EAGLES GET THIRD BEHIND WELLS' BEST THROW

April 19, 2002 11:00 pm

BOARDMAN — Led by a season-best from Marcus Wells in the javelin and its 1,600-meter relay team, the Joseph boys finished third Friday at the French Invite track and field meet at Riverside High School.

Wells threw the javelin 180 feet, 7 inches to win his event. The relay team beat second place Imbler with a time of 3 minutes, 40.18 seconds. Imbler, which was fourth in the team race, finished in 3:41.71.

Joseph was boosted by second-place performances from Cole Lathrop in the high jump (5-8) and Mike Marks in the shot put (43-1). Marks had a season-best in that event.

Imbler got a win from Tyson Hoskins in the 200 (23.31) and second-place showings from Colin Culbreth in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.16), John Bartell in the 1,500 (4:22.11) and its 400 relay team (44.06).

Wallowa was third in the team standings behind Shane Byers' second-place run of the 110 high hurdles (16.27) and Randy Spaur's second-place jump of 39-0 in the triple jump.

Powder Valley's Brody Turner won two races, the 400 in 51.70 and the 800 in 2:05.01. The Badgers were fourth.

The Imbler girls were second, well behind first-place Pilot Rock, 97-65. Amy Clerget won the 400 in 1:03.29, Tiffany Rasmussen won the javelin in 123-2 and the 1,600 relay team beat Wallowa by 5 seconds.

Powder Valley's girls were close behind Imbler.

Jennie Dayhoff won the shot put at 36-6 and was second in the discus at 103-5. Amie Russell won the high jump at 5-0 and teammate Shauna Nelson was second at 4-10. Amanda Bingham was second in the 300 low hurdles (48.52).

Wallowa's Lynique Oveson won the 800 in 2:34.41, while Larae Guillory finished second in the 3,000 at 12:05.56.

Joseph's Licia Miller won the pole vault at 9-0, and teammate Denae Micka was second in the 200 at 28.12.

French Invite

Friday, at Riverside High School, Boardman

Local results

Girls

Team scores — Pilot Rock 97, Imbler 65.5, Powder Valley 63, Ione 59, Wallowa 56.5, Heppner 51, Riverside 37, Joseph 36, Sherman County 30, Echo 30, Union 21, Umatilla 21, Weston-McEwen 18.5, McLoughlin 17, Wasco County 15, Stanfield 14.5, Arlington 9.5, Wahtonka 6.5, Ukiah 3, Condon 2.

400 relay — 3, Joseph, 53.22; 4, Imbler, 54.48; 7, Wallowa, 56.96.

1,500 — 5, Jessica Fulfer, Imb, 5:28; 6, Shauna Nelson, PV, 5:33.

100 — 3, Amber Josi, Wal, 13.37; 4, Denae Micka, Jos, 13.50; 7, Katie Larson, Jos, 13.84.

400 — 1, Amy Clerget, Imb, 1:03.29; 3, Amanda Wilson, Wal, 1:03.49; 6, Christy Tubbs, Imb, 1:05.48; 7, Tiffany Zimmer, Jos, 1:08.53.

100 high hurdles — 4, Amanda Bingham, PV, 17.18; 6, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imb, 18.13; 8, Mysha Oveson, Wal, 18.33.

800 — 1, Lynique Oveson, Wal, 2:34.41; 4, Hannah Hall, Imb, 2:42.63; 7, Andrea Martin, Wal, 3:14.58.

200 — 2, Micka, 28.12; 4, Josi, 28.82; 5, Penny Cline, Imb, 20.99; 6, Katie Larson, Jos, 29.29.

300 low hurdles — 2, Bingham, 48.52; 4, Clerget, 50.22; 5, Amie Russell, PV, 52.15.

3,000 — 2, Larae Guillory, Wal, 12:05.56; 4, Ashley Sharratt, Un, 12:27.58; 8, Nelson, 13:25.92.

1,600 relay — 1, Imbler, 4:20.59; 2, Wallowa, 4:26.07.

Discus — 2, Jennie Dayhoff, PV, 103-5; 4, Rasmussen, 97-2; 6, Sarah Bomberger, Un, 93-10.5; 7, Liz Gruis, Un, 93-1.

Javelin — 1, Rasmussen, 123-2; 8, L.Oveson, 99-7.

Shot put — 1, Dayhoff, 36-6 1/2; 7, Bomberger, 30-6.

High jump — 1, Russell, 5-0; 2, Nelson, 4-10; 3 (tie), Wilson, 4-10; 6, Sharratt, 4-8; 7 (tie), Rachel Lowe, Imb, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Licia Miller, Jos, 9-0.

Long jump — 3, Bingham, 15-7; 8, Tasha Schacher, Wal, 13-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 3, Sharratt, 32-0 1/2; 8, Schacher, 28-0.

Boys

Team scores — Ione 77, Riverside 75.5, Joseph 70, Imbler 66, Wallowa 57.5, Powder Valley 48, Helix 36, McLoughlin 36, Wahtonka 32.5, Stanfield 24, Pilot Rock 19, Union 17, Condon 8, Weston-McEwen 6.5, Heppner 6, Echo 6, Umatilla 3.

400 relay — 2, Imbler, 44.06; 4, Powder Valley, 46.72; 5, Joseph, 46.99.

1,500 — 2, John Bartell, Imb, 4:22.11; 3, Nick Johnson, Wal, 4:33.75.

100 — 5, Riley Martin, PV, 11.95; 6, Craig Wyatt, Imb, 11.99; 7, Cory Otten, Jos, 12.03.

400 — 1, Brody Turner, PV, 51.70; 4, Marcus Wells, Jos, 53.03; 8, Cody Taylor, PV, 55.56.

110 high hurdles — 2, Shane Byers, Wal, 16.27; 3, Cole Lathrop, Jos, 17.04; 5, Troy Hoskins, Imb, 17.41; 6, Casey Smergut, Wal, 17.57.

800 — 1, Turner, 2:05.01; 2, Cody McKee, Imb, 2:06.82; 4, Johnson, 2:12.70.

200 — 1, Tyson Hoskins, Imb, 23.31; 6, Colin Culbreth, Imb, 24.35; 7, Martin, 24.41.

300 intermediate hurdles — 2, Culbreth, 42.16; 3, Byers, 42.49; 5, C.W. Dunbar, Un, 44.46; 6, C.Smergut, 44.60; 7, Col.Lathrop, 45.06.

3,000 — 3, Cody Lathrop, Jos, 9:55.36; 4, Bartell, 10:06.67; 5, Patrick Smergut, Wal, 10:35.55.

1,600 relay — 1, Joseph, 3:40.18; 2, Imbler, 3:41.71; 4, Wallowa, 3:43.25; 5, Powder Valley, 3:45.45.

Discus — 3, Todd Baxter, PV, 124-2; 8, Mike Marks, Jos, 106-5.

Javelin — 1, Wells, 180-7; 5, Morgan O'Connor, Un, 141-2; 7, Deven Thompson, PV, 132-5.

Shot put — 2, Marks, 43-1.

High jump — 2 (tie), Col.Lathrop, 5-8; 4 (tie), Randy Spaur, Wal, 5-8.

Pole vault — 3, Eric Butterfield, Jos, 11-0; 5, Dunbar, 10-0; 6, Kyle Hook, Jos, 10-0.

Long jump — 4, Spaur, 19-3 1/2; 5, Taylor, 18-11 3/4; 8, Ty.Hoskins, 18-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 2, Spaur, 39-0 1/2; 6, Jim Garwood, Un, 36-6 3/4; 7, O'Connor, 36-6 1/4.