WAPITI LEAGUE ALL-LEAGUERS LISTED

November 29, 2001 12:00 am

The Wapiti League football all-star teams are listed below:

Wapiti League Football All-Stars

Offense

Center: 1st team, Joel Lewis Joseph SR; 2nd team, Andrew Boster Nyssa; Honorable Mention, Jerod Osborn Enterprise SO, Donald Love Elgin JR, Calvin Ruggles Pine-Eagle SO.

Offensive Line: 1st team, Hank Fehlman Nyssa JR, Eric Johnson Imbler SR, Levi Chamberlain Pine-Eagle JR, Joe Osborn Enterprise SR; 2nd team, Jeff Wynn Nyssa SR, John Petersen Pine-Eagle SR, Cody Vaughn Joseph JR, Eric Stangel Enterprise SR; Honorable Mention, Jason McKaig Imbler JR, Chad McDonald Elgin SO, Jeff Chamberlain Pine-Eagle FR, Christian Zollman Joseph JR, T.J. Galloway Elgin SR.

Tight End: 1st team, Grady Rawls Enterprise JR; 2nd team, Troy Hoskins Imbler JR.

Wide Receiver: 1st team, Tyler Nall Joseph SR, Travis Sapp Nyssa SR; 2nd team, Randall Eschler Joseph SO, Brandon Campbell Imbler SR.

Quarterback: 1st team, Marcus Wells Joseph SR; 2nd team, James Huffman Enterprise JR; Honorable Mention, Travis Casch Pine-Eagle JR, Brock Holcomb Nyssa JR, Trevor Crow Imbler SO.

Running Back: 1st team, Shae Prince Union SR, Kyle Crawford Enterprise SR, Judd Wright Pine-Eagle SR; 2nd team, C.W. Dunbar Union SR, Mike Kurtz Nyssa JR, Tyson Hoskins Imbler SR; Honorable Mention, Blake Eckstein Elgin SO, Dusty Witherrite Joseph JR, Dearl Kite Nyssa SR.

Defense

Defensive Line: 1st team, Eric Stangel Enterprise SR, Jeremy Wilson Imbler JR, Levi Chamberlain Pine-Eagle SR; 2nd team, Jerod Osborn Enterprise SO, Ryan Wynn Nyssa SR, T.J. Galloway Elgin SR; Honorable Mention, Zac Peer Pine-Eagle SR, Creighton Moore Elgin SR, Moose Hudson Imbler JR.

Defensive End: 1st team, Eric Johnson Imbler SR, Jeremy Simpson Pine-Eagle SR; 2nd team, Andrew Boster Nyssa SR, Jeremy Dalton Joseph SR; Honorable Mention, Mitch Weir Pine-Eagle JR, Ryan McKone Elgin SR, Jimmy Van Belle Enterprise JR.

Linebacker: 1st team, Kalen Morinaka Nyssa JR, Steven Skillings Imbler JR, Judd Wright Pine-Eagle SR, Joe Osborn Enterprise SR; 2nd team, Joe Cummings Nyssa SO, Cody Lathrop Joseph SR, Shae Prince Union SR, Kyle Crawford Enterprise SR; Honorable Mention, Tyson Hoskins Imbler SR, Skyler Payne Elgin SO, James Huffman Enterprise JR, Derek Kirby Union JR.

Defensive Back: 1st team, Dalton Montgomery Pine-Eagle JR, Lucas Maples Union SR, Dearl Kite Nyssa SR, Roger Manley Nyssa SR; 2nd team, Zach Myers Imbler JR, Brandon Campbell Imbler SR, Grady Rawls Enterprise JR, Mike Maley Union SR; Honorable Mention, Kyle Durr Pine-Eagle JR, Tim McReynolds Union JR, Chris Garrett Joseph JR.

Punter: 1st team, Tyler Nall Joseph SR; 2nd team, Judd Wright Pine-Eagle SR; Honorable Mention, Tim Gilbert Enterprise JR.

Kicker: 1st team, Kyle Crawford Enterprise SR; 2nd team, Judd Wright Pine-Eagle SR; Honorable Mention, Morgan Connor Union SR.

2001 Coach of the Year: Lee Lowe Imbler.