>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

Observer 11/24/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow Scoreboard June 11

Print

Scoreboard June 11

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

 

American League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
By The Associated Press
East Division
WLPctGB
Tampa Bay 35 25 .583
New York 34 25 .576 ½
Baltimore 34 26 .567 1
Toronto 31 29 .517 4
Boston 29 31 .483 6
Central Division
WLPctGB
Chicago 33 27 .550
Cleveland 32 27 .542 ½
Detroit 27 32 .458
Kansas City 24 34 .414 8
Minnesota 24 35 .407
West Division
WLPctGB
Texas 35 26 .574
Los Angeles 32 29 .525 3
Seattle 27 35 .435
Oakland 26 35 .426 9

___

Saturday's Games

Minnesota 11, Chicago Cubs 3

Baltimore 6, Philadelphia 4, 12 innings

San Francisco 5, Texas 2

Atlanta 5, Toronto 2

Washington 4, Boston 2

Detroit 3, Cincinnati 2

Chicago White Sox 10, Houston 1

L.A. Angels 11, Colorado 5

St. Louis 2, Cleveland 0

Pittsburgh 5, Kansas City 3

L.A. Dodgers 8, Seattle 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Tampa Bay 13, Miami 4

Arizona 8, Oakland 3

Sunday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 5, N.Y. Mets 4

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 2

Pittsburgh 3, Kansas City 2

Baltimore 5, Philadelphia 4, 10 innings

Toronto 12, Atlanta 4

Washington 4, Boston 3

Chicago Cubs 8, Minnesota 2

Houston 11, Chicago White Sox 9

Cleveland 4, St. Louis 1

L.A. Angels 10, Colorado 8

Texas 5, San Francisco 0

L.A. Dodgers 8, Seattle 2

Arizona 4, Oakland 3

Detroit at Cincinnati, 8:05 p.m.

Monday's Games

Washington (E.Jackson 2-3) at Toronto (Morrow 7-3), 7:07 p.m.

Boston (Beckett 4-6) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 7-2) at Atlanta (Delgado 4-5), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 8-2), 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Oakland at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

 

 

National League 
The Associated Press

 


 

East Division
WLPctGB
Washington 35 23 .603
Atlanta 34 26 .567 2
New York 32 29 .525
Miami 31 29 .517 5
Philadelphia 29 33 .468 8
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cincinnati 32 26 .552
Pittsburgh 32 27 .542 ½
St. Louis 31 30 .508
Milwaukee 28 32 .467 5
Houston 26 34 .433 7
Chicago 20 40 .333 13
West Division
WLPctGB
Los Angeles 39 22 .639
San Francisco 34 27 .557 5
Arizona 30 30 .500
Colorado 24 35 .407 14
San Diego 20 41 .328 19

___

Saturday's Games

Minnesota 11, Chicago Cubs 3

Baltimore 6, Philadelphia 4, 12 innings

San Francisco 5, Texas 2

Atlanta 5, Toronto 2

Washington 4, Boston 2

Detroit 3, Cincinnati 2

Chicago White Sox 10, Houston 1

L.A. Angels 11, Colorado 5

San Diego 5, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 2, Cleveland 0

Pittsburgh 5, Kansas City 3

L.A. Dodgers 8, Seattle 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Tampa Bay 13, Miami 4

Arizona 8, Oakland 3

Sunday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 5, N.Y. Mets 4

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 2

Pittsburgh 3, Kansas City 2

Baltimore 5, Philadelphia 4, 10 innings

Toronto 12, Atlanta 4

Washington 4, Boston 3

Chicago Cubs 8, Minnesota 2

Houston 11, Chicago White Sox 9

Milwaukee 6, San Diego 5

Cleveland 4, St. Louis 1

L.A. Angels 10, Colorado 8

Texas 5, San Francisco 0

L.A. Dodgers 8, Seattle 2

Arizona 4, Oakland 3

Detroit at Cincinnati, 8:05 p.m.

Monday's Games

Washington (E.Jackson 2-3) at Toronto (Morrow 7-3), 7:07 p.m.

Boston (Beckett 4-6) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 7-2) at Atlanta (Delgado 4-5), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 1-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 8-2), 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday's Games

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Oakland at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Houston at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

 

Major League Soccer
At A Glance
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19
New York 8 3 2 26 26 18
Sporting Kansas City 8 3 1 25 17 10
Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13
Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17
New England 5 7 1 16 18 18
Houston 4 4 4 16 13 15
Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21
Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14
Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLTPtsGFGA
Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14
San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17
Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9
Vancouver 6 3 4 22 16 15
Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18
Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14
Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15
FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24
Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

___

Sunday's Games

Vancouver 3, Houston 1

Saturday, June 16

Colorado at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

FC Dallas at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

New York at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

  

 

NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships Results 
The Associated Press

 

Friday
Drake Stadium
Des Moines, Iowa
(All race distances in meters; all events are finals)
Men
100

1, Andrew Riley, Illinois, 10.28 (10.272) seconds. 2, Harry Adams, Auburn, 10.28 (10.274). 3, Maurice Mitchell, Florida State, 10.28 (10.277). 4, Darrell Wesh, Virginia Tech, 10.30 (10.291). 5, Marcus Rowland, Auburn, 10.30 (10.298). 6, Kemar Hyman, Florida State, 10.34. 7, Charles Silmon, TCU, 10.39. 8, Aaron Ernest, LSU, 10.45.

