>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

Observer 11/24/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

News

Print

LGSC IMPROVES TIMES IN PENDELTON

SPLISH, SPLASH: Matt Hibbert, seen competing at the La Grande Swim Invitational in June, swam in the Pendleton Invitational this weekend. Mariah Brown (Observer photos/RAENELLE KWOCK).
SPLISH, SPLASH: Matt Hibbert, seen competing at the La Grande Swim Invitational in June, swam in the Pendleton Invitational this weekend. Mariah Brown (Observer photos/RAENELLE KWOCK).

PENDLETON — An improvment in times for the La Grande Swim Club was evident at an invite held here this weekend.

The swimmers held a 61 percent best time average for the weekend, with the following swimmers having personal bests in all of their swims: Shelby Arleth, Chantelle Brown, Mariah Brown, Georgia Cook, Logan Gomez, Shelby Miller, Alex Rees, Gabby Rees, Jessica Roberts, Jordyn Roberts, Jordyn Roberts, Josie Sams and Brandon Taylor.

La Grande finished fifth overall.

Five members of the club will be heading to the 10 and under state championships this weekend in Albany. The members heading to Albany are Emily Cook, Matt Cook, Soren Madsen, Seth Madsen and Chris Gillies.

Pendleton Invitational

La Grande Swim Club results

Saturday and Sunday

Boys

8 and under

50-meter backstroke — 1. Seth Madsen, 54.41; 3. Matthew Cook, 55.68.

50 freestyle — 1. Cook, 40.96; 3. Madsen, 46.59.

50 butterfly — 1. Cook, 56.86; 2. Madsen, 1:01.45.

50 breaststroke — 5. Madsen, 1:07.72; 6. Cook, 1:07.98.

100 freestyle — 1. Cook, 1:31.58.

9-10

50 breaststroke — 8. Soren Madsen, 59.46; 23. Chevy Doud, 1:37.91.

100 freestyle — 2. Madsen, 1:16.29; 10. Doud, 1:34.08.

50 butterfly — 2. Madsen, 40.51; 12. Doud, 1:09.92.

50 freestyle — 1. Madsen, 34.47; 10. Doud, 43.33.

50 backstroke — 2. Madsen, 41.81; 13. Doud, 54.12.

10 and under

100 butterfly — 2. Soren Madsen, 1:31.84.

100 backstroke — 2. Soren Madsen, 1:29.40; 8. Doud, 1:57.72; 9. Cook, 1:58.06.

200 freestyle — 2. Soren Madsen, 2:48.68; 5. Doud, 3:23.42.

200 freestyle relay — 1. La Grande (Cook, Seth Madsen, Doud and Soren Madsen), 2:51.60.

200 medley relay — 1. La Grande ( Doud, Seth Madsen, Soren Madsen and Cook), 3:31.69.

11-12

50 breaststroke — 2. Austen Randolph, 47.19; 7. Zachary Gray, 51.56; 17. Brandon Taylor, 1:03.52.

100 freestyle — 3. Randolph, 1:16.57; 5. Erich Mielke, 1:19.75; 6. Taylor, 1:20.38; 10. Gray, 1:25.51.

50 butterfly — 3. Randolph, 39.63; 5. Mielke, 42.74; 6. Taylor, 43.31.

50 freestyle — 4. Randolph, 34.30; 5. Mielke, 35.66; 7. Taylor, 35.96; 12. Gray, 38.30; 18. Richard Mills, 42.40.

100 breaststroke — 4. Randolph, 1:45.92; 6. Gray, 1:51.66.

100 backstroke — 3. Randolph, 1:29.40; 6. Gray, 1:39.31; 10. Mills, 1:55.69.

50 backstroke — 3. Randolph, 41.77; 6. Gray, 45.16; 7. Taylor, 45.19.

200 individual medley — 3. Randolph, 3:10.21; 6. Mielke, 3:32.00.

200 freestyle — 5. Taylor, 2:56.97.

200 freestyle relay — 2. La Grande (Taylor, Gray, Mielke, Randolph), 2:25.54.

200 medley relay — 1. La Grande (Mielke, Gray, Randolph and Taylor), 2:51.28.

13-14

100 freestyle — 25. Thomas Esser, 1:20.49.

100 breaststroke — 12. Esser, 1:37.34.

200 breaststroke — 8. Esser, 3:29.67.

50 freestyle — 29. Esser, 36.74.

200 freestyle — 22. Esser, 2:57.45.

15 and over

100 freestyle — 8. Matthew Hibbert, 59.52.

100 backstroke — 1. Hibbert, 1:06.89.

400 freestyle — 6. Hibbert, 4:54.16.

200 backstroke — 2. Hibbert, 2:25.19.

50 freestyle — 4. Hibbert, 26.62.

100 butterfly — 5. Hibbert, 1:06.26.

Girls

8 and under

50 backstroke — 5. Logan Gomez, 1:01.33; 12. Jordyn Roberts, 1:09.80; 14. Chantelle Brown, 1:21.33; 15. Josie Sams, 1:23.32; 20. Mariah Brown, 1:48.78.

50 freestyle — 9. Roberts, 58.14; 15. Georgia Cook, 1:38.00.

