>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Today's front page

Image of The Observer's Front Page

Get Home Delivery of The Observer for only $8.50 per month, $9.50 for motor routes. Just click here and after filling out one simple and secure online form you could be on your way to learning more information about local, state and world news.

manage your account »

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow SCOREBOARD June 25

SCOREBOARD June 25

Baseball Expanded Standings 
The Associated Press

 


 

AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
New York 43 28 .606 7-3 W-2 20-14 23-14
Baltimore 41 31 .569 5-5 W-1 21-15 20-16
Tampa Bay 40 32 .556 5-5 W-2 21-15 19-17
Boston 38 34 .528 2 8-2 W-2 19-20 19-14
Toronto 37 35 .514 3 6-4 L-1 19-15 18-20
Central Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Chicago 38 34 .528 4-6 W-2 19-21 19-13
Cleveland 37 34 .521 ½ 5-5 L-2 20-18 17-16
Detroit 35 37 .486 3 5 6-4 W-1 17-18 18-19
Kansas City 31 39 .443 6 8 5-5 L-3 11-23 20-16
Minnesota 29 42 .408 10½ 4-6 W-1 13-22 16-20
West Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Texas 45 28 .616 8-2 W-1 22-13 23-15
Los Angeles 40 33 .548 5 ½ 7-3 W-1 22-17 18-16
Oakland 35 38 .479 10 7-3 W-1 19-19 16-19
Seattle 31 43 .419 14½ 10 4-6 L-1 12-19 19-24

___

NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Washington 41 29 .586 4-6 L-1 20-14 21-15
New York 39 34 .534 5-5 L-2 23-17 16-17
Atlanta 38 34 .528 4 ½ 4-6 L-2 15-17 23-17
Miami 34 38 .472 8 2-8 W-1 18-20 16-18
Philadelphia 34 40 .459 9 4-6 L-2 15-22 19-18
Central Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Cincinnati 39 32 .549 5-5 L-1 21-15 18-17
Pittsburgh 38 33 .535 1 6-4 L-1 23-13 15-20
St. Louis 38 35 .521 2 1 6-4 W-3 17-16 21-19
Milwaukee 33 39 .458 5-5 L-2 18-18 15-21
Houston 30 42 .417 4-6 W-2 21-17 9-25
Chicago 24 48 .333 15½ 14½ 3-7 L-4 14-19 10-29
West Division
WLPctGBWCGBL10StrHomeAway
Los Angeles 43 30 .589 3-7 L-1 24-12 19-18
San Francisco 40 33 .548 3 4-6 L-1 21-14 19-19
Arizona 37 35 .514 7-3 W-4 20-17 17-18
Colorado 27 44 .380 15 11 3-7 L-1 15-21 12-23
San Diego 26 47 .356 17 13 4-6 W-1 16-24 10-23

___

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 2, 1st game

Minnesota 4, Cincinnati 3

Miami 9, Toronto 0

Boston 9, Atlanta 4

Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 2

Baltimore 2, Washington 1

Houston 7, Cleveland 1

Chicago White Sox 1, Milwaukee 0, 10 innings

St. Louis 11, Kansas City 8

L.A. Angels 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Oakland 4, San Francisco 2

San Diego 2, Seattle 0

Tampa Bay 7, Philadelphia 3, 2nd game

Texas 4, Colorado 2

N.Y. Yankees 6, N.Y. Mets 5

Monday's Games

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Cleveland (Masterson 4-6) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 7-6), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 8-4) at Baltimore (Matusz 5-8), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Laffey 0-0) at Boston (Matsuzaka 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Smyly 2-2) at Texas (Darvish 9-4), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Floyd 5-7) at Minnesota (Hendriks 0-4), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Archer 0-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 6-6), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Blackley 1-2) at Seattle (Vargas 7-7), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Detroit at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

___

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay 3, Philadelphia 2, 1st game

Minnesota 4, Cincinnati 3

Miami 9, Toronto 0

Boston 9, Atlanta 4

Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 2

Baltimore 2, Washington 1

Houston 7, Cleveland 1

Chicago White Sox 1, Milwaukee 0, 10 innings

St. Louis 11, Kansas City 8

L.A. Angels 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Oakland 4, San Francisco 2

San Diego 2, Seattle 0

Arizona 5, Chicago Cubs 1

Tampa Bay 7, Philadelphia 3, 2nd game

Texas 4, Colorado 2

N.Y. Yankees 6, N.Y. Mets 5

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Pittsburgh (Bedard 4-7) at Philadelphia (Worley 3-4), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (D.Hudson 3-1) at Atlanta (T.Hudson 5-3), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Estrada 0-3) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 3-5), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lohse 6-2) at Miami (Zambrano 4-5), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 5-5) at Chicago Cubs (R.Wells 1-2), 8:05 p.m.

San Diego (K.Wells 0-0) at Houston (Lyles 1-4), 8:05 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 9-3) at Colorado (Friedrich 4-4), 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-3) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 6-3), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 12:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 3:45 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Houston, 8:05 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

 
 
 
U.S. Olympic Trials

Olympic Track Trials Results 

Sunday

At Hayward Field

Eugene

(All race distances in meters; q-qualified)

Men

100 Semifinals

(Top two from each heat plus next two advance to finals)

Heat 1_1, Q-Michael Rodgers, unattached, 10.0 seconds. 2, Q-Jeff Demps, Florida, 10.10. 3, q-Walter Dix, Nike, 10.16. 4, Maurice Mitchell, Nike, 10.23. 5, Ivory Williams, Nike, 10.29. 6, Travis Padgett, Clemson, 10.33.

Heat 2_1, Q-Justin Gatlin, unattached, 10.06. 2, Q-Darvis Patton, Nike, 10.10. 3, q-Ryan Bailey, Nike, 10.11. 4, Calesio Newman, unattached, 10.32. 5, Mickey Grimes, unattached, 10.37. 6, Phillippe Derosier, unattached, 10.42. 7, Rae Edwards, unattached, 10.49.

Heat 3_1, Q-Tyson Gay, Adidas, 10.04. 2, Q-Trell Kimmons, adidas, 10.10. 3, Marcus Rowland, Auburn, 10.19. 4, Cordero Gray, unattached, 10.20. 5, Charles Silmon, TCU, 10.26. 6, Kennan Brock, Auburn, 10.31. 7, Ahmad Rashad, Nike, 11.75.

Final

1, Gatlin, 9.80. 2, Gay, 9.86. 3, Bailey, 9.93. 4, Rodgers, 9.94. 5, Patton, 9.96. 6, Kimmons, 10.02. 7, Demps, 10.27. 8, Dix, 10.95.


