>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 09/29/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRESTRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPSFriday's Results. Part 2

Print

OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRESTRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPSFriday's Results. Part 2

Continued from Part 1

OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES

TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday's Results.

400 Meter Dash – Preliminaries

1, Keli Hall, Lakeview, 58.69Q. 2, Erin Funkhouser, Sherman County, 1:01.02Q. 3, Brooke Keudell, Regis, 1:02.27Q. 4, Orie Gamez, Oakridge, 1:00.26Q. 5, Richan Modderman, Central Linn, 1:01.73Q. 6, Alma Garcilazo, Umatilla, 1:02.31Q. 7, Kelsey Davis, Elgin, 1:01.79q. 8, Rashida Saunders, DeLaSalle North Catholic, 1:02.04q. 9, Lindsay Reinhardt, Portland Christian, 1:02.35. 10, Ann Sublette, Yoncalla, 1:02.96. 11, Julia Steinberger, Catlin Gabel, 1:03.59. 12, Taylor Russell, Blanchet School, 1:03.76. 13, Nadra Evans, Knappa, 1:06.31. 14, Christina Boat, Myrtle Point, 1:06.94. 15, Megan Tanaka, Union, 1:07.50. 16, Sarah Hayes, Oregon Episcopal, 1:07.71. 17, Della Parish, Bonanza, 1:16.84.

800 Meter Dash – Preliminaries

1, Erin Funkhouser, Sherman County, 2:23.79Q. 2, Alma Garcilazo, Umatilla, 2:27.99Q. 3, Liz Triblehorn, St. Mary's, 2:25.39Q. 4, Nyika Corbett, Myrtle Point, 2:29.18Q. 5, Genniel Wagstaff, Nyssa, 2:26.28Q. 6, Katelyn Alley, Culver, 2:29.88Q. 7, Kayla Swingle, Lost River, 2:28.00q. 8, Danielle Barry, Grant Union, 2:28.12q. 9, Sucelly Huber, Amity, 2:30.72. 10, Cheryl Burris, Portland Lutheran, 2:32.33. 11, Michelle Harteloo, Regis, 2:32.51. 12, Ladonna Ryan, Central Linn, 2:36.47. 13, Gretchen George, Knappa, 2:36.98. 14, Amy Renfro, East Linn Christian, 2:39.92. 15, Murphy Pfohman, Catlin Gabel, 2:40.11. 16, Courtney Schmidig, Scio, 2:42.01. 17, Hollie Lemerande, Bandon, 2:45.92.

3,000 Meter Run

1, Jolee Van Leuven, Catlin Gabel, 10:12.90. 2, Becky Davies, Catlin Gabel, 10:15.33. 3, Krista Stangel, Enterprise, 10:37.27. 4, Lacy Looney, Myrtle Point, 10:46.10. 5, Kelsey Greydanus, Monroe, 10:46.33. 6, Diana Sanchez, Blanchet School, 10:46.62. 7, Susie Greenebaum, Catlin Gabel, 10:52.22. 8, Abigail King, Westside Christian, 11:17.87. 9, Elizabeth Littlefield, Neah-Kah-Nie, 11:36.02. 10, Eva Vaquera, Kennedy, 11:46.72. 11, Brittany Beedle, Elgin, 11:58.32. 12, Kailie Moody, Oakridge, 11:59.49. 13, Kati Dickson, Reedsport, 12:00.35. 14, Nicole Frantz, Vernonia, 12:09.42. 15, Rosa Baustista, Stanfield, 12:15.55. 16, Lindsay Gasik, St. Mary's, 12:15.86. 17, Brittany Dobos, Weston-McEwen, 12:37.48. 18, Brittany Martin, St. Mary's, 13:00.74. --, Kali Miller, Powder Valley, DNF.

