3 SKI RACING TEAM MEMBERS COMPETE AT MISSION RIDGE

March 08, 2002 11:00 pm

Three members of the Anthony Lakes Ski Racing Team are competing at the Buddy Werner Championships at Mission Ridge in Wenatchee this weekend.

Michael Wanta (11-12 boys), Greg Wanta (9-10 boys) and Avery Smith (9-10 boys) are competing in the slalom and giant slalom events. The championships feature the best skiers ages 9 to 12 from many Pacific Northwest clubs.

Four members also captured All-Around trophies from the Feb. 16-17 races at Little Hill in McCall, Idaho.

Ford Hebard (11-12 boys), Greg Wanta (9-10 boys) and Alicia Nelson (7-younger girls) all finished with second All-Around honors at the McCall 4-Way Mitey Mite Ski Meet. Richard Mills (9-10 boys) took third.

The All-Around trophies were given to top skiers scoring the highest point totals in the slalom, giant slalom, cross country and jumping.

Hebard finished first in cross country and jumping. Wanta finished first in cross country. Nelson and Mills took second in cross country.

The team entered 27 racers ages 5 to 13 and competed with about 142 others from the McCall Ski Racing Team, the Bluewood Blazers and Bogus Basin Racing Teams.

The local team wraps up its season with the Broadway Blast at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort March 16.

McCall 4-Way Mitey Mite Ski Meet at McCall, Idaho

All-Around

9-10 boys 2, Greg Wanta, 60; 3, Richard Mills, 41.

11-12 boys 2, Ford Hebard, 65.

7-younger girls 2, Alicia Nelson, 46.

Giant slalom, Feb. 17

7-younger boys DQ, Dakota Jenkins.

7-younger girls 5, Alicia Nelson, 1:41.10.

7-8 boys 6, Mark Voboril, 1:17.18; 15, Sergio Morris, 1:22.35; 19, Alex Johnson, 1:24.12; 20, Justin Hancock, 1:24.16; 22, Travis Hessel, 1:28.33; 25, William Densmore, 1:30.38; DQ, Collin Hessel.

9-10 boys 2, Avery Smith, 1:06.92; 3, Griff Schireman, 1:09.00; 4, Jarrod Maxwell, 1:09.36; 6, Greg Wanta, 1:09.71; 9, Richard Mills, 1:15.71.

11-12 boys 3, Ford Hebard, 1:02.52; 9, Michael Wanta, 1:07.38; 19, Jackson Clarke, 1:16.11; 20, Sam Gates, 1:17.10; 22, Alex Newman, 1:17.46; 23, Derek Newman, 1:19.71; 25, Cal Miller, 1:25.87.

7-younger girls 5, Alicia Nelson, 1:41.10.

7-8 girls 12, Logan Gomez, 1:39.83.

9-10 girls 12, Sara Densmore, 1:15.68; 16, Shelby Miller, 1:18.73; 20, Samantha Densmore, 1:24.52.

11-12 girls 14, Robbie Maxwell, 1:15.55.

13-older girls 3, Maelee Morris, 1:21.39.

Jumping, Feb. 17

7-8 boys 12, Mark Voboril, 23; 18, Alex Johnson, 20; 20, Travis Hessel, 19; 21, Justin Hancock, 19; 23, Collin Hessel, 17.5; 25, Sergio Morris, 15; 26, William Densmore, 15.

9-10 boys 3, Greg Wanta, 52; 4, Jarrod Maxwell, 38.5; 5, Avery Smith, 35.5; 7, Griff Schireman, 33.5; 8, Richard Mills, 33.

11-12 boys 1, Ford Hebard, 78; 12, Jackson Clarke, 39.

7-younger girls 3, Alicia Nelson, 12.

7-8 girls 6, Logan Gomez, 16.

9-10 girls 12, Samantha Densmore, 14.5.

Slalom, Feb. 16

7-younger boys 5, Dakota Jenkins, 1:59.76.

7-8 boys 17, Justin Hancock, 1:50.01; 18, Travis Hessel, 1:50.40; 19, Sergio Morris, 1:52.90; 20, Alex Johnson, 1:53.38; 22, Collin Hessel, 1:57.09; 24, William Densmore, 2:01.75; 26, Mark Voboril, 2:02.33.

9-10 boys 2, Avery Smith, 1:27.86; 3, Jarrod Maxwell, 1:30.54; 6, Greg Wanta, 1:33.05; 10, Richard Mills, 1:41.57.

11-12 boys 13, Jackson Clarke, 1:36.09; 17, Alex Newman, 1:39.71; 18, Derek Newman, 1:40.34; 22, Sam Gates, 1:44.83; DNF, Ford Hebard; DNF, Michael Wanta.

7-younger girls DQ, Alicia Nelson.

7-8 girls 16, Logan Gomez, 2:09.68.

9-10 girls 12, Shelby Miller, 1:39.11; 17, Samantha Densmore, 1:42.37; DNF, Sara Densmore.

11-12 girls 13, Robbie Maxwell, 2:25.39.

13-older girls 2, Maelee Morris, 1:45.86.

Cross Country, Feb. 16

7-8 boys (0.75 kilometers) 8, Sergio Morris, 4:14.3; 10, William Densmore, 4:44.8; 11, Justin Hancock, 4:59.1; 12, Alex Johnson, 5:06.3.

9-10 boys (1.5 kilometers) 1, Greg Wanta, 4:34.1; 2, Richard Mills, 4:59.7.

11-12 boys (1.5 kilometer) 1, Ford Hebard, 3:53; 4, Michael Wanta, 4:09.4; 6, Jackson Clarke, 4:54.8.

7-younger girls 2, Alicia Nelson, 5:49.8.

7-8 girls 5, Logan Gomez, 5:27.9.

9-10 girls 5, Samantha Densmore, 7:28.4; DNF, Sara Densmore.

11-12 girls 6, Robbie Maxwell, 6:43.1.

13-older girls 1, Maelee Morris, 4:29.9.