400 Final

1, LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 44.12. 2, Tony McQuay, Florida, 44.49. 3, Bryshon Nellum, USC, 44.80. 4, Josh Mance, unattached, 44.88. 5, Manteo Mitchell, unattached, 44.96. 6, Jeremy Wariner, adidas, 45.24. 7, David Verburg, George Mason University, 45.36.


Shot Put Final

1, Reese Hoffa, Nike/NYAC, 72 feet, 2¼ inches. 2, Ryan Whiting, Nike, 71-¾. 3, Christian Cantwell, Nike, 69-9¾. 4, Joseph Kovacs, Penn State, 69-2. 5, Kurtis Roberts, unattached, 68-1. 6, Cory Martin, Nike, 67-11. 7, Jacob Thormaehlen, Texas, 64-10. 8, Jordan Clarke, Arizona State, 64-1¾. 9, Eric Werskey, ConnQuest, 62-9½. 10, Kevin Bookout, unattached, 62-6½.


Long Jump Final

1, Marquise Goodwin, Texas, 27-4. 2, William Claye, Nike, 27-0. 3, George Kitchens Jr., unattached, 26-11¼. 4, Christian Taylor, Li-Ning, 26-7¾. 5, Norris Frederick II, unattached, 26-1. 6, Michael Hartfield. Ohio State, 25-6¾. 7, JaRod Robler, unattached, 25-6. 8, George Fields Jr., Shore AC, 24-11¾. 9, Reindell Cole, unattached, 22-4¼. 10, Joseph Allen, unattached, 22-1¾. Marquis Dendy, Florida and Ronald Taylor, Hastings College, foul.


Women

400 Final

1, Sanya Richards-Ross, Nike, 49.28. 2, Dee Dee Trotter, Saucony, 50.02. 3, Francena McCorory, adidas, 50.43. 4, Debbie Dunn, Nike, 50.78. 5, Diamond Dixon, Kansas, 50.88. 6, Keshia Baker, Saucony, 51.23. 7, Natasha Hastings, Under Armour, 51.28. 8, Jessica Beard, adidas, 51.52.

Pole Vault Final

1, Jennifer Suhr, adidas, 15-1. 2, Becky Holliday, unattached, 14-11. 3, Lacy Janson, Nike, 14-9. 4, Mary Saxer, NYAC, 14-9. 5 (tie), Kathleen Majester, unattached, and April Bennett, Asics, 14-5¼. 7 (tie), Kyle Hutson, Nike, and Melissa Gergel, unattached, 14-5¼. 9 (tie), Brysun Stately, unattached; Leslie Brost, North Dakota State; Janice Keppler, unattached; and Katherine Viuf, unattached, 13-11¼. 13 (tie), Morgann Leleux, Georgia, and Melinda Owen, unattched, 13-11¼. 15, Bethany Buell, South Dakota, 13-11¼. Samantha Sonnenberg, unattached; April Kubishta, unattached; Megan Jamerson, unattached, NH; Allison Stokke, unattached, and Alexandra Acker, Oklahoma, NH.

Discus Final

1, Stephanie Brown Trafton, Nike, 213-10. 2, Aretha Thurmond, Nike, 204-2. 3, Suzy Powell-Roos, Asics, 197-6. 4, Sheldbi Vaughn, Mansfield HS, 195-9. 5, Elizabeth Podominick, unattached, 194-11. 6, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, unattached, 192-10. 7, Beth Rohl, Michigan State, 189-8. 8, Summer Pierson, unattached, 188-5. 9, Anna Jelmini, Arizona State, 183-6. 10, Jere Summers, unattached, 183-4. 11, Mary Angell, unattached, 174-4. 12, Baillie Gibson, Arizona, 148-4.


Saturday

At Hayward Field

Eugene

(All race distances in meters; q-qualified)

Men

100

Qualifying

(Top three in each heat and next six fastest times advance to semifinals)

Heat 1_1, Q-Walter Dix, Nike, 10.03. 2, Q-Darvis Patton, Nike, 10.06. 3, Q-Calesia Newman, unattached, 10.06. 4, q-Rae Edwards, unattached, 10.31. 5, q-Mickey Grimes, unattached, 10.36. 6, q-Justin Murdock, Clemson, 10.41. 7, Zyberius Boey, Eastern Illinois, 10.45.

Heat 2_1, Q-Marcus Rowland, Auburn, 10.16. 2, Q-Jeff Demps, Florida, 10.18. 3, Q-Travis Padgett, adidas, 10.33. 4, q-Ahmad Rashad, Nike, 10.39. 5, Michael Granger, Ole Miss, 10.61. 6, Mookie Salaam, adidas, 10.62. 7, Shane Crawford, unattached, 11.04.

Heat 3_1, Q-Michael Rodgers, unattached, 10.05. 2, Q-Maurice Mitchell, Florida State, 10.13. 3, Q-Keenan Brock, Auburn, 10.26. 4, Keith Ricks, Virginia Tech, 10.41. 5, Everett Walker, Baylor, 10.42. 6, Prezel Hardy, Texas A&M, 10.55.

Heat 4_1, Q-Tyson Gay, adidas, 10.00. 2, Q-Ryan Bailey, Nike, 10.03. 3, Q-Phillippe Derosier, unattached, 10.17. 4, q-Ivory Williams, Nike, 10.23. 5, q-Cordero Gray, unattached, 10.28. 6, Isiah Young, Ole Miss, 10.41. - Ryan Milus, Arizona State, DNS.

Heat 5_1, Q-Justin Gatlin, unattached, 9.90. 2, Q-Trell Kimmons, adidas, 10.11. 3, Q-Charles Simon, TCU, 10.17. 4, Justin Austin, Iowa, 10.43. 5, Joseph Morris, Colorado, 10.63. 6, Darrell Wesh, Virginia Tech, 10.64. 7, Leroy Dixon, unattached, 11.13.


400 Semifinals

(Top four from each heat advance to final)

Heat 1_1, q-Tony McQuay, Florida, 4.84. 2, q-Josh Mance, unattached, 44.99 .3, q-Bradyt Gehret, Penn State, 45.22. 4, q-David Verburg, George Mason, 45.31. 5, Calvin Smith, adidas, 45.61. 6, Gil Roberts, Texas Tech, 45.68. Jordan Base, DNS.

