SPRINTER LOOSLIE BUTTERFIELD GAIN SCHOOL RECORDS IN Jo-Hi MEET

April 15, 2002 12:00 am
 Amber Looslie (top) of Elgin set a school record of 26.37 seconds in the 200. (SCHOOL RECORD HOLDERS:).
Amber Looslie (top) of Elgin set a school record of 26.37 seconds in the 200. (SCHOOL RECORD HOLDERS:).

By Pat Perkins

Observer Staff Writer

JOSEPH Running all three sprints in one track meet can take a lot out of a high school sophomores legs, but Elgins Amber Looslie didnt show any ill effects at Saturdays Jo-Hi Invitational.

For the third meet in a row, and for the second time in three days, Looslie won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter runs, setting another school record in the process.

I wasnt sure how I was going to do today. Im kind of tired after La Grande, Looslie said after wrapping up her third trifecta of the season. Sometimes it kills me, but its really not that bad.

Looslies time of 26.37 seconds in the 200 broke the Elgin High School record. On Thursday at the La Grande Invitational, she broke the minute mark in the 400 and set the school record.

She came close to that mark Saturday and broke a 16-year-old Jo-Hi meet record of 1:00.16.

While Looslie has dominated the sprints early in the season shes the states leading Class 2A 400 runner and among the top 200 runners the trick for Elgin coach Clint Smith is to make sure she peaks at next months state meet.

Shell ask what she needs to do to be better, Smith said. Thats her strength.

The coaches have been awesome. Theyre setting me up to peak when I get to state, Looslie said.

Looslies 38 points she was also second in the high jump to Enterprises Maya Waldron (5 feet, 1 inch) propelled Elgin to victory in the girls team race. The Huskies 89 points easily outpaced Coves second-place 69.

The Elgin girls also got victories from Deleah Wiles in the pole vault (9-6), Leanna Moore in the javelin (104-9), Hailey Wiles in the 1,500 (5:43.32), and Ashley Rysdam in the 100 high hurdles (18.12).

Joseph dominated the boys competition, outscoring Imbler 152-84. The Eagles won nine events, led by double winners Mike Marks in the discus (113-113/4) and shot put (40-63/4) and Marcus Wells in the javelin (164-0) and 400 (53.16). Joseph also won both relays and got victories from Cole Lathrop in the 110 high hurdles (16.94), Cody Lathrop in the 3,000 (10:24.32) and Eric Butterfield in the pole vault (12-91/2).

Butterfield broke a school record of his own his uncles, in fact. Marc Bales set the Joseph High School pole vault mark of 12-8 in 1977. Twenty-five years later, his nephew cleared 12-91/2 on his second attempt.

I dont really feel anything yet, Butterfield said, but itll be nice when Im older and see my name up there, if its still there.

Jo-Hi Invitational

Saturday, at Joseph

Local results

Boys

Team scores Joseph 152, Imbler 84, Enterprise 74, Wallowa 56, Cove 55, Elgin 51, Weston-McEwen 50, Union 40.5, Pine-Eagle 40.5, Umatilla 26, Echo 23.

High jump 1, Josh Hamill, El, 6-0; 2, Cole Lathrop, J, 5-10; 3 (tie), Randy Spaur, W, and C.W. Dunbar, Un, 5-6; 5 (tie), Nick Southard, El, 5-4; 7, Nate Savage, C, 5-4.

Long jump 1, Spaur, W, 18-1 1/2; 2, Tony Swart, En, 17-4; 3, Eric Butterfield, J, 17-3; 5, Cody Bloom, Un, 16-10 1/2; 6, Josh Pfel, C, 16-10; 7, Willie Grover, En, 16-8; 8, Bill Garrison, Un, 16-6 1/2.

Discus 1, Mike Marks, J, 113-11 3/4; 2, Christian Zieglar, W, 108-4; 4, Craig Swart, En, 103-9 1/2; 5, Seth Follett, El, 102-2; 6, Joe Craig, Un, 101-5 1/4; 7, Mitch Page, El, 100-2; 8, Pat Silveira, W, 98-10.

Shot put 1, Marks, J, 40-6 3/4; 2, Derek Kirby, Un, 39-9 1/4; 3, Creighton Moore, El, 38-11 3/4; 4, Ian Tromp Van Holst, I, 36-8 1/4; 5, John Pfel, C, 36-7 3/4; 6 (tie), Seth Follett, El, and Drew Mahon, W, 35-6.

Javelin 1, Marcus Wells, J, 164-0; 2, Tim Gilbert, En, 146-3; 4, Cody Lathrop, J, 129-10; 5, Joh.Pfel, C, 123-6; 7, Brinn Jones, En, 119-1; 8, Clay Freels, En, 118-11.

Triple jump 1, Hamill, El, 40-0 1/2; 2, Michael Borowiak, C, 39-5; 3, Spaur, W, 38-1; 4, Kyle Bollman, En, 37-2; 5, Savage, C, 36-8; 6, Southard, El, 36-7 1/2; 7, Grover, En, 35-9; 8, Jim Garwood, Un, 34-9.

400 relay 1, Joseph, 45.94; 2, Imbler, 46.34; 4, Enterprise, 47.50; 5, Cove, 47.85; 6, Wallowa, 50.59.

