>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

La Grande Observer Paper 08/20/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Sports arrow LA GRANDE SWIMMERS TAKE SECOND

LA GRANDE SWIMMERS TAKE SECOND

DIGGING FOR THIRD: La Grande's Allie Godfrey came in third in the 9- to 10-year-old individual medley. (The Observer/RAENELLE KWOCK).
DIGGING FOR THIRD: La Grande's Allie Godfrey came in third in the 9- to 10-year-old individual medley. (The Observer/RAENELLE KWOCK).

By Raenelle Kwock

Staff Writer

The La Grande Swim Club was hoping to make the biggest splash at its home invitational this weekend.

They didn't win the event, but La Grande did come in second. Pendleton won the 11-team invite.

Before the meet was over, several young La Grande swimmers shared why they love to compete.

Eleven-year-old Emily Cook's favorite event is the 100 backstroke.

"I like it because I don't have to breathe," she said. "I do not have to turn my head to breathe. It's just fairly easy for me."

Cook has been swimming with the club for four years.

Cook's younger brother Matt enjoys swimming.

Nine-year-old Matt loves the 50 freestyle because it's fun and it is his fast event.

Matt and nine-year-old Seth Madsen have a friendly rivalry.

Who is winning most of the time?

"Me," Matt says smiling from ear to ear.

Seth Madsen enjoys the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle.

"It's just easy and fast to swim," Seth says.

Logan "Spaz" Gomez, 10, enjoys the 100 breaststroke.

"I like how it's different than the other strokes," she says.

She has been swimming for four years.

Eight-year-old Tayler Arleth says her favorite event is the 100 freestyle.

She said it is her fastest event. Arleth has been swimming for two years.

Sherri Schlaht has been coaching the La Grande Swim Club for three weeks. Schlaht said it did not take her long to realize the awesome ability of each individual swimmer.

"We only had 32 of our swimmers able to attend this meet, but they really pulled together and gave it their all to take home second place overall in the team standings. I am very proud to be their coach.

"Almost every one of our swimmers improved their times on all or most of their races," Schlaht added. "No coach could ask for anything more than that."

Team standings and high point awards were not available before press deadline today.

La Grande Swim Club Invitational

6/26-27

Veteran's Memorial Pool

La Grande results

Callahan Anderes — 15, 9-10 50 backstroke, 1:05.37; 6, 10-and-under 200 freestyle, 5:29.15; 19, 9-10 50 freestyle, 1:00.47.

Shelby Arleth — 5, 11-12 100 freestyle, 1:14.09; 7, 50 breaststroke, 46.06; 7, 100 butterfly, 1:43.40; 5, 200 individual medley, 3:15.65; 5, 200 freestyle, 2:49.16; 9, 50 butterfly, 44.34; 4, 50 freestyle, 33.06.

Tayler Arleth —2, 8-and-under 50 freestyle, 37.68; 4, 25 breaststroke, 27.25; 3, 50 backstroke, 49.84; 2, 50 butterfly, 54.25; 3, 100 individual medley, 1:47.34; 1, 100 freestyle, 1:27.09; 1, 25 freestyle, 18.06; 2, 50 breaststroke, 54.81.

Chantelle Brown — 14, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:42.18; 10, 50 breaststroke, 53.65; 8, 100 individual medley, 1:52.53; 12, 50 backstroke, 59.24; 11, 50 freestyle, 44.51; 9, 100 breaststroke, 2:04.87.

Moriah Brown — 6, 8-and-under 50 freestyle, 44.81; 2, 25 breaststroke, 25.37; 5, 50 backstroke, 52.78; 4, 50 butterfly, 1:03.18; 2, 100 individual medley, 1:46.96; 5, 100 freestyle, 1:46.68; 2, 25 freestyle, 19.42; 3, 50 breaststroke, 55.04.

Michelle Clark —7, 13-14 100 freestyle, 1:10.16; 5, 200 backstroke, 3:24.84; 6, 500 freestyle, 7:40.90; 7, 200 individual medley, 3:20.31; 8, 100 backstroke, 1:32.71; 4, 200 freestyle, 2:44.84; 9, 50 freestyle, 31.43.

Emily Cook — 3, 11-12 100 freestyle, 1:11.28; 2, 100 backstroke, 1:18.65; 2, 100 butterfly, 1:28.73; 3, 200 individual medley, 3:05.34; 2, 50 backstroke, 36.40; 1, 50 butterfly, 35.15; 3, 50 freestyle, 33.01.

Georgia Cook —13, 8-and-under 50 freestyle, 56.90; 6, 50 butterfly, 1:10.88; 8, 100 individual medley, 2:21.96; 9, 25 backstroke, 36.46; 3, 25 butterfly, 31.62; 7, 50 breaststroke, 1:21.99.

Matt Cook — 1, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:08.96; 1, 50 breaststroke, 43.71; 1, 100 backstroke, 1:19.75; 1, 100 butterfly, 1:28.59; 1, 100 individual medley, 1:22.34; 1, 50 backstroke, 37.12; 1, 10-and-under 200 freestyle, 2:40.75; 1, 50 freestyle, 30.51.

Thomas Esser — 6, 15-18 100 freestyle, 1:04.21; 2, 100 breaststroke, 1:19.33; 2, 200 individual medley, 2:43.43; 6, 50 freestyle, 28.40; 2, 200 breaststroke, 2:58.35.

Addy Folsom — 17, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:56.25; 17, 50 breaststroke, 1:03.11; 10, 100 backstroke, 2:00.57; 9, 50 backstroke, 55.28; 18, 50 freestyle, 57.09; 11, 100 breaststroke, 2:25.53.

