>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 10/22/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow MOIST DAY DOESN'T HINDER ATHLETES

Print

MOIST DAY DOESN'T HINDER ATHLETES

By The Observer

ELGIN Powder Valley pursuit of a fifth straight boys track and field title started with a bang Saturday at the rain-soaked ICUE Invitational.

The Badgers, competing in their first meet of the season, won 11 of 17 events and added three second-place finishes. In a few of the events, the results werent even close.

The 1600-meter relay team was a good example of where Powder came out far ahead, finishing in a time of 3 minutes, 39.7 seconds, nearly 12 seconds ahead of runner-up Imbler at 3:51.

The same could be said in the triple jump, where Trace Baxter leapt 39 feet, 3 inches, outdistancing his brother, Todd, who went 36-7 for second.

And Jeremy Maddox held a 2 second lead over runner-up teammate Ryan Browne in the 110 high hurdles, along with Eli Bingham winning the pole vault with a mark of 12-6 to Elgins Russ Southard and his second-place 12-0 vault. Stephen Lewis outran Imblers Josh Bartell by 11 seconds in the 1500.

Powder Valley wasnt the only team to have winners topping their events by wide margins. Josephs Clint Steen heaved the shot put 46-8 and the discus 128-10, ahead of the 40-6 second-place shot mark. Konrad Bomberger of Union was second in the discus at 108-1.

The team scores were the same. Powder Valley tallied 160 points, followed by Imblers 113 and Joseph at 107.

On the girls side, Imbler stood head-and-shoulders above the rest of the field, scoring 110 points. Joseph had 77 and Elgin 71.

Emili Woody won the 1500 in 5:28.3 and Lizzy Woody topped the 800 in 2:33.3. The 1,600 relay team ran to first in 4:24.3.

What helped the Panthers was their depth. Imbler had five second- and three third-place finishes.

Licia Miller scored a hat trick for Joseph, winning the 100, 200 and pole vault. she was joined Stephanie Zollman (javelin) and Montana Sklovin (100 high hurdles) in the winners circle.

ICUE Invitational

Saturday at Elgin

Girls

Team scores Imbler 110, Joseph 77, Elgin 71, Powder Valley 68, Union 52, Pilot Rock 50, Cove 40, Prairie City 40, Harper 27, Pine-Eagle 25, Wallowa 20, Monument 16, Long Creek 3.

400 relay 1. Powder Valley, 54.7; 2. Imbler, 54.81; 3. Elgin, 55.4; 5. Joseph, 55.95.

Pole vault 1. Licia Miller, Jos, 9-0; 2. DeLeah Wiles, Elg, 9-0; 3. Ashley Rysdam, Elg, 8-0; 5. Brittany Thibodeau, 7-0.

High jump 1. Mitchell, PR, 4-10; 2. Stephanie Colkitt, Un, 4-10; 3. (tie) Amie Russell, PV, 4-8; 3. (tie) Rosa Goodman, Un, 4-8; 5. Amber Looslie, Elg, 4-8; 6. Shaunna Nelson, PV, 4-8; 7. Jessie Johnson, Co, 4-6; 8. Ashley Sharratt, Un, 4-6.

1500 1. Emili Woody, Imb, 5:28.3; 5. Jessica Fulfer, 5:53.07.

100 1. Miller, Jos, 13.82; 3. Wiles, Elg, 14.12; 4. Karen Myhrum, Co, 14.34; 5. Tiffany Zimmer, Jos, 15:05; 6. Liz Sieders, Imb, 15:20; 7. Penny Cline, Imb, 15:22.

400 1. T.Krosting, PR, 1:04.84; 2. Amy Clergut, Imb, 1:05.52; 3. Lisa Scheele, 1:05.86; 4. Christy Tubbs, Imb, 1:07.87.

100 hurdles 1. Montana Sklovin, Jos, 17.62; 2. Joelle Bain, PV, 18.53; 3. Mysha Oveson, Wal, 18.82; 4. Rysdam, Elg, 19.71; 5. Hannah Hall, Imb, 20.3; 6. Emily Correll, Imb, 20.5; 8. Fulfer, Imb, 21.75.