100 Meter Hurdles – Preliminaries

1, Kim Tippett, Portland Christian, 15.52Q, w:-2.5. 2, Faven Araya, Portland Lutheran, 16.36Q, w:-0.4. 3, Maddie Miller, Catlin Gabel, 16.40Q, w:-2.7. 4, Brooke Smith, Glide, 16.52Q, w:-0.4. 5, Kristie Owings, Knappa, 16.53Q, w:-2.5. 6, Terra Schumacher, Regis, 16.65Q, w:-2.7. 7, Jessica Ouellette, Colton, 16.54q, w:-2.5. 8, Sarena Linton, Waldport, 17.29q, w:-0.4. 9, Nicole Santiago, Enterprise, 17.56, w:-0.4. 10, Kacie Woosley, Waldport, 18.08, w:-2.5. 11, Jyla Hill, Grant Union, 18.08, w:-2.7. 12, Kelsey Walker, Pilot Rock, 18.10, w:-2.7. 13, Anneke Tucker, Lakeview, 18.19, w:-2.7. 14, Shara Brown, Chiloquin, 18.29, w:-0.4. 15, Christine Woodward, Oakland, 18.31, w:-2.5. 16, Susanna Bonifer, Weston-McEwen, 18.39, w:-0.4. --, Jessi-Ann Michaelson, Westside Christian, DNF, w:-2.7.

300 Meter Hurdles – Preliminaries

1, Kim Tippett, Portland Christian, 47.73Q. 2, Maddie Miller, Catlin Gabel, 48.54Q. 3, Faven Araya, Portland Lutheran, 50.44Q. 4, Kristie Owings, Knappa, 48.93Q. 5, Nicole Santiago, Enterprise, 48.97Q. 6, Kacie Woosley, Waldport, 51.26Q. 7, Elizabeth Surber, Stanfield, 50.57q. 8, Lindsey Hilken, Vale, 51.59q. 9, Kayci Sharp, Sherman County, 52.08. 10, Jessica Ouellette, Colton, 52.12. 11, Dani Case, Chiloquin, 52.35. 12, Jody Lang, Pacific, 53.29. 13, Brooke Smith, Glide, 53.68. 14, Shara Brown, Chiloquin, 55.47. 15, Jessi-Ann Michaelson, Westside Christian, 55.54. 16, Sarena Linton, Waldport, 55.69.

4x100 Meter Relay – Preliminaries

1, Vale (Erin Pugh 12, Elisa Mooney 11, Cirbi Anthony 12, Kimiko Kamo 11), 49.81Q. 2, DeLaSalle North Catholic (Tara Spencer 11, Daedra Carline 10, Tiffany Owen 9, Rashida Saunders 12), 50.11Q. 3, Portland Lutheran (Faven Araya 12, Tiffany Sorge 11, Anja Bergmann 10, Amy LeBrun 12), 51.35Q. 4, Portland Christian (Kim Tippett 11, Bethany Baumann 11, Lindsay Reinhardt 10, Sarah McAfee 9), 51.42Q. 5, Regis (Jenny Van Houdt 10, Deborah Tessier 9, Brooke Keudell 9, Rachel Parker 12), 51.65Q. 6, Nyssa (Lucero Gordillo 11, Kelsey Stam 10, Genniel Wagstaff 9, Laura Urrutia 11), 51.88Q. 7, Catlin Gabel (Katie Eison-Washington 9, Julia Carr 12, Maddie Miller 10, Julia Steinberger 12), 51.91q. 8, Kennedy (Elizabeth Schwartz 12, Nicole Staab 11, Krystal Traeger 12, Victoria Focht 11), 52.90q. 9, Culver (Keeley Kinley 9, Riki Proffitt 12, Katelyn Alley 12, Kelli Templin 10), 53.16. 10, Oregon Episcopal (Sarah Baker , Sarah Hayes 12, Anna Lehman 12, Teeona Wilson 10), 53.38. 11, Waldport (Kacie Woosley 11, Emily Trigg 11, Sharrisa Thayer 9, Sarena Linton 11), 53.48. 12, Salem Academy (Ashley Swancik 10, Andrea Swancik 12, Carole Benson 10, Amy Heibert 11), 53.54. 13, Yoncalla (Patience Williams 10, Ann Sublette 10, Brianne Emel 10, Mette Overguaard 12), 53.66. 14, Myrtle Point (Danielle Barnett 10, Christina Boat 11, Maria Ciccarelli 9, Goldie Thornton 10), 54.71. 15, Cascade Christian (Rachel Vincent 10, Lindsay Schlaefli 10, Christina Muswieck 11, Sarah Brown 11), 55.17. 16, St. Mary's (Mia Rawson 9, Megan Frankel 11, Liz Triblehorn 12, Sophia Palossaari 11), 55.56. --, Central Linn (Leah Smith 10, Hannah Anderson 9, Heather Ryan 12, Richan Modderman 9), DQ. --, Sherman County (Stacy Bird 10, Marissa Reiten 11, Kayci Sharp 11, Bailey Nogle 9), DQ.

