>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 12/17/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow SWIM CLUB PLACES SECOND AT DISTRICT

Print

SWIM CLUB PLACES SECOND AT DISTRICT

SMOOTH STROKE: Logan Gomez won the 9 to 10-year-old 100-meter freestyle in 1 minute, 22.83 seconds. The La Grande Swim Club was second at the Eastern Oregon District Championships in Pendleton. ().
SMOOTH STROKE: Logan Gomez won the 9 to 10-year-old 100-meter freestyle in 1 minute, 22.83 seconds. The La Grande Swim Club was second at the Eastern Oregon District Championships in Pendleton. ().

PENDLETON — The La Grande Swim Club earned second at the Eastern Oregon District Championships Aug. 13-15 at the Pendleton Aquatic Center.

In the consolation finals meet, La Grande received the third-place trophy.

"It came down to a numbers game," coach Sherri Schlaht said. "We took 42 swimmers to the district championship meet, which was a huge number for our team, but unfortunately Pendleton had 13 more swimmers than us."

Pendleton won the district championship.

"When every swimmer is earning points for their team, those 13 swimmers made a difference for Pendleton," Schlaht said. "But there will be no complaints from me.

"The La Grande swimmers are truly some of the best in this district, and they showed that to everyone over the weekend. I feel very honored to have been their coach for the summer and will treasure the memories always," the coach added.

Eastern Oregon District Championships

Aug. 13-15 at Pendleton

La Grande results

GIRLS

8-and-under

Tayler Arleth — 1, 100 freestyle, 1:35.46; 2, 50 butterfly, 53.83; 1, 50 breaststroke, 56.79; 1, 50 freestyle, 44.28.

Moriah Brown —7, 50 backstroke, 1:01.47; 8, 100 freestyle, 2:01.48; 5, 50 breaststroke, 1:06.46; 3, 50 freestyle, 52.31.

Georgia Cook — 11, 100 freestyle, 2:21.99; 9, 50 butterfly, 1:15.32; 12, 50 breaststroke, 1:45.96; 10, 50 freestyle, 1:04.39.

Sandy Hattan —12, 50 backstroke, 1:10.12; 14, 100 freestyle, 2:39.99; 11, 50 breaststroke, 1:18.80; 13, 50 freestyle, 1:06.89.

9-10

Chantelle Brown —12, 100 freestyle, 1:50.91; 10, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:38.16; 12, 50 breaststroke, 1:03.59; 11, 50 freestyle, 47.85.

Allie Godfrey — 3, 50 butterfly, 43.88; 4, 50 breaststroke, 52.46; 2, 50 freestyle, 38.07.

Logan Gomez — 5, 50 backstroke, 48.94; 1, 100 freestyle, 1:22.83; 1, 10 and under 200 freestyle, 3:03.95; 5, 50 breaststroke, 53.89.

Courtney Humphry — 6, 50 backstroke, 50.54; 10, 100 freestyle, 1:51.09; 7, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:30.25; 6, 50 freestyle, 42.53.

Emily Lawrence — 12, 50 backstroke, 59.27; 8, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:31.11; 12, 50 freestyle, 49.90.

Jordyn Roberts — 10, 50 backstroke, 55.12; 9, 100 freestyle, 1:42.09; 9, 50 breaststroke, 58.97; 8, 50 freestyle, 46.17.

Josie Sams —11, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 4:57.80; 7, 50 butterfly, 1:08.76; 8, 10 and under 200 freestyle, 4:25.98; 7, 50 breaststroke, 56.70.

Demi Schlaht —16, 50 backstroke, 1:07.12; 8, 50 butterfly, 1:12.27; 15, 50 breaststroke, 1:17.44; 14, 50 freestyle, 53.93.

11-12

Shelby Arleth — 6, 14 and under 400-meter freestyle, 6:28.68; 6, 100 freestyle, 1:23.491; 6, 200 freestyle, 3:07.73; 9, 50 breaststroke, 55.05.

Emily Cook —4, 50 backstroke, 40.87; 3, 200 individual medley, 3:18.9; 2, 50 butterfly, 38.86; 6, 50 freestyle, 34.71.

Marina Hattan —13, 50 backstroke, 54.61; 12, 50 butterfly, 1:01.40; 3, 50 breaststroke, 49.83; 15, 50 freestyle, 46.08.

Shelby Miller — 5, 100 freestyle, 1:23.05; 5, 200 individual medley, 3:32.17; 5, 200 freestyle, 3:03.16; 2, 50 breaststroke, 47.38.

13-14

Michelle Clark —5, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:21.61; 4, 100 backstroke, 1:39.72; 4, 100 freestyle, 1:19.19; 5, 50 freestyle, 34.96.

Lindsey Lankford —11, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:48.93; 6, 100 backstroke, 1:53.87; 7, 200 individual medley, 3:53.44; 8, 200 freestyle, 3:16.39.

Molly Martin —2, 100 freestyle, 1:14.34; 3, 200 individual medley, 3:20.01; 5, 100 breaststroke, 1:46.11; 2, 50 freestyle, 33.58.

