LA GRANDE SWIMMERS SHATTER OWN RECORDS

November 21, 2001 12:00 am

By The Observer

BOISE Four out of five times for the La Grande Swim Club were personal bests last weekend at the Thanksgiving Invitational.

Out of 72 races for the swim clubs 11 swimmers, 56 were their all-time bests.

One of the highlights of the meet was 8-year-old Chris Gillies crushing of a five-year-old meet record in the 8-younger 50-yard breaststroke. Gillies set the record with a time of 46.40 seconds. That time was 3.75 seconds faster than Gillies had previously swam the event.

The record was the only one set at the Friday-through-Sunday meet.

Gillies won four races, including the 25 freestyle, 25 breaststroke and 50 freestyle.

Gillies, Thomas Lund, Logan Gomez, Emily Cook, Soren Madsen and Cody Laurence had nothing but best times in their races.

Thanksgiving Invitational

Friday through Sunday, at Boise

8-younger girls

25 freestyle 13, Logan Gomez, 24.46.

25 breaststroke 14, Gomez, 33.25.

50 freestyle 11, Gomez, 53.36.

50 backstroke 6, Gomez, 54.75.

50 breaststroke 8, Gomez, 1:11.06.

100 freestyle 9, Gomez, 2:03.28.

8-younger boys

25 freestyle 1, Christopher Gillies, 16.93; 4, Matthew Cook, 18.75; 10, Seth Madsen, 22.17.

25 backstroke 3, Gillies, 22.47; 4, Madsen, 24.35.

25 breaststroke 1, Gillies, 22.64; 8, Madsen, 32.56; 10, Cook, 35.32.

25 butterfly 3, Cook, 29.99; 5, Madsen, 36.75.

50 freestyle 1, Gillies, 36.00; 3, Cook, 37.75; 7, Madsen, 46.76.

50 backstroke 2, Gillies, 43.51; 4, Cook, 50.62.

50 breaststroke 1, Gillies, 46.40.

100 freestyle 5, Cook, 1:41.28; 6, Seth Madsen, 1:41.41.

100 individual medley 4, Cook, 2:13.55.

9-10 girls

50 freestyle 19, Emily Cook, 38.30.

50 butterfly 11, Cook, 48.10.

100 freestyle 15, Cook, 1:30.34.

100 backstroke 12, Cook, 1:38.11.

100 individual medley 17, Cook, 1:42.28.

200 freestyle 15, Cook, 3:14.34.

9-10 boys

50 freestyle 3, Soren Madsen, 31.38; 17, Cody Laurence, 37.23.

50 backstroke 4, Laurence, 42.56.

50 breaststroke 10, Laurence, 48.06.

50 butterfly 5, Madsen, 38.48.

100 freestyle 3, Madsen, 1:10.15; 12, Laurence, 1:24.24.

100 butterfly 2, Madsen, 1:27.53.

100 individual medley 3, Madsen, 1:22.40; 12, Laurence, 1:36.56.

200 freestyle 2, Madsen, 2:35.17.

11-12 girls

50 freestyle 45, Tami Gillies, 37.96.

50 backstroke 20, Tami Gillies, 44.68.

50 breaststroke 37, Gillies, 50.62.

100 breaststroke 29, Gillies, 1:58.09.

13-14 girls

50 freestyle 16, Samantha Hibbert, 29.04.

100 freestyle 11, Hibbert, 1:04.75.

200 freestyle 11, Hibbert, 2:27.62.

200 individual medley 11, Hibbert, 2:46.16.

13-14 boys

50 freestyle 7, Thomas Lund, 28.30.

100 freestyle 9, Lund, 1:08.57.

15-16 boys

50 freestyle 3, Matthew Hibbert, 23.18.

100 freestyle 3, Hibbert, 51.41.

100 backstroke 5, Hibbert, 57.86.

100 butterfly 2, Hibbert, 56.28.

200 freestyle 3, Hibbert, 1:54.29.

200 backstroke 2, Hibbert, 2:02.90.

500 freestyle 5, Hibbert, 5:19.75.