Pole vault 1, Butterfield, J, 12-9 1/2; 2, Randall Eschler, J, 10-6; 3, Dunbar, Un, 9-6; 4, Euell Macke, C, 9-6; 5, Kyle Hook, J, 9-6.

1,500 1, Brandon Burgess, El, 4:26.53; 2, John Bartell, Im, 4:29.05; 3, Michael Swart, En, 4:44.68; 4, Austin Himes, En, 4:52.25; 6, Nick Johnson, W, 4:55.10; 7, Jason Harding, J, 4:58.75.

100 4, Tromp Van Holst, I, 12.31; 6, Savage, C, 12.57; 8, Freels, En, 12.60.

400 1, Wells, J, 53.16; 2, Colin Culbreth, I, 53.19; 3, Grover, En, 54.84; 4, Cory Otten, J, 55.16; 8, Seth MacDowell, C, 57.77.

110 high hurdles 1, Col.Lathrop, J, 16.94; 2, Troy Hoskins, I, 17.37; 3, Jeff Manley, C, 18.09; 4, T.Swart, En, 18.84; 5, Dustin Byers, W, 20.84.

800 1, Bartell, I, 2:16.25; 3, Chris Lozier, En, 2:17.53; 4, Hook, J, 2:21.21; 5, Harding, J, 2:28.09.

200 1, Tyson Hoskins, I, 22.59; 4, Eschler, J, 23.84; 6, Borowiak, C, 24.50; 7, Isaac Gerner, En, 24.56.

300 intermediate hurdles 1, Culbreth, I, 41.68; 2, Col.Lathrop, J, 42.70; 3, Dunbar, Un, 43.28; 4, Manley, C, 44.81; 5, Tr.Hoskins, I, 45.00; 8, Byers, W, 53.34.

3,000 1, Cod.Lathrop, J, 10:24.32; 2, Johnson, W, 10:38.54; 3, Garrison, U, 10:40.12; 5, Brandon Casper, W, 11:17.90.

1,600 relay 1, Joseph, 3:36.94; 2, Imbler, 3:46.00; 4, Enterprise, 3:57.56; 5, Wallowa, 3:58.53; 6, Cove, 4:03.81.

Girls

Team scores Elgin 89, Cove 69, Weston-McEwen 68, Pine-Eagle 61, Umatilla 61, Joseph 54, Echo 50, Imbler 50, Enterprise 39, Wallowa 33, Union 29.

Long jump 1, Lisa Scheele, C, 14-11 1/2; 2, Tasha Schacher, W, 13-4 1/2; 5, Christial Zollman, J, 11-4; 6, Christy Tubbs, I, 11-3; 7, Wendy Spaur, W, 11-2.

Triple jump 1, Scheele, C, 32-5; 2, Ashley Sharratt, Un, 31-0; 3, Kathy Mann, C, 29-2; 5, Ashley Kassahn, En, 25-5; 6, Schacher, W, 25-1 1/2.

Pole vault 1, Deleah Wiles, El, 9-6; 3, Ashley Rysdam, El, 8-0; 4, Katie Larson, J, 6-6.

Discus 2, Kelcie Robinson, C, 110-6; 4, Liz Gruis, Un, 94-2; 8, Alyssa Werst, W, 83-5.

Shot put 8, Shelane Lee, W, 27-5.

High jump 1, Maya Waldron, En, 5-1; 2, Amber Looslie, El, 4-10; 3, Lissa Firor, C, 4-6.

Javelin 2, Leanna Moore, El, 104-9; 6, Jacinda Mitchell, En, 77-8; 7, Josie Cross, El, 76-4; 8, Nikkie Thompson, El, 73-6.

400 relay 1, Joseph, 52.38; 3, Cove, 55.50; 4, Enterprise, 56.57.

1,500 2, Hailey Wiles, El, 5:43.32; 4, Spaur, W, 6:27.40; 6, Samantha Granberg, El, 6:39.57.

100 1, Looslie, El, 13.25; 2, Denae Micka, J, 13.40; 4, Penny Cline, I, 13.93; 5, Karen Myhrum, C, 13.94; 6, D.Wiles, El, 13.95; 7, Tubbs, I, 13.98; 8, Larson, J, 13.99.

400 1, Looslie, El, 1:00.16 (meet record; old record, 1:01.30, Robin Baldwin, 1986); 4, Tiffany Zimmer, J, 1:08.90; 6, Jenah Gould, J, 1:11.19.

100 high hurdles 1, Rysdam, El, 18.12; 2, Hannah Hall, I, 19.22; 4, Mann, C, 20.03; 5, Gould, J, 20.37.

800 1, Robinson, C, 2:32.02; 2, Hall, I, 2:42.90; 4, Nicole Anderson, En, 3:03.18; 5, Katie Tromp Van Holst, I, 3:05.28.

200 1, Looslie, El, 26.37; 2, Micka, J, 26.75; 3, Cline, I, 28.03; 4, Tubbs, I, 28.32; 5, Scheele, C, 28.40.

300 low hurdles 2, Amber Colter, Un, 56.49; 3, Gould, J, 57.87.

3,000 2, Sharratt, Un, 12:24.70; 3, Anderson, En, 13:54.84; 4, Keely Hopkins, En, 14:16.34; 6, Schacher, W, 16:50.93.

1,600 relay 2, Imbler, 4:34.60.