Allie Godfrey —3, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:14.28; 3, 50 breaststroke, 44.53; 4, 100 backstroke, 1:30.81; 3, 100 butterfly, 1:38.25; 3, 100 individual medley, 1:27.71; 2, 10-and-under 200 freestyle, 2:45.81; 3, 50 freestyle, 33.53; 1, 100 breaststroke, 1:36.21.

Andy Godfrey — 13, 13-14 100 freestyle, 1:20.82; 8, 100 backstroke, 1:39.68; 8, 200 freestyle, 3:14.98; 12, 50 freestyle, 35.28.

Logan Gomez — 4, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:19.70; 5, 50 breaststroke, 47.71; 3, 100 backstroke, 1:28.36; 4, 100 individual medley, 1:31.59; 2, 50 backstroke, 41.34; 4, 50 freestyle, 35.93; 2, 100 breaststroke, 1:41.43.

Britney Gray — 7, 15-18 100 freestyle, 1:09.53; 4, 500 freestyle, 7:07.68; 8, 50 freestyle, 31.68.

Zachary Gray — 5, 13-14 100 freestyle, 1:07.15; 3, 100 breaststroke, 1:25.28; 2, 200 backstroke, 2:35.78; 4, 100 backstroke, 1:12.43; 6, 50 freestyle, 30.96; 3, 200 breaststroke, 3:07.01.

Tyler Howland — 7, 15-18 100 freestyle, 1:07.28; 2, 500 freestyle, 6:33.50; 4, 100 backstroke, 1:31.88; 7, 50 freestyle, 29.40.

Courtney Humphry —8, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:30.72; 5, 100 backstroke, 1:40.93; 3, 50 backstroke, 46.45; 7, 50 freestyle, 40.59.

Lindsey Lankford — 4, 13-14 200 backstroke, 3:06.84; 7, 500 freestyle, 7:58.33; 6, 200 individual medley, 3:16.75; 5, 100 backstroke, 1:29.56; 7, 200 freestyle, 2:54.04; 11, 50 freestyle, 34.17.

Emily Lawrence — 13, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:41.89; 12, 50 breaststroke, 54.25; 8, 100 backstroke, 1:56.28; 5, 100 butterfly, 2:21.00; 8, 50 backstroke, 53.31; 6, 50 butterfly, 58.31; 14, 50 freestyle, 47.37; 8, 100 breaststroke, 2:03.03.

Seth Madsen — 2, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:10.02; 4, 50 breaststroke, 45.80; 4, 100 backstroke, 1:34.84; 2, 100 butterfly, 1:30.62; 2, 100 individual medley, 1:22.62; 3, 50 backstroke, 43.06; 1, 50 butterfly, 38.50; 2, 50 freestyle, 31.78.

Soren Madsen —1, 11-12 100 freestyle, 57.31; 1, 50 breaststroke, 37.53; 1, 100 backstroke, 1:07.28; 1, 100 butterfly, 1:10.14; 1, 200 individual medley, 2:29.39; 1, 200 freestyle, 2:09.94; 1, 50 butterfly, 31.43; 1, 50 freestyle, 27.21.

Jasmine Moody — 7, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:30.50; 7, 50 breaststroke, 50.81; 6, 50 backstroke, 51.04; 8, 50 freestyle, 41.08; 4, 100 breaststroke, 1:55.04.

Lauren Nydam — 6, 13-14 200 backstroke, 3:31.48; 11, 100 backstroke, 1:34.60; 12, 50 freestyle, 36.09; 4, 200 breaststroke, 3:47.53.

Makaela O'Rourke — 19, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:59.93; 16, 50 breaststroke, 1:02.09; 7, 50 backstroke, 51.21; 5, 10-and-under 200 freestyle, 4:38.03; 17, 50 freestyle, 53.37; 13, 100 breaststroke, 2:38.63.

Austen Randolf —1, 13-14 100 backstroke, 1:10.15; 4, 50 freestyle, 27.69; 2, 200 breaststroke, 3:05.75.

Josie Sams —18, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:56.50; 13, 50 breaststroke, 57.15; 11, 100 individual medley, 2:01.43; 5, 50 butterfly, 57.88; 15, 50 freestyle, 49.90; 10, 100 breaststroke, 2:10.97.

Demi Schlaht —15, 9-10 100 freestyle, 1:50.21; 18, 50 breaststroke, 1:11.78; 11, 100 backstroke, 2:03.22; 4, 100 butterfly, 2:12.53; 12, 100 individual medley, 2:12.00; 8, 50 butterfly, 1:04.90; 14, 100 breaststroke, 2:50.62.

Taylor Skyles — 20, 11-12 100 freestyle, 1:43.56; 20, 50 breaststroke, 1:01.93; 17, 50 freestyle, 44.17.

Brandon Taylor — 1, 13-14 100 freestyle, 58.11; 1, 200 butterfly, 2:33.53; 1, 500 freestyle, 6:08.72; 1, 200 freestyle, 2:07.46; 1, 100 butterfly, 1:05.56; 2, 50 freestyle, 26.43.

Lindsay Waldrop — 1, 15-18 100 freestyle, 1:00.15; 1, 200 backstroke, 2;28.12; 1, 500 freestyle, 6:05.90; 2, 200 individual medley, 2:37.55; 1, 100 backstroke, 1:08.33; 2, 100 butterfly, 1:21.14; 1, 50 freestyle, 27.78.

Paige Waldrop — 3, 13-14 100 freestyle, 1:07.00; 2, 200 freestyle, 2:28.03; 3, 100 butterfly, 1:23.95; 2, 50 freestyle, 30.00.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use