400

1, Tony McQuay, Florida, 44.58. 2, Mike Berry, Oregon, 44.75. 3, Gil Roberts, Texas Tech, 44.99. 4, David Verburg, George Mason, 45.22. 5, Josh Mance, Southern Cal, 45.37. 6, Brady Gehret, Penn Stqte, 45.29. 7, Akheem Gauntlett, Arkansas, 45.56. 8, Deon Lendore, Texas A&M, 45.63.

800

1, Charles Jock, UC Irvine, 1:46.24. 2, Erik Sowinski, Iowa, 1:46.09. 3, Elijah Greer, Oregon, 1:46.22. 4, Ryan Martin, UC Santa Barbara, 1:46.44. 5, Edward Kemboi, Iowa State, 1:46.20. 6, Ricky West, Missouri, 1:46.41. 7, Aaron Evans, Georgia, 1:48.24. 8, Samuel Ellison, Villanova, 1:48.40.

5000

1, Cameron Levins, Southern Utah, 13:40.05. 2, Paul Chelimo, UNC-Greensboro, 13:41.04. 3, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 13:42.20. 4, Hassan Mead, Minnesota, 13:42.53. 5, Stephen Sambu, Arizona, 13:43.76. 6, Trevor Dunbar, Oregon, 13:44.16. 7, Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin, 13:50.32. 8, Girma Mecheso, Oklahoma State, 13:57.08. 9, George Alex, Oklahoma, 13:57.84. 10, Parker Stinson, Oregon, 13:58.28. 11, Dan Lowry, Brown, 14:00.04. 12, Mitch Goose, Iona, 14:02.53. 13, Brendan Gregg, Stanford, 14:03.29. 14, Joe Stilin, Princeton, 14:03.76. 15, Chris Kwiatkowski, Oregon, 14:05.38. 16, Soufiane Bouchikhi, Eastern Kentucky, 14:08.68. 17, David Rooeny, McNeese State, 14.09.95. 18, Sandy Roberts, North Carolin State, 14:10.92. 19, Ben Hubers, Indiana, 14:13.80. 20, Dan Quigley, Missouri, 14:17.71. 21, William Mulherin, Virginia Tech, 14:30.11. 22, Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Kentucky, 14:34.09. 23, Joseph Chebat, Western Kentucky, 14:36.48. 24, Bobby Moldovan, North Carolina State, 14:44.62.

400 hurdles

1, Amaechi Morton, Stanford, 49.37. 2, Jamele Mason, Texas Tech, 49.49. 3, Reggie Wyatt, Southern Cal, 49.77. 4, Keyunta Hayes, Texas-San Antonio, 49.95. 5, David Aristil, South Florida, 49.83. 6, Michael Stigler, Kansas, 49.91. 7, Antonio Blanks, Ohio State, 50.21. 8, Chris Carter, BYU, 50.08.

Hammer throw

1, Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech, 248 feet, 7 inches. 2, Jeremy Postin, Florida, 227-11. 3, Alex Faldermeyer, UCLA, 224-4. 4, Michael Lauro, LSU, 216-8. 5, Quentin Mege, Minnesota, 212-11. 6, Brandon Pounds, Indiana State, 212-2. 7, Micah Hegerle, Minnesota, 212-11. 8, Tyler Johnson, Arizona, 209-7. 9, Justin Welch, Georgia, 209-4. 10, Jordan Clarke, Arizona State, 208-11. 11, Akil Mills, Illinois State, 208-8. 12, Daniel Szabo, Southern Cal, 208-6. 13, Ryan McCullough, Central Michigan, 206-2. 14, Nick Miller, Oklahoma State, 206-2. 15, Pascal Tang, Northern Arizona, 205-2. 16, Anastas Papazov, Manhattan, 202-11. 17, Leonard Joseph, Bucknell, 202-1. 18, Eric Hubbard, Akron, 199-3. 19, Vincenzo Chiariello, Virginia, 199-0. 20, Matt Banse, Iowa, 197-11. 21, Scott Esparza, California, 193-6. Denis Mahmic, Virginia Tech, NM. Caleb Stuart, UC Riverside, NM.

Triple jump

1, Omar Craddock, Florida, 55-6 1/4. 2, Floyd Ross, New Mexico, 54-6. 3, Kyron Blaise, LSU, 54-1 3/4. 4, Hasheem Halim, Virginia Tech, 54-1 1/4. 5, Troy Doris, Iowa, 54-1. 6, Marcus Robinson, Virginia, 54-0. 7, Chris Benard, Arizona State, 53-8 1/4. 8, Damon McLean, Princeton, 52-7 1/4. 9, Preston Woodard, Prairie View, 52-2. 10, Phillip Young, Florida State, 52-0. 11, Jovon Cuningham, Arizona, 51-9 3/4. 12, Thomas Lang, Houston, 51-8 1/2. 13, Rex Parker, Indiana, 51-5. 14, Olumide Olamigoke, Indiana, 51-3 3/4. 15, Nick Ross, Arizona, 51-1 1/2. 16, Ryan Swafford, UC Riverside, 51-3/4. 17, Charles White, Sam Houston State, 51-1/4. 18, Ricky Robertson, Mississippi, 50-7 3/4. 19, Cameron Parker, TCU, 50-5 1/2. 20, Marquis Dendy, Florida, 50-2 1/2. 21, Douglas Palacious, Southern Illinois, 49-11 3/4. 22, Isaiah Harris. St. Peter's, 49-11 1/4. 23, Donald Scott, Eastern Michigan, 49-10 1/2. 24, Chad Jones, California, 47-2 1/2.