Heat 2_1, q-LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 44.78. 2, q-Bryshon Nellum, USC, 45.16. 3, q-Manteo Mitchell, unattached, 45.27. 4, q-Jeremy Wariner, adidas, 45.27. 5, Torrin Lawrence, Georgia, 45.40. 6, Miles Smith, unattached, 45.81. 7, Aldrich Bailey, Dallas Gold TC, 45.82. 8, Kind Butler III, Indiana, 45.87.


800 Semifinals

(Top three in each heat and next two fastest times advance to final)

Heat 1_1, Q-Khadevis Robinson, Nike, 1:45.83. 2, Q-Duane Solomon Jr., Saucony, 1:46.03. 3, Q-Elijah Greer, Oregon, 1:46.28. 4, q-Charles Jock, Nike, 1:46.40. 5, q-Mark Wieczorek, unattached, 1:46.58. 6, Brian Gagnon, New Jersey New York Track Club, 1:46.77. 7, David Pachuta, Minnesota, 1:46.83. 8, Michael Rutt, New Jersey New York Track Club, 1:46.84.

Heat 2_1, Q-Tyler Mulder, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:46.14. 2, Q-Nicholas Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:46.82. 3, Q-Ryan Martin, UCSB, 1:47.37. 4, Sharif Webb, unattached, 1:47.95. 5, Rob Novak, NYAC, 1:48.24. 6, Tevan Everett, New Jersey New York Track Club, 1:48.25. 7, Michael Preble, Texas A&M, 1:49.95. 8, Erik Sowinski, Iowa, 1:50.83.


Shot put Preliminaries

(Top 12 advance to final)

1, q-Reese Hoffa, Nike/NYAC, 69 feet, 7 ½ inches. 2, q-Christian Cantwell, Nike, 66-5 ¼. 3, q-Ryan Whiting, Nike, 65-6. 4, q-Jacob Thormaehlen, Texas, 65-0. 5, q-Blake Eaton, unattached, 64-7 ¾. 6, q-Kurtis Roberts, unattached, 64- ½. 7, q-Cory Martin, Nike, 62-10 ¾. 8, q-Jordan Clarke, Arizona State, 62-9 ½. 9, q-Rob Golabek, SUNY Bufalo, 61-11. 10, q-Joseph Kovacs, Penn State, 61-10 ¼. 11, q-Kevin Bookout, unattached, 61-9. 12, q-Eric Werskey, ConnQuest, 61-7. 13, Lucas Pinkleman, Nebraska, 60-8 ½. 14, Zack Lloyd, unattached, 60-7 ¼. 15, Adam Nelson, Saucony, 60-7 ¼. 16, Dan Taylor, Nike, 60-4 ½. 17, Noah Bryant, unattached, 59-11 ¾. 18, Matt DeChant, Ohio State, 59-5 ¾. 19, Hayden Baillio, Texas, 57-3 ¾. 20, Derrick Vicars, Findlay, 56-10 ¾. 21, Chris Figures, unattached, 56-6 ½. 22, Nick Jones, Abilene Christian University, 55-7 ½. 

High jump Qualifying

(Top 12 advance to final)

1 (tie), q-James Nieto, NYAC; q-Jesse Williams, Nike/Oregon TC Elite; q-Jim Dilling, unattached; and q-Erik Kynard, Jr., Kansas State, 7-1 ¾. 5, q-Geoffery Davis, unattached, 7-1 ¾. 6, Ed Wright, unattached, 7-1 ¾. 7, q-Justin Frick, Shore AC, 7-1 ¾. 8, q-Tora Harris, unattached, 7-1 ¾. 9, q-Nick Ross, unattached, 7-1 ¾. 10, q-Montez Blair, Cornell Track & Field Club, 7-1 ¾. 11 (tie), q-Jeffery Herron, Iowa; q-Zack Riley, SwampFox Track Club; and q-Dwight Barbiasz, Florida, 7 ½. 14, Edward Dudley III, Lake Erie College, 7- ½. 15, Ricky Robertson Jr., Ole Miss, 7- ½. 16, Andra Manson, Nike, 7- ½. 17 (tie), Randal Carter, Omaha Racers; Keith Moffatt, Nike; and Bryan McBride, Arizona State, 6-10 ¾. 20, Ronnie Black Jr., Virginia Tech, 6-10 ¾.

Javelin

(Top 12 advance to finals)

1, q-Timothy Glover, Illinois State, 263-4. 2, q-Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M, 256-3. 3, q-Barry Krammes, Shore AC, 255-10. 4, q-Craig Kinsley, unattached, 254-4. 5, q-Sean Keller, Evergreen Storm TC, 253-0. 6, q-Sean Furey, Mizuno, 249-4. 7, q-Sam Crouser, Oregon, 248-0. 8, q-Cyrus Hostetler, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 245-2. 9, q-Aris Borjas, unattached, 241-8. 10, q-Corey White, unattached, 241-7. 11, q-Richard Mckay, ULM, 237-2. 12, q-Benjamin Woodruff, Long Beach State, 235-2. 13, Trent Mazanec, unattached, 234-11. 14, Benjamin Lincoln, Wake Forest, 233-3. 15, Benjamin Chretien, McNeese State, 232-11. 16, Andrew Fahringer, Virginia, 232-4. 17, Riley Dolezal, Team Nodak, 232-2. 18, Ryan Brandel, unattached, 230-6. 19, Ryan Young, Nike, 229-9. 20, Brian Chaput, Javelin USA, 223-11. 21, Jason Flanagan, Coastal Carolina, 209-4. 22, Nicholas Lyons, unattached, 204-8. 23, Colin Moleton, unattached, 196-8.


DECATHLON

110 Hurdles

Heat 1_1, Joe Detmer, unattached, 14.92. 2, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 15.25. 3, Chris Randolph, Skechers, 15.28. 4, David Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 15.36.

Heat 2_1, Jake Arnold, Asics, 14.54. 2, Edward Broadbent, HPC Elite, 14.68. 3, Isaac Murphy, Texas, 14.92. 4, Corbin Duer, unattached, 15.23.

Heat 3_1, Gray Horn, unattached, 14.41. 2, Ryan Harlan, unattached, 14.43. 3, Curtis Beach, Duke, 14.79. 4, Chris Helwick, unattached, 15.30.

Heat 4_1, Ashton Eaton, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 13.70. 2, Trey Hardee, Nike, 13.71. 3, Miller Moss, unattached, 14.91. 

Heat 5— -- Dakotah Keys, Oregon, DNS. - Wesley Bray, unattached, DNS. - Mike Ayers, Georgia, DNS.