50 butterfly — 5. Gomez, 1:23.60.

50 breaststroke — 5. Gomez, 1:04.80; 13. Brown, 1:30.06; 14. Roberts, 1:48.19.

100 freestyle — 4. Gomez, 1:51.13.

9-10

50 backstroke — 8. Emily Cook, 50.77; 10. Shelby Miller, 51.63.

100 freestyle — 9. Miller, 1:35.73; 13. Cook, 1:40.07; 15. Shelby Arleth, 1:44.67.

50 freestyle — 10. Cook, 42.07; 11. Arleth, 45.55.

50 breaststroke — 6. Miller, 55.77; 22. Arleth, 1:25.37.

50 butterfly — 8. Cook, 51.90; 14. Arleth, 1:07.77.

10 and under

200 individual medley — 10. Miller, 4:14.02; 14. Gomez, 4:40.98.

100 butterfly — 7. Cook, 2:16.79.

100 backstroke — 7. Cook, 1:53.90; 11. Gomez, 2:16.89.

100 breaststroke — 11. Gomez, 2:18.33; 18. Arleth, 2:40.29.

200 freestyle — 13. Cook, 3:54.79.

200 freestyle relay — 3. La Grande A (Gomez, Roberts, Cook and Arleth), 3:17.14; 5. La Grande B (Josie Sams, Mariah Brown, Georgia Cook, Chantelle Brown), 6:14.72.

200 medley relay — 1. La Grande (Arleth, Gomez, Emily Cook, Roberts), 4:04.02.

11-12

100 backstroke — 13. Jessica Roberts, 1:44.88; 16. Gabriel Rees, 2:16.81.

50 breaststroke — 14. Alex Rees, 54.46; 19. Roberts, 57.56; 26. Rees, 1:02.20.

50 freestyle — 15. Roberts, 38.93; 25. Rees, 45.75.

100 breaststroke — 16. Rees, 2:16.38.

50 backstroke — 20. Roberts, 49.96; 34. Rees, 1:12.22.

13-14

200 individual medley — 14. Valerie Butler, 3:08.81; 31. Amber Villani, 3:44.56.

200 backstroke — 13. Samantha Hibbert, 2:59.50; 26. Villani, 3:36.39.

100 breaststroke — 8. Robyn Mills, 1:36.17; 10. Butler, 1:36.84; 29. Villani, 1:53.69; 32. Britney Gray, 1:55.11.

100 freestyle — 27. Hibbert, 1:17.06; 33. Mills, 1:21.90; 36. Gray, 1:22.94; 52. Villani, 1:34.14.

100 butterfly — 14. Butler, 1:27.16; 29. Villani, 2:15.08.

200 medley relay — 5. La Grande (Hibbert, Mills, Butler and Gray), 2:36.57.

200 freestyle relay — 8. La Grande (Butler, Villani, Gray and Hibbert), 2:31.18.

50 freestyle — 19. Hibbert, 33.70; 23. Butler, 34.13; 33. Mills, 35.35; 41. Gray, 37.56; 48. Villani, 39.31.

200 breaststroke — 8. Butler, 3:25.25; 11. Mills, 3:32.58; 19. Gray, 4:00.38.

100 backstroke — 11. Hibbert, 1:23.95; 13. Butler, 1:28.77; 29. Villani, 1:38.92; 37. Mills, 1:50.28.

200 freestyle — 36. Mills, 3:12.08.

15 and over

100 freestyle — 28. Elizabeth Esser, 1:10.91; 31. Jenny Villani, 1:14.46; 34. Megan Dickison, 1:17.30.

100 backstroke — 21. Villani, 1:30.96.

100 breaststroke — 23. Villani, 1:46.51.

200 butterfly — 7. Esser, 3:19.92.

400 freestyle — 20. Esser, 5:42.83; 24. Dickison, 6:10.03.

200 backstroke — 17. Villani, 3:23.17.

50 freestyle — 22. Esser, 32.83; 30. Villani, 35.18; 31. Dickison, 35.28.

100 butterfly — 18. Esser, 1:28.59; 21. Villani, 1:44.29.

200 freestyle — 21. Esser, 2:37.27; 31. Dickison, 2:52.15; 33. Villani, 2:55.63.

Print

News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

cost of dreamweaver cs5 windows 7 home edition student discount ms project 2013 standard download
best price adobe premiere pro cs5 
cheapest onenote software 
discount ms office for mac 
cheapest rosetta stone spanish 
download windows xp pro sp2 oem 
microsoft outlook 2007 best price 
microsoft office 2010 price discount parallels 10 1 password 3 for mac
microsoft office 2013 teacher media disk best price rosetta stone version 3 spanish microsoft streets and trips
  • adobe cs6 master collection mac price download autocad 2014 lt cheap adobe photoshop cs4 to buy
  • http://depts.washington.edu/icutalk/?hos... http://depts.washington.edu/icutalk/?hos... http://depts.washington.edu/icutalk/?hos...
  • http://web.taftcollege.edu/athletics/alu... http://web.taftcollege.edu/athletics/alu... purchase photoshop cs4 cheap