>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 12/22/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow LOCAL ATHLETES RULE LHS TRACK INVITATIONAL

Print

LOCAL ATHLETES RULE LHS TRACK INVITATIONAL

UP AND OVER: La Grande's Chelsea Malone cleared 7 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault and finished third. (The Observer/C.J. GISH).
UP AND OVER: La Grande's Chelsea Malone cleared 7 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault and finished third. (The Observer/C.J. GISH).

By The Observer

Eric Griffith and Brent Keith scored double wins Friday at the La Grande Track and Field Invitational.

Griffin won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and Keith topped the discus and shot put throws for the La Grande boys team.

The Tigers also won the 400- and 1,600-meter relays. Other La Grande boys winners included Chad Perry in the 100 and Devin Orton in the 200.

The boys side of the meet was dominated by local athletes. Powder Valleys Eli Bingham had the top mark in the pole vault, Zach Culver won the high jump and Trace Baxter won the triple jump.

Wallowas Tadd McCrae had the best toss in the javelin, Daniel McGourty ran the fastest time in the 1,500, and Brandon Burgess topped the 800.

On the girls side, La Grande had wins from its 400 relay team, Kylie Winkler in the 100 and Malia Anderson in the 800.

Powder Valleys Amanda Bingham won the 200 and the long jump, and Wallowas Amanda Wilson and Enterprises Mia Waldron tied for the best high jump. Powder Valleys Jenny Dayhoff won the javelin.

Imblers sister tandem of Emili Woody and Liz Woody won the 1,500 and 400, and teammate Amy Clerget won the 300 hurdles.

Coves Kelcie Robinson had the best toss in the discus, and teammate Lisa Scheele won the triple jump.

La Grande Invitational

Friday

Winners, area finishers

Teams (non-scoring meet) La Grande, Imbler, Powder Valley, Cove, Enterprise, Wallowa, Baker, McLoughlin, Ontario.

Boys

400 relay 1. La Grande, 45.15; 2. Powder Valley, 45.35; 3. Enterprise, 45.93; 6. Cove, 48.95.

1,500 1. Daniel McGourty, W, 4:31.85; 5. Nick Johnson, W, 4:41.79; 8. Ian Culbreth, 4:46.76; 10. Travis Dixon, LG, 4:48.80; 11. Dane Johnson, LG, 4:49.43; 12. Austin Himes, E, 4:52.60; 13. Greg Hill, LG, 4:55.24; 14. Chris Tsiatsos, W, 5:19.15; 16. Conor Ross, LG, 5:12.66; 19. Adam Carrell, LG, 5:25.50.

100 1. Chad Perry, LG, 11.94; 2. Geoff Hitchon, LG, 12.01; 3. Brek Nebel, E, 12.01; 5. Riley Martin, PV, 12.18; 6. Casey Fenwick, LG, 12.19; 8. Isaac Myhrum, C, 12.28; 10. Nick Savage, C, 12.35; 12. Randy Spaur, W, 12.57; 14. Gustav Sadin, E, 12.74.

400 1. John Milleson, M, 59.98; 2. Devin Orton, LG, 52.01; 3. Colin Culbreth, Im, 53.65; 4. Brandon Burgess, W, 53.71; 5. Garron Lamoreau, LG, 54.35; 9. Andrew Kiemnec, LG, 56.75; 15. Jess Yarborough, W, 1:06.27.

110 high hurdles 1. Eric Griffith, LG, 15.36; 3. Shane Byers, W, 16.39; 4. Chris Jones, LG, 17.39; 5. Ryan Browne, PV, 18:06; 6. Casey Smergut, W, 18.70; 7. Nathan Williams, E, 18.93.

800 1. Burgess, W, 2:07.12; 2. Cody McKee, Im, 2:08.02; 7. Caleb Pringle, W, 2:18.61; 8. Owen Kenton, LG, 2:18.74; 9. Stephen McMahon, LG, 2:19.62; 10. Johnson, W, 2:21.47; 13. Jesse Simonis, LG, 2:26.53; 14. Sam Both, W, 2:28.99.

200 1. Orton, LG, 23.47; 4. Perry, LG, 24.28; 5. Hitchon, LG, 24.37; 6. Martin, PV, 24.41; 7. Ryan Pace, E, 24.65; 10. Myhrum, C, 25.32; 12. N.Savage, C, 25.58; 14. Isaac Gerner, E, 25.99.

300 hurdles 1. Griffith, LG, 41.21; 2. C.Culbreth, Im, 42.11; 3. Byers, W, 42.73; 5. Browne, PV, 43.95; 7. C.Smergut, W, 46.34; 9. Clay Freels, E, 48.87.

3,000 1. Greg Contreas, O, 9:38.47; 3. John Bartell, Im, 9:59.35; 5. Patrick Smergut, 10:21.89; 9. Both, W, 10:38.08; 10. Michael Schoenfelder, LG, 10:47.87; 12. Jess Yarborough, W, 11.14.92; 13. Josh Waite, LG, 11:26.02; 15. Leif Bullock, LG, 11:36.06.

1,600 relay 1. La Grande, 3:38.90; 2. Wallowa, 3:40.09; 3. Imbler, 3:43.17; 6. Enterprise, 3:49.44.

Throwers 400 relay 1. McLoughlin, 51.27; 2. Wallowa, 56.00; La Grande, no time.

