>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 10/22/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow Scoreboard April 8

Print

Scoreboard April 8

TRACK

Carnival of Speed Invitational

at McLoughlin HS

Friday’s results

Boys

LOCAL FINISHERS

COVE

100 Meters

29. 11 Matthew Schmidt 12.59a

37. 9 Chad Witty 12.81a

43. 9 Jon Jones 13.21a

200 Meters  

28. 11 Matthew Schmidt 26.34

400 Meters 

7. 12 Carl Gray 54.95a

800 Meters  

8. 12 Carl Gray 2:18.25a

1,500 Meters  

25. 9 Jaren Hackwith 5:36.90a

27. 9 Jacob Colvin 5:48.90a

3,000 Meters 

12. 9 Jaren Hackwith 12:22.93

13. 9 Jacob Colvin 12:24.19

110m Hurdles - 39” 

14. 9 Chad Witty 22.49a

Shot Put - 12lb  

2. 12 Brandon Batty 42-11.50

Discus - 1.6kg

1. 12 Brandon Batty 125-01

53. 9 Jaren Hackwith 53-07

Javelin - 800g 

10. 12 Brandon Batty 127-10

16. 9 Chad Witty 120-01

48. 9 Jon Jones 75-03

High Jump  

4. 12 Carl Gray 5-08.00

12. 9 Chad Witty 5-00.00

Long Jump  

15. 12 Carl Gray 16-08.25

25. 11 Matthew Schmidt 15-08.00

39. 9 Jon Jones 13-02.00

Triple Jump   

19. 11 Matthew Schmidt 33-07.50

 

ELGIN

200 Meters   

38. 11 Chris Roberts 27.15

50. 9 William Wood 29.55

 400 Meters  

19. 11 Chris Roberts 1:02.66a

800 Meters  

11. 11 Carson Reid 2:22.07a

31. 11 Jason Palmer 2:44.85a

1,500 Meters  

8. 11 Jason Palmer 4:51.50a

14. 9 Jonathan Flippo 5:07.80a

20. 10 David Madsen 5:20.40a

3,000 Meters   

6. 9 Jonathan Flippo 10:51.21

11. 10 David Madsen 12:17.76

110m Hurdles - 39”  

10. 11 Stephen Howes 19.88a

15. 9 William Wood 22.74a

300m Hurdles - 36”   

16. 11 Chris Roberts 51.68

4x400 Relay    

12. - 4:08.14

Carson Reid, Jason Palmer, Jonathan Flippo, Chris Roberts

Shot Put - 12lb 

13. 11 Curtis Little 35-10.50

21. 11 Carson Reid 32-01.50

Discus - 1.6kg   

8. 11 Curtis Little 109-08

Javelin - 800g   

17. 11 Curtis Little 118-04

High Jump  

12. 11 Carson Reid 5-00.00

Pole Vault   

1. 11 Stephen Howes 11-00.00

Long Jump  

41. 9 William Wood 12-03.00

Triple Jump   

8. 11 Stephen Howes 36-07.25

 

ENTERPRISE

100 Meters  

8. 12 Dustin Dean 11.99a

12. 9 Nathan Perren 12.07a

15. 12 David Hartlich 12.25a

200 Meters 

5. 11 Alex Tyler 23.79

14. 12 David Hartlich 24.93

17. 12 Eric Schwendiman 25.15

400 Meters   

3. 12 Austin Burns 52.96a

800 Meters 

2. 11 David Ribich 2:13.20a

15. 12 John Green 2:24.56a

1,500 Meters  

2. 11 David Ribich 4:29.60a

18. 12 John Green 5:18.20a

110m Hurdles - 39” 

12. 10 Kaden Lathrop 20.94a

300m Hurdles - 36”  

6. 9 Nathan Perren 46.94

6. 10 Kaden Lathrop 46.94

11. 11 Mason Hafer 48.67

4x100 Relay  

3. - 45.92a

Dustin Dean, Austin Burns, Alex Tyler, Nathan Perren

4x400 Relay  

2. - 3:39.79

Austin Burns, Eric Schwendiman,Nathan Perren, Alex Tyler

Shot Put - 12lb  

8. 10 Daniel Kohlhepp 37-09.00

9. 12 Jordan Widener 37-05.00

31. 9 Kurt Norton 30-01.00

Discus - 1.6kg 

3. 12 Jordan Widener 118-07

15. 10 Daniel Kohlhepp 95-02

49. 10 John Garland 65-09

Javelin - 800g  

3. 12 Jordan Widener 145-11

15. 10 Nikolai Christofferson 120-06

51. 9 Tanner Koski 60-02

High Jump  

2. 12 Falk Thieme 6-01.00

4. 10 Kaden Lathrop 5-08.00

10. 10 Rocky Davidson 5-04.00

Long Jump

1. 12 Falk Thieme 21-00.50

4. 10 Rocky Davidson 19-01.50

 

