GRIFFITH STILL HAS HURDLING TOUCH

March 16, 2001 11:00 pm

By The Observer

HERMISTON La Grandes Eric Griffith opened the 2001 track season as if he had never left the 2000 season.

Griffith won both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles Friday at the Hermiston Time Trials with times that are not far from where he finished last year at the Intermountain Conference championships, one place out of a trip to state in those events.

Griffith won the 110 high hurdles in 15.14 seconds, a very good early season time for him, La Grande coach Joe Sandoz said. He totally dominated the race.

Griffith, a senior, wasnt as dominating in the 300 intermediate hurdles but he still won in an unofficial 42.16.

When someone like Eric takes off where he left off last year on a cold and windy day, thats just very good news, Sandoz said.

La Grandes girls had individual champions in sophomores Malia Anderson, who won the 800 in 2:32.79, and Kristin Brogdon, who won the high jump at 4 feet, 10 inches.

The girls also had two second-place finishers in senior Jessyca Barker in the 3,000 (11:06.70) and Casey Evers in the javelin (99-0).

Elgins pole vault duo of DeLeah Wiles and Ashley Rysdam went 1-2 in that event. Wiles vaulted 9-0 and Rysdam made 8-6. La Grandes Chelsea Malone was third at 8-0.

Elgins Josh Hamill won the boys high jump at 6-1.

La Grande next competes April 6 at the Carnival of Speed in Milton-Freewater. Elgin hosts the ICUE meet March 31.

Hermiston Time Trials

Friday

La Grande and Elgin results

Girls

Team scores Hermiston 152.3, Pendleton 151.7, Baker 55, Riverside 47, La Grande 45, Columbia (Wash.) 44, Elgin 25, McLoughlin 4.

100 10, Kylee Winkler, LG, 13.75; 11, DeLeah Wiles, E, 13.76; 13, Ashley Rysdam, E, 13.97; 19, Brittany Thibodeau, E, 14.63; 20, Kelly Roundtree, LG, 14.72; 22, Bri Frederickson, LG, 14.99; 24, Randi Rader, LG, 15.16.

200 6, Winkler, LG, 29.49; 11, Audria Simonis, LG, 30.32; 19, Rader, LG, 32.86.

400 10, Leigh Baum, LG, 1:12.90.

800 1, Malia Anderson, LG, 2:32.79.

1,500 6, Kayla Arritola, LG, 5:52.38.

3,000 2, Jessyca Barker, LG, 11:06.70.

100 high hurdles 8, Cathy Herrman, LG, 18.60; 12, Fredrickson, LG, 19.41; 16, Tasha Burns, LG, 20.62.

400 relay 5, Elgin, 55.62.

Shot put 4, Kira Page, E, 32-0; 14, Brooke Hewitt, E, 27-4; 15, Jessica Martin, LG, 27-3 1/2; 17, Brenda Eckstein, E, 26-8; 20, Kelsey Schaures, LG, 26-3; 34, Casey Evers, LG, 20-4 1/2; 35, Nikie Thompson, E, 20-1; 39, Lind.Hintermeister, E, 17-8 1/2.

Discus 6, Rose Darrow, E, 85-2; 11, Brenda Eckstein, E, 73-7; 16, Schaures, LG, 69-9; 17, Brooke Hewitt, E, 68-7; 18, Jamie Gentry, E, 67-3; 19, Kira Pace, E, 65-9; 28, LeAnna Moore, E, 59-1; 35, Gena Gibson, E, 45-10.

Javelin 2, Evers, LG, 99-0; 10, Jamie Gentry, E, 74-5; 11, Rose Darrow, E, 72-11; 15, LeAnna Moore, E, 66-10; 17, Tasha Sorenson, LG, 65-7; 25, Brandi Younggren, LG, 51-4; 26, Laura Flores, LG, 50-10; 27, Nancy Arceo, LG, 49-10; 28, Gena Gibson, E, 48-11; 30, Nikie Thompson, E, 45-10; 33, Lind.Hintermeister, E, 33-4.

Long jump 14, Sorenson, LG, 10-11.

High jump 1, Kristin Brogdon, LG, 4-10.

Triple jump 5, Herrman, LG, 29-3 1/4; 7, Sorenson, LG, 25-5 3/4.

Pole vault 1, DeLeah Wiles, E, 9-0; 2, Ashley Rysdam, E, 8-6; 3, Chelsea Malone, LG, 8-0.

Boys

Team scores Hermiston 218.8, Pendleton 131, Baker 50.8, McLoughlin 34, La Grande 20, Elgin 16, Columbia (Wash.) 15.8, Riverside 9.8.

100 12, Jake Williams, E, 11.74; 30, Johnson, E, 12.90; 33, Derrick Seitz, LG, 13.40; 35, Bart Albers, LG, 13.50.

200 15, Andrew Kiemnic, LG, 25.45; 30, Albers, LG, 27.63; 31, Seitz, LG, 28.24.

400 7, Kiemnic, LG, 56.51; 14, Jesse Simonis, LG, 1:00.75.

800 20, Je.Simonis, LG, 2:32.34.

1,500 12, Travis Dixon, LG, 4:57.75; 17, Steve Timmermans, E, 5:10.37; 19, Adam Carrel, LG, 5:14.53.

3,000 10, Dixon, LG, 10:38.98; 16, Josh Waite, LG, 11:29.29; 21, P.J. Hurd, LG, 11:52.95.

110 high hurdles 1, Eric Griffith, LG, 15.14.

300 intermediate hurdles 1, Griffith, LG, 42.16.

1,600 relay 9, Elgin, 4:42.57.

Discus 10, Brent Keith, LG, 112-10; 17, Cam Visconty, LG, 94-5; 35, Nathan Helmers, LG, 65-9; 40, A.J. Hansen, E, 52-7; 43, Ryan Fitzgerald, E, 47-3.

Shot put 7, Keith, LG, 41-1 1/2; 22, Visconty, LG, 34-3; 36, Jake Simonis, LG, 26-11.

Javelin 3, Russ Southard, E, 148-2; 20, Nic Naughton, E, 101-6; 24, Ja.Simonis, LG, 97-1; 32, Dan Love, E, 86-7; 37, Helmers, LG, 78-0; 40, Hansen, E, 68-11.

Long jump 14, Nick Southard, E, 15-7 1/4; 19, Love, E, 13-9 1/5.

High jump 1, Josh Hamill, E, 6-1.