Discus

Flight 1_1, Hardee, 160-11. 2, Moss, 146-10. 3, Harlan, 146-8. 4, Eaton, 140-5. 5, Detmer, 132-2. 6, Beach, 129-4. 7, Lazas, 127-3. 8, Horn, 125-9. - Clay, foul.

Flight 2_1, Randolph, 148-8. 2, Helwick, 143-1. 3, Arnold, 142-9. 4, Murphy, 142-9. 5, Duer, 133-3. 6, Grzesiak, 113-3. 7, Broadbent, 112-11. - Ayers, DNS. - Keys, DNS. - Bray, DNS.

Pole Vault

Flight 1_1, Eaton, 17-4 ½. 2 (tie), Hardee and Lazas, 16-4 ¾. 4, Clay, 15-9. 5, Harlan, 15-9. 6, Murphy, 15-1. 6, Grzesiak, 15-1. - Arnold, NH. - Bray, DNS. - Keys, DNS. - Ayers, DNS.

Flight 2_1, Horn, 16-4 ¾. 2, Helwick, 16- ¾. 3, Detmer, 16- ¾. 4, Moss, 5-5. 5, Randolph, 15-1. 6, Beach, 14-5 ¼. - Broadbent, NH. - Duer, NH.

Javelin

1, Helwick, 224-3. 2, Clay, 219-2. 3, Randolph, 199-6. 4, Harlan, 199-3. 5, Eaton, 193-1. 6, Arnold, 192-3. 7, Hardee, 187-0. 8, Horn, 184-9. 9, Lazas, 179-6. 10, Detmer, 178-5. 11, Mos, 174-7. 12, Duer, 168-9. 13, Grzesiak, 165-11. 14, Broadbent, 152-2. 15, Murphy, 151-11. - Beach, foul. - Bray, DNS. - Ayers, DNS. - Keys, DNS.

1,500

1, Eaton, 4:14.48. 2, Detmer, 4:14.77. 3, Beach, 4:14.96. 4, Horn, 4:33.02. 5, Helwick, 4:33.85. 6, Moss, 4:36.84. 7, Duer, 4:40.44. 8, Grzesiak, 4:40.91. 9, Lazas, 4:43.39. 10, Broadbent, 4:46.10. 11, Randolph, 4:48.09. 12, Murphy, 4:48.74. 13, Hardee, 5:08.67. 14, Clay, 5:09.62. 15, Arnold, 5:12.30. 16, Harlan, 5:18.20. - Ayers, DNS. - Keys, DNS. - Bray, DNS.

FINAL STANDINGS

1, Eaton, 9,039 points. 2, Hardee, 8,383. 3, Horn, 7,954. 4, Detmer, 7,931. 5, Helwick, 7,744. 6, Harlan, 7,715. 7, Moss, 7,712. 8, Lazas, 7,660. 9, Randolph, 7,468. 10, Murphy, 7,368. 11, Beach, 7,109. 12, Clay, 7,092. 13, Grzesiak, 7,009. 14, Broadbent, 6,652. 15, Duer, 6,584. 16, Arnold, 6,524.


Women

100 Semifinals

(Top two in each heat and next two fastest times advance to final)

Heat 1_1, Q-Carmelia Jeter, Nike, 11.07. 2, Q-Allyson Felix, Nike, 11.23. 3, Barbara Pierre, unattached, 11.34. 4, Aurieyall Scott, UCF, 11.37. 5, Lekeisha Lawson, unattached, 11.54. 6, Chelsea Hayes, Louisiana Tech, 11.59. 7, Alexis Lowe, Murray State, 11.88.

Heat 2_1, Q-Alexandria Anderson, Nike, 11.12. 2, Q-Bianca Knight, adidas, 11.13. 3, q-Lauryn Williams, Saucony, 11.15. 4, Miki Barber, Nike, 11.26. 5, LaShaunte’a Moore, Nike, 11.33. 6, Charonda Williams, adidas, 11.41. 7, Candyce McCrone, Nike, 11.42.

Heat 3_1, Q-Tianna Madison, Saucony, 10.96. 2, Q-English Gardner, Oregon, 11.10. 3, q-Jeneba Tamoh, Nike. 11.10. 4, Octavious Freeman, UCF, 11.17. 5, Lisa Barber, unattached, 11.24. 6, Shalonda Solomon, Reebok, 11.29. 7, Tiffany Townsend, adidas, 11.56.

Final

1, Jeter, 10.92. 2, Madison, 10.96. 3, Tarmoh, 11.07. 4, Felix, 11.07. 5, Knight, 11.14. 6, Williams, 11.18. 7, Gardner, 11.28. 8, Anderson, 11.37.


100 Hurdles Semifinals

(Top two from each heat plus next two fastest advance to finals)

Heat 1_1, q-Kellie Wells, Nike, 12.74. 2, q-Virginia Crawford, Nike, 12.78. 3, Queen Harrison, Saucony, 12.88. 4, Kristi Castlin, adidas, 12.93. 5, Danielle Carruthers, Nike, 13.09. 6, Jasmin Stowers, LSU, 13.21. 7, Vanneisha Ivy, Nike, 13.26.

Heat 2_1, q-Christina Manning, Ohio State, 12.72. 2, q-Lolo Jones, Asics, 12.75. 3, q-Michelle Perry, Nike, 12.80. 4, q-Nia Ali, Nike, 12.84. 5, Tiki James, unattached, 13.06. 6, Loreal Smith, unattached, 13.10. 7, LaTisha Holden, unattached, 15.07.

Final 

1, Harper, 12.73. 2, Wells, 12.77. 3, Jones, 12.86. 4, Crawford, 12.90. 5, Manning, 12.92. 6, Rollins, 12.94. 7, Perry, 12.97. 8, Ali, 13.02.


400 Semifinals

(Top four from each heat advance to final)

Heat 1_1, q-Sanya Richards-Ross, Nike, 50.81. 2, q-Dee Dee Trotter, Saucony, 51.23. 3, q-Diamond Dixon, Kansas, 51.58. 4, q-Keshia Baker, Saucony, 51.62. 5, Mary Wineberg, NYAC, 51.94. 6, Moushaumi Robinson, unattached, 52.48. 7, Rebessa Alexander, LSU, 52.69. 8, Catherine Eke, unattached, 53.46.

Heat 2_1, Francena McCoroy, adidas, 50.55. 2, q-Debbie Dunn, Nike, 50.99. 3, q-Natasha Hastings, Under Armour, 51.28. 4, q-Jessica Beard, adidas, 51.59. 5, Joanna Atkins, unattached, 51.76. 6, Ebony Eutsey, Florida, 53.22. 7, Monica Hargrove, Under Armour, 53.71. 8, Phyllis Francis, Oregon, 55.46.