Pole vault

1, Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts, 18-6 1/2. 2, Michael Woepse, UCLA, 18-2 1/2. 3, Derick Hinch, Arizona State, 18-1/2. 4, Nico Weiler, Harvard, 18-1/2. 5 (tie), Cale Simmons, Air Force, 17-8 1/2. 5 (tie), Kolby Shepherd, Libery, 17-8 1/2. 7, Joe Davis, Virginia Tech, 17-8 1/2. 8, Chase Brannon, Tennessee, 17-8 1/2. 9, Andrew LaHaye, Florida state, 17-8 1/2. 10 (tie), Kyal Meyers, Texas Tech, 17-4 1/2. 10 (tie), Sam Kendricks, Mississippi, 17-4 1/2. 12, Michael Viken, Eastern Illinois, 17-4 1/2. 13, J.J. Juilfs, Washington, 17-4 1/2. 14 (tie), John Prader, Cal Poly, 17-4 1/2. 14 (tie), Marvin Reitze, South Carolina, 17-4 1/2. 16, Hunter Hall, Virginia Tech, 17-4 1/2. 17 (tie), Michael Seaman, Samford, 16-10 3/4. 17 (tie), Kovey Simmons, Southeast Louisiana, 16-10 3/4. 19, Andreas Duplantis, LSU, 16-10 3/4. 20 (tie), Kevin Schipper, Notre Dame, 16-10 3/4. 20 (tie), Cody Doerflein, Southern Illinois, 16-10 3/4. 22, Daniel Gooris, Northern Iowa, 16-4 3/4. Kyle Wait, Kansas State, NH. Logan Cunningham, Texas State, NH.

Team scoring (through 14 events)

1, Florida 36 points. 2, Virginia Tech 28. 3, Arizona 24. 4, LSU 23. 5, Oregon 22. 6, Southern Utah 20. 7, Texas 19. 8, Arkansas 18. 9, UCLA 17. 10, Stanford 16. 11, Oral Roberts 15. 12 (tie), Nebraska 14. 12 (tie), Florida State 14. 12 (tie), Texas Tech 14. 15 (tie), Iowa 12. 15 (tie), Kansas State 12. 15 (tie), Auburn 12. 18 (tie), Kansas 11. 18 (tie), Minnesota 11. 20 (tie), Boise State 10. 20 (tie), Texas A&M 10. 20 (tie), Southern Cal 10. 20 (tie), Illinois State 10. 20 (tie), Illinois 10. 20 (tie), UC Irvine 10. 26 (tie), Indiana 8. 26 (tie), South Florida 8. 26 (tie), New Mexico 8. 26 (tie), Arizona State 8. 26 (tie), Texas-Arlington 8. 26 (tie), UNC-Greensboro 8. 32, Oklahoma 6. 33 (tie), Texas-San Anotonio, 5. 33 (tie), Kentucky 5. 33 (tie), Harvard 5. 33 (tie), Wisconsin 5. 33 (tie), BYU 5. 33 (tie), Western Kentucky 5. 33 (tie), UC Santa Barbara 5. 33 (tie), George Mason 5. 41 (tie), Iowa State 4. 41 (tie), McNeese State 4. 41 (tie), Washington State 4. 41 (tie), Mississippi State 4. 45 (tie), Air Force 3 1/2. 45 (tie), Liberty 3 1/2. 47 (tie), Virginia 3. 47 (tie), Penn State 3. 47 (tie), Indiana State 3. 47 (tie), Missouri 3. 47 (tie), Mississippi 2 1/2. 51 (tie), Pennsylvania 2 1/2. 53 (tie), Georgia 2. 53 (tie), Ohio State 2. 53 (tie), TCU 2. 56 (tie), Oklahoma State 1. 56 (tie), William&Mary 1. 56 (tie), Villanova 1. 56 (tie), Alabama 1. 56 (tie), Tennesse 1. 56 (tie), Eastern Kentucky 1. 56 (tie), California 1.

___

Women
100

1, English Gardner, Oregon, 11.10. 2, Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU, 11.16. 3, Semoy Hackett, LSU, 11.33. 4, Kai Selvon, Auburn, 11.41 (11.403). 5, Octavious Freeman, UCF, 11.41 (11.406). 6, Alexis Love, Murray State, 11.53. 7, Chelsea Hayes, Louisiana Tech, 11.58. 8, Aurieyall Scott, UCF, 11.59.

400

1, Ashley Spencer, Illinois, 50.95. 2, Rebecca Alexander, LSU, 51.20. 3, Diamond Dixon, Kansas, 51.59. 4, Regina George, Arkansas, 51.68. 5, Phyllis Francis, Oregon, 51.79. 6, Marlena Wesh, Clemson, 52.13. 7, Jody-Ann Muir, Mississippi State, 52.63. 8, Lenora Guion-Firmin, Maryland-Eastern Shore, 52.65.

800

1, Nachelle Mackie, BYU, 2:01.06. 2, Charlene Lipsey, LSU, 2:01.40. 3, Chanelle Price, Tennessee, 2:01.49. 4, Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:02.96. 5, Anne Kesselring, Oregon, 2:03.41. 6, Kathy Klump, Cincinnati, 2:03.56. 7, Megan Malasarte, Georgia, 2:03.57. 8, Caroline King, Boston College, 2:05.77.

