>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

La Grande, OR forecast
& Eastern Oregon University Valley Cam

http://tinyurl.com/n2723qt
Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

AP Sports Video

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

News

TRIMBLE WINS POLE VAULT AT ELLENSBURG MEET

ELLENSBURG — Eastern's Shawn Trimble won the pole vault with a 14 feet, 9 inch mark at the Central Washington University Spike ARLT Open Saturday.

Paul Lapke was also third (13-9 1/4) in the event.

On the women's side, Kelsey Jones finished in second place in the 3,000 with a time of 10:21.25.

Eastern's next competition is Saturday at the University of Oregon Invitational.

CWU Spike ARLT Open

Saturday, at Ellensburg

Eastern Oregon results

Men

Team scores — Central Washington 145 1/3, Pacific Lutheran 127 1/3, Western Washington 125 1/3, Highline 92, Seattle Pacific 52, Eastern Oregon 51, Warner Pacific 46, Saint Martin's 33, Northwest Nazarene 34, Puget Sound 24, Northwest College 15, Seattle 17, Bellevue CC 4.

200 — 20, Cameron Christiansen, 24.24; 29, Blas Elguezabal, 26.86.

400 — 13, David Terry, 52.10.

800 — 9, Tim Riley, 1:59.30; 14, Eric Griffiths, 2:00.54; 17, Raymond Fields, 2:01.01; 27, Jesse Peterson, 2:04.63; 29, Dano McGourty, 2:05.74.

1,500 — 5, Terry, 4:00.5; 7, Brian Crowl, 4:03.5; 15, McGourty, 4:16.51.

5,000 — 8, Alex McGladrey, 16:16.43.

110 high hurdles — 14, Jeff Grant, 16.95; 16, Josh Allen, 17.40.

400 hurdles — 7, Allen, 57.41; 12, Grant, 59.18.

4x100 relay — 5, Eastern Oregon, 45.13.

4x400 relay — 5, Eastern Oregon, 3:31.42.

Triple jump — 5, Nick Rickard, 37-11; 6, Brian Hartley, 37-7; 7, Paul Lapke, 33-0 1/2.

Pole vault — 1, Shawn Trimble, 14-9; 3, Lapke, 13-9 1/4.

Shot put — 6, Pat Jarman, 44-2; 9, Jorn Johnson, 12. 78.

Hammer — 7, Jarman, 127-3; 11, Johnson, 34.48; 12, Rick Thew, 34.47.

Discus — 18, Jarman, 36.19.

Javelin — 12, Allen, 46.30; 15, Matt Young, 43.29.

Women

Western Washington 155, Central Washington 150, Pacific Lutheran 138, Seattle Pacific 74, Northwest Nazarene 62, Highline 40, Eastern Oregon 36, Saint Martin's 34, Puget Sound 33, Northwest College 19, Seattle 15, Warner Pacific 13, Georgia College 10.

100 — 16, Beth Varo, 13.94.

200 — 16, Alicia Frye, 27.99; 18, Varo, 26.20; 22, Andrea Johnson, 28.90; 25, Heather Peters, 30.98; 26, Sarah Flesher, 32.58.

400 — 9, Frye, 62.01; 15, Shelby Zacharias, 65.21.

3,000 — 2, Kelsey Jones, 10:21.25.

5,000 — 12, Ashley Zacharias, 23:02.56.

100 high hurdles — 6, Varo, 18.80.

400 hurdles — 8, Suzy Campbell, 1:18.95.

4x400 relay — 4, Eastern Oregon, 4:24.00.

Long jump — 12, Sarah Flesher, 3.72; 13, Peters, 3.50.

Shot put — 12, Campbell, 9.16; 18, Flesher, 7.48.

Hammer — 8, Kara Blagg, 111-0.

Discus — 10, Blagg, 103-11.

Javelin — 9, Campbell, 29.30.a

 
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

LaGrandeObserver.com works best with the latest versions of Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer or Apple Safari