TRACK: WALLOWA BOYS, ELGIN GIRLS TOPS AT TWILITE MEET

April 25, 2002 11:00 pm

By Pat Perkins

Observer Staff Writer

ELGIN — With two weeks until district track and field meets, Thursday's Elgin Twilite gave local prep teams a chance to have some fun before the real work begins.

Imbler, for example, entered nine boys in the 100-meter dash. The Twilite's unlimited entries gave Panther coach Jeff Larson that opportunity.

"I'm real happy because I was able to see who my alternate in the 400 relay is going to be," Larson said. Ian Tromp Van Holst, normally a shot putter and discus thrower, was fifth among Imbler runners and sixth overall at 11.97 seconds.

Wallowa coach Dawn Crow had three 400 relay teams on the boys side, unheard of in most meets.

"We let them all run relay if they want to run relay," she said. "It gets them out of the rut, ready for next week."

Not everybody lets their athletes play around, however. Joseph stuck with its regular lineup and ended up second to Wallowa on the boys side.

"We've got most of ours pretty much where we're going to go," Joseph coach John Roberts said.

Wallowa had double winners in Randy Spaur and Shane Byers. Spaur won the long jump at 20 feet, 2 inches, and the high jump at 5-10. Byers got both hurdles, winning the 110 in 16.22 and the 300 in 41.56.

Joseph's Marcus Wells won the javelin at 160-8 and came back to win the 400 in 52.71. The Eagles also had a double winner in Mike Marks, who captured the discus title at 113-4 and the shot put crown at 44-6.

Elgin won the girls title behind four individual titles. Amber Looslie broke her school record in the 800, running what was likely the fastest Class 2A time in the state of 2:20.

Elgin's Deleah Wiles won the pole vault at 9-6, Kira Page won the shot put at 35-3 and Ashley Rysdam won the 100 hurdles at 17.22.

Elgin Twilite

Thursday

Winners and local results

Boys

Top three team scores — Wallowa 119, Joseph 114, Imbler 93.5.

Long jump — 1, Randy Spaur, Wal, 20-2; 2, T.Swart, Enterprise, 18-8 1/2; 3, J.Garwood, Union, 18-0; 4, T.Hoskins, Imb, 17-11 3/4; 5, B.Campbell, Imb, 17-1 3/4; 6, B.Casper, Wal, 17-1 3/4; 7, K.Bollman, Ent, 17-1.

400 relay — 1, Joseph, 46.6; 2, Wallowa A, 47.75; 3, Enterprise, 48.7; Wallowa B, 51.17; Imbler B, 53.22; Wallowa C, 57.7.

Pole vault — 1, Eric Butterfield, Jos, 11-0; 2, J.Arrand, Elg, 10-0; 3, C.W. Dunbar, Un, 10-0; 4, K.Hook, Jos, 10-0; 5 (tie), M.Swart, Ent, and E.Macke, Cove, 8-0.

1,500 — 1, Brandon Burgess, Elgin, 4:43.0; 2, P.Smergut, Wal, 4:50.06; 4, B.Casper, Wal, 4:55.6; 7, J.Harding, Jos, 5:01.

High jump — 1, Randy Spaur, Wal, 5-10; 2 (tie), J.Hamill, Elg, and Col.Lathrop, Jos, 5-8; 4, Dunbar, Un, 5-6; 6, T.Horrocks, Ent, 5-0.

Triple jump — 1, Josh Hamill, Elg, 40-1; 2, R.Spaur, Wal, 38-9; 3, M.Borowiak, Co, 38-8 1/2; 4, M.O'Connor, Un, 37-8 1/2; 5, K.Bollman, Ent, 36-3; 6, J.Garwood, Un, 36-1; 7, T.Swart, Ent, 34-9 1/2; 8, C.Swart, Ent, 34-6 3/4.

100 — 1, Judd Wright, Pine-Eagle, 11.47; 2, C.Wyatt, Imb, 11.60; 3, T.Hoskins, Imb, 11.68; 4, C.Culbreth, Imb, 11.82; 5, B.Campbell, Imb, 11.91; 6, I.TrompVanHolst, Imb, 11.97; 8 (tie), S.Nearing, Imb, and C.Freels, Ent, 11.99.

400 — 1, Marcus Wells, Jos, 52.71; 4, J.Garwood, Un, 57.31; 7, Braden, Jos, 59.55.

200 — 1, Judd Wright, PE, 23.85; 3, M.Borowiak, Co, 24.75; 4, J.Manley, Co, 24.44; 5, C.Otten, Jos, 24.74; 6, C.Dunbar, Un, 25.19; 7, S.Nearing, Imb, 25.25; 8, T.Wyatt, Imb, 25.31.

300 hurdles — 1, Shane Byers, Wal, 41.56; 2, C.Culbreth, Imb, 42.01; 3, C.Smergut, Wal, 44.04; 4, B.Campbell, Imb, 44.19; 5, T.Hoskins, Imb, 44.75; 6, J.Manley, Co, 46.0; 7, T.Swart, Ent, 46.30; 8, C.Lathrop, Jos, 49.53.

Javelin — 1, Marcus Wells, Jos, 160-8; 2, T.Gilbert, Ent, 142-10; 3, D.Thompson, PV, 136-7; 4, M.O'Connor, Un, 129-10; 5, C.Lathrop, Jos, 127-6; 7, J.Pfel, Co, 120-7; 8, D.Love, Elg, 119-6.

800 — 1, John Bartell, Imb, 2:04.82; 2, N.Johnson, Wal, 2:04.83; 3, C.McKee, Imb, 2:04.91; 4, C.Culbreth, Imb, 2:09.52; 5, C.Lozier, Ent, 2:14.94; 6, K.Hook, Jos, 2:15.25; 8, M.O'Connor, Un, 2:18.0.

Discus — 1, Mike Marks, Jos, 113-4; 2, C.Swart, Ent, 113-4; 3, C.Moore, Elg, 107-8 1/2; 4, D.Kirby, Un, 105-0; 5, I.TrompVanHolst, Imb, 104-10; 6, S.Follett, Elg, 103-4 1/2; 7, C.Ziegler, Wal, 101-7.

110 hurdles — 1, Shane Byers, Wal, 16.22; 2, C.Lathrop, Jos, 17.19; 3, T.Hoskins, Imb, 17.43; 4, C.Smergut, Wal, 17.56; 5, N.Williams, Ent, 17.81; 6, T.Swart, Ent, 18.44; 8, D.Byers, Wal, 20.42.

Shot put — 1, Mike Marks, Jos, 44-6 3/4; 2, C.Moore, Elg, 41-0; 3, D.Kirby, Un, 38-11; 5, J.Pfel, Co, 37-7; 6, E.Macke, Co, 36-8 3/4; 7, P.Silveira, Wal, 35-11 3/4; 8, TrompVanHolst, Imb, 35-7 1/2.

3,000 — 1, Cody Lathrop, Jos, 9:58; 2, P.Smergut, Wal, 10:06.45; 3, M.Swart, Ent, 10:11.13; 4, B.Casper, Wal, 10:37.38; 6, D.Clark, Un, 10:59.22; 8, B.Sheehy, Un, 11:30.34.

1,600 relay — 1, Wallowa, 3:36.85; 2, Joseph, 3:38.84; 4, Enterprise, 3:57.97; 5, Imbler, 4:04.75.

Girls

Top three team scores — Elgin 123, Wallowa 113, Imbler 106.

High jump — 1, Maya Waldron, Enterprise, 5-2; 2, A.Wilson, Wal, 5-0; 3, R.Lowe, Imb, 4-6; 4, A.Sharratt, Union, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Deleah Wiles, Elg, 9-6; 2, A.Rysdam, Elg, 9-6; 3, K.Larson, Joseph, 7-0.

400 relay — 1, Prairie City, 54.9; 3, Imbler, 55.9; 4, Wallowa, 56.37; 6, Enterprise, 59.8.

1,500 — 1, Liz Woody, Imb, 5:17.36; 2, L.Guillory, Wal, 5:24.36; 3, J.Fulfer, Imb, 5:35.74; 5, S.Granberg, Elg, 6:07.93; 7, L.Easen, Wal, 6:24.55.