400 hurdles

1, Cassandra Tate, LSU, 55.97. 2, Turquoise Thompson, UCLA, 55.59. 3, Ellen Wortham, Tennessee, 55.67. 4, Thandi Stewart, Miami, 56.62. 5, Dalilah Muhammad, Southern Cal, 56.19. 6, Danielle Dowie, Texas, 57.37. 7, Kianna Elahi, Iowa State, 56.61. 8, London Finley, Georgetown, 57.18.

3000 steeplechase

1, Shalaya Kipp, Colorado, 9:49.02. 2, Genevieve LaCase, Florida, 9:50.25. 3, Alexi Pappas, Dartmouth, 10:01.20. 4, Astrid Leutert, Florida State, 10:02.07. 5, Colleen Quigley, Florida State, 10:05.61. 6, Melanie Thompson, Oregon, 10:07.18. 7, Alyssa Kulik, Clemson, 10:07.54. 8, Rebeka Stowe, Kansas, 10:12.16. 9, Kimber Mattox, Oregon, 10:15.16. 10, Shelby Greany, Providence, 10:19.54. 11, Amber Henry, Weber Sate, 10:26.53. 12, Nicole Peters, Colorado State, 10:46.10. 13, Genna Hartung, Cornell, 10:52.12. Leah O'Connor, Michigan State, DNF.

Shot put

1, Tia Brooks, Oklahoma, 60-6. 2, Brittany Smith, Illinois State, 58-4 3/4. 3, Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois, 57-11 3/4. 4, Annie Alexander, Tennessee, 56-11 1/2. 5, Felisha Johnson, Indiana State, 56-11 1/4. 6, Kearsten Peoples, Missouri, 56-9 1/2. 7, Chinwe Okoro, Louisville, 56-5 3/4. 8, Michelle Anumba, Duke, 56-3. 9, Kyla Buckley, Indiana, 55-8 1/5. 10, Danielle Frere, Iowa State, 54-7 1/2. 11, Khadija Abdullah, Louisville, 54-4 3/4. 12, Hilenn James, Georgia, 54-3 1/4. 13, Whitney Ashley, San Diego Stqte, 53-9 1/4. 14, Valentina Muzaric, Virginia Tech, 53-3 1/2. 15, Dani Bunch, Purdue, 53- 2 1/4. 16, Kim Fortney, Southern Illinois, 53-1 1/34. 17, Skylar White, Baylor, 53-1. 18, Anna Jelmini, Arizona State, 52-3 3/4. 19, Taylor Smith, Wisconsin, 52-2. 20, Mary Theisen, Indiana State, 52-1 1/3. 21, Vanessa Henry, Maryland-Eastern Shore, 51-6 1/2. 22, Jill Rushin, Missouri, 51-1. 23, Tremanisha Taylor, North Carolina State, 47-3 3/4. Hayli Bozarth, Iowa State, NM.

High jump

1, Brigetta Barrett, Arizona, 6-4. 2, Shanay Briscoe, Texas, 6-2 3/4. 3, Tynita Butts, East Carolina, 6-1 1/2. 4, Krystle Schade, Alabama, 6-1 1/2. 5, Toni Young, Oklahoma State, 6-1 1/2. 6 (tie), Michelle Theophille, Louisville, 6-0. 6 (tie), Victoria Lucas, Texas, 6-0. 6 (tie), Saniel Atkinson, Georgia, 6-0. 9 (tie), Allison Barwise, Boston University, 6-0. 9 (tie), Taylor Burke, Florida, 6-0. 11 (tie), Priscilla Frederick, St. John's, 5-10 1/2. 11 (tie), Maya Pressley, Auburn, 5-10 1/2. 13 (tie), Ann Dudley, Middle Tennessee State, 5-10 1/2. 13 (tie), Emma Kimoto, Indiana, 5-10 1/2. 15, Beverly Owoyele, Teas, 5-10 1/2. 16, Jeanelle Scheper, South Carolina, 5-10 1/2. 17 (tie), Lauren Crockett, Oregon, 5-8 3/4. 17 (tie), Marusa Cernjul, Nebraska, 5-8 3/4. 17 (tie), Maggie Gilbertson, Louisville, 5-8 3/4. 21, Katrina Graves-Johnson, Long Beach State, 5-8 3/4. 22, Brianna LeRoy, Utah, 5-8 3/4. 23, Monika Jakutyte, Wisconsin, 5-7. Whitney Sisler, Cal Poly, NH.

HEPTATHLON
Final standings

1, Brianne Theisen, Oregon, 6,440 points. 2, Barbara Nwaba, UC Santa Barbara, 5,927. 3, Chelsea Carrier-Eades, West Virginia, 5,839. 4, Jessica Flax, Wisconsin, 5,826. 5, Keia Pinnick, Arizona State, 5,761. 6, Allison Reaser, San Diego State, 5,753. 7, Precious Nwokey, Texas Tech, 5,734. 8, Dorcas Akiniyi, Wisconsin, 5,733. 9, Kiani Profit, Maryland, 5,625. 10 (tie), Lindsay Schwartz, South Alabama, 5,606. 10 (tie), Deanna Latham, Wisconsin, 5,606. 12, Olimpia Nowak, Northern Iowa, 5,593. 13, Makeba Alcide, Arkansas, 5,520. 14, Ryann Krais, Kansas State, 5,516. 15, Charlene Charles, Jacksonville, 5,477. 16, Brittany Harrell, Florida, 5,428. 17, Kaylon Eppinger, Alabama, 5,359. 18, Lindsay Vollmer, Kansas, 5,336. 19, Mairead Murphy, Kansas State, 5,211. 20, Fabia McDonald, Mississippi, 5,136. 21, Tanya Friesen, Wichita State, 5,080. 22, Lucie Ondraschkova, Georgia, 4,767. 23, Erica Bougard, Mississippi State, DNF. Jasmine Cotten, Cincinnati, DNF.

Long jump

Flight 1_1, Schwartz, 19-4 1/4, 819 points. 2, Latham, 18-10, 771. 3 (tie), Flax, 18-7 3/4, 753. 3 (tie), Nowak, 18-7 3/4, 753. 5 (tie), Eppinger, 18-7 1/4, 750. 5 (tie), Murphy, 18-7 1/4, 750. 7, McDonald, 18-5, 732. 8, Alcide, 18-4 1/2, 729. 9, Vollmer, 18-2 1/4, 712. 10, Nwaba, 17-10 3/4, 686. 11, Krais, 17-7 1/2, 663. Ondraschkova NM.

Flight 2_1, Theisen, 20-7 1/4, 937. 2, Nwokey, 20-2 1/4, 896. 3, Carrier-Eades, 19-10 1/4, 865. 4, Reaser, 19-6 3/4, 837. 5, Charles, 19-6 1/4, 834. 6, Pinick, 19-4 3/4, 822. 7, Akinniyi, 19-3 1/2, 813. 8, Friesen, 19-0, 786. 9, Bougard, 18-11 1/4, 780. 10, Harrell, 18-10 3/4, 777. 11, Profit, 18-5 1/4, 735. Cotten DNS.

Javelin

Flight 1_1, Theisen, 152-2, 790. 2, Nwaba, 145-11, 753. 3, Flax, 141-6, 727. 4, Latham, 135-2, 690. 5, Vollmer, 133-7. 6, Krais, 131-11. 7, Ondraschkova, 126-10, 641. 8, McDonald, 123-10, 624. 9, Nowak, 123-2, 620. 10, Profit, 117-1. 11, Harrell, 112-10, 560. 12, Eppinger, 109-2, 539.

Flight 2_1, Reaser, San Diego State, 132-1. 2, Schwartz, 121-4, 610. 3, Akinniyi, 119-2, 597. 4, Friesen, 110-5, 546. 5, Pinnick, 109-4, 540. 6, Carrier-Eades, 108-0. 7, Alcide, 107-9, 531. 8, Murphy, 105-6, 517. 9, Bougard, 97-6, 471. 10, Charles, 97-0, 468. 11, Nwokey, 83-2, 389. Cotten DNS.

800

Heat 1_1, Profit, 2:10.71, 954. 2, Krais, 2:13.55, 913. 3, Charles, 2:15.61., 884. 4, Ondraschkova, 2:16.85, 867. 5, Murphy, 2:21.72, 800. 6, Eppinger, 2:24.25, 767. 7, Harrell, 2:25.36, 752. 8, Friesen, 2:30.27, 689. 9, Vollmer, 2:32.89, 657. 10, McDonald, 2:35.69, 623. Bougard DNS. Cotten DNS.

Heat 2_1, Pinnick, 2:09.29, 975. 2, Theisen, 2:13.81, 910. 3, Nwokey, 2:14.42. 4, Nwaba, 2:15.06, 892. 5, Nowak, 2:15.09, 891. 6, Schwartz, 2:15.66, 883. 7, Flax, 2:16.43, 873. 8, Carrier-Eades, 2:16.92, 866. 9, Reaser, 2:17.45, 858. 10, Alcide, 2:21.33, 806. 11, Latham, 2:21.52, 803. 12, Akinniyi, 2:26.85, 733.

Team scoring (through 14 events)

1 (tie), Oregon 40. 1 (tie), LSU 40. 3, Oklahoma 24. 4, Stanford 22. 5 (tie), Tennessee 21. 5 (tie), Kansas 21. 7 (tie), Illinois State 16. 7 (tie), Southern Illinois 16. 9 (tie), Georgia 14. 9 (tie), UCLA 14. 11 (tie), San Diego state 13. 11 (tie), Arizona State 13. 11 (tie), Texas 13. 14, Arizona 12. 15 (tie), Southern Cal 11. 15 (tie), Penn State 11. 17 (tie), Colorado 10. 17 (tie), Illinois 10. 17 (tie), Texas A&M 10. 17 (tie), BYU 10. 17 (tie), BYU 10. 22, Florida State 9. 23 (tie), Southern Mississippi 8. 23 (tie), South Dakota 8. 23 (tie), Florida 8. 23 (tie), UC Santa Barbara 8. 23 (tie), Wichita State 8. 23 (tie), Louisiana Tech 8. 23 (tie), Arkansas 8. 30, Iowa State 7. 31 (tie), Alabama 6. 31 (tie), Missouri 6. 31 (tie), California 6. 31 (tie), Wisconsin 6. 31 (tie), Dartmouth 6. 31 (tie), UNLV 6. 31 (tie), West Virginia 6. 31 (tie), UC Davis 6. 40 (tie), Clemson 5. 40 (tie), Michigan State 5. 40 (tie), UCF 5. 40 (tie), Washington 5. 40 (tie), Auburn 5. 40 (tie), Miami 5. 46 (tie), Oklahoma State 4. 46 (tie), Montana State 4. 46 (tie), Louisville 4. 46 (tie), Indiana State 4. 50 (tie), New Mexico 3. 50 (tie), Murray State 3. 50 (tie), Cincinnati 3. 53 (tie), Mississippi State 2. 53 (tie), Miami, OHio, 2. 53 (tie), Baylor 2. 53 (tie), Texas Tech 2. 57 (tie), Rice 1. 57 (tie), Boston College 1. 57 (tie), Georgetown 1. 57 (tie), Duke 1. 57 (tie), Nebraska 1. 57 (tie), Maryland-Eastern Shore 1.



 

Saturday
At Drake Stadium
Des Moines, Iowa
(All race distances in meters; all events are finals)
Men

200 — 1, Maurice Mitchell, Florida State, 20.40 seconds. 2, Ameer Webb, Texas A&M, 20.65. 3, Horatio Williams, Florida State, 20.78. 4, Isiah Young, Mississippi, 20.89. 5, Aaron Ernest, LSU, 21.00. 6, Keenan Brock, Auburn, 21.02. 7, Aaron Brown, Southern Cal, 21.13. 8, Harry Adams, Auburn, 26.51.

1,500 — 1, Andrew Bayer, Indiana, 3:43.82. 2, Miles Batty, BYU, 3:43.83. 3, Ryan Hill, N.C. State, 3:44.24. 4, Michael Hammond, Virginia Tech, 3:44.47. 5, Rob Finnerty, Wisconsin, 3:44.53. 6, Rich Peters, Boston University, 3:44.66. 7, Duncan Phillips, Arkansas, 3:44.77. 8, Erik van Ingen, Binghamton, 3:45.00. 9, Sam McEntee, Villanova, 3:46.41. 10, German Fernandez, Oklahoma State, 3:46.62. 11, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 3:46.82. 12, Chris O'Hare, Tulsa, 3:51.64.

110 Hurdles — 1, Andrew Riley, Illinois, 13.53. 2, Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M, 13.60. 3, Spencer Adams, Clemson, 13.73. 4, Barrett Nugent, LSU, 13.80. 5, Eddie Lovett, Florida, 13.82. 6, Jarrett Eaton, Syracuse, 13.83. 7, Shane Brathwaite, Texas Tech, 13.93. 8, Keiron Stewart, Texas, 14.08.

Steeplechase — 1, Donn Cabral, Princeton, 8:35.44. 2, Craig Forys, Michigan, 8:40.66. 3, Cory Leslie, Ohio State, 8:40.98. 4, Henry Lelei, Texas A&M, 8:42.07. 5, Travis Mahoney, Temple, 8:43.29. 6, Anthony Rotich, UTEP, 8:46.01. 7, De'Sean Turner, Indiana, 8:46.04. 8, Carl Stones, Tulsa, 8:46.67. 9, Adrien Dannemiller, Indiana, 8:47.86. 10, Aric VanHalen, Colorado, 8:50.64. 11, Benjamin Johnson, Stanford, 8:52.96. 12, Jim Walmsley, Air Force, 8:57.99. 13, Tom Wade, Lamar, 9:03.59. 14, Andrew Poore, Indiana, 9:25.95.

4x100 Relay — 1, LSU (Barrett Nugent, Aaron Ernest, Keyth Talley, Shermund Allsop), 38.38. 2, Florida State, 38.57. 3, Auburn, 38.69. 4, Texas A&M, 39.08. 5, Baylor, 39.37. 6, Arkansas, 39.73. 7, Tennessee, 40.21. Illinois DNF.

4x400 Relay — 1, Florida (Dedric Dukes, Hugh Graham, Leonardo Seymore, Tony McQuay), 3:00.02. 2, Southern Cal, 3:00.64. 3, LSU, 3:01.21. 4, Penn State, 3:01.58. 5, Texas A&M, 3:01.68. 6, Arkansas, 3:03.90. 7, George Mason, 3:03.93. 8, Mississippi State, 3:05.85.

Shot Put — 1, Jordan Clarke, Arizona State, 66 feet, 11¼ inches. 2, Stephen Saenz, Auburn, 64-10¾. 3, Luke Pinkelman, Nebraska, 64-8½. 4, Joe Kovacs, Penn State, 64-3. 5, Matt DeChant, Ohio State, 64-2½. 6, Bozidar Antunovic, Arizona, 64-0¼. 7, Jacob Thormaehlen, Texas, 63-9¾. 8, Mason Finley, Kansas, 63-7. 9, Hayden Baillio, Texas, 63-2¼. 10, Dennis Aliotta, East Carolina, 62-1. 11, Richard Garrett, Texas-San Antonio, 61-9¾. 12, Robert Golabek, Buffalo, 61-0¼. 13, Albert Fornette, Louisiana-Lafayette, 61-0. 14, Terron Armstead, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, 60-11¼. 15, Caleb Whitener, Georgia, 60-10½. 16, Ryan Crouser, Texas, 60-8½. 17, Matt Babicz, DePaul, 60-1¾. 18, Matthew Hoty, Tennessee, 59-2¾. 19, Justin Romero, Northern Iowa, 59-0. 20, Travis Smith, UC Riverside, 58-10. 21, Zach Hill, Michigan State, 58-8. 22, Michael Putman, Florida State, 58-3¾. 23, Vincent Elardo, Monmouth, 57-11¼. 24, Michael Barbas, Duke, 57-7¾.

