EOU TRACK SHINES AT WHITWORTH INVITE

April 08, 2002 11:00 pm

SPOKANE Six Eastern track and field athletes had strong performances at the Whitworth College Invitational Saturday.

Kelsey Jones was a double winner in the 1,500 and 800, taking each by three seconds.

Even victories for her on both sides, Eastern coach John Spatz said.

Alicia Frye was third in the 400.

This is her first year running track for us, Spatz said. Its nice for Alicia to do well.

Frye also ran the fastest leg on the second-place 4 x 100 relay team.

Frye ran a low 62, Spatz said.

Sean Williams and Pat Egelus went 2-3 in the 800.

Both of them were under two minutes, so that was nice, Spatz said.

Shawn Trimble and Paul Lapke went 1-2 in the pole vault.

This was the first time the team had run outdoors in a month and it was good to see what the team had to work on, Spatz said.

The meet was really good for that, he said.

Eastern heads to the Northwest Nazarene Invitational Saturday. The decathletes will compete Monday and Tuesday at the Cascade Collegiate Conference Multievent in Klamath Falls.

Whitworth College Invitational

Saturday

Men

Team scores Community Colleges of Spokane 119, Whitworth 81, Northwest Nazarene 52, Eastern Oregon 38.

100 13, Royce, 12.91.

200 14, Christiansen, 24.51; 18, Elguezabal, 26.55; 19, Royce, 27.00.

400 12, MacKenzie, 55.71; 13, Elguezabal, 58.82.

800 2, Williams, 1:57.66; 3, Egelus, 1:58.37; 6, Griffiths, 2:03.31.

1,500 5, Petersen, 4:09.12; 6, Terry, 4:10.25; 9, Griffiths, 4:24.40; 10, Field, 4:33.51.

5,000 5, Gall, 16:09.01; 8, McGladrey, 16:34.87; 13, McGourty, 16:56.49.

110 hurdles 5, Young, 17.50.

400 hurdles 2, Allen, 59.83; 4, Grant, 1:01.90.

4x100 relay 3, Eastern, 46.15.

4x400 relay 4, Eastern, 3:35.85.

High jump 4, Young, 6-1 1/2.

Pole vault 1, Trimble, 14-5 1/4; 2, Lapke, 13-5 1/4.

Long jump 4, Hartley, 18-2 1/2; 5, Lapke, 18-1.

Triple jump 5, Rickard, 37-11 1/2.

Shot put 5, Johnson, 41-5 1/4; 7, Jarman, 40-7 3/4.

Discus 8, Johnson, 113-2; 10, Jarman, 104-3; 11, Lapke, 97-10.

Hammer throw 7, Jarman, 121-3; 9, Thew, 98-1.

Javelin 8, Enslow, 141-3; 10, Hartley, 139-1.

Women

Team scores CC of Spokane 117.5, Whitworth 95, Northwest Nazarene 44.5, Eastern Oregon 30.

100 9, Varo, 13.89.

200 7, Varo, 28.25; 11, Peters, 31.26.

400 3, Frye, 1:03.67.

800 1, Jones, 2:27.35; 4, Lafferty, 2:32.15.

1,500 1, Jones, 4:54.44; 4, Lafferty, 5:05.64; 6, Campbell, 5:21.24; 10, S. Zacharias, 5:50.64; 11, A. Zacharias, 6:11.64.

5,000 7, Pelzer, 20:31.07.

4x400 relay 2, Eastern, 4:21.48.

Long jump 9, Peters, 12-1 1/4.

Discus 6, Blagg, 102-2.

Hammer throw 3, Merrell, 146-11; 5, Blagg, 88-10.