>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Today's front page

Image of The Observer's Front Page

Get Home Delivery of The Observer for only $8.50 per month, $9.50 for motor routes. Just click here and after filling out one simple and secure online form you could be on your way to learning more information about local, state and world news.

manage your account »

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow PV GIRLS SURPRISE WINNERS AT HEINZ INVITE

PV GIRLS SURPRISE WINNERS AT HEINZ INVITE

ONTARIO — The Powder Valley Badgers weren't expected to win the girls half of the Heinz Invitational track and field meet Saturday, but they did behind strong individual performances.

Amanda Bingham had a personal-best of 1 minute, 0.74 seconds in winning the 400 meters, and Jenny Dayhoff won the discus in a personal best of 104 feet, 9 inches to lead the Badgers.

Amie Russell had a pesonal record of 49.88 for Powder Valley in the 300 hurdles, good for second place. And Shauna Nelson was third in the 1,500 at 5:29.23, another personal record.

"All the athletes are starting to step up as we approach the district meet Friday," Powder Valley coach Doug Lewis said.

Powder Valley's 64 points were two better than second-place Imbler, which got wins from Tiffany Rasmussen in the javelin (124-8), Amy Clerget in the 300 hurdles (47.44) and Jessica Fulfer in the 3,000 (11:52.35).

"Some of the kids finally started to meet some of their expectations they've been having for themselves this year," Imbler coach Jeff Larson said.

Imbler's boys tied for third place with La Grande, which got its lone win from Skyler MacDonald in the javelin (172-9). Johan Soderlund was second in both the 200 (23.33) and 400 (51.32), the latter of which was won by Powder Valley's Brody Turner in a PR of 50.99.

The meet was the final tuneup for the Class 2A and 1A schools, which hold their district meets Friday. The District 8-2A meet will be in Nyssa, with the District 4-1A meet in Ontario.

La Grande, meanwhile, competes Friday at the Baker Invitational.

Heinz Invitational

Saturday, at Ontario

Winners and local results

Boys

Team scores — Burns 59, Ontario 58, La Grande 51, Imbler 51, Powder Valley 46, Joseph 35, Nyssa 35, Wallowa 33, Baker 32, Riverside 30, Grant Union 24, McLoughlin 23, Union 15, Elgin 12, Vale 11, Pine-Eagle 8.

Long jump — 1, Courtney, GU, 19-3 1/2; 2, Taylor, PV, 19-0; 3, Spaur, Wal, 18-11 1/2; 4, Campbell, Imb, 18-9.

Discus — 1, Proctor, Mac, 127-8 1/2; 3, Baxter, PV, 124-11.

Shot put — 1, Martinez, Mac, 46-7 1/2; 6, Marks, Jos, 42-1.

Pole vault — 1, Beck, Nys, 14-8; 2, Butterfield, Jos, 12-6.

High jump — 1, Talbot, Nys, 6-2; 5, Hamill, Elg, 6-0; 6, Spaur, Wal, 5-10.

Triple jump — 1, Courtney, GU, 41-5 1/2; 5, Baxter, PV, 39-10.

Javelin — 1, MacDonald, LG, 172-9; 2, Wells, Jos, 154-7; 3, Thompson, PV, 140-10; 5, O'Connor, Un, 134-2.

400 relay — 1, Riverside, 44.3; 4, Imbler, 44.9.

1,500 — 1, Roberts, Ont, 4:19.05; 2, Bartell, Imb, 4:20.25; 5, Schoenfelder, LG, 4:35.06; 6, Bullock, LG, 4:37.30.

100 — 1, Garo, Burns, 11.56; 4, Hoskins, Imb, 11.69.

400 — 1, Turner, PV, 50.99; 2, Soderlund, LG, 51.32; 3, Wells, Jos, 52.42.

110 high hurdles — 1, Byers, Wal, 16.11; 3, Jones, LG, 16.64; 4, Dunbar, Un, 17.27; 6, Hoskins, Imb, 17.65.

800 — 1, Burgess, Elg, 1:59.49; 2, McKee, Imb, 2:04.68; 5, Schoenfelder, LG, 2:09.74.

200 — 1, Hoskins, Imb, 23.0; 2, Soderlund, LG, 23.33; 3, Turner, PV, 23.34; 5, Martin, PV, 23.73.