Pole vault 1. Eli Binhgam, PV, 11-6; 3. paul Roe, 11-0.

High jump 1. Zach Culver, PV, 6-0; 3. Byers, W, 5-8; 4 (tie) Spaur, W, 5-6.

Long jump 1. John Milleson, M, 20-2.75; 2. Jeremy Maddox, PV, 19-8; 4. Tadd McCrae, W, 17-8.5; 5. Fenwick, LG, 17-3.75.

Triple jump 1. Trace Baxter, PV, 39-7.75; 3. Todd Baxter, PV, 35-11 3/8; 7. Jones, LG, 33-8.5; 8. Willie Grover, E, 33-6 1/8.

Shot put 1. Brent Keith, LG, 43-5; 5 (tie) To.Baxter, PV, 36-3; 8. Jacob Simonis, LG, 33-7.

Discus 1. Keith, LG, 119-6; 5. Brad Sweet, LG, 99-6; 6. Patrick Silveira, W, 96-10.

Javelin 1. McCrae, W, 152-2; 3. Tim Gilbert, E, 140-6; 4. To.Baxter, PV, 138-0; 6. McGourty, W, 131-11; 7. Culver, PV, 123-5; 8. Freels, E, 123-3.

Girls

400 relay 1. La Grande, 52.75; 2. Powder Valley, 54.12; 5. Wallowa, 57.69.

1,500 1. Emili Woody, Im, 5:24.74; 3. Shauna Nelson, PV, 5:42.49; 4. Kayla Arritola, LG, 5:42.89; 7. Deena Tsiatsos, W, 5:55.34.

100 1. Kylee Winkler, LG, 13.87; 2. Joelle Bain, PV, 13.87; 4. Tammy Darval, LG, 14.47; 6. Christy Tubbs, Im, 14.57; 11. Kayla Larm, W, 14.64; 12. Lynn Larm, W, 17.35.

400 1. Liz Woody, Im, 1:03.15; 2. Amanda Wilson, W, 1:03.49; 3. Bain, PV, 1:04.22; 4. Lisa Scheele, C, 1:04.42; 7. Audria Simonis, LG, 1:07.89; 9. Ashley Kissahn, E, 1:08.42; 10. Amie Russell, PV, 1:10.09; 11. Nicole Crow, LG, 1:11.42; 13. Amber Rasmussen, LG, 1:13.89.

100 high hurdles 1. Josey Hilton, B, 18.02; 3. Mysha Oveson, W, 18.76; 4. Breeze Fredrickson, LG, 19.23; 8. Hilary McAlister, LG, 20.21; 12. Rasmussen, LG, 20.49.

800 1. Malia Anderson, LG, 2:31.58; 3. Lynirae Oveson, W, 2:32.35; 4. Jessyca Barker, LG, 2:39.43.

200 1. Amanda Bingham, PV, 28.01; 2. Bain, PV, 28.14; 3. L.Woody, Im, 28.17; 4. Amber Josi, W, 28.17; 5. Winkler, LG, 28.31; 7. Tubbs, Im, 29.04; 9. Kristen Brogdon, LG, 30.05.

300 hurdles 1. Amy Clerget, Im, 51.10; 2. M.Oveson, W, 53.00.

3,000 1. Danielle Jordan, B, 10:54.76; 2. Jessyca Barker, LG, 11:43.83; 3. Larae Guillory, W, 12:02.95; 4. Alexis Kinney, LG, 12:34.93.

1,600 relay 1. Baker No. 1, 4:32.21; 2. La Grande, 4:34.41; 4. Cove, 4:39.27.

Throwers 400 relay 1. Baker, 1:03.22; 2. La Grande, 1:04.42.

Pole vault 1. Tory Black, B, 8-0; 2. Kathy Mann, C, 7-6; 3. Chelsea Malone, LG, 7-6; 6. Fredrickson, LG, 6-6.

High jump 1 (tie) Amanda Wilson, W, and Mia Waldron, E, 4-10; 3. Brogdon, LG, 4-10; 5 (tie) Valeri Davis, E, 4-8; 7. Amie Russell, PV, 4-8; 8. Jessie Johnson, C, 4-8.

Long jump 1. Bingham, PV, 15-0; 2. Scheele, C, 14-9.5; 3. Josi, W, 14-9; 4. Rasmussen, LG, 14-2; 8. Tasha Schacher, W, 12-8.

Triple jump 1. Scheele, C, 32-7; 2. Cali Taylor, PV, 30-8; 5. Davis, E, 28-4; 6. Waldron, E, 27-6.

Shot put 1. Stephanie Bellows, O, 34-0; 3. Deborah Matthews, W, 32-9; 5. Jennie Dayhoff, PV, 30-3; Kelsey Schaures, LG, 38-3; 8. Sabrina Rich, PV, 25-10.5; 9. K.Larm, W, 25-1.5.

Discus 1. Robinson, C, 93-0; 2. Dayhoff, PV, 87-0; 6. Schaures, LG, 76-10; 7. Alyssa Werst, W, 76-9.

Javelin 1. Dayhoff, PV, 107-5; 2. Nina Bak, LG, 101-4; 3. Ashley Wisdom, PV, 97-3; 4. Casey Evers, LG, 91-1; 6. Jacinda Mitchell, E, 83-2; 8. Robinson, C, 80-7.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

prix sildenafil http://animateurs.france5.fr/IMG/cache-g... viagra gratis españa