4x400 Meter Relay – Preliminaries

1, Sherman County (Anna Moore 12, Bailey Nogle 9, Marissa Reiten 11, Erin Funkhouser 11), 4:13.46Q. 2, Vale (Erin Pugh 12, Jordan Skerjanek , Elisa Mooney 11, Kimiko Kamo 11), 4:15.12Q. 3, Regis (Erika Rosa 10, Sara Schumacher 9, Michelle Harteloo 12, Brooke Keudell 9), 4:15.36Q. 4, Portland Christian (Lindsay Reinhardt 10, Kim Akiyama 12, Bethany Baumann 11, Kim Tippett 11), 4:18.24Q. 5, Salem Academy (Ashley Swancik 10, Megan Swenson 9, Amy Heibert 11, Andrea Swancik 12), 4:17.49Q. 6, Nyssa (Hailey Froerer 11, Laura Urrutia 11, Kelsey Stam 10, Genniel Wagstaff 9), 4:18.73Q. 7, St. Mary's (Mia Rawson 9, Megan Frankel 11, Isabel Keller 11, Liz Triblehorn 12), 4:17.61q. 8, Amity (Haley Cox 9, Shannon Cox 11, Anna Both 11, Sucelly Huber 11), 4:18.64q. 9, Catlin Gabel (Sarah Long 11, Becky Davies 12, Jolee Van Leuven 12, Julia Steinberger 12), 4:19.67. 10, Culver (Riki Proffitt 12, Alicia Gordon 9, Keeley Kinley 9, Katelyn Alley 12), 4:20.35. 11, DeLaSalle North Catholic (Morgan Wood 10, Ta-Nisha Covington 12, Tara Spencer 11, Rashida Saunders 12), 4:21.49. 12, Central Linn (Heather Ryan 12, Ladonna Ryan 12, Leah Smith 10, Richan Modderman 9), 4:24.42. 13, Cascade Christian (Rachel Vincent 10, Sarah Brown 11, Megan Beard 9, Lindsay Schlaefli 10), 4:33.43. 14, Oakridge (Micah Schroeder 12, Samantha Boyd 9, Cassie Parrish 9, Zoe Skordahl 9), 4:34.73. 15, Oakland (Chelsey VaDeHey 10, Darcy Basque 11, Jennifer Karwan 10, Christine Woodward 10), 4:39.56. 16, Myrtle Point (Goldie Thornton 10, Aimee Crittendon 12, Christie Laird 11, Christina Boat 11), 4:40.73.

High Jump

1, Rachel Parker, Regis, 5-03. 2, Becky Landis, Grant Union, 5-03. 3, Erin Funkhouser, Sherman County, 5-02. 4, Julie Vernarsky, Enterprise, 5-02. 5, Meghan Zimbrick, Willamina, 5-01. 6, Krystal Traeger, Kennedy, 5-00. 7, Dani Case, Chiloquin, 5-00. 8, Brooke Smith, Glide, 5-00. 9, Libby Morrison, Oregon Episcopal, 4-10. 10, Annie Longwill, Gold Beach, 4-10. 10, Hollie Lemerande, Bandon, 4-10. 12, Bailey Nogle, Sherman County, 4-08. 12, Jessica Erwert, Stanfield, 4-08. 14, Zoe Skordahl, Oakridge, 4-08. 15, Shanley Day, Grant Union, 4-08. 16, Sydney Swerhone, Portland Christian, 4-06. 17, Tracy Avritt, Neah-Kah-Nie, 4-06. --, Jessica Brown, Harrisburg, NH. --, Lorena Ochoa, Chiloquin, NH.