800 1. Lizzy Woody, Imb, 2:33.3; 3. Lynique Oveson, Wal, 2:42.9; 4. Isabelle Wolfsgruber, Jos, 2:44; 5. Russell, PV, 2:46.9; 6. Nelson, PV, 2:49.1; 7. Hall, Imb, 2:50.7.

200 1. Miller, Jos, 28.58; 2. Tubbs, Imb, 30.00; 3. Cline, Imb, 30.83; 4. Myhrum, Co, 31.13; 5. Jessie Botham, Jos, 31:31; 6. Zimmer, Jos, 32.05; 7. Sieders, Imb, 32.38.

Shot put 1. Kira Page, Elg, 34-4; 2. Deborah Matthews, Wal, 33-6; 5. Liz Gruis, Un, 30-4; 6. Jenny Dayhoff, PV, 29-6; 7. Brenda Eckstein, Elg, 29-2; 8. Sarah Bomberger, Un, 27-4.5.

300 hurdles 1. Amanda Bingham, PV, 49.35; 2. Sklovin, Jos, 52.28; 3. Rachel Lowe, Imb, 53.62; 5. M.Oveson, Wal, 55.79; 6. Hall, Imb, 1:01.35; 7. A.Colter, Un, 1:01.52.

Discus 1. Kelcie Robinson, Co, 94-8; 2. Tiffany Rasmussen, Imb, 93-5; 3. Gruis, Un, 85-3; 4. Bomberger, Un, 82-0; 5. Eckstein, Elg, 81-1; 7. Page, Elg, 80-3.

Triple jump 1. Jessica Munyon, PC, 33-4.75; 3. Scheele, Co, 32-1; 5. Sharratt, Un, 30-1; 6. Colkitt, Un, 29-5; 7. Kathy Mann, Co, 29-5; 8. Cali Taylor, 29-3.

Long jump 1. (tie) Bingham, PV, 14-11; 1. (tie) Looslie, Elg, 14-11; 4. Bain, PV, 14-6; 5. Scheele, Co, 14-4; 6. S.Colkitt, Un, 14-2.5; 8. Rysdam, Elg, 13-0.

Javelin 1. Stephanie Zollman, Jos, 103-4; 2. Rasmussen, Imb, 95-1; 3. Ashley Wisdom, PV, 88-2; 5. E.Woody, Imb, 88-0; 6. Dayhoff, PV, 83-4; 7. LeeAnna Moore, Elg, 80-5; 8. Rose Darrow, Elg, 78-6.

3000 1. C.Knott, Har, 12:44.7; 2. Colkitt, Un, 12:54.4; 3. Fulfer, Imb, 13:28.1; 5. Jill Vorderstrasse, Un, 15:01.

1600 relay 1. Imbler, 4:24.30; 2. Powder Valley, 4:32.10; 3. Joseph, 4:44.23.

Boys

Team scores Powder Valley 160, Imbler 113, Joseph 107, Union 61, Elgin 50, Pine-Eagle 49, Pilot Rock 23, Cove 16, Long Creek 14, Harper 8, Prairie City 5, Wallowa 4, Monument.

Pole vault 1. Eli Bingham, PV, 12-6; 2. Russ Southard, Elg, 12-0; 3. C.W. Dunbar, Un, 10-6; 4. Randall Eschler, Jos, 9-6; 5. Eric Butterfield, Jos, 9-0; 6. Andy Scheele, Co, 9-0.

High jump 1. Zach Culver, PV, 5-8; 2. Josh Hamill, Elg, 5-8; 5. Cole Lathrop, Jos, 5-4; 6. (tie) Randy Spaur, Wal, 5-4; 6. (tie) Dunbar, Un, 5-4; 8. Jeremy Shankel, Un, 5-0.

400 relay 1. Powder Valley, 45.2; 2. Imbler No. 1, 46.34; 3. Elgin, 47.9; 4. Union, 48.4; 5. Imbler No. 2, 52.9 (no points).

1500 1. Stephen Lewis, PV, 4:30.2; 2. Josh Bartell, Imb, 4:41.10; 3. Cody McKee, Imb, 4:45.7; 4. Ian Culbreth, Imb, 4:56.6; 5. Bryn Lunde, Jos, 4 :57.7; 8. Cody Lathrop, Jos, 5:22.5.

