>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Online arrow Photos arrow POWDER VALLEY, COVE AND OOL ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS

POWDER VALLEY, COVE AND OOL ALL-LEAGUE SELECTIONS

By The Observer

The Cove Leopards girls basketball team led the Old Oregon League All-Stars with five selections.

Sophomores Kelcie Robinson and Lisa Scheele were first-team selections for the Leopards, which tied for the league title and finished fourth at this years Class 1A state basketball tournament.

Senior Shayla Warnock was a second-team selection, and seniors Dena Hansen and Misti Hemmer were given honorable mention.

Powder Valley junior Amanda Bingham was a first-teamer, and Powder Valley juniors Ashley Wisdom and Sami Wendt were named to the second team.

The other first-team players are seniors Raime Lequerica of Jordan Valley and Kathryn Nichols of Crane.

Second-team selections also went to sophomore Emily Mackenzie of Jordan Valley, junior LaDon Jordan of Adrian and senior Megan Davies of Crane.

Honorable mention was given to senior Jessica Munyon and junior Mindy Voigt, of Prairie City; senior Arlene Burnham of Adrian; and senior Jennifer White of Crane.

3 area boys named first team

Three local boys basketball players have been named to the Old Oregon League All-Stars first team.

Powder Valley senior Zach Culver and junior Brody Turner and Cove senior Ty Arant were given first-team honors.

Powder Valley also landed senior Trace Baxter and junior Riley Martin on the second team, and senior Eli Bingham was given honorable mention.

Cove senior Anthony Frank was named to the second team and senior Kiel Gekeler was an honorable mention selection.

Jordan Valley has three first-teamers: junior Jeff Anderson, senior Tim Uhalde and senior Tim Wood. Also named to the first team were senior Brian Bebb of Prairie City and senior Allessandro Batista of Adrian.

Second-team choices are junior Mark Freese of Jordan Valley, seniors L.J. Sanowski and Josh Winegar of Prairie City, and seniors Jeff Bates and Darren Thomas of Adrian.

Other honorable mention choices are sophomore Chance Miller of Crane, senior Bobby Greenke of Jordan Valley, senior Bobby Martin of Adrian and senior Jacob Waggoner of Prairie City.

 
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari