>La Grande Observer | Union and Wallowa Counties' News Leader

Observer news NE Oregon Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Follow LaGrandeObserver.com

La Grande Observer print edition

view all La Grande Observer print publications »

The Observer Paper 10/29/14

The LaGrande Observer is now online in a Replica E-edition form and publishes Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Current subscribers have full access to the E-edition.

View Paper

If you are not a current subscriber, subscribe today for immediate access.

Subscribe


Recent article comments

Powered by Disqus

Home arrow Opinion arrow TRIO OF 2A CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT STATE

Print

TRIO OF 2A CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT STATE

TOPS IN THE JAV: Imbler's Tiffany Rasmussen won the javelin championship Friday at the 2A state track and field championships at Western Oregon University in Monmouth. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).
TOPS IN THE JAV: Imbler's Tiffany Rasmussen won the javelin championship Friday at the 2A state track and field championships at Western Oregon University in Monmouth. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).

By Pierre LaBossiere

Observer Staff Writer

MONMOUTH — Enterprise's Maya Waldron, Imbler's Tiffany Rasmussen and Joseph's Licia Miller leaped and threw their way to state championships at the first day of the 2A state track meet Friday.

Waldron won the high jump, Miller the pole vault and Rasmussen the javelin in sweltering conditions at Western Oregon University.

Waldron's teammate, Julie Vernarsky, came in fourth in the high jump. The Enterprise girls were third as a team after one day. The Imbler girls were fourth. Waldron, who came in to the high jump as the top-ranked 2A jumper in the state, tied her season best with a jump of 5 feet, 5 inches. Vernarsky jumped 5-2.

Miller found herself in a dramatic "jump-off" with Oregon Episcopal's Christa VonBehran, the top-ranked pole vaulter at the meet. Miller jumped 10-0 to tie VonBehran for first and force the jump-off.

Miller labored through the event with a sore calf and had to run 100- and 200-meter heats in the middle of the pole vault competition. Miller cleared 9-8 during the second round of the jump-off, while VonBehran missed, giving her the championship.

Miller was eager to find some shade in the 90-degree heat after she won the pole vault. "It's kind of a relief it's over. It's so hot out here," she said.

Rasmussen, who also won a fifth place in the girls discus with a throw of 111-4, came in to the javelin as one of the favorites. Renee Evans of Knappa came up with an early throw of 134-7. Jessie Carpenter of Bonanza later threw a 136-1. Rasmussen beat both of them, going 137-11, then following it up with a throw of 139-11, her season-best. Rasmussen, who threw 140 last year, was hoping to go 145 or 150 feet at state this year.

"I wanted to throw it further than I did," she said. "It's a sweet feeling, but it's also a feeling that I can get better. I'm not complaining about a state championship, though."

Eric Butterfield of Joseph was another top finisher in the pole vault with a best jump of 13-6. "It was what I wanted to do," Butterfield said. "It feels all right. It would feel better to have won," he said.

Union's Shannon Mitchell was fourth in the 3,000-meter run (11:18.10). Josh Hamill of Elgin took fifth in the high jump (6-0).

Imbler's Colin Culbreth qualified in the 300-meter hurdles final. Imbler's Amy Clerget qualified for the finals of the 400-meter run and the 300-meter hurdles. Her teammate Liz Woody qualified for the 800-meter finals while Rasmussen qualified for the 100-meter hurdle finals.

The Joseph girls 4 x 400 team qualified for the finals, as did the Imbler girls. The Joseph boys 4 x 100 relay and 4 x 400 relay qualified for the finals.

2A TRACK AND FIELD STATE

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Western Oregon University

Friday results

Team Rankings

Boys team scores

Myrtle Point 20, Oakridge 20, Nyssa 18, Oakland 16, Kennedy 16, Willamina 15, Waldport 13, Regis 13, Westside Christian 12, Harrisburg 9, Pilot Rock 8, Corbett 8, Weston-McEwen 7, Elgin 6, Bonanza 6, Joseph 6, Lowell 5, Colton 5, Culver 5, St. Mary's 5, Sheridan 4, Central Linn 3, Gervais 3, Neah-Kah-Nie 3, Enterprise 2, Grant Union 1, Glendale 1, Lost River 1, Bandon 1.

100-meter preliminaries — Heat 1: (w: -0.2) 1, Joe Jones, Scio, 11.24Q. 2, Miles Lehto, Central Linn, 11.64Q. 3, Jeff Wong, Nyssa, 11.67. 4, Victor Stewart, Neah-Kah-Nie, 11.72. 5, Nathan Dick, Stanfield, 11.74. Heat 2: (w: 0.8) 1, Josh Henry, Gilchrist, 11.43Q. 2, Ryan McAlpin, Myrtle Point, 11.46Q. 3, Zach McDowell, Nyssa, 11.50q. 4, Stephen Grimes, Harrisburg, 11.59. 5, Tony Peniche, Portland Luthera, 11.65. 6, Scott Richards, Westside Christi, 11.73. Heat 3: (w: 1.6) 1, Lee Clarkson, Salem Academy, 11.20Q. 2, Branden Bruce, Colton, 11.32Q. 3, Tim Kirkpatrick, St. Mary's, 11.46q. 4, Nick Riley, Reedsport, 11.52. 5, Epi Brito, Weston-McEwen, 11.69. 6, Olaniyi Sobomehin, Catlin Gabel, 11.88.

200 — Heat 1: (w: 2.0) 1, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 22.82Q. 2, Miles Lehto, Central Linn, 22.94Q. 3, Josh Henry, Gilchrist, 23.24Q. 4, Tony Peniche, Portland Luthera, 23.29q. 5, Tim Kirkpatrick, St. Mary's, 23.48. 6, Josh Threet, Jefferson-OR, 23.83. 7, Tyler Hordichok, Colton, 23.99. 8, Nathan Dick, Stanfield, 24.03. Heat 2: (w: 1.4) 1, Joe Jones, Scio, 22.74Q. 2, Nick Riley, Reedsport, 23.12Q. 3, Epi Brito, Weston-McEwen, 23.17Q. 4, Scott Richards, Westside Christi, 23.23q. 5, Cory Otten, Joseph, 23.87. 6, Reynaldo Guerrero, Nyssa, 24.17. 7, Zac Horne, DeLaSalle No. Ca, 24.22. 8, Olaniyi Sobomehin, Catlin Gabel, 24.41.

400 — Heat 1: 1, Nate Lewis, Culver, 51.27Q. 2, Lee Gadberry, Sheridan, 51.74Q. 3, Jake Jordan, Neah-Kah-Nie, 53.07Q. 4, Adam Wall, Gervais, 53.08. 5, Jebb Curtis, Gold Beach, 53.42. 6, Tristan Patton, Joseph, 54.09. 7, Reynaldo Guerrero, Nyssa, 54.44. 8, Eric Banzer, Gilchrist, 56.15. Heat 2: 1, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 50.73Q. 2, Matt Vetter, Gervais, 51.50Q. 3, Ben Kinney, Cascade Christia, 51.58Q. 4, Drew Fletcher, Catlin Gabel, 52.33q. 5, Andrew Nieman, Neah-Kah-Nie, 52.49q. 6, Nick Hagman, Culver, 52.88. 7, Josh Threet, Jefferson-OR, 54.26. 8, Kirby Hamilton, Lowell, 55.28.

800 — Heat 1: 1, David Garcia, Chiloquin, 1:58.21Q. 2, Andrew Perri, Oakridge, 2:00.40Q. 3, Steve Cooper, Myrtle Point, 2:01.46Q. 4, Alec Bromka, Catlin Gabel, 2:01.87q. 5, Nathan Geith, Glendale, 2:03.11q. 6, Michael Swart, Enterprise, 2:07.24. 7, Curtis Olds, Knappa, 2:11.19. 8, Brendan O'Holloran, Wahtonka, 2:11.58. --, Zach Cloud, Scio, DNF. Heat 2: 1, Jed Moffitt, Oakridge, 2:03.51Q. 2, Kris Hinojosa, Bandon, 2:03.57Q. 3, Matt Vetter, Gervais, 2:03.58Q. 4, Evan McNichols, Lowell, 2:03.69. 5, Harry Miller, Catlin Gabel, 2:03.89. 6, Nick Jacobson, Knappa, 2:04.57. 7, Josh Arnall, Grant Union, 2:07.73. 8, Matthew Kaseberg, Sherman County, 2:08.43.

3000 — Section 1: 1, Austin Bowles, Oakridge, 9:07.00. 2, Bradley Taylor, Oakridge, 9:17.45. 3, Zeger Snoeckx, Kennedy, 9:27.89. 4, Jeff Friesen, Westside Christi, 9:35.28. 5, Sullivan Edwards, Oakland, 9:43.26. 6, Chris Joyce, Regis, 9:43.87. 7, Austin Himes, Enterprise, 9:44.30. 8, Greg Potts, Westside Christi, 9:45.27. 9, Sean Dahlberg, Wahtonka, 9:53.72. 10, Ben Tribelhorn, St. Mary's, 9:56.26. 11, Chris Platano, Myrtle Point, 9:56.43. 12, Mike Allen, Knappa, 9:59.12. 13, Chuy Perches, Stanfield, 10:08.80. 14, Kyle Clough, Joseph, 10:21.29. 15, Blake Gerttula, Knappa, 10:38.95. 16, Michael Delgado, St. Mary's, 10:58.66.

110 meter hurdles preliminaries — Heat 1: (w: -1.0) 1, Miles Lehto, Central Linn, 15.83Q. 2, Nick Harris, Corbett, 15.95Q. 3, Joe Altemus, Oakridge, 16.55q. 4, Tyler Hordichok, Colton, 17.01. 5, Zeke Emmons, Westside Christi, 17.36. 6, Dave Baumann, Weston-McEwen, 18.30. Heat 2: (w: 0.8) 1, Lee Clarkson, Salem Academy, 15.16Q. 2, Jake Gould, Myrtle Point, 15.52Q. 3, Jake Buchanan, Portland Christi, 15.97q. 4, Michael Clark, Cascade Christia, 16.63. 5, Josh Chatelain, Nestucca, 16.72. 6, Troy Hoskins, Imbler, 22.61. Heat 3: (w: 1.0) 1, Josh Bennett, Bonanza, 15.65Q. 2, Tony Culley, Pacific, 16.58Q. 3, Brett McNichols, Lowell, 16.59. 4, Jared Gosson, Wahtonka, 17.06. 5, Jason Douglas, Enterprise, 17.07. 6, Anthony Deboach, Oakridge, 17.84.

300 hurdles —Heat 1: 1, Branden Bruce, Colton, 40.20Q. 2, Josh Bennett, Bonanza, 40.94Q. 3, Jake Gould, Myrtle Point, 42.03Q. 4, Marshall Ackley, Nyssa, 43.00. 5, Joe Altemus, Oakridge, 43.62. 6, Nick Hagman, Culver, 43.68. 7, Brett McNichols, Lowell, 44.29. 8, David Spinks, Willamina, 46.08. Heat 2: 1, Lee Clarkson, Salem Academy, 40.50Q. 2, Colin Culbreth, Imbler, 41.40Q. 3, Chris Wyland, Umatilla, 41.92Q. 4, Jake Buchanan, Portland Christi, 42.79q. 5, Jake Jordan, Neah-Kah-Nie, 42.80q. 6, Damon Boisa, Nestucca, 44.06. 7, Michael Clark, Cascade Christia, 44.42. 8, Alan Stearns, Oakland, 46.91.

4x100 relay —Heat 1: 1, Catlin Gabel (Tony Doyle , Drew Fletcher 12, Kumasi Sadiki 12, Olaniyi Sobomehin 12), 44.93Q. 2, Nyssa (Jeff Wong 11, Mike Fuentes 10, Reynaldo Guerrero 12, Zach McDowell 10), 45.29Q. 3, Joseph (Randall Eschler 11, Tristan Patton 9, Eric Butterfield 12, Cory Otten 11), 45.44Q. 4, Lowell (Buzz Baszer 11, Brett McNichols 10, Kirby Hamilton 11, Nick Lavers 10), 46.31. 5, Portland Lutheran (Tim Peterson 12, Josh Dressler 10, Sean Mcguire 9, Tony Peniche 10), 47.05. 6, Umatilla (Tony Myers 10, Chris Wyland 12, Tyler Harris 10, Ben Sargent 11), 48.33. 7, Amity (Tommy Foskolos 11, Mikey Martin 12, Keith Becker 9, Jason Roth 12), 52.63. --, Lost River (Carlos Chavarin 12, Raul Alonzo 12, Luis Chavarin 9, Justin Green 11), DQ. Heat 2: 1, Reedsport (Dustin Zieman 12, Nick Riley 11, Chris Wheeler 11, Nathan Baumgartner 12), 44.07Q. 2, Myrtle Point (Jake Gould 11, Steve Cooper 11, Wes Anderson 11, Ryan McAlpin 11), 44.50Q. 3, Colton (Tyler Hordichok 12, Jason Gould 12, David Bryan 10, Branden Bruce 12), 44.79Q. 4, Portland Christian (Matt Nguyen 9, Daniel Garrison 10, Michael Garrison 9, Brett McLean 10), 45.18q. 5, Salem Academy (J.B. O'Shea 10, Brian Glaser 12, Russ Donnelly 12, Lee Clarkson 12), 45.25q. 6, Gilchrist (Josh Henry 12, Greg Purvis 11, Kryztof Opalinski 12, Eric Banzer 12), 45.88. 7, Crow (David Howell 11, Jacob Turner 11, Hayden Morrow 11, Danny Rosenberry 11), 46.48. 8, Stanfield (Chase Shilhanek 10, Terry Wychoff , Chuy Perches 12, Nathan Dick 10), 46.62.

4x400 — Heat 1: 1, Joseph (Tristan Patton 9, Cole Lathrop 11, Cory Otten 11, Randall Eschler 11), 3:33.92Q. 2, Myrtle Point (Wes Anderson 11, Austin Newcomer , Chris Platano 9, Steve Cooper 11), 3:35.20Q. 3, Culver (Luis Haro 10, David Axson 11, Nick Hagman 12, Nate Lewis 11), 3:36.04Q. 4, Catlin Gabel (Chris Thomas 12, Harry Miller 10, Tony Doyle , Drew Fletcher 12), 3:36.42q. 5, Chiloquin (Shane Blanton 10, Alex Plascenia 10, Ricky Aguirre 11, David Garcia 12), 3:38.10. 6, Imbler (Colin Culbreth 12, Troy Hoskins 12, Ethan Davis 12, John Bartell 11), 3:38.66. 7, Neah-Kah-Nie (Dimitri Swain 10, Tim Taylor 10, Jake Jordan 9, Andrew Nieman 10), 3:39.27. 8, Portland Christian (Jonathan Nyone 10, Andrew Svehaug 11, Jonathan Rowlett 12, Michael Garrison 9), 3:39.80. Heat 2: 1, Scio (Henry Jantz 11, Chris Emerson 11, Joe Jones 11, Zach Cloud 11), 3:31.11Q. 2, Oakridge (Andrew Perri 10, Klint Rhea 12, Austin Bowles 12, Jed Moffitt 11), 3:32.61Q. 3, Reedsport (Nick Riley 11, James Ellisor , Chris Wheeler 11, Nathan Baumgartner 12), 3:32.83Q. 4, Sheridan (Adam Gadberry 11, Travis McKee 9, Lee Gadberry 11, Richard Brown 12), 3:33.05q. 5, Kennedy (Peter Sichley 11, Ryan Berning 10, Kevin Ellingson 11, Zeger Snoeckx 12), 3:38.54. 6, Stanfield (Chase Shilhanek 10, Terry Wychoff , Chuy Perches 12, Nathan Dick 10), 3:44.20. 7, Gilchrist (Eric Banzer 12, Brandon Williams 10, Greg Purvis 11, Josh Henry 12), 3:44.32. 8, Lowell (Clyde Comstock 11, Kirby Hamilton 11, Brett McNichols 10, Evan McNichols 11), 3:45.82.

High jump — Section 1: 1, Kevin Talbot, Nyssa, 6-05. 2, Danny Blakely, Waldport, 6-04. 3, Tim Birch, Colton, 6-02. 3, Nate Lewis, Culver, 6-02. 5, Matt Zimbrick, Willamina, 6-00. 5, Josh Hamill, Elgin, 6-00. 7, Dan Johnson, Harrisburg, 5-11. 7, Danny Cosgrove, Grant Union, 5-11. 7, Shane Blanton, Chiloquin, 5-11. 10, Keith Becker, Amity, 5-10. 10, Sean Haga, Bandon, 5-10. 10, Cole Lathrop, Joseph, 5-10. 10, Eric Bennett, Neah-Kah-Nie, 5-10. 14, Luke Jaeger, Regis, 5-08. 14, Jim Kasserman, Portland Luthera, 5-08. 16, David Vandervort, Reedsport, 5-06. 16, Jon Bacigalupi, Bonanza, 5-06. --, Bobby Christensen, Pilot Rock, NH.

Pole Vault — Section 1: 1, Kevin Ellingson, Kennedy, 14-00. 2, Seth Ellsworth, Nyssa, 13-09. 3, Eric Butterfield, Joseph, 13-06. 4, Nick Noble, Bonanza, 13-03. 4, Zeth Owen, Myrtle Point, 13-03. 6, Vance Horn, Elgin, 13-00. 6, Peter Snyder, Central Linn, 13-00. 8, Jeff Hadley, Glendale, 12-06. 9, Alan Arredondo, Dayton, 12-00. 10, Luke Jaeger, Regis, 11-06. 11, Josh Threet, Jefferson-OR, 11-00. 11, Jim Kasserman, Portland Luthera, 11-00. 11, David Kruse, Westside Christi, 11-00. 14, Mark Johnston, Portland Christi, 10-00. --, Josh Tomlinson, Myrtle Point, NH. --, Andy Gardipee, Wahtonka, NH.

Long Jump — Section 1: 1, Sean Haga, Bandon, 19-10.75, w:1.1. 2, Chris Kauffman, Reedsport, 19-01.50, w:-0.2. 3, Cody Bloom, Pine Eagle, 18-11, w:+0.0. 4, Steven Parker, Riddle, 18-08.50, w:1.1. 5, Nick Noble, Bonanza, 18-04.75, w:1.5. 6, Bobby Christensen, Pilot Rock, 17-10.75, w:+0.0. Section 2: 1, Jeffery Warren, Corbett, 21-05, w:1.6. 2, Epi Brito, Weston-McEwen, 20-04.25, w:2.1. 3, Tony Swart, Enterprise, 19-09.25, w:0.6. 4, Kumasi Sadiki, Catlin Gabel, 19-09, w:+0.0. 5, Arik Moore, Regis, 19-06.75, w:3.1. 6, John Diego, Warrenton, 19-02, w:1.6. Section 3: 1, Matt Zimbrick, Willamina, 21-07, w:+0.0. 2, Scott Richards, Westside Christi, 21-02, w:-0.9. 3, AJ Gonsalves, Waldport, 20-08, w:0.6. 4, Lee Gadberry, Sheridan, 20-06, w:0.8. 5, Stephen Grimes, Harrisburg, 20-01.75, w:1.7. 6, Bryan Fendall, Willamina, 19-03, w:0.2. 7, Tyler Hordichok, Colton, 18-08, w:1.0.

Discus —Section 1: 1, Zac Stuart, Pilot Rock, 135-04. 2, John Wing, St. Mary's, 133-10. 2, Tyler Van Orman, Lowell, 133-10. 4, Seth Follett, Elgin, 122-10. 5, Jake Owings, Knappa, 113-01. 6, David Abrams, Santiam Christia, 112-09. 7, Brett McLean, Portland Christi, 111-04. 7, Clint Moore, Sherman County, 111-04. Section 2: 1, Matt Buche, Myrtle Point, 140-00. 2, Evan Corbin, Oakland, 133-01. 3, Chris Gray, Gervais, 131-08. 4, Jon Talmadge, Willamina, 129-04. 5, Alex Lagunas, Lost River, 126-10. 6, Jake Jordan, Harrisburg, 126-02. 7, Mike Marks, Joseph, 122-04. --, Kyle Fessler, Regis, FOUL.

Javelin — Section 1: 1, Austin Bowles, Oakridge, 164-08.50. 2, Zach McDowell, Nyssa, 160-01. 3, Marshall Schultz, Grant Union, 158-06.50. 4, Eli Carter, Wahtonka, 154-05. 5, Joel Warnicke, Willamina, 153-07. 6, Beau Allen, Gilchrist, 144-10.50. Section 2: 1, Jake Jordan, Harrisburg, 170-08. 2, Cale Lawrence, Bonanza, 163-05.50. 3, Andrew Rowlett, Portland Christi, 162-11. 4, Walt Hafner, Regis, 150-10. 5, Jake Owings, Knappa, 141-08.50. 6, Kenneth Ernst, Santiam Christia, 139-04. Section 3: 1, Casey Bochsler, Regis, 182-06. 2, Evan Corbin, Oakland, 178-00. 3, Matt Buche, Myrtle Point, 174-11. 4, Cole Hausner, Weston-McEwen, 168-04.50. 5, Chris Kidby, Neah-Kah-Nie, 167-07. 6, Jonathan Rowlett, Portland Christi, 150-03.

Girls Team Scores

Regis 24, Grant Union 19, Enterprise 17, Oregon Episcopal 14, Imbler 14, Willamina 12, Glendale 12, North Douglas 11, Central Linn 10, Bonanza 10, Joseph 10, Catlin Gabel 10, Cascade Christian 8, St. Mary's 8, Knappa 6, Sheridan 6, Gold Beach 6, Jefferson-OR 6, Union 5, Nyssa 4, Santiam 4, Chiloquin 4, Portland Christian 3, Monroe 3, Corbett 2, Warrenton 2, Elgin 2, Myrtle Point 1.

100 preliminaries — Heat 1: (w: 2.8) 1, Ivy Nelson, Bonanza, 12.68Q. 2, Nikki Smith, Bandon, 12.89Q. 3, Kim Tippett, Portland Christi, 13.06Q. 4, Corina Gabbert, Catlin Gabel, 13.18q. 5, Breann Carter, Lowell, 13.37. 6, Tenae Smoker, Amity, 13.40. 7, Erin Borland, East Linn Christ, 13.60. 8, Laura Olsen, Sherman County, 13.72. Heat 2: (w: 2.1) 1, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 12.87Q. 2, Licia Miller, Joseph, 12.88Q. 3, Jessica Vinsonhaler, Corbett, 13.08Q. 4, Katie Lulay, Regis, 13.32q. 5, Jaren Williams, North Douglas, 13.39. 6, Lexi Moody, Nyssa, 13.45. 7, Lindsey Berning, Kennedy, 13.58. 8, Robbie Manning, Umatilla, 14.10.

200 — Heat 1: (w: 1.0) 1, Licia Miller, Joseph, 26.40Q. 2, Jessica Vinsonhaler, Corbett, 26.71Q. 3, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 26.81Q. 4, Leada Berkey, Amity, 26.82q. 5, Jeni Webb, Lowell, 27.37. 6, Erin Borland, East Linn Christ, 27.48. 7, Rachel Parker, Regis, 27.97. 8, Christina Boat, Myrtle Point, 28.15. Heat 2: (w: 1.3) 1, Stefanie Jensen, Nyssa, 26.88Q. 2, Jessie Carpenter, Bonanza, 26.97Q. 3, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 27.00Q. 4, Noel Briggs, DeLaSalle No. Ca, 27.36q. 5, Tenae Smoker, Amity, 27.44. 6, Ashley Peterson, Weston-McEwen, 28.21. 7, Lindsey Berning, Kennedy, 28.24. 8, Anna Moore, Sherman County, 28.37.

400 — Heat 1: 1, Abby Morrison, Pine Eagle, 1:00.06Q. 2, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 1:00.72Q. 3, Erin Funkhouser, Sherman County, 1:01.17Q. 4, Tara Spencer, DeLaSalle No. Ca, 1:02.04q. 5, Mariam Totonchy, Oregon Episcopal, 1:02.55. 6, Christina Boat, Myrtle Point, 1:03.08. 7, Sara Bennett, Bonanza, 1:03.09. 8, Aura Pierce, Regis, 1:06.08. Heat 2: 1, Leada Berkey, Amity, 1:00.24Q. 2, Jamie Sundvall, Jefferson-OR, 1:01.32Q. 3, Mindy Hartzell, Riddle, 1:01.94Q. 4, Amy Clerget, Imbler, 1:02.27q. 5, Katelyn Alley, Culver, 1:02.63. 6, Tiffanie Murray, Vernonia, 1:03.56. 7, Jessica Comstock, Lowell, 1:04.46. 8, Alex Stricker, Gervais, 1:06.19.

800 — Heat 1: 1, Erin Funkhouser, Sherman County, 2:22.7hQ. 2, Bethany Adams, Westside Christi, 2:22.9hQ. 3, Becky Davies, Catlin Gabel, 2:23.6hQ. 4, Karrie Hagedorn, Blanchet School, 2:24.1hq. 5, Katelyn Alley, Culver, 2:26.4hq. 6, Elizabeth Shaw, Bonanza, 2:32.7h. 7, Christina Alexaneder, Pacific, 2:39.5h. 8, Stephanie Rogers, Bandon, 2:46.1h. Heat 2: 1, Abby Morrison, Pine Eagle, 2:22.3hQ. 2, Liz Tribelhorn, St. Mary's, 2:25.8hQ. 3, Liz Woody, Imbler, 2:26.2hQ. 4, Shalene Fine, Oakridge, 2:27.0h. 5, Jamie Sundvall, Jefferson-OR, 2:27.5h. 6, Tonya Olds, Knappa, 2:29.5h. 7, Jennie Benjamin, Santiam, 2:31.1h. 8, Elizabeth Littlefield, Neah-Kah-Nie, 2:38.4h.

3000 — Section 1: 1, Jolee Van Lueven, Catlin Gabel, 10:49.28. 2, Leah Sawyer, St. Mary's, 10:58.94. 3, Makely Lyon, Oregon Episcopal, 11:08.25. 4, Shannon Mitchell, Union, 11:18.10. 5, Carrie Brain, Chiloquin, 11:19.74. 6, Kelsey Gredanus, Monroe, 11:25.41. 7, Krista Stangel, Enterprise, 11:28.14. 8, Nyika Corbett, Myrtle Point, 11:33.81. 9, Nora Barrons, Blanchet School, 11:33.97. 10, Sarah Minkler, Bandon, 11:42.10. 11, Carolyn Provenzola, Portland Christi, 11:43.43. 12, Elise Heil, Scio, 12:13.74. 13, Devynn Schumacher, East Linn Christ, 12:35.12. 14, Elizabeth Penaloza, Weston-McEwen, 12:36.46. 15, Rosa Bautista, Stanfield, 12:55.63. 16, Rebecca Fisk, Warrenton, 13:15.15.

100 hurdles preliminaries — Heat 1: (w: NWI) 1, Ivy Nelson, Bonanza, 15.59Q. 2, Kim Tippett, Portland Christi, 16.47Q. 3, Faven Araya, Portland Luthera, 16.67Q. 4, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 17.05q. 5, Marissa Reiten, Sherman County, 17.06q. 6, Mary Persons, Regis, 17.23. 7, Megan Townsend, Lowell, 17.71. 8, Sarah Hayes, Oregon Episcopal, 18.15. Heat 2: (w: 0.9) 1, Nikki Smith, Bandon, 15.94Q. 2, Jessica Powers, Nestucca, 16.05Q. 3, Kristi Beggs, Regis, 16.56Q. 4, Britney Macnab, Sherman County, 17.14. 5, Diana Godinez, Nyssa, 17.54. 6, Chelsea Nay, Myrtle Point, 17.73. 7, Shannon Roberts, Cascade Christia, 17.83. 8, Kate Anderson, Central Linn, 18.47.

300 Hurdles — Heat 1: 1, Amy Clerget, Imbler, 46.93Q. 2, Ivy Nelson, Bonanza, 47.26Q. 3, Nikki Smith, Bandon, 48.46Q. 4, Ashley Parker, Regis, 48.52q. 5, Faven Araya, Portland Luthera, 48.54q. 6, Diana Godinez, Nyssa, 49.28. 7, Kacie Woosley, Waldport, 52.59. 8, Elizabeth Surber, Stanfield, 52.74. Heat 2: 1, Corina Gabbert, Catlin Gabel, 47.66Q. 2, Kim Tippett, Portland Christi, 47.82Q. 3, Marissa Reiten, Sherman County, 48.83Q. 4, Jessica Powers, Nestucca, 49.39. 5, Sara Bennett, Bonanza, 49.75. 6, Megan Townsend, Lowell, 50.09. 7, Chelsea Nay, Myrtle Point, 50.68. 8, Marti Crouse, Kennedy, 51.46.

4x100 relay — Heat 1: 1, Bonanza (Ivy Nelson 12, Sara Bennett 11, Sarah Gomez 10, Jessie Carpenter 11), 50.31Q. 2, DeLaSalle North Catholic (Rashida Saunders 10, Tara Spencer 9, Datriona Spears 10, Noel Briggs 9), 50.63Q. 3, Regis (Katie Lulay 11, Nicole Silbernagel 11, Kala Goodman 11, Rachel Parker 10), 51.97Q. 4, Lowell (Jaime Jones 10, Breann Carter 12, Jeni Webb 11, Lindsey Maher 10), 52.08q. 5, Amity (Stephanie Coehlo 9, Leada Berkey 11, Nicole Buswell 11, Shannon Cox 9), 52.16q. 6, Reedsport (Brandy Collins 12, Rachel Vandevort 12, Ashley Fulps 9, Krista Wooley 11), 53.46. 7, Myrtle Point (Angelina Rizueno 9, Brittney Gurney , Christina Boat 9, Chelsea Nay 12), 55.43. 8, Heppner (Jessica Wainwright , Blair Keithley , Terra Wilson , Cara Kennedy ), 55.67. Heat 2: 1, Glendale (Keshia Causey 12, Danielle Kent 11, Rocksi Miller 10, Joanna Burkhalter 12), 51.16Q. 2, Nyssa (Luz Gordillo 9, Yamill Escobedo 10, Stefanie Jensen 11, Lexi Moody 11), 51.93Q. 3, Oregon Episcopal (Lauren Westlund 12, Mariam Totonchy 12, Anna Lehman 10, Michelle Lewis 11), 52.19Q. 4, Grant Union (Anna Cronin 12, Ashley Krause 12, Kaylee Lemcke 10, Charity Holliday 12), 52.22. 5, Sherman County (Anna Moore 10, Laura Olsen 11, Kayci Sharp 9, Britney Macnab 11), 52.70. 6, Jefferson-OR (Julia Hess 10, Whitney Kolb 11, Amber Tolentino 9, Jamie Sundvall 12), 52.99. 7, Kennedy (Marti Crouse 11, Lindsey Berning 12, Krystal Traeger 10, Nicole Staab 9), 53.14. 8, Knappa (Kristie Owings 9, Tonya Olds 12, Ali Gerttula 9, Renee Evans 12), 54.75.

4x400 relay — Heat 1: 1, Portland Christian (Kim Akiyama 10, Krystal TenKley 12, Ashley Fenison 12, Kim Tippett 9), 4:13.94Q. 2, Joseph (Tiffany Zimmer 11, Julie Butterfield 9, Denae Micka 10, Licia Miller 12), 4:15.06Q. 3, Kennedy (Renee Lucas 11, Amanda Davis 9, Marti Crouse 11, Lindsey Berning 12), 4:19.97Q. 4, Amity (Stephanie Coehlo 9, Shannon Cox 9, Tenae Smoker 9, Leada Berkey 11), 4:21.63q. 5, Oakland (Chelsea French 11, Sarah Hjort 12, Maria Harper 11, Moly Dean 12), 4:21.95. 6, Bonanza (Sara Bennett 11, Della Perrish 10, Sarah Gomez 10, Elizabeth Shaw 11), 4:26.19. 7, Westside Christian (Lindsey George 9, Chelsea Johnson 11, Kristina McGill 9, Bethany Adams 11), 4:31.67. 8, Corbett (Amy Galloway 11, Katie Schuberg 9, Kelly Steif 11, Alli Houck 11), 4:39.02. Heat 2: 1, Imbler (Hanna Hall 11, Amy Clerget 12, Rachel Lowe 12, Liz Woody 12), 4:18.24Q. 2, St. Mary's (Liz Tribelhorn 10, Kayla Eichamer 9, Kara Schnoes 12, Melissa Anderson 12), 4:20.90Q. 3, Sherman County (Kayci Sharp 9, Sarah Bibby 9, Marissa Reiten 9, Erin Funkhouser 9), 4:21.26Q. 3, East Linn Christian (Emily Powell 10, Joanna Hendricks 10, Kambria Schumacher 9, Erin Borland 11), 4:21.26Q. 5, Regis (Rebecca Voltin 12, Michelle Harteloo 10, Ashley Parker 12, Rachel Parker 10), 4:22.28. 6, Oakridge (Micah Schroeder 10, Karly Camerer 12, Jessy Stephenson 12, Heather Adkins 10), 4:26.98. 7, Weston-McEwen (Mayra McDonald , Elizabeth Penaloza 9, Molly Tucker 9, Ashley Peterson 12), 4:40.64. 8, Bandon (Stephanie Rogers 11, Chelsea Pulen 11, Sarah Minkler 12, Katie Phillips 12), 4:42.01.

High jump — Section 1: 1, Maya Waldron, Enterprise, 5-05. 1, Caitlin Zimbrick, Willamina, 5-05. 3, Amanda Boice, Gold Beach, 5-04. 4, Julie Vernarsky, Enterprise, 5-02. 5, Jessie Carpenter, Bonanza, 5-01. 5, Ashley Fenison, Portland Christi, 5-01. 5, Rachel Parker, Regis, 5-01. 5, Stefanie Jensen, Nyssa, 5-01. 9, Whitney Kolb, Jefferson-OR, 5-00. 9, Erin Funkhouser, Sherman County, 5-00. 9, Meghan Zimbrick, Willamina, 5-00. 9, Marissa Reiten, Sherman County, 5-00. 9, Krista Meeks, Gold Beach, 5-00. 9, Alex Bishop, Willamina, 5-00. 9, Megan Townsend, Lowell, 5-00. --, Kali Knudson, Neah-Kah-Nie, NH. --, Michelle Henry, Gilchrist, NH. --, Mary Persons, Regis, NH.

Pole vault —Section 1: 1, Christa vonBehren, Oregon Episcopal, 10-00. 1, Licia Miller, Joseph, 10-00. 3, Keshia Causey, Glendale, 9-09. 4, Jennifer Williams, Sheridan, 9-03. 5, Jaren Williams, North Douglas, 9-00. 5, Kristal Holliday, Grant Union, 9-00. 7, Monica Brown, Regis, 8-09. 8, Kate Anderson, Central Linn, 8-00. 8, Christina Alexaneder, Pacific, 8-00. 8, Kara Bochsler, Regis, 8-00. 11, Sorrel Ward, Pilot Rock, 7-06. 11, Ashley Fenison, Portland Christi, 7-06. 13, Blair Hutchinson, Portland Christi, 7-00. --, Lindsey Dowell, Glendale, NH. --, Breann Carter, Lowell, NH. --, Alicia Zabel, Wahtonka, NH.

Long jump — Section 1: 1, Jessica Vinsonhaler, Corbett, 15-07.75, w:2.6. 2, Jennifer Williams, Sheridan, 15-06, w:-0.3. 3, Anna Moore, Sherman County, 15-03.75, w:1.4. 4, Tess Treinen, Gold Beach, 14-09.50, w:1.1. 5, Leila Cuison, Corbett, 14-05.25, w:0.8. 6, Sarah Bibby, Sherman County, 13-06.75, w:1.8. 7, Lindsey Maher, Lowell, 13-06.25, w:+0.0. 8, Kalayna Crook, Bandon, 13-00.75, w:0.6.

Section 2: 1, Ashley Parker, Regis, 17-06, w:2.1. 2, Amy Jones, Grant Union, 16-07.50, w:1.2. 3, Whitney Kolb, Jefferson-OR, 15-10.50, w:0.8. 4, Shannon Roberts, Cascade Christia, 15-10, w:1.8. 5, Caitlin Zimbrick, Willamina, 15-09.25, w:2.3. 6, Crystal Josephson, Cascade Christia, 15-08, w:1.5. 7, Nicole Staab, Kennedy, 14-09, w:0.6. 8, Charity Holliday, Grant Union, 13-05.75, w:0.9.

Discus — Section 1: 1, Katie Arnall, Warrenton, 107-08. 2, Rebecca Voltin, Regis, 103-05. 3, Brittni Wilson, Willamina, 101-02. 4, Natalie Rombach, Vernonia, 96-04. 5, Chandra Harvey, Umatilla, 95-00.25. 6, Kelly Skaher, Santiam Christia, 93-00. 7, Lori Canaday, Central Linn, 92-03. 8, Khrystal Johnson, Weston-McEwen, 84-04.

Section 2: 1, Jaclyn Espinoza, Regis, 123-10. 2, Judith Burnett, North Douglas, 123-02. 3, Amanda Courchesne, Grant Union, 116-07. 4, Candace Knuths, Central Linn, 116-01. 5, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 111-04. 6, Kandace Allen, Glendale, 108-09. 7, Karissa Snelling, Glendale, 98-04. 8, Tahari Brosi, Reedsport, 93-03.

Javelin — Section 1: 1, Chelsea Johnson, Westside Christi, 109-11. 2, Hannah Swenson, Pacific, 108-07.50. 3, Whitney Nogle, Sherman County, 105-03.50. 4, Melissa Bennett, Neah-Kah-Nie, 98-04. 5, Tess Treinen, Gold Beach, 95-08. 6, Shalene Fine, Oakridge, 88-03.50.

Section 2: 1, Renee Evans, Knappa, 134-07.50. 2, Rose Darrow, Elgin, 118-05. 3, Ruth Silbernagel, Scio, 109-09. 4, Leeanne Moore, Elgin, 109-07.50. 5, Laura Olsen, Sherman County, 109-03.50. 6, June Kilgore, Sheridan, 105-05.

Section 3: 1, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 139-11.50. 2, Jessie Carpenter, Bonanza, 136-01. 3, Candace Knuths, Central Linn, 128-00. 4, Kim Plotts, Santiam, 123-11.50. 5, Rocksi Miller, Glendale, 120-04. 6, Amanda Courchesne, Grant Union, 118-01.

Print

blog comments powered by Disqus
News
Local / Sports / Business / State / National / Obituaries / Public Notices
Opinion
Editorials / Letters / Guest Columns / Columnists
Features
Outdoors / Ag / Spiritual / Go Magazine / Portraits
Classifieds
View all classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Real Estate / Rentals / Place an Ad
The Observer
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map
Also Online
Photo Reprints / Slideshows / Weather and Valley Cam / /index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1">RSS Feed ?> RSS Feed

Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Follow La Grande Observer headlines on Twitter

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

viagra køb uden recept comprar cialis generico pfizer viagra 50 mg
comprare viagra su internet 
levitra eller viagra 
levitra priser 
propecia overnight delivery buy viagra generic dapoxetine viagra preço generico http://www.ears.dmu.ac.uk/?q=1&prod=&typ... kamagra online apotheke generika levitra vardenafil cialis générique france tarif viagra en pharmacie kamagra på nätet viagra bestellen in deutschland http://www.smwc.edu/?&sn=get&cat=364244&... best buy ms office pro cheapest adobe cs4 design premium