WALLOWA BOYS, UNION GIRLS WIN

October 01, 2001 11:00 pm

By The Observer

WALLOWA The Wallowa boys and Union girls cruised Friday afternoon at the Wallowa Invitational cross country meet.

Wallowas boys had the top three places, led by Patrick Smerguts time of 17 minutes, 50 seconds on the 5,000-meter course.

The Union girls, meanwhile, had the top four times in their race, with Stephanie Upshaw once again winning, this time in 20:31.

The course was easier than the Sept. 21 meet in Wallowa. Smergut won that meet, too, but did it in more than a minute slower. The winning time in the girls race the week before, run by La Grandes Kayla Arritola in 23:28, was nearly three minutes slower than Upshaws winning time Friday.

Most local teams compete this afternoon at the Husky Harrier Invitational in Elgin. That meet starts at 4 p.m.

La Grande is scheduled to compete this afternoon at the Ontario Invitational.

Wallowa Invitational

Friday

High school boys

Team scores Wallowa 20, Union 35.

Individual results 1. Patrick Smergut, Wallowa, 17:50; 2. Nick Johnson, Wallowa, 17:51; 3. Chris Tsiatsos, Wallowa, 17:53; 4. Bill Garrison, Union, 18:19; 5. Brandon Casper, Wallowa, 18:38; 6. Jared Baxter, Union, 19:00; 7. Tristan Gorsline, Joseph, 19:10; 8. Josh Steenstra, Union, 19:36; 9. Dan Warburton, Union, 19:41; 10. Caleb Pringle, Wallowa, 19:58; 11. Dylan Smith, Powder Valley, 20:04; 12. Shane Records, Powder Valley, 20:07; 13. Brenn Sheehy, Union, 20:21; 14. Jake Layton, Joseph, 20:45; 15. Derek Layton, Joseph, 22:05; 16. Lee Phelps, Wallowa, 23:01; 17. Kevin Hopson, Powder Valley, 25:22; 18. Devon Hodgson, Powder Valley, 26:35

High school girls

Team scores Union 15, Joseph inc., Wallowa inc., Elgin inc., Powder Valley inc.

Individual results 1. Stephanie Upshaw, Union, 20:31; 2. Shannon Mitchell, Union, 21:07; 3. Ashley Sharratt, Union, 21:25; 4. Kara Baxter, Union, 23:01; 5. Cierra Jones, Joseph, 23:02; 6. Teah Beglau, Wallowa, 24:09; 7. Sam Granberg, Elgin, 24:24; 8. Deena Tsiatsos, Wallowa, 24:35; 9. Deborah Hachen, Union, 24:57; 10. Rosa Goodman, Union, 26:29; 11. Trista Wendt, Powder Valley, 28:20; 12. Laura Stauffer, Elgin, 29:29.

Junior high boys

Individual results 1. Klamath Walker, Union, 11:18; 2. Kyle Clough, Joseph, 11:21; 3. Tanner Beglau, Wallowa, 12:10; 4. Julian Moro, Joseph, 13:08; 5. Jim Townsend, Elgin, 13:27; 6. Jeff Touell, Elgin, 13:31; 7. Mike Massi, Elgin, 13:49; 8. Kian Shahim, Wallowa, 13:58; 9. Mitchell Shelton, Wallowa, 14:11; 10. Bryan Hesse, Union, 14:20; 11. Samuel Brainard, Wallowa, 14:26; 12. Jason Hesse, Union, 15:52; 13. Nick Whitman, Elgin, 15:58; 14. Donny Hansen, Elgin, 16:02; 15. Seth Watson, Joseph, 17:35.

Junior high girls

Individual results 1. Hayley Oveson, Wallowa, 12:13; 2. Mallory Turner, Wallowa, 13:38; 3. Maelee Morris, Union, 14:30; 4. Larne Sheehy, Union, 14:49; 5. Carrie Stratton, Union, 15:00; 6. Cari Eckstein, Elgin, 15:40; 7. Angela Touell, Elgin, 16:16; 8. Ashley Farris, Elgin, 16:17; 9. Shaunna Phillips, Union, 16:23; 10. Kelsey Smith, Powder Valley, 17:00; 11. Courtney Thumert, Elgin, 17:26; 12. Monica Little, Elgin, 24:26.