800 Semifinals

(Top three from each heat plus next two fastest advance to final)

Heat 1_1, q-Molly Beckwith, Saucony, 2:00.57. 2, q-Geena Gall, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 2:00.58. 3, q-Phoebe Wright, Nike, 2:00.88. 4, q-Heather Kampf, Asics/Team USA Minnesota, 2:02.59. 5, q-Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 2:02.82. 6, Margaret Infeld, NYAC, 2:03.30. 7, Nachelle Mackie, BYU, 2:04.45. 8, Ajee Wilson, Juventus TC, 2:04.96.

Heat 2_1, q-Alysia Montano, Nike, 2:00.25. 2, q-Alice Schmidt, Nike, 2:00.50. 3, q-Maggie Vessey, New Balance, 2:01.01. 4, Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:03.35. 5, Lea Wallace, Nike, 2:04.14. 6, Katie Palmer, unattached, 2:04.53. 7, Ashley Miller, Nebraska, 2:05.58. 8, Shannon Leinert, Big River Running Company, 2:07.63.

Triple jump Qualifying

(Top 12 advance to finals)

1, q-Amanda Smock, NYAC, 45-3 ½. 2, q-Sheena Gordon, unattached, 44-10 ¼. 3, q-Lauryn Newsom, Oregon, 44-4 ¼. 4, q-Andrea Geubelle, Kansas, 44-4 ¼. 5, q-Toni Smith, unattached, 43-10 ½. 6, q-Erica McLain, Nike, 43-7 ¾. 7, q-Crystal Manning, Chula Vista Elite, 43-3 ¼. 8, Tracey Stewart, unattached, 43-3. 9, q-Michelle Jenije, Florida State, 43-2 ½. 10, Whitney Liehr, unattached, 42-10 ¾. 11, q-Blessing Ufodiama, unattached, 42-8 ¾. 12, q-Julienne McKee, Georgia Tech, 42-4 ¾. 13, Tiombe Hurd, unattached, 42-1 ½. 14, April Sinkler, Clemson, 42-1 ¼. 15, Keri Emanuel, unattached, 42-0. 16, Jasmine Manuel, unattached, 42-0. 17, Tori Franklin, Michigan State, 41-1 ¼. 18, Alitta Boyd, USC, 41-0 ½. 19, Shaniae Lakes, Washington, 40-1 ¼.

Friday

At Hayward Field, Eugene

(All race distances in meters; q-qualified)

Men

400

(Top three in each heat plus next four fastest advance to semifinals)

Heat 1_1, q-LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 45.36 seconds. 2, 1-Bryshon Nellum, USC, 45.58. 3, q-Aldrich Bailey, Dallas Gold TC, 45.59. 4, Greg Nixon, Asics, 46.25. 5, Josh Scott, unattached, 46.43. 6, Chris Vaughn, Indiana, 47.07. Tavaris Tate, Mississippi, DNF.

Heat 2_1, q-Tony McQuay, Florida, 45.41. 2, q-David Verburg, George Mason, 45.76. 3, q-Brady Gehret, Penn State, 45.80. 4, q-Miles Smith, unattached, 46.09. 5, Troy Faulkner, unattached, 46.49. 6, Kyle Clemons, Kansas, 46.61. 7, Jamaal Torrence, Nike, 46.74.

Heat 3_1, Manteo Mitchell, unattached, 45.70. 2, q-Torrin Lawrence, Georgia, 48.82. 3, q-Jeremy Wariner, adidas, 45.84. 4, q-Calvin Smith, adidas, 45.94. 5, Marcus Boyd, unattached, 46.13. 6, Michaerl Berry, Oregon, 46.29. 7, David Neville III, Nike, 46.70.

Heat 4_1, q-Josh Mance, unattached, 45.38. 2, q-Joey Hughes Jr., USC, 45.64. 3, q-Gil Roberts, Texas Tech, 45.64. 4, q-Kind Butler III, Indiana, 45.67. 5, q-Jordan Boase, Nike, 45.95. 6, David Dickens, unattached, 46.56. Brandon O’Connor, unattached, DNS.

800

(Top three in each heat plus four fastest times advance to semifinals)

Heat 1_1, q-Nick Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:46.94. 2, q-David Pachuta, Minnesota, 1:47.14. 3, q-Erik Sowinski, Iowa, 1:47.30. 4, q-Tevan Everett, New Jersey New York TC, 1:47.31. 5, q-Sharif Webb, unattached, 1:47.97. 6, q-Rob Novak, NYAC, 1:47.97. 7, Lance Roller, Virginia, 1:48.67. 8, Willie Brown, Akron, 1:51.33.

Heat 2_1, q-1, Tyler Mulder, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:46.81. 2, q-Ryan Martin, UCSB, 1:46.92. 3, q-Mark Wieczorek, unattached, 1:47.05. 4, q-Brian Gagnon, New Jersey New York TC, 1:47.10. 5, Brandon Johnson, unattached, 1:48.82. 6, Christian Smith , unattached, 1:49.21. 7, Benjamin Scheetz, unattached, 1:49.42. 8, Jackson Langat, unattached, 1:49.47.

Heat 3_1, q-Charles Jock, Nike, 1:47.90. 2, q-Michael Rutt, New Jersey New York TC, 1:47.99. 3, q-Michael Preble, Texas A&M, 1:48.20. 4, Richard Jones, Santa Monica TC, 1:48.29. 5, Tetio Emmen, unattached, 1:48.46. 6, Liam Boylan-Pett, New Jersey New York TC, 1:48.46. 7, Casimir Loxsom, Penn State, 1:49.25. 8, Christian Gonzalez, New Jersey New York TC, 1:49.32.

Heat 4_1, q-Khadevis Robinson, Nike, 1:47.30. 2, q-Elijah Greer, Oregon, 1:47.42. 3, q-Duane Solomon Jr., Saucony, 1:47.91. 4, Joe Abbott, unattached, 1:48.16. 5, Harum Abda, Minnesota, 1:48.26. 6, Andrew Dawson, unattached, 1:48.35. 7, Brandom shaw, Brooks/Evo Track Club, 1:48.89. 8, Patrick Roach, SWIFT Racing, 1:50.11.