Pole Vault

1, Terra Schumacher, Regis, 10-00. 2, Lucero Gordillo, Nyssa, 9-09. 3, Kristal Holliday, Grant Union, 9-09. 4, Brittni Wilson, Willamina, 9-03. 5, Yamil Escobedo, Nyssa, 9-03. 6, Kristin von Borstel, Sherman County, 9-00. 7, Kayla Aird, Glendale, 9-00. 8, Laura Urrutia, Nyssa, 8-09. 9, Kayla Swingle, Lost River, 8-06. 10, Avery Richards, Bandon, 8-00. 11, Darci Gregory, Scio, 8-00. 12, Blair Hutchinson, Portland Christian, 8-00. 13, Brianne Emel, Yoncalla, 7-06. 13, Anja Bergmann, Portland Lutheran, 7-06. 15, Jenny Lushina, Nestucca, 7-06. 16, Ladonna Ryan, Central Linn, 7-06. 17, Tyra Scott, Stanfield, 7-00. 18, Misty Corwin, Waldport, 7-00.

Long Jump

1, Libby Morrison, Oregon Episcopal, 17-00, w:NWI. 2, Keli Hall, Lakeview, 16-11.50, w:NWI. 3, Danielle Barnett, Myrtle Point, 16-11, w:NWI. 4, Kayla Johnson, Weston-McEwen, 16-09, w:NWI. 5, Nicole Staab, Kennedy, 16-08.75, w:NWI. 6, Jessi-Ann Michaelson, Westside Christian, 16-01, w:NWI. 7, Emily Ruckert, East Linn Christian, 16-01, w:NWI. 8, Kelsey Walker, Pilot Rock, 15-11, w:NWI. 9, Dominique Jacoy, Portland Lutheran, 15-11, w:NWI. 10, Daedra Carline, DeLaSalle North Catholic, 15-10.25, w:NWI. 11, Riki Proffitt, Culver, 15-09, w:NWI. 12, Ruth Finnigan, Colton, 15-08.50, w:NWI. 13, Anna Moore, Sherman County, 15-08, w:NWI. 14, Jess McClune, Elgin, 15-06.50, w:NWI. 15, Deana Lowther, Santiam Christian, 15-05.25, w:NWI. 16, Meghan Zimbrick, Willamina, 15-03, w:NWI. 17, Kayla Swingle, Lost River, 15-01.75, w:NWI. 18, Megan Tanaka, Union, 14-06, w:NWI. 19, Annie Longwill, Gold Beach, 13-10, w:NWI. 20, Misty Corwin, Waldport, 13-10, w:NWI.

Discus Throw

1, Jaclyn Espinoza, Regis, 153-01. 2, Natalie Rombach, Vernonia, 126-01. 3, Chrissi Grizzel, Jefferson-OR, 125-03. 4, Chelsey Ramos, Nyssa, 116-08. 5, Rocksi Miller, Glendale, 110-04. 6, Yesenia Lopez, Dayton, 109-00. 7, Michelle Goodman, Oakland, 107-09. 8, Elizabeth Schwartz, Kennedy, 107-08. 9, Brittni Wilson, Willamina, 106-08. 10, Ruby Davis, Chiloquin, 99-11. 11, Sarah Morejohn, Oakland, 99-10. 12, Whitney Nogle, Sherman County, 94-11. 13, Katy Lutjens, Vale, 94-03. 14, Sharrisa Thayer, Waldport, 90-02. 15, Austin Harvey, Umatilla, 84-02. 16, Abby Schuldeisz, Portland Lutheran, 83-03.

Javelin Throw

1, Chrissi Grizzel, Jefferson-OR, 145-11. 2, Chelsey Ramos, Nyssa, 131-01. 3, Elizabeth Schwartz, Kennedy, 126-04. 4, Rocksi Miller, Glendale, 125-04. 5, Rachele Schuyler, Knappa, 115-03. 6, Whitney Nogle, Sherman County, 106-11. 7, Slex Stricker, Gervais, 105-03. 8, Sarah Gomez, Bonanza, 101-10. 9, Loni Brennan, Oregon Episcopal, 101-00. 10, Jessica Erwert, Stanfield, 98-00. 11, Missy Grizzel, Jefferson-OR, 96-00. 12, Yesenia Lopez, Dayton, 95-01. 13, Faven Araya, Portland Lutheran, 87-00. 14, Kristal Holliday, Grant Union, 85-11. 15, Sarah Morejohn, Oakland, 82-10. 16, Ronica Cole, Yoncalla, 82-01.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use