>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

Today's front page

Image of The Observer's Front Page

Get Home Delivery of The Observer for only $8.50 per month, $9.50 for motor routes. Just click here and after filling out one simple and secure online form you could be on your way to learning more information about local, state and world news.

manage your account »

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow SWIM CLUB PLACES SECOND AT DISTRICT

SWIM CLUB PLACES SECOND AT DISTRICT

SMOOTH STROKE: Logan Gomez won the 9 to 10-year-old 100-meter freestyle in 1 minute, 22.83 seconds. The La Grande Swim Club was second at the Eastern Oregon District Championships in Pendleton. ().
SMOOTH STROKE: Logan Gomez won the 9 to 10-year-old 100-meter freestyle in 1 minute, 22.83 seconds. The La Grande Swim Club was second at the Eastern Oregon District Championships in Pendleton. ().

PENDLETON — The La Grande Swim Club earned second at the Eastern Oregon District Championships Aug. 13-15 at the Pendleton Aquatic Center.

In the consolation finals meet, La Grande received the third-place trophy.

"It came down to a numbers game," coach Sherri Schlaht said. "We took 42 swimmers to the district championship meet, which was a huge number for our team, but unfortunately Pendleton had 13 more swimmers than us."

Pendleton won the district championship.

"When every swimmer is earning points for their team, those 13 swimmers made a difference for Pendleton," Schlaht said. "But there will be no complaints from me.

"The La Grande swimmers are truly some of the best in this district, and they showed that to everyone over the weekend. I feel very honored to have been their coach for the summer and will treasure the memories always," the coach added.

Eastern Oregon District Championships

Aug. 13-15 at Pendleton

La Grande results

GIRLS

8-and-under

Tayler Arleth — 1, 100 freestyle, 1:35.46; 2, 50 butterfly, 53.83; 1, 50 breaststroke, 56.79; 1, 50 freestyle, 44.28.

Moriah Brown —7, 50 backstroke, 1:01.47; 8, 100 freestyle, 2:01.48; 5, 50 breaststroke, 1:06.46; 3, 50 freestyle, 52.31.

Georgia Cook — 11, 100 freestyle, 2:21.99; 9, 50 butterfly, 1:15.32; 12, 50 breaststroke, 1:45.96; 10, 50 freestyle, 1:04.39.

Sandy Hattan —12, 50 backstroke, 1:10.12; 14, 100 freestyle, 2:39.99; 11, 50 breaststroke, 1:18.80; 13, 50 freestyle, 1:06.89.

9-10

Chantelle Brown —12, 100 freestyle, 1:50.91; 10, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:38.16; 12, 50 breaststroke, 1:03.59; 11, 50 freestyle, 47.85.

Allie Godfrey — 3, 50 butterfly, 43.88; 4, 50 breaststroke, 52.46; 2, 50 freestyle, 38.07.

Logan Gomez — 5, 50 backstroke, 48.94; 1, 100 freestyle, 1:22.83; 1, 10 and under 200 freestyle, 3:03.95; 5, 50 breaststroke, 53.89.

Courtney Humphry — 6, 50 backstroke, 50.54; 10, 100 freestyle, 1:51.09; 7, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:30.25; 6, 50 freestyle, 42.53.

Emily Lawrence — 12, 50 backstroke, 59.27; 8, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:31.11; 12, 50 freestyle, 49.90.

Jordyn Roberts — 10, 50 backstroke, 55.12; 9, 100 freestyle, 1:42.09; 9, 50 breaststroke, 58.97; 8, 50 freestyle, 46.17.

Josie Sams —11, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:57.80; 7, 50 butterfly, 1:08.76; 8, 10 and under 200 freestyle, 4:25.98; 7, 50 breaststroke, 56.70.

Demi Schlaht —16, 50 backstroke, 1:07.12; 8, 50 butterfly, 1:12.27; 15, 50 breaststroke, 1:17.44; 14, 50 freestyle, 53.93.

11-12

Shelby Arleth — 6, 14 and under 400-meter freestyle, 6:28.68; 6, 100 freestyle, 1:23.491; 6, 200 freestyle, 3:07.73; 9, 50 breaststroke, 55.05.

Emily Cook —4, 50 backstroke, 40.87; 3, 200 individual medley, 3:18.9; 2, 50 butterfly, 38.86; 6, 50 freestyle, 34.71.

Marina Hattan —13, 50 backstroke, 54.61; 12, 50 butterfly, 1:01.40; 3, 50 breaststroke, 49.83; 15, 50 freestyle, 46.08.

Shelby Miller — 5, 100 freestyle, 1:23.05; 5, 200 individual medley, 3:32.17; 5, 200 freestyle, 3:03.16; 2, 50 breaststroke, 47.38.

13-14

Michelle Clark —5, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:21.61; 4, 100 backstroke, 1:39.72; 4, 100 freestyle, 1:19.19; 5, 50 freestyle, 34.96.

Lindsey Lankford —11, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:48.93; 6, 100 backstroke, 1:53.87; 7, 200 individual medley, 3:53.44; 8, 200 freestyle, 3:16.39.