10,000 Final

1, Galen Rupp, Nike, 27:25.33. 2, Matt Tegankamp, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 27:33.94. 3, Dathan Ritzenhein, Nike, 27:36.09. 4, Chris Derrick, Stanford, 27:40.23. 5, Aaron Braun, adidas/McMilliaan Elite, 27:41.54. 6, Ryan Vail, Brooks, 27:52.53. 7, Brent Vaughn, Nike, 27:55.44. 8, Luke Puskedra, Oregon, 27:56.62. 9, Bobby Mack III, unattached, 27:58.07. 10, Robert Curtis, Reebok, 27:58.48. 11, Hassan Mead, Minnesota, 27:59.04. 12, Benjamin True, Saucony, 28:08.17. 13, Jacob Riley, Hansons-Brook Distance Project, 28:08.36. 14, Tim Nelson, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 28:15.11. 15, Joseph Chirlee, U.S. Army, 28:17.84. 16, Jeff Schirmer, ASTF, 28:35.18. 17, Christopher Landry, unattached, 28:35.46. 18, Girma Mecheso, Oklahoma State, 28:38.73. 19, Josh Simpson, AST, 28:48.32. 20, David Jankowski, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 29:00.67. 21, James Strang, unattached, 29:09.77. 22, Mikhail Sayenko, Brooks/Club Northwest, 29:18.57. 23, Juan Carlos Trujillo, adidas, 29:36.50. -- Scott Bauhs, unattached, DNF.

Long jump

(Top 12 advance to final)

Flight 1_1, q-George Fields Jr., Shore AC, 25 feet, 6 ¾ inches. 2, q-Marquis Dendy, unattached, 25-4 ½. 3, q-Marquise Goodwin, Texas, 25-2 ½. 4, q-JaRod Tobler, unattached, 25-2 ½. 5, q-Michael Hartfield, Ohio State, 25-2 ½. 6, Jeremy Hicks, unattached, 24-9 ¾. 7, Kendall Spencer, New Mexico, 24-9 ¼. 8, Trevell Quinley, unattached, 24-7. 9, Zedric Thomas, unattached, 24-3 ½. 10, LaVell Handy, George Mason University, 23-10. 11, Randall Flimmons, unattached, 23-5 ¼. 12, Bracin Walker, unattached, 21-7 ½.

Flight 2_1, q-William Claye, Nike, 26-2 ¼. q-2, Ronald Taylor Jr., Hastings College, 26- ¼. 3, q-Christian Taylor, Li-Ning, 25-10 ¾. 4, q-Norris Frederick II, unattached, 25-8 ¾. 5, q-Joseph Allen, unattached, 25-5 ¼. 6, q-George Kitchens Jr., unattached, 25-3 ½. 7, q-Reindell Cole, unattached, 25-3 ¼. 8, Bashir Ramzy, unattached, 25-2. 9, Levance Williams Sr., Abilene Christian University, 24-11 ¾. 10, Mikese Morse, unattached, 24-11 ¼. 11, Tyron Stewart, Chula Vista Elite, 24-7 ¼. 12, Mychael Stewart, unattached, 24-5. 13, Jarrod Hutchen, South Carolina, 23-7 ¼.


DECATHLON

100

Section 1_1, Ryan Harlan, unattached, 11.26 seconds. 2, Corbin Duer, unattached, 11.36. 3, Dakotah Keys, Oregon, 11.37. 4, Chris Randolph, Skechers, 11.39. 5, Chris Helwick, unattached, 11.49. 6, David Grzesiak, Wisconsin, 11.56.

Section 2_1, Curtis Beach, Duke, 10.88. 2, Joe Detmer, unattached, 10.97. 3, Edward Broadbent, HPC Elite, 10.99. 4, Wesley Bray, unattached, 10.99. 5, Kevin Lazas, Arkansas, 11.10. 6, Jake Arnold, Asics, 11.20. 7, Mike Ayers, Georgia, 11.28.

Section 3_1, Ashton Eaton, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 10.21. 2, Bryan Clay, Asics, 10.45. 3, Trey Hardee, Nike, 10.50. 4, Isaac Murphy, Texas, 10.77. 5, Miller Moss, unattached, 10.85. 6, Gray Horn, Florida, 10.93.

Long jump

Flight 1_1, Detmer, 24 feet, 2 ½ inches. 2, Duer, 23-2 ¾. 3, Moss, 22-8. 4, Keys, 22-4 ½. 5, Helwick, 22-3. 6, Harlan, 22-1 ½. 7, Randolph, 21-11 ½. 8, Grzesiak, 21-4. 9, Arnold, 20-7 ¾.

Flight 2_2, Eaton, 27-0. 2, Horn, 24-11 ¼. 3, Hardee, 24-9 ¼. 4 Lazas, 24-5, Beach, 24-4 ¼. 6, Clay, 24-3 ½. 7, Broadbent, 23-11 ¾. 8, Murphy, 22-11 ¼. 9, Bray, 22-10 ½. 10, Ayers, foul.

Shot put

Flight 1_1, Moss, 46-0 ½. 2, Horn, 44-3 ¼. 3, Detmer, 43-3. 4, Ayers, 42-11 ¾. 5, Murphy, 42-9 ½. 6, Keys, 41-10 ½. 7, Duer, 41-5. 8, Broadbent, 40-9 ½. 9, Beach, 38-9 ¾.

Flight 2_1, Hardee 51-7. 2, Clay, 51-3 ½. 3, Harlan, 49-9 ¼. 4, Helwick, 46-9. 5, Eaton, 46-7 ¼. 6, Lazas, 45-9 ¼. 7, Bray, 45-5 ¾. 8, Arnold, 45-0 ¼. 9, Randolph, 43-4 ½. 10, Grzesiak, 41-3 ¼.

High jump

1, Eaton, 6-8 3/4. 2, Broadbent, 6-7 ½. 3, Harlan, 6-7 ½. 4, Hardee, 6-6 ¼. 5 (tie), Horn and Duer, 6-5. 7, Clay, 6-5. 8, Helwick, 6-4. 9, Lazas, 6-4. 10 (tie), Detmer and Arnold, 6-2 ¾. 12, Grzesiak, 6-2 ¾. 13, Randolph, 6-2 ¾. 14, Beach, 6-1 ½. 15, Moss, 6-1 ½. 16, Ayers, 6- 1/2. 17, Keys, 6- ½. 18, Murphy, 6- ½. - Bray, NH.

400

Heat 1_1, Harlan, 50.78. 2, Clay, 51.21. 3, Lazas, 51.44. 4, Helwick, 51.97.

Heat 2_1, Randolph, 50.40. 2, Grzesiak, 50.48. 3, Horn, 50.66. 4, Arnold, 50.71. 5, Duer, 50.96. 6, Ayers, 51.93.