IMBLER

100 Meters

22. 9 Tyler Tandy 12.36a

23. 10 Austin Insko 12.41a

48. 9 Matthew Ortman 13.60a

200 Meters

20. 10 Austin Insko 25.33

30. 9 Tyler Tandy 26.45

47. 9 Matthew Ortman 28.86

800 Meters

6. 11 Reese Acquistapace 2:17.28a

6. 10 Timothy Kilpatrick 2:17.28a

23. 11 Reese Acquistapace 2:33.12a

23. 10 Timothy Kilpatrick 2:33.12a

1,500 Meters 

16. 11 Kendall Smith 5:13.80a

24. 10 Timothy Kilpatrick 5:27.10a

110m Hurdles - 39” 

13. 11 Eli Bowers 20.95a

300m Hurdles - 36”  

12. 11 Riley Merrigan 49.72

13. 11 Eli Bowers 50.58

4x100 Relay

11. - 51.11a

Matthew Ortman, Tyler Tandy, Riley Merrigan, Eli Bowers

4x400 Relay

10. - 4:06.33

Reese Acquistapace, Kendall Smith, Eli Bowers, Riley Merrigan

Shot Put - 12lb 

15. 11 Ben Kanoho 35-04.00

17. 12 Rowdy Graves 33-08.50

41. 9 Taylor Tandy 27-01.00

47. 9 Hunter Lannon 24-09.00

Discus - 1.6kg  

5. 12 Alex Martin 113-11

8. 11 Ben Kanoho 109-08

25. 12 Rowdy Graves 85-03

48. 9 Hunter Lannon 67-07

Javelin - 800g   

23. 12 Alex Martin 100-00

High Jump  

12. 9 Tyler Tandy 5-00.00

Triple Jump  

10. 11 Riley Merrigan 35-07.00

 

JOSEPH

100 Meters  

44. 11 Gage Jarman 13.22a

400 Meters  

12. 11 Wil Story 59.16a

800 Meters 

7. 9 Raymond Seal 2:18.13a

24. 11 Chris Severn 2:34.36a

4x100 Relay  

10. - Relay Team 50.66a

4x400 Relay 

11. - Relay Team 4:07.81

Shot Put - 12lb   

5. 11 Wyatt Warnock 40-10.50

Javelin - 800g 

7. 11 Wyatt Warnock 134-08

38. 11 Chris Severn 89-01

46. 9 Raymond Seal 78-06

Pole Vault 

5. 11 Wil Story 9-06.00

6. 11 Gage Jarman 8-06.00

8. 9 Raymond Seal 7-06.00

Long Jump  

30. 11 Ben Smallen 15-05.00

33. 11 Gage Jarman 15-02.00

Triple Jump  

21. 11 Ben Smallen 32-10.75

 

POWDER VALLEY

100 Meters    

6. 12 Colton Eubanks 11.94a

24. 9 Sean Stanford 12.43a

200 Meters    

4. 12 Colton Eubanks 23.65

34. 12 Fernando Jimenez 26.63

49. 9 Luis Balderas 29.51 

400 Meters    

13. 9 Sean Stanford 59.50a

16. 12 Fernando Jimenez 1:01.53a

1,500 Meters    

23. 9 Luis Balderas 5:26.50a

Discus - 1.6kg    

7. 11 Brock Jones 110-08

41. 10 Lee McElligott 71-08

42. 10 Eddie Bedolla 71-07

54. 9 Caleb Grende 48-00

Javelin - 800g    

12. 12 Silas Moe 124-10

19. 11 Brock Jones 115-01

20. 10 Lee McElligott 112-03

37. 10 Eddie Bedolla 89-04

52. 9 Caleb Grende 52-04

Long Jump    

17. 12 Shae Wendt 16-06.50

20. 12 Josh Sieckman 16-00.50

 Triple Jump    

15. 12 Shae Wendt 34-09.25

 

UNION

100 Meters    

26. 9 Brooke Scantling 12.46a

400 Meters    

18. 9 Samuel O’Reilly 1:02.45a

1,500 Meters    

4. 10 Ethan Black 4:47.60a

15. 11 Cory Andrews 5:12.70a

3,000 Meters    

4. 9 Samuel O’Reilly 10:25.84

110m Hurdles - 39”    