400 — 1, Amanda Wilson, Wal, 1:03.50; 4, T.Zimmer, Jos, 1:09.31; 5, A.Kassahn, Ent, 1:09.89.

Long jump — 1, Lisa Scheele, Cove, 16-2; 4, T.Schacher, Wal, 13-6; 5, C.Zollman, Jos, 13-0; 6, K.Noyes, Imb, 12-10; 7, R.Lowe, Imb, 12-6; 8, L.Sieders, Imb, 12-6.

Triple jump — 1, Ashley Anderson, Ent, 35-2; 2, L.Scheele, Co, 34-0; 3, A.Sharratt, Un, 31-11; 5, L.Sieders, Imb, 29-10; 6, M.Oveson, Wal, 29-9; 7, A.Kassahn, Ent, 28-4; 8, T.Schacher, Wal, 27-2.

Discus — 1, Kelcie Robinson, Co, 102-0; 2, T.Rasmussen, Imb, 99-2 1/2; 3, S.Bomberger, Un, 98-5 1/2; 4, R.Darrow, Elg, 93-8; 5, A.Werst, Wal, 85-4; 6, J.Gentry, Elt, 82-10; 7, L.Gruis, Un, 81-10 1/2; 8, K.TrompVanHolst, Imb, 81-5 1/2.

100 — 1, Licia Miller, Jos, 13.07; 2, D.Micka, Jos, 13.16; 3, A.Josi, Wal, 13.30; 4, A.Clerget, Imb, 13.70; 5, D.Wiles, Elg, 13.78; 6, C.Tubbs, Imb, 13.80; 7, T.Rasmussen, Imb, 13.90; 8, A.Pace, Ent, 14.06.

Shot put — 1, Kira Page, Elg, 35-3; 2, A.Anderson, Ent, 33-6; 4, M.Haga, Wal, 30-3 1/4; 5, S.Bomberger, Un, 29-5 3/4; 7, J.Gentry, Elg, 28-3 1/4; 8, S.Lee, Wal, 28-2 1/4.

100 hurdles — 1, Ashley Rysdam, Elg, 17.22; 2, A.Bingham, PV, 17.41; 3, T.Rasmussen, Imb, 17.64; 4, M.Oveson, Wal, 17.68; 5, K.Mann, Co, 18.41; 7, H.Hall, Imb, 18.84.

800 — 1, Amber Looslie, Elg, 2:20; 2, L.Oveson, Wal, 2:30.96; 3, A.Clerget, Imb, 2:32.11; 4, K.Robinson, Co, 2:33.8; 5, H.Hall, Imb, 2:45.88; 6, K.TrompVanHolst, Imb, 3:07.21.

Javelin — 1, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imb, 109-7; 2, R.Darrow, Elg, 100-11; 4, L.Moore, Elg, 97-0; 5, A.Wisdom, PV, 91-7; 6, L.Oveson, Wal, 91-4; 7, J.Cross, Elg, 87-8; 8, J.Gentry, Elg, 84-7.

200 — 1, Denae Micka, Jos, 27.53; 2, A.Josi, Wal, 27.78; 3, L.Scheele, Co, 28.16; 4, C.Tubbs, Imb, 28.50; 5, A.Wilson, Wal, 29.06.

300 hurdles — 1, Amy Clerget, Imb, 49.57; 3, M.Oveson, Wal, 52.06; 4, R.Lowe, Imb, 52.08; 5, J.Gould, Jos, 54.97; 6, A.Hooton, Un, 55.87; 7, C.Noland, Ent, 58.66; 8, M.Phillips, Wal, 1:13.07.

3,000 — 1, Larae Guillory, Wal, 11:59; 2, A.Sharratt, Un, 12:05; 4, J.Fulfer, Imb, 12:29.94; 5, N.Anderson, Ent, 12:40.59; 6, H.Wiles, Elg, 12:41.37; 7, D.Hachen, Un, 15:09.43.

1,600 relay — 1, Wallowa, 4:21.40; 2, Elgin, 4:23.72; 4, Imbler, 4:29.87.