Lauren Nydam —12, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:49.76; 5, 100 freestyle, 1:20.92; 7, 100 breaststroke, 1:56.37; 6, 50 freestyle, 37.81.

Jessica Roberts — 7, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 6:28.95; 4, 200 individual medley, 3:34.85; 4, 200 freestyle, 3:02.30.

Paige Waldrop — 3, 100 backstroke, 1:32.26; 3, 100 butterfly, 1:38.36; 3, 200 freestyle, 2:52.63; 3, 50 freestyle, 33.79.

Chrissie Younggren — 6, 100 freestyle, 1:24.31; 5, 200 freestyle, 3:07.66; 3, 100 breaststroke, 1:45.87; 8, 50 freestyle, 38.10.

15-18

Britney Gray —7, 400 freestyle, 6:10.65; 5, 200 freestyle, 2:48.45; 10, 100 breaststroke, 1:55.86; 13, 50 freestyle, 38.62.

Samantha Hibbert — 4, 100 backstroke, 1:29.18; 13, 200 individual medley, 3:32.84; 7, 50 freestyle, 34.14.

Laura Martin — 7, 100 backstroke, 1:33.45; 7, 100 freestyle, 1:14.64; 5, 100 breaststroke, 1:41.22; 6, 50 freestyle, 33.88.

Robyn Mills — 8, 100 freestyle, 1:17.66; 8, 200 individual medley, 3:12.65; 4, 100 breaststroke, 1:33.19; 9, 50 freestyle, 33.05.

Lindsay Waldrop — 3, 200 individual medley, 2:58.12; 6, 100 butterfly, 1:30.32; 1, 200 freestyle, 2:31.66; 2, 50 freestyle, 32.24.

Andrea Younggren — 11, 100 freestyle, 1:16.61; 8, 200 freestyle, 2:58.64; 6, 100 breaststroke, 1:41.90; 12, 50 freestyle, 35.54.

BOYS

9-10

Matthew Cook —1, 100 freestyle, 1:18.77; 1, 10 and under 200 individual medley, 3:36.57; 1, 10 and under 200 freestyle, 2:49.64; 1, 50 freestyle, 33.74.

Kai Hattan — 6, 50 backstroke, 57.25; 11, 100 freestyle, 2:00.58; 2, 50 breaststroke, 53.59; 12, 50 freestyle, 55.35.

Logan Lawrence —11, 50 backstroke, 1:34.61; 13, 50 freestyle, 1:40.50.

Seth Madsen —1, 50 backstroke, 44.53; 2, 100 freestyle, 1:20.19; 1, 50 butterfly, 41.98; 1, 50 breaststroke, 51.14.

13-14

Andy Godfrey — 7, 100 freestyle, 1:21.94; 6, 200 individual medley, 3:55.00; 6, 200 freestyle, 3:06.99; 7, 50 freestyle, 37.15.

Zachary Gray —3, 100 backstroke, 1:21.41; 4, 100 freestyle, 1:13.64; 2, 100 breaststroke, 1:34.07; 5, 50 freestyle, 34.71.

Soren Madsen —1, 100 backstroke, 1:17.18; 1, 200 individual medley, 2:47.17; 3, 200 freestyle, 2:22.92; 2, 50 freestyle, 30.98.

Erich Mielke — 2, 100 freestyle, 1:05.56; 3, 200 individual medley, 2:51.44; 2, 100 butterfly, 1:17.37; 4, 200 freestyle, 2:27.94.

Richard Mills — 5, 100 freestyle, 1:14.32; 4, 200 individual medley, 3:16.93; 4, 100 butterfly, 1:39.01; 1, 100 breaststroke, 1:33.69.

Brandon Taylor — 2, 14 and under 400 freestyle, 5:01.22; 1, 100 freestyle, 1:04.29; 1, 100 butterfly, 1:15.51; 1, 50 freestyle, 30.16.

15-18

Thomas Esser —12, 100 freestyle, 1:21.95; 5, 200 individual medley, 3:14.48; 7, 100 breaststroke, 1:36.99; 8, 50 freestyle, 32.35.

Daryl Sams — 6, 100 backstroke, 1:59.32; 13, 100 freestyle, 1:30.37; 9, 100 breaststroke, 2:02.05; 9, 50 freestyle, 40.42.

Jeremy Younggren —4, 100 backstroke, 1:17.84; 1, 100 freestyle, 1:02.53; 2, 200 freestyle, 2:20.07; 1, 50 freestyle, 28.10.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

prezzo viagra in farmacia viagra su internet cialis kopen levitra en suisse http://www.sust.edu/department/che/heqep... http://www.sust.edu/department/che/heqep... viagra pillen kopen cialis generique belgique viagra in der apotheke kaufen viagra tulli http://kanab.utah.gov/oposample.php?id=4... prix du viagra 50
  • http://www.darrellduffie.com/simba/index... http://www.darrellduffie.com/simba/index... http://www.darrellduffie.com/simba/index...
  • http://socialwork.columbia.edu/ccslider/... acheter du cialis en france http://socialwork.columbia.edu/ccslider/... viagra suisse pharmacie acheter du levitra sur internet cialis livraison rapide france