11. 10 Ethan Patterson 20.76a

300m Hurdles - 36”    

13. 10 Ethan Black 50.58

18. 10 Ethan Patterson 54.01

4x400 Relay    

14. - 4:13.66

Ethan Black, Ethan Patterson, Cory Andrews, Brooke Scantling

Shot Put - 12lb    

23. 12 Skyler Fouts 31-07.50

29. 9 Cooper Huntington 30-05.00

41. 9 Junior DeFries 27-01.00

Discus - 1.6kg    

13. 12 Skyler Fouts 97-02

26. 9 Cooper Huntington 81-07

39. 9 Junior DeFries 73-07

Javelin - 800g    

21. 12 Skyler Fouts 107-00

33. 9 Cooper Huntington 93-01

34. 9 Junior DeFries 92-11

39. 10 Ethan Patterson 88-03

Long Jump    

32. 9 Brooke Scantling 15-04.00

Triple Jump    

14. 9 Brooke Scantling 34-10.00

 

Carnival of Speed Invitational

Friday

McLoughlin HS

Girls

COVE

100 Meters 

19. 10 Josey Koehn 14.80a

20. 9 Dani Noble 14.82a

31. 12 Alyssa Hamilton 15.31a

200 Meters

7. 10 Morgan Reddington 28.09

18. 10 Josey Koehn 31.31

23. 10 Kayla Johnson 32.07

24. 12 Alyssa Hamilton 32.13

400 Meters 

12. 10 Natalie Gerdes 1:15.43a

13. 9 Saskia Lay 1:15.64a

800 Meters 

4. 11 Hannah Brazil 2:47.88a

1,500 Meters   

5. 11 Hannah Brazil 5:45.36

10. 9 Sarah Brazil 6:15.00a

3,000 Meters  

3. 9 Sarah Brazil 13:23.87

100m Hurdles - 33”   

16. 10 Meghan Spracklen 23.27a

300m Hurdles - 30” 

8. 10 Meghan Spracklen 1:04.84

4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals  

5. - 54.78a

Molly DelCurto, Dani Noble, Josey Koehn, Morgan Reddington

4x400 Relay

6. - 5:05.70

Natalie Gerdes, Kayla Johnson, Molly DelCurto, Morgan Reddington

7. - 5:12.13

Josey Koehn, Natalie Gerdes, Saskia Lay, Dani Noble

Shot Put - 4kg 

17. 10 Natalie Gerdes 23-04.00

21. 12 Alyssa Hamilton 21-02.50

Discus - 1kg

9. 10 Natalie Gerdes 67-08

25. 10 Meghan Spracklen 46-04

Javelin - 600g 

7. 12 Alyssa Hamilton 90-03

29. 10 Kayla Johnson 50-04

Pole Vault 

2. 11 Molly DelCurto 8-00.00

Long Jump  

5. 10 Morgan Reddington 15-05.00

31. 9 Saskia Lay 10-01.25

Triple Jump 

10. 11 Molly DelCurto 28-07.25

 

ELGIN

100 Meters  

29. 11 Haeleigh Wood 15.17a

Shot Put - 4kg  

14. 11 Hope Ritchie 24-01.00

15. 11 Audrey Swinden 23-10.00

Discus - 1kg  

13. 11 Audrey Swinden 61-03

14. 11 Hope Ritchie 59-00

15. 10 Stormy Silver 58-03

Javelin - 600g  

19. 11 Hope Ritchie 69-06

24. 11 Audrey Swinden 64-06 

High Jump   

5. 10 Stormy Silver 4-08.00

7. 11 Haeleigh Wood 4-06.00

 