Heat 3_1, Eaton, 46.70. 2, Beach, 47.82. 3, Hardee, 49.11. 4, Detmer, 49.14. 5, Moss, 49.62. 6, Broadbent, 49.73. 7, Murphy, 50.45

Standings

Through five events)

1, Eaton, 4,728 points. 2, Hardee, 4,406. 3, Clay, 4,252. 4, Horn, 4,084. 5, Broadbent, 4,033. 6, Detmer, 4,019. 7, Beach, 4,004. 8, Harlan, 3,977. 9, Lazas, 3,972.10, Moss, 3,935. 11, Murphy, 3,823. 12, Duer, 3,797. 13, Helwick, 3,727. 14, Randolph, 3,708. 15, Arnold, 3,674.


Women

100

(Top three in each heat and next six fastest times advance to semifinals)

Heat 1_1, Q-Tianna Madison, Saucony, 11.10. 2, Q-Jeneba Tamoh, Nike, 11.16. 3, Q-Bianca Knight, adidas, 11.26. 4, q-Barbara Pierre, unattached, 11.41. 5, Dominique Duncan, 11.46. 6, Connie Moore, unattached, 11.56. 7, Chastity Riggien, unattached, 11.57.

Heat 2_1, Q-Alexandria Anderson, Nike, 11.19. 2, Q-Octavious Freeman, UCF, 11.20. 3, Q-English Gardner, 11.27. 4, q-Aurieyall Scott, UCF, 11.31. 5, q-Tiffany Townsend, adidas, 11.36. 6, Chalonda Goodman, Texas, 11.55.

Heat 3_1, Q-Carmelita Jeter, Nike, 11.20. 2, Q-Chelsea Hayes, Louisiana Tech, 11.44. 3, Q-Alexis Love, Murray State, 11.49. 4, Jessica Young, Saucony, 11.58. 5, Cleo VanBuren, unattached, 11.60. 6, Grecia Bolton, Houston, 11.63. 7, Tangela Neal, unattached, 11.76.

Heat 4_1, Q-Charonda Williams, adidas, 11.33. 2, Q-Lekeisha Lawson, unattached, 11.34. 3, Q-LaShaunte’a Moore, unattached, 11.37. 4, q-Lisa Barber, unattached, 11.38. 5, q-Candyce McGrone, Nike, 11.38. 6, Melinda Smedley, Flo Fusion Athletics, 11.55. 7, Ashley Collier, Texas A&M, 11.57. 8, Amanda Kimbers, Georgetown, 11.59.

Heat 5_1, Q-Allyson Felix, Nike, 11.19. 2, Q-Lauryn Williams, Saucony, 11.22. 3, Q-Shalonda Solomon, Reebok, 11.27. 4, q-Miki Barber, Nike, 11.35. 5, Kenyanna Wilson, unattached, 11.42. 6, Ashton Purvis, East Oakland Youth Development, 11.53. 7, Shayla Mahan, South Carolina, 11.70.

800

(Top three in each heat plus four fastest times advance to semifinals)

Heat 1_1, Q-Geena GGall, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 2:02.96. 2, Q-Maggie Vessey, New Balance, 2:03.31. 3, Q-Margaret Infeld, NYAC, 2:03.53. 4, Charlene Lipsey, LSU, 2:03.74. 5, Mary Cain, Bronxville Track Club, 2:04.11. 6, Kate Grace, Oiselle/New Jersey New York, 2:04.28. 7, Christina Rogers, 2:08.26. 8, Heidi Dahl, New Balance, 2:09.49.

Heat 2_1, Q-Alysia Montano, Nike, 2:02.61. 2, Q-Shannon Leinert, Big River Running Company, 2:02.78. 3, Q-Laura Roesler, Oregon 2:03.11. 4, q-Nachelle Mackie, BYU, 2:03.30. 5, Amy Weissenbach, Gold Medal Athletic Club, 2:06.46. 6, Rebekka Simko, Penn State, 2:07.33. 7, Lyndsay Harper, unattached, 2:08.33. 8, Latavia Thomas, Nike, 2:28.43.

Heat 3_1, Q-Molly Beckwith, Saucony, 2:00.61. 2, Q-Phoebe Wright, Nike, 2:00.83. 3, Q-Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 2:01.43. 4, q-Heather Kampf, Asics/Team USA Minnesota, 2:01.54. 5, q-Lea Wallace, Nike, 2:02.94. 6, q-Ashley Miller, Nebraska, 2:03.34. 7, Caroline King, unattached, 2:05.25. 8, Stephanie Brown, Arkansas, 2:06.36.

Heat 4_1, Q-Alice Schmidt, Nike, 2:03.51. 2, Q-Ajee Wilson, Juventus Track Club, 2:03.63. 3, Q-Katie Palmer, unattached, 2:03.66. 4, Chanelle Price, Tennessee, 2:04.17. 5, Erica Moore, Nike, 2:04.44. 6, Stephanie Charnigo, New Jersey New York Track Club, 2:04.28. 7, Lindsey Schnell, Brooks/Arizona Elite, 2:06.50. 8, Laura Januszewski, Brooks, 2:07.50.


10,000 Final

1, Amy hastings, Brooks, 31:58.36. 2, Natosha Rogers, Texas A&M, 31:59.21. 3, Shalane Flanagan, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 31:59.69. 4, Lisa Uhl, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 32:03.46. 5, Alisha Williams, Boulder Running Company/adidas, 32:08.51. 6, Tara Erdmann, unattached, 32:09.15. 7, Janet Cherobon-Bawcom, Nike, 32:17.06. 8, Stephanie Rothstein, adidas/McMillian Elite, 32:24.25. 9, Deborah Maier, unattached, 32:25.82. 10, Kellyn Johnson, adidas/McMillian Elite, 32:30.40. 11, Alissa McKaig, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 32:31.66. 12, Meagham Nelson, Iowa State, 32:32.45. 13, Rebecca Donaghue, New Balance, 32:37.39. 14, Adriana Nelson, unattached, 32:38.95. 15, Rachel Ward, Ragged Mountain Racing, 32:39.53. 16, Liz Costelle, unattached, 32:53.31. 17, Alvina Begay, Nike, 32:58.63. 18, Katie McGregor, Reebock, 33:11.92. 19, Addie Bracy, unattached, 33:14.12. 20, Wendy Thomas, Boulder Running Company/adidas, 33:17.40. 21, Katie DiCamillo, New Balance Boston, 33:26.72. 22, Katie Matthews, Boston, 33:45.22. 