Team Scoring — 1, Florida 50. 2, LSU 48. 3, Texas A&M 40. 4, Florida State 38. 5, Virginia Tech 33. 6, Auburn 30. 7, Arizona 27. 8, Arkansas 26. 9 (tie), Texas and Oregon 22. 11 (tie), Indiana, Southern Utah, Nebraska, Southern Cal and Illinois 20. 16, Arizona State 18. 17, UCLA 17. 18 (tie), Texas Tech and Stanford 16. 20, Oral Roberts 15. 21 (tie), BYU and Penn State 13. 23 (tie), Kansas State, Iowa, Kansas and Ohio State 12. 27 (tie), Minnesota and Princeton 11. 29 (tie), Boise State, Illinois State and UC Irvine 10. 32, Wisconsin 9. 33 (tie), Michigan, Texas-Arlington, New Mexico, South Florida and UNC-Greensboro 8. 38, Mississippi 7½. 39, George Mason 7. 40 (tie), Oklahoma, Clemson and N.C. State 6. 43 (tie), Kentucky, Mississippi State, Harvard, UC Santa Barbara, Western Kentucky and Texas-San Antonio 5. 49 (tie), McNeese State, Temple, Iowa State, Washington State and Baylor 4. 54 (tie), Liberty and Air Force 3½. 56 (tie), Virginia, Indiana State, Missouri, Tennessee, Syracuse, UTEP and Boston University 3. 63 (tie), Pennsylvania, TCU and Georgia 2. 66 (tie), Tulsa, William & Mary, Eastern Kentucky, California, Alabama, Oklahoma State, Villanova and Binghamton 1.

Women

200 — 1, Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU, 22.86. 2, Kai Selvon, Auburn, 23.19. 3, Dominique Duncan, Texas A&M, 23.19. 4, Octavious Freeman, UCF, 23.25. 5, Semoy Hackett, LSU, 23.31. 6, Christy Udoh, Texas, 23.45. 7, Ashley Collier, Texas A&M, 23.54. 8, Paris Daniels, Kansas, 23.73.

1,500 — 1, Katie Flood, Washington, 4:13.79. 2, Emily Infeld, Georgetown, 4:14.02. 3, Jordan Hasay, Oregon, 4:14.03. 4, Lucy Van Dalen, Stony Brook, 4:14.40. 5, Greta Feldman, Princeton, 4:14.76. 6, Cory McGee, Florida, 4:14.95. 7, Amanda Winslow, Florida State, 4:14.96. 8, Violah Lagat, Florida State, 4:15.77. 9, Becca Friday, Oregon, 4:16.38. 10, Natalja Piliusina, Oklahoma State, 4:18.74. 11, Morgane Gay, Virginia, 4:19.44. 12, Rebecca Tracy, Notre Dame, 4:21.92.

5,000 — 1, Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth, 16:11.34. 2, Megan Goethals, Washington, 16:11.37. 2, Jessica Tebo, Colorado, 16:14.32. 4, Emily Sisson, Providence, 16:18.24. 5, Aliphine Tuliamuk, Wichita State, 16:18.81. 6, Natosha Rogers, Texas A&M, 16:20.04. 7, Kathy Kroeger, Stanford, 16:22.60. 8, Alex Kosinski, Oregon, 16:24.42. 9, Chelsea Reilly, California, 16:30.31. 10, Sheila Reid, Villanova, 16:31.48. 11, Elvin Kibet, Arizona, 16:39.72. 12, Emma Bates, Boise State, 16:43.84. 13, Allison Woodward, Oregon, 16:43.92. 14, McKenzie Melander, Iowa, 16:44.78. 15, Sara Sutherland, Texas, 16:48.94. 16, Corey Conner, Maine, 16:51.92. 17, Bogdana Mimic, Villanova, 16:53.66. 18, Kayleigh Tyerman, Florida State, 16:55.40. 19, Jessica O'Connell, West Virginia, 17:10.43. 20, Charlotte Ffrench O'Carroll, Providence, 17:19.04. 21, Kathleen Stevens, Virginia, 17:24.29. 22, Lauren Penney, Syracuse, 17:39.83. Madeline Chambers, Georgetown, DNF. Chelsea Ley, Virginia, DNF.

100 Hurdles — 1, Christina Maning, Ohio State, 12.89. 2, Brianna Rollins, Clemson, 12.91. 3, Bridgette Owens, Clemson, 13.10. 4, Jackie Coward, UCF, 13.16. 5, Jasmin Stowers, LSU, 13.20. 6, Donique' Flemings, Texas A&M, 13.24. 7, Chelsea Carrier-Eades, West Virginia, 13.31. 8, Kaite Nelms, Stanford, 13.97.

4x100 Relay — 1, LSU (Takeia Pinckney, Semoy Hackett, Rebecca Alexander, Kimberlyn Duncan), 42.75. 2, Texas A&M, 42.82. 3, Clemson, 43.52. 4, Oregon, 43.58. 5, Ohio State, 43.88. 6, Houston, 44.11. 7, Southern Cal, 44.24. 8, Texas Tech, 44.76.

4x400 Relay — 1, Oregon (English Gardner, Chizoba Okodogbe, Laura Roesler, Phyllis Francis), 3:24.54 (meet record; old record, 3:25.26, LSU, 2004). 2, LSU, 3:24.59. 3, Texas A&M, 3:28.58. 4, Arkansas, 3:29.96. 5, Texas, 3:30.31. 6, Arizona, 3:31.55. 7, Florida, 3:32.36. Kansas DQ.