ENTERPRISE

100 Meters 

7. 12 Marta Stangel 13.68a

200 Meters 

20. 10 Gwen Nohr 31.51

29. 12 Zoe Mathias 32.87

400 Meters  

6. 12 Zoe Mathias 1:11.59a

800 Meters 

3. 12 Hannah Graf 2:41.74a

1,500 Meters 

7. 9 Dawn Mist Movich- Fields 6:01.10a

4x100 Relay  

7. - 55.96a

Marta Stangel, Elsa Steen, Gwen Nohr, Brandi Smith

4x400 Relay   

4. - 4:50.65

Parker Spear, Sarah Madsen, Dawn Mist Movich- Fields, Hannah Graf

Shot Put - 4kg

1. 12 Marta Stangel 34-00.00

4. 11 Hannah Schaafsma 29-05.00

12. 11 Heather McDonald 25-01.00

Discus - 1kg 

1. 11 Hannah Schaafsma 92-02

27. 10 Reanna Royse 31-08

Javelin - 600g  

12. 10 Jolene Ginther 78-00

16. 9 Andrea Butterfield 72-10

27. 9 Whitney Reimer 57-00

High Jump 

7. 10 Taylor Jenkins 4-06.00

13. 10 Sarah Madsen 4-06.00

15. 9 Andrea Butterfield 4-04.00

Long Jump 

20. 9 Katelynn Sidoti 11-11.75

26. 9 Jane Kissinger 10-08.75

30. 10 Emma Carlson 10-03.25

Triple Jump

13. 11 Katie Birkmaier 28-01.50

17. 12 Hanna Maria Eivindson 27-00.25

 

IMBLER

200 Meters 

15. 11 Jessica Snider 30.76

400 Meters

16. 11 Jessica Snider 1:22.62a

High Jump 

11. 11 Jessica Snider 4-06.00

 

JOSEPH

200 Meters   

22. 12 Omega Thiel 31.82

35. 9 Shayla Whitaker 35.37

400 Meters  

15. 9 Satori Albee 1:17.21a

800 Meters   

5. 12 Linsey VanDoozer 2:50.97a

1,500 Meters  

6. 12 Linsey VanDoozer 5:51.02a

4x100 Relay  

11. - 1:00.30a

Omega Thiel, Trinity Whitaker, Shayla Whitaker, Satori Albee

4x400 Relay   

8. - Relay Team 5:17.51

Pole Vault   

6. 10 Sarah Thiel 6-06.00

6. 12 Omega Thiel 6-06.00

Long Jump  

24. 10 Trinity Whitaker 11-02.25

Triple Jump  

18. 9 Satori Albee 25-08.00

 

POWDER VALLEY

100m Hurdles - 33”   

6. 11 Amy Eubanks 18.17a

300m Hurdles - 30”   

5. 11 Amy Eubanks 57.22

Shot Put - 4kg   

23. 11 Siraj Merdassi 20-08.00

Discus - 1kg   

20. 11 Siraj Merdassi 55-06

High Jump - Varsity - Finals  

3. 12 Ali Abrego 4-10.00

 

UNION

Long Jump - Varsity - Finals  

9. 10 Bayly Poor 15-01.00 

 

SANDY INVITATIONAL TRACK MEET

Saturday at Sandy HS

LOCAL FINISHERS

BOYS

UNION

400 Meters  

19. 9 Trevor Verhelst 56.69a

27. 11 Daniel Colton 1:01.21a

800 Meters  

11. 11 Kenneth Sipp 2:09.84a

1,500 Meters  

24. 9 Chase Stewart 5:16.15a

3,000 Meters  

15. 11 Riley Sheehy 10:25.88a

21. 9 Harris Lackey 11:41.62a

4x800 Relay  

5. - 9:18.43a

Trevor Verhelst, Riley Sheehy, Daniel Colton, Kenneth Sipp

GIRLS

400 Meters - Varsity - Finals  

16. 12 Elena Baird 1:09.57a

800 Meters

4. 11 Katriel O’Reilly 2:31.96a

15. 10 Stormy Bullard 2:48.21a

1,500 Meters  

1. 11 Katriel O’Reilly 5:02.62a

23. 9 Elly Wells 6:09.27a

3,000 Meters  

3. 11 McKenzie Evans 11:14.81a

4x800 Relay   

1. - 10:51.34a

Elena Baird, Stormy Bullard, Elly Wells, Katriel O’Reilly

High Jump  

4. 10 Stormy Bullard 4-08.00

Triple Jump 

11. 12 Elena Baird 30-01.00 

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

buy microsoft excel 2000 cheapest powerpoint 2003 http://opencourses.emu.edu.tr/cohort/upd...
price of wordperfect price of visio 2007 best price quicken 2011 buy and download windows xp home edition adobe photoshop cs3 price discount microsoft money plus discount viveza 2 cheapest microsoft office 2013 windows 7 ultimate buy online
levitra low cost 
http://www.journeeseconomie.org/index.ph... 
dapoxetine buy overnight delivery usa 
generic propecia walmart http://www.toulouse-les-orgues.org/?page... http://www.toulouse-les-orgues.org/?page...
buy microsoft streets & trips 2009 with gps cost of solidworks license microsoft office 2007 price canada
dreamweaver discount code cheapest adobe cs4 design premium