-5; 13. Sabrina Freed, Burns Hilanders, 75-9; 14. Lauri White, Mac Hi Pioneers, 73-9; 15. Nickie Thompson, Mac Hi Pioneers, 72-0; 16. Erin Klein, Mac Hi Pioneers, 71-6; 17. Esmerelda Padilla, Riverside Pirates, 54-0; 18. Annie Bledsoe, Vale Vikings, 48-10.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Sabrina Freed, Burns Hilanders, 38-6; 2. Whitney Cornell, Burns Hilanders, 33-3.50; 3. Amber Rasmussen, La Grande Tigers, 32-1.50; 4. Nikita Apodaca, Ontario Tigers, 31-8; 5. Savannah Swisher, Burns Hilanders, 28-0; 6. Allison Tannehill, La Grande Tigers, 27-9; 7. Nickie Thompson, Mac Hi Pioneers, 27-5.50; 8. Kori Dirks, Riverside Pirates, 27-4; 9. Kaila Hughes, Baker Bulldogs, 26-4; 10. Erin Klein, Mac Hi Pioneers, 24-11; 11. Deborah Bourcy, Ontario Tigers, 23-11.50; 12. Tori Black, Baker Bulldogs, 23-11; 13. Kirsten Brookshire, Baker Bulldogs, 23-3.75; 14. Gale Garmon, Vale Vikings, 22-8; 15. Annie Bledsoe, Vale Vikings, 22-1.50; 16. Esmerelda Padilla, Riverside Pirates, 18-11.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Christa Attleberger, Burns Hilanders, 15-6.50; 2. Julie Gordanier, Riverside Pirates, 15-6.50; 3. Maria Clemens, Burns Hilanders, 15-5; 4. Melissa Ritches, Burns Hilanders, 15-4; 5. Kristin Brogdon, La Grande Tigers, 15-2.50; 6. Ashley Mercado, Baker Bulldogs, 14-8.50; 7. Meghan Rambo, Mac Hi Pioneers, 14-8.25; 8. Amber Rasmussen, La Grande Tigers, 13-10.50; 9. Cirbi Anthony, Vale Vikings, 13-4; 10. Crysta Rankin, Baker Bulldogs, 12-10.50; 11. Amy Servid, Baker Bulldogs, 12-4.75; 12. Annie Kilburg, Mac Hi Pioneers, 12-4.50; 13. Molly Daniels, Riverside Pirates, 11-11; 14. Brittany Swindler, Riverside Pirates, 11-6.25; 15. Hanna Dinsmore, Ontario Tigers, 11-6; 16. Christina Eldridge, Mac Hi Pioneers, 11-0.50.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

comprar cialis super activo cialis france generique cialis mg forum acheter du viagra par paypal france ou acheter du viagra levitra rezeptfrei prix du viagra en pharmacie en france viagra receptbelagt generique sildenafil citrate viagra til mænd cialis compresse silagra 100 tadalafil acheter soft apotheke cialis acheter du viagra en pharmacie sans ordonnance viagra pour femmes france viagra express france trustrx pharmacy viagra viagra be vrai cialis moins cher kamagra i sverige cialis in contrassegno cialis billiger acheter viagra montreal sostituto viagra pfizer viagra preis acheter viagra veritable acquisto viagra con mastercard prix du viagra 50 mg achat viagra livraison h