Molly Martin —2, 100 freestyle, 1:14.34; 3, 200 individual medley, 3:20.01; 5, 100 breaststroke, 1:46.11; 2, 50 freestyle, 33.58.

Lauren Nydam —12, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:49.76; 5, 100 freestyle, 1:20.92; 7, 100 breaststroke, 1:56.37; 6, 50 freestyle, 37.81.

Jessica Roberts — 7, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:28.95; 4, 200 individual medley, 3:34.85; 4, 200 freestyle, 3:02.30.

Paige Waldrop — 3, 100 backstroke, 1:32.26; 3, 100 butterfly, 1:38.36; 3, 200 freestyle, 2:52.63; 3, 50 freestyle, 33.79.

Chrissie Younggren — 6, 100 freestyle, 1:24.31; 5, 200 freestyle, 3:07.66; 3, 100 breaststroke, 1:45.87; 8, 50 freestyle, 38.10.

15-18

Britney Gray —7, 400 freestyle, 6:10.65; 5, 200 freestyle, 2:48.45; 10, 100 breaststroke, 1:55.86; 13, 50 freestyle, 38.62.

Samantha Hibbert — 4, 100 backstroke, 1:29.18; 13, 200 individual medley, 3:32.84; 7, 50 freestyle, 34.14.

Laura Martin — 7, 100 backstroke, 1:33.45; 7, 100 freestyle, 1:14.64; 5, 100 breaststroke, 1:41.22; 6, 50 freestyle, 33.88.

Robyn Mills — 8, 100 freestyle, 1:17.66; 8, 200 individual medley, 3:12.65; 4, 100 breaststroke, 1:33.19; 9, 50 freestyle, 33.05.

Lindsay Waldrop — 3, 200 individual medley, 2:58.12; 6, 100 butterfly, 1:30.32; 1, 200 freestyle, 2:31.66; 2, 50 freestyle, 32.24.

Andrea Younggren — 11, 100 freestyle, 1:16.61; 8, 200 freestyle, 2:58.64; 6, 100 breaststroke, 1:41.90; 12, 50 freestyle, 35.54.

BOYS

9-10

Matthew Cook —1, 100 freestyle, 1:18.77; 1, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 3:36.57; 1, 10 and under 200 freestyle, 2:49.64; 1, 50 freestyle, 33.74.

Kai Hattan — 6, 50 backstroke, 57.25; 11, 100 freestyle, 2:00.58; 2, 50 breaststroke, 53.59; 12, 50 freestyle, 55.35.

Logan Lawrence —11, 50 backstroke, 1:34.61; 13, 50 freestyle, 1:40.50.

Seth Madsen —1, 50 backstroke, 44.53; 2, 100 freestyle, 1:20.19; 1, 50 butterfly, 41.98; 1, 50 breaststroke, 51.14.

13-14

Andy Godfrey — 7, 100 freestyle, 1:21.94; 6, 200 individual medley, 3:55.00; 6, 200 freestyle, 3:06.99; 7, 50 freestyle, 37.15.

Zachary Gray —3, 100 backstroke, 1:21.41; 4, 100 freestyle, 1:13.64; 2, 100 breaststroke, 1:34.07; 5, 50 freestyle, 34.71.

Soren Madsen —1, 100 backstroke, 1:17.18; 1, 200 individual medley, 2:47.17; 3, 200 freestyle, 2:22.92; 2, 50 freestyle, 30.98.

Erich Mielke — 2, 100 freestyle, 1:05.56; 3, 200 individual medley, 2:51.44; 2, 100 butterfly, 1:17.37; 4, 200 freestyle, 2:27.94.

Richard Mills — 5, 100 freestyle, 1:14.32; 4, 200 individual medley, 3:16.93; 4, 100 butterfly, 1:39.01; 1, 100 breaststroke, 1:33.69.

Brandon Taylor — 2, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 5:01.22; 1, 100 freestyle, 1:04.29; 1, 100 butterfly, 1:15.51; 1, 50 freestyle, 30.16.

15-18

Thomas Esser —12, 100 freestyle, 1:21.95; 5, 200 individual medley, 3:14.48; 7, 100 breaststroke, 1:36.99; 8, 50 freestyle, 32.35.

Daryl Sams — 6, 100 backstroke, 1:59.32; 13, 100 freestyle, 1:30.37; 9, 100 breaststroke, 2:02.05; 9, 50 freestyle, 40.42.

Jeremy Younggren —4, 100 backstroke, 1:17.84; 1, 100 freestyle, 1:02.53; 2, 200 freestyle, 2:20.07; 1, 50 freestyle, 28.10.

 
blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari

köpa kamagra proscar ricetta viagra apotek acheter viagra sur internet kamagra oral jelly viagra piller costo cialis 20 mg pharmacie en ligne ch dapoxetin schweiz cialis vente dapoxetin apotheke cialis comparateur de prix viagra nachnahme pastilla levitra costo cialis 10 mg kamagra tilaus apotek viagra acheter cialis pas cher en ligne kosten viagra rezept cialis 10 e 20 mg opinione