BAKER CITY YOUNGSTER LEADS LOCAL PPK EVENT

October 16, 2001 12:00 am
BEST FOOT FORWARD: Landon Weaver, 13, of La Grande puts his toe against pigskin during Saturday's Punt Pass & Kick sectional competition. (The Observer/PAT PERKINS).
BEST FOOT FORWARD: Landon Weaver, 13, of La Grande puts his toe against pigskin during Saturday's Punt Pass & Kick sectional competition. (The Observer/PAT PERKINS).

By The Observer

Derek Howerton of Baker City has to wait to find out if his winning mark at Saturdays Punt Pass & Kick sectional competition will be good enough to advance him to the next level.

Howerton had the best mark among the competitors at Pioneer Park, kicking, passing and punting for a combined 388 feet to win the 12-13-year-old boys division.

The eight winners Saturday will be compared with at least a dozen other sectional winners from throughout the Northwest. The top five among those marks will compete at a Seattle Seahawks game later this season.

One local athlete won her division at Saturdays event, which was sponsored by the La Grande Optimist Club. April Savely of Union won the 14-15-year-old girls class with a mark of 187-8.

Tyler Harshfield of Wallowa was second at 182-1 among 8-9 boys, with Ritter Warren of Union third at 172-1. Shelby Hasse of La Grande was third in the 8-9 girls group at 80-6.

Complete results follow.

NFL Gatorade Punt Pass & Kick Sectional Competition

Saturday, at Pioneer Park

8-9 girls 1, Priscilla Castellanoz, Nyssa, 113-0; 2, Tara Garrett, Hines, 84-4; 3, Shelby Hasse, La Grande, 80-6.

8-9 boys 1, Matthew Gorrell, Baker City, 185-6; 2, Tyler Harshfield, Wallowa, 182-1; 3, Ritter Warren, Union, 172-1.

10-11 girls 1, Kelsey Hasenbank, Adams, 199-0; 2, Jessica Eldridge, Hermiston, 183-4; 3, Ashley Shively, Payette, Idaho, 150-2.

10-11 boys 1, Jacob Haueter, Ontario, 229-0; 2, Darren Glerup, Baker City, 223-4; 3, Jason Kittridge, Boise, 208-11.

12-13 girls 1, Whitney Cornell, Hines, 209-0; 2, Amanda Dix, Baker City, 171-7; 3, Chantel Moore, 168-6.

12-13 boys 1, Derek Howerton, Baker City, 388-0; 2, Clell Hasenbank, Adams, 295-10; 3, Anthony Faretta, Hermiston, 260-0.

14-15 girls 1, April Savely, Union, 187-8.

14-15 boys 1, Daniel Gravett, Fruitland, Idaho, 285-7; 2, Michael Rankin, Ontario, 273-9; 3, Skip Suitter, Baker City, 241-4.