MOUNTAINEER MEN CRUISE TO VICTORY AT PRE-REGION MEET

October 21, 2001 11:00 pm

By The Observer

ISSAQUAH, Wash. The twists and turns of Saturdays cross country course at Lake Sammamish State Park gave Eastern Oregon an idea of what to train for the next two weeks.

The Mountaineer men dominated the Eagle Invite, hosted by Northwest College, and when the Mountaineers return to Issaquah in two weeks for the NAIA Region I meet, theyll be better prepared.

We will address corners the next two weeks, Eastern Oregon coach Ben Welch said. The twisty turns force you to race, they force you to concentrate through those turns because if you dont youll fall down.

And they come at a time of the race that people tend to start falling asleep if theyre not racing very well.

Eastern also used Saturdays race to refine tactics, including going out hard and keeping a strong pace.

They tried to push the pace early to see what would happen, Welch said. In Erics case, it worked really well.

Eric Griffiths finished fourth in 24 minutes, 50 seconds over 8,000 meters, with Tim Riley a second behind in fifth place.

Welch said Riley was in position to win the race but was wearing the wrong shoes and lost time in the turns leading to the finish.

Eastern had the eighth through 10th runners in Ian Schroeder (25:04), Dallas Kinch (25:06) and Brian Crowl (25:09). The Mountaineers scored 26 points, well ahead of second-place Central Washingtons 53.

The Eastern women had breakthroughs of their own.

Lisa Muilenburg matched her all-time best in the 5K by finishing 17th in 18:40. Deborah Moyer was 41st in 19:22 and ran well despite having someone run into her and tweaking her back and other muscles.

And Kelsi Pelzer (77th, 20:41) had by far the most fierce race shes ever run, according to Welch, with a lifetime best by 40 seconds.

Eagle Invite

Saturday, at Lake Sammamish State Park, Issaquah, Wash.

Men

Team scores Eastern Oregon 26, Central Washington 53, Western Washington 81, Seattle 130, Lewis-Clark State 153, St. Martins 158, Seattle Pacific 162, Southern Oregon 185, Cascade 291, Evergreen State 319, Everett CC 328, Skagit Valley 344.

Winner and Eastern Oregon results 1, Chris Clancy, Warner Pacific, 24:47; 4, Eric Griffiths, 24:50; 5, Tim Riley, 24:51; 8, Ian Schroeder, 25:04; 9, Dallas Kinch, 25:06; 10, Brian Crowl, 25:09; 13, Dave Terry, 25:22; 17, Sean Williams, 25:46; 21, Pat Egelus, 25:53; 48, Daniel McGourty, 26:50; 63, Jesse Peterson, 27:24; 65, Jordan Baumgartner, 27:31; 84, Taylor Schmitz, 28:14; 117, Tyler Rux, 30:35; 119, Neil Peterson, 30:53.

Women

Team scores Northwest 30, Western Washington 89, Seattle Pacific 90, Lewis-Clark State 97, Central Washington 127, Southern Oregon 139, Seattle 170, Eastern Oregon 192, St. Martins 278, Bellevue CC, 291, Skagit Valley 321.

Winner and Eastern Oregon results 1, Sarah Forrey, unattached, 17:51; 17, Lisa Muilenburg, 18:40; 41, Deborah Moyer, 19:22; 55, Suzy Campbell, 19:43; 77, Kelsi Pelzer, 20:41; 80, Jenny McGladrey, 20:51; 86, Laura Mortensen, 21:05; 102, Shelby Zacharias, 21:50; 107, Ashley Zacharias, 22:03.