Triple Jump — 1, Ganna Demydova, Southern Miss., 46-7¼ (meet record; old record, 46-2, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 2005). 2, Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State, 45-9¾. 3, Andrea Geubelle, Kansas, 45-5. 4, Ciarra Brewer, Florida, 44-9½. 5, Michelle Jenije, Florida State, 44-6. 6, April Sinkler, Clemson, 44-4. 7, Samantha Williams, Miami, 43-9¼. 8, Nadia Eke, Columbia, 43-4½. 9, Arantxa King, Stanford, 43-2¼. 10, Malaikah Love, Southern Illinois, 42-11. 11, Lauryn Newson, Oregon, 42-9¾. 12, Tori Franklin, Michigan State, 42-8. 13, Julienne McKee, Georgia Tech, 42-6¼. 14, Alex Evans, San Diego State, 42-5¼. 15, Mara Griva, Nebraska, 42-4. 16, Kimsue Grant, Missouri State, 42-0¾. 17, Jasmine Manuel, Louisiana-Lafayette, 42-0¾. 18, Anna Weigandt, Nebraska, 42-0½. 19, Charachesicia Lockhart, Louisville, 42-0. 20, Penina Acayo, Kent State, 42-0. 21, Jessica Ubanyionwu, Baylor, 41-10¾. Alitta Booyd, Southern Cal; Jordan Helgren, Wisconsin; and Angelia Nugent, Georgia State; NM.

Team Scoring — 1, LSU 76. 2, Oregon 62. 3, Texas A&M 38. 4 (tie), Kansas and Clemson 28. 6, Stanford 25. 7, Oklahoma 24. 8, Washington 23. 9 (tie), San Diego State and Tennessee 21. 11, Texas 20. 12 (tie), Southern Miss. and Florida 18. 14 (tie), Illinois State, Florida State, Colorado, Southern Illinois and Dartmouth 16. 19 (tie), Arizona and UCF 15. 21 (tie), UCLA, Ohio State and Georgia 14. 24 (tie), Arkansas, Arizona State, Auburn and Southern Cal 13. 28, Wichita State 12. 29, Penn State 11. 30 (tie), TCU, BYU and Illinois 10. 33, Georgetown 9. 34 (tie), UC Santa Barbara, West Virginia, South Dakota and Louisiana Tech 8. 38 (tie), Miami and Iowa State 7. 40 (tie), Missouri, East Carolina, Alabama, California, UNLV, Wisconsin and UC Davis 6. 47 (tie), Providence, Michigan State and Stony Brook 5. 50 (tie), Montana State, Princeton, Indiana State, Louisville and Oklahoma State 4. 55 (tie), Cincinnati, Houston, New Mexico, Murray State and Texas Tech 3. 60 (tie), Miami (Ohio), Baylor and Mississippi State 2. 63 (tie), Maryland-Eastern Shore, Boston College, Columbia, Duke, Nebraska and Rice 1. 

 

------- 

Criterium du Dauphine Results 
The Associated Press

 

Sunday
At Chatel, France
Seventh (Final) Stage

77 miles from Morzine to Chatel

1. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 2 hours, 59 minutes, 37 seconds.

2. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, same time.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

4. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

5. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

6. Pieter Weening, Netherlands, Orica Greenedge, same time.

7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

8. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Quickstep, same time.

9. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, same time.

10. Michael Rogers, Australia, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

Also

19. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, :10.

35. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, 1:08.

71. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 6:11.

143. Danny Pate, United States, Sky Procycling, 13:45.

Final Standings

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 26:40:46.

2. Michael Rogers, Australia, Sky Procycling, 1:17.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1:26.

4. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 1:45.

5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 2:12.

6. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Movistar, 2:58.

7. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 3:07.

8. Wilco Kelderman, Netherlands, Rabobank, 3:26.

9. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 3:34.

10. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:50.

Also

14. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, 4:49.

63. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 28:25.

142. Danny Pate, United States, Sky Procycling, 1:12:28. 

 

 

 

WNBA
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Chicago 6 1 .857
Connecticut 6 1 .857
Indiana 4 2 .667
Atlanta 3 5 .375
New York 3 6 .333 4
Washington 1 5 .167
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Minnesota 9 0 1.000
Los Angeles 6 1 .857 2
San Antonio 3 4 .429 5
Phoenix 2 5 .286 6
Seattle 1 6 .143 7
Tulsa 0 8 .000

___

Sunday's Games

Chicago 73, New York 64

Connecticut 92, Atlanta 73

Monday's Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday's Games

Seattle at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 8 p.m. 

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

buy adobe cs5 master suite download adobe acrobat 9 mac professional buy windows 7 32 or 64
cheap adobe acrobat xi pro extended 
http://www.delacroix94.ac-creteil.fr/led... 
http://www.delacroix94.ac-creteil.fr/led... 
cheapest filemaker pro 
cheap photoshop elements software 
cost of photoshop elements 
download premiere cs5 mac buying solidworks uk http://msh.univ-tours.fr/tmp/?vass=3172&...
buy windows 8.1 ultimate http://www.cfaiurc.fr/?pk_n=2749&pk_kwd=... cheapest outlook express
  • http://dphss.guam.gov/?hosturl=5311&gray... buy photoshop cs4 extended windows http://dphss.guam.gov/?hosturl=4304&gray...
  • download audition for mac http://depts.washington.edu/icutalk/?hos... cheap microsoft access 2007 software
  • download photoshop for mac download solidworks for students buy windows xp 64 bit edition