ELGIN GIRLS WIN SIX EVENTS EN ROUTE TO LIONS TITLE

April 19, 2002 11:00 pm

NYSSA — Even though the Lions Track Meet was Elgin's fourth meet in eight days, the girls were able to come away with the title Thursday.

Elgin's Amber Looslie won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter runs; Ashley Rysdam won the 100 hurdles and placed second in the pole vault; Deleah Wiles won the pole vault and took third in the 100 and 200; and Kira Page won the shot put.

Enterprise's Maya Waldron won the high jump.

Elgin's Brandon Burgess won the 400 and 800. Enterprise's Tony Swart was first in the long jump, second in the 110-meter hurdles and seventh in the triple jump.

Elgin and Enterprise will compete at the Elgin Twilight Thursday.

Lions Track Meet

Thursday, at Nyssa

Elgin, Enterprise results

Boys

Team scores — Ontario 144, Nyssa 83.5, Vale 81.5, Parma 74, Enterprise 62.5, Weiser 45, Wilder 33, Adrian 32, Elgin 30, Jordan Valley 23.5, Grant Union 16, Cole Valley 16, Harper 10.

400 — 5, Enterprise, time NA

100 — 8 (tie), Clay Freels, Ent, 12.54.

400 — 1, Brandon Burgess, Elg, 51.94; 6, Willy Grover, Ent, 55.21.

110 hurdles — 1, Nathan Williams, Ent, 18.17; 2, Tony Swart, Ent, 18.38.

800 — 1, Burgess, 2:03.50; 6, Chris Lozier, Ent, 2:14.64.

3,000 — 3, Austin Himes, Ent, 10:47.60.

1,600 — 4, Enterprise, 3:50.10.

Discus — 7, Seth Follett, Elg, 110-6 1/2.

Javelin — 6, Brinn Jones, Ent, 119-0; 7, Freels, 115-7.

Shot put — 2, Creighton Moore, Elg, 41-5.

Long jump — 1, T.Swart, Ent, 18-7.

Triple jump — 3, Kyle Bollman, Ent, 38-3; 7, T.Swart, 35-9.

Girls

Team scores — Elgin 118, Weiser 114, Grant Union 69, Nyssa 63, Cole Valley 57, Parma 39, Ontario 37, Vale 35, Enterprise 35, Harper 26, Jordan Valley 14, Adrian 13.

400 — 5, Enterprise, 58.24.

1,500 — 3, Hailey Wiles, Elg, 5:34.85.

100 — 1, Amber Looslie, Elg, 13.33; 3, Deleah Wiles, Elg, 14.20.

400 — 1, Looslie, 1:00.51.

100 hurdles — 1, Ashley Rysdam, Elg, 17.59.

200 — 1, Looslie, 27.23; 3, D.Wiles 29.24.

3,000 — 2, Nicole Anderson, Ent, 13:55.09; 3, Keely Hopkins, Ent, 15:14.97.

1,600 relay — 1, Elgin, 4:25.60.

Pole vault — 1, D.Wiles, 8-6; 2, Rysdam, 8-6.

Shot put — 1, Kira Page, Elg, 32-10; 8, Ashley Immoos, Ent, 26-7 3/4.

High jump — 1, Maya Waldron, Ent, 5-2.

Discus — 3, Immoos, 103-8 1/2; 5, Rose Darrow, Elg, 94-4 3/4.

Javelin — 2, Darrow, 99-1; 3, Leanna Moore, Elg, 93-5; 5, Meghan Arrand, Elg, 77-6.