Discus

(Top 12 advance to final)

Flight 1_1, q-Aretha Thurmond, Nike, 197-6. 2, Shelbi Vaughan, Mansfield High School, 193-9. 3, q-Gia Lewis-Smallwood, unattached, 188-11. 4, q-Beth Rohl, Michigan State, 188-10. 5, q-Jere Summers, unattached, 178-8. 6, q-Baillie Gibson, Arizona, 177-2. 7, q-Summer Pierson, unattached, 177-0. 8, q-Mary Angell, unattached, 176-11. 9, Kelechi Anyanu, unattached, 176-2. 10, Jeneva McCall, unattached, 172-11. 11, Rachel Verner, unattached, 162-4. 12, Ashley Hearn, UC Davis, foul.

Flight 2_1, q-Stephanie Brown Trafton, Nike, 206-1. 2, q-Elizabeth Podominick, 196-7. 3, q-Suzy Powell-Roos, Asics, 189-2. 4, q-Anna Jelmini, Arizona State, 180-7. 5, Tracey Hoover, unattached, 173-0. 6, Rachel Longfors, unattached, 172-7. 7, Rachel Andres, unattached, 172-5. 8, Skylar White, Baylor, 167-9. 9, Samantha Lockhart, Grand Valley State, 165-2. 10, Jessica Maroszek, Kansas, 163-6. 11, Whitney Ashley, San Diego State, 153-3. 12, Becky O’Brien, SUNY Buffalo, 147-5.

 
 

Sunday's Sports Transactions 
The Associated Press

 


 

BASEBALL
American League

BOSTON RED SOX_Placed RHP Clay Buchholz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 20. Activated RHP Aaron Cook from the 15-day DL. Acquired INF-OF Brent Lillibridge and RHP Zach Stewart from the Chicago White Sox for 3B Kevin Youkilis and cash considerations. Assigned Stewart to Pawtucket (IL). Designated OF Oscar Tejeda for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS_Selected the contract of RHP A.J. Griffin from Sacramento (PCL). Recalled RHP Evan Scribner from Sacramento. Optioned INF Eric Sogard to Sacramento. Placed RHP Brandon McCarthy on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 20. Designated Danny Farquhar for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS_Recalled 1B Adam Lind from Las Vegas (PCL). Reinstated OF Ben Francisco from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B David Cooper and INF-OF Mike McCoy to Las Vegas. Transferred RHP Sergio Santos to the 60-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS_Agreed to terms with RHP David Hernandez on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK METS_Placed RHP Frank Francisco on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 23. Activated SS Ruben Tejada and RHP Ramon Ramirez from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Jordany Valdespin to Buffalo (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Claimed INF Drew Sutton off waivers from Tampa Bay. Recalled RHP Bryan Morris from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned INF Jordy Mercer to Indianapolis. Transferred RHP Charlie Morton to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES_Placed RHP Anthony Bass on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 21. Reinstated INF-OF Andy Parrino from the 15-day DL.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS_Signed RHP Edgar Garcia.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES_Traded RHP Nick Singleton and INF Reid Fronk to El Paso for INF Enrique Cruz.

LAREDO LEMURS_Released OF Philip Incaviglia.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS_Signed LHP Aaron Correa.

ST. PAUL SAINTS_Signed RHP Matt Schuld.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES_Signed RHP Billy Spottiswood.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES_Signed LHP John Crawford. Released INF Paul Karmas.

WORCESTER TORNADOES_Signed RHP Bryan Leigh. Released RHP Zach Rafferty.

FOOTBALL
Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS_Signed K Swayze Waters and LB Clint Kent. Released FB Reed Anderson, LB Harry Coleman, WR Dobson Collins, OL Mitch Erickson, WR Yamon Figurs, RB John Goebel, RB Brett Haenni, FB Evan Harrington, DB Pete Ittersagen, DL Ko Quaye, WR Cordarol Scales, DL Almondo Sewell and OL Corey Woods.

 

 

 

 

 

Major League Soccer
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
D.C. 9 5 3 30 31 22
New York 9 4 3 30 31 24
Sporting Kansas City 9 4 2 29 20 15
Chicago 7 5 3 24 20 19
Houston 5 5 5 20 20 23
Columbus 5 5 4 19 14 15
New England 5 7 3 18 20 20
Montreal 5 8 3 18 24 26
Philadelphia 3 8 2 11 12 15
Toronto FC 1 10 2 5 13

28 

WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
San Jose 10 3 3 33 31 19
Real Salt Lake 10 5 2 32 28 19
Vancouver 7 4 5 26 18 19
Seattle 7 5 4 25 19 16
Los Angeles 6 8 2 20 22 23
Colorado 6 8 1 19 21 21
Chivas USA 5 7 4 19 11 18
Portland 4 6 4 16 14 17
FC Dallas 3 9 5 14 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

___

Wednesday's Games

Houston 3, Toronto FC 3, tie

Los Angeles 3, Real Salt Lake 2

San Jose 2, Colorado 1

Seattle FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 1, tie

Chivas USA 2, Montreal 1

Vancouver 1, New York 1, tie

Saturday's Games

Toronto FC 2, New England 2, tie

Philadelphia 4, Sporting Kansas City 0

Montreal 4, Houston 2

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

San Jose 2, Real Salt Lake 1

FC Dallas 0, Chivas USA 0, tie

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 0

Sunday's Games

Portland 2, Seattle FC 1

New York 3, D.C. United 2

Wednesday, June 27

Toronto FC at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 29

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 30

New York at Toronto FC, 7 p.m.

Montreal at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

 
 

 

 

 

 

WNBA
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Connecticut 9 3 .750
Chicago 7 3 .700 1
Indiana 7 4 .636
Atlanta 5 7 .417 4
New York 4 9 .308
Washington 2 8 .200 6
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Minnesota 12 1 .923
Los Angeles 10 4 .714
San Antonio 5 5 .500
Seattle 5 7 .417
Phoenix 3 8 .273 8
Tulsa 1 11 .083 10½

___

Sunday's Games

Atlanta 74, New York 64

Seattle 72, Washington 55

San Antonio 91, Los Angeles 71

Monday's Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games

Indiana at Atlanta, 12 p.m.

Seattle at Washington, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Indiana at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

cialis à vendre svizzera viagra viagra beställ cialis tadalafil bestellen viagra mastercard precio farmacia viagra cialis 20 mg filmtabletten vendo cialis napoli kamagra 100 mg kamagra inde cialis 5mg kaufen kamagra sobres viagra bestellen per nachname finasteride bestellen propecia pas chere cialis generique avis viagra holland rezeptfrei propecia en ligne achat viagra inde comprare cialis in farmacia