100 1. Landon Braden, Jos, 11.90; 2. Jake Williams, Elg, 11.94; 3. Riley Martin, PV, 11.97; 4. Judd Wright, PV, 12:19; 5. Cisco Maestas, Un, 12.20; 6. Tyson Hoskins, Imb, 12.21; 7. Isaac Myhrum, Co, 12.26; 8. Craig Wyatt, Imb, 12.30.

400 1. Brody Turner, PV, 5 1.9; 2. Marcus Wells, Jos, 52.83; 3. Colin Culbreth, Imb, 53.81; 5. Brandon Campbell, Imb, 5 9.31; 7. Lunde, 1:00.7.

800 1. Turner, PV, 2:10.39; 2. Bartell, Imb, 2:11.75; 3. McKee, Imb, 2:13.15; 5. Cod.Lathrop, Jos, 2:33.75.

200 1. Tyson Hoskins, Imb, 24.19; 2. Williams, Elg, 24.24; 3. Martin, PV, 24.42; 4. C.Culbreth, Imb, 24.72; 5. Braden, Jos, 24.89; 6. Wyatt, Imb, 25.13; 7. Clint Steen, Jos, 25.21; 8. Campbell, Imb, 25.45.

300 hurdles 1. Jeremy Maddox, PV, 42.54; 2. Ryan Browne, PV, 43.34; 3. Dunbar, Un, 47.75; 4. 4. Cole Lathrop, Jos, 47.9.

110 hurdles 1. Browne, PV, 17.98; 2. Jeffrey Manley, Co, 19.37; 3. Troy Hoskins, Imb, 19.59; 5. Cole Lathrop, Jos, 25.25.

Discus 1. Steen, Jos, 128-10; 2. Konrad Bomberger, Un, 108-1; 3. Joel Lewis, Jos, 104-3; 5. Daniel Johnson, Imb, 96-10; 6. Ace Clark, Un, 91-6; 7. Patrick Silveria, Wal, 87-7.

Shot put 1. Steen, Jos, 46-8; 3. Todd Baxter, PV, 37-5; 4. Bomberger, Un, 37-3; 6. Derek Kirby, Un, 33-9; 7. Jeremy Wilson, Imb, 33-1; 8. Lewis, Jos, 32-6.

Triple jump 1. Trace Baxter, PV, 39-3; 2. To.Baxter, PV, 36-7; 5. Shankel, Un, 35-3; 6. Nate Savage, Co, 35-0.

Javelin 1. Wells, Jos, 168-7; 2. Eric Johnson, Imb, 143-3; 3. Southard, Elg, 136-5; 4. To.Baxter, PV, 135-9; 5. Cody Lathrop, Jos, 119-0; 7. Culver, PV, 113-10.

Long jump 1. Maddox, PV, 20-1; 2. Tr.Baxter, PV, 18-9; 3. Tyson.Hoskins, Imb, 17-5; 5. Southard, Elg, 17-3; 6. Braden, Jos, 17-1; 7. Hamill, Elg, 17-0; 8. Culver, PV, 16-7.

3000 1. Andy Steinberger, PE, 12:27.00; 2. Clark, Un, 12:35.0; 3. Shankel, Un, 12:35.40; 4. Tye Roberts, Imb, 12:58.60.

1600 relay 1. Powder Valley No. 1, 3:39.7; Powder Valley No. 2, 3:48 (no points/placing); 2. Imbler, 3:51; 3. Joseph, 3:54.9.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

http://opencourses.emu.edu.tr/cohort/upd... cheapest powerpoint 2003 buy microsoft project standard 2010
cheapest dreamweaver price of visio 2007 where to buy adobe photoshop cs4 purchase dreamweaver cs6 adobe photoshop cs3 price discount guitar pro http://www.scripts.com/?cmJ=G4280&cmC=18... cheapest microsoft office 2013 http://www.scripts.com/?cmJ=G6194&cmC=60...
viagra 
kamagra no prescription 
dapoxetine buy overnight delivery usa 
levitra tablets cheapest generic viagra http://www.toulouse-les-orgues.org/?page...
cheap microsoft autoroute 2010 buying windows xp pro 64 bit archicad 14 purchase
cost of final cut pro express cheapest adobe cs4 design premium