300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Culbreth, Imb, 40.39; 2, Byers, Wal, 40.99; 4, Browne, PV, 41.83; 6, Dunbar, Un, 43.43.

3,000 — 1, Roberts, Ont, 9:49.69; 2, Dixon, LG, 9:52.44; 3, Smergut, Wal, 10:02.49; 4, Cod.Lathrop, Jos, 10:01.45; 5, Johnson, LG, 10:02.49.

1,600 relay — 1, Imbler, 3:34.68; 2, Joseph, 3:35.59; 3, Powder Valley, 3:36.35; 4, La Grande, 3:38.79; 5, Wallowa, 3:39.02.

Girls

Team scores — Powder Valley 64, Imbler 62, Burns 59, Grant Union 56, Wallowa 41, Baker 38, Elgin 33, Nyssa 26, Enterprise 26, Ontario 24, La Grande 23, Cove 16, Joseph 16, Riverside 16, Union 14, Pine-Eagle 8, Vale 5.

Long jump — 1, Holliday, GU, 15-3; 4, Scheele, Co, 14-9; 5, Rasmussen, Imb, 14-8.

Discus — 1, Dayhoff, PV, 104-9; 2, Bomberger, Un, 100-0; 3, Rasmussen, Imb, 98-1; 5, Gruis, Un, 88-6 1/2; 6, Darrow, Elg, 84-10 1/2.

Shot put — 1, Anderson, Ent, 36-0; 3, Dayhoff, PV, 34-7; 4, Page, Elg, 33-6; 5, Rasmussen, Imb, 30-10 1/2.

Pole vault — 1, Rysdam, Elg, 10-0; 2, D.Wiles, Elg, 9-6; 4, Chamberlain, LG, 7-0.

High jump — 1, Ross, Bur, 5-4; 3 (tie), Brogdon, LG, 5-0; 3 (tie), Nelson, PV, 5-0.

Triple jump — 1, Jones, GU, 34-11 1/2; 2, Anderson, 34-11; 3, Scheele, Co, 34-6 1/2.

Javelin — 1, Rasmussen, Imb, 124-8; 2, Oveson, Wal, 108-5; 5, Darrow, Elg, 98-8; 6, Moore, Elg, 98-1 1/2.

400 relay — 1, Grant Union, 52.32; 3, La Grande, 53.96.

1,500 — 1, Jordan, Bak, 4:55.39; 2, Looslie, Elg, 5:04.57; 3, Nelson, PV, 5:29.23; 4, Fulfer, Imb, 5:29.43; 6, H.Wiles, Elg, 5:42.74.

100 — 1, Miller, Jos, 13.24; 2, Josi, Wal, 13.42; 3, Micka, Jos, 13.52; 5, Bain, PV, 13.72.

400 — 1, Bingham, PV, 1:00.74; 2, Wilson, Wal, 1:02.46; 5, Bain, PV, 1:03.62.

100 high hurdles — 1, Rysdam, Elg, 16.77; 5, Bingham, PV, 17.34.

800 — 1, Jordan, Bak 2:32.46; 3, Hall, Imb, 2:40.04; 4, Nelson, PV, 2:41.14.

200 — 1, Micka, Jos, 27.56; 2, Bingham, PV, 27.86; 3, Scheele, Co, 27.88; 4, Bain, PV, 28.16.

300 low hurdles — 1, Clerget, Imb, 47.44; 2, Russell, PV, 49.88; 4, Lowe, Imb, 50.75; 6, Oveson, Wal, 52.18.

3,000 — 1, Fulfer, Imb, 11:52.35; 2, Guillory, Wal, 12:06.13; 3, Arritola, LG, 12:22.95; 4, Sharratt, Un, 12:39.73; 5, Granberg, Elg, 12:54.48.

1,600 relay — 1, Imbler, 4:18.09; 2, Wallowa, 4:21.16; 3, Powder Valley, 4:22.20; 4, Elgin, 4:22.80; 6, La Grande, 4:24.13.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

cialis prix pharmacie viagra sin receta viagra prijzen cialis indien generika viagra generico opinioni viagra e simili acheter viagra sur internet commander viagra viagra günstig ohne rezept pharmacie en ligne paris viagra online ohne rezept levitra sans prescription viagra naturale in farmacia propecia billiger propecia pas cher paris acheter priligy dapoxétine pastilla levitra viagra billig viagra market generique levitra