PV GIRLS SURPRISE WINNERS AT HEINZ INVITE

May 05, 2002 11:00 pm

ONTARIO — The Powder Valley Badgers weren't expected to win the girls half of the Heinz Invitational track and field meet Saturday, but they did behind strong individual performances.

Amanda Bingham had a personal-best of 1 minute, 0.74 seconds in winning the 400 meters, and Jenny Dayhoff won the discus in a personal best of 104 feet, 9 inches to lead the Badgers.

Amie Russell had a pesonal record of 49.88 for Powder Valley in the 300 hurdles, good for second place. And Shauna Nelson was third in the 1,500 at 5:29.23, another personal record.

"All the athletes are starting to step up as we approach the district meet Friday," Powder Valley coach Doug Lewis said.

Powder Valley's 64 points were two better than second-place Imbler, which got wins from Tiffany Rasmussen in the javelin (124-8), Amy Clerget in the 300 hurdles (47.44) and Jessica Fulfer in the 3,000 (11:52.35).

"Some of the kids finally started to meet some of their expectations they've been having for themselves this year," Imbler coach Jeff Larson said.

Imbler's boys tied for third place with La Grande, which got its lone win from Skyler MacDonald in the javelin (172-9). Johan Soderlund was second in both the 200 (23.33) and 400 (51.32), the latter of which was won by Powder Valley's Brody Turner in a PR of 50.99.

The meet was the final tuneup for the Class 2A and 1A schools, which hold their district meets Friday. The District 8-2A meet will be in Nyssa, with the District 4-1A meet in Ontario.

La Grande, meanwhile, competes Friday at the Baker Invitational.

Heinz Invitational

Saturday, at Ontario

Winners and local results

Boys

Team scores — Burns 59, Ontario 58, La Grande 51, Imbler 51, Powder Valley 46, Joseph 35, Nyssa 35, Wallowa 33, Baker 32, Riverside 30, Grant Union 24, McLoughlin 23, Union 15, Elgin 12, Vale 11, Pine-Eagle 8.

Long jump — 1, Courtney, GU, 19-3 1/2; 2, Taylor, PV, 19-0; 3, Spaur, Wal, 18-11 1/2; 4, Campbell, Imb, 18-9.

Discus — 1, Proctor, Mac, 127-8 1/2; 3, Baxter, PV, 124-11.

Shot put — 1, Martinez, Mac, 46-7 1/2; 6, Marks, Jos, 42-1.

Pole vault — 1, Beck, Nys, 14-8; 2, Butterfield, Jos, 12-6.

High jump — 1, Talbot, Nys, 6-2; 5, Hamill, Elg, 6-0; 6, Spaur, Wal, 5-10.

Triple jump — 1, Courtney, GU, 41-5 1/2; 5, Baxter, PV, 39-10.

Javelin — 1, MacDonald, LG, 172-9; 2, Wells, Jos, 154-7; 3, Thompson, PV, 140-10; 5, O'Connor, Un, 134-2.

400 relay — 1, Riverside, 44.3; 4, Imbler, 44.9.

1,500 — 1, Roberts, Ont, 4:19.05; 2, Bartell, Imb, 4:20.25; 5, Schoenfelder, LG, 4:35.06; 6, Bullock, LG, 4:37.30.

100 — 1, Garo, Burns, 11.56; 4, Hoskins, Imb, 11.69.

400 — 1, Turner, PV, 50.99; 2, Soderlund, LG, 51.32; 3, Wells, Jos, 52.42.

110 high hurdles — 1, Byers, Wal, 16.11; 3, Jones, LG, 16.64; 4, Dunbar, Un, 17.27; 6, Hoskins, Imb, 17.65.

800 — 1, Burgess, Elg, 1:59.49; 2, McKee, Imb, 2:04.68; 5, Schoenfelder, LG, 2:09.74.

200 — 1, Hoskins, Imb, 23.0; 2, Soderlund, LG, 23.33; 3, Turner, PV, 23.34; 5, Martin, PV, 23.73.

300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Culbreth, Imb, 40.39; 2, Byers, Wal, 40.99; 4, Browne, PV, 41.83; 6, Dunbar, Un, 43.43.

3,000 — 1, Roberts, Ont, 9:49.69; 2, Dixon, LG, 9:52.44; 3, Smergut, Wal, 10:02.49; 4, Cod.Lathrop, Jos, 10:01.45; 5, Johnson, LG, 10:02.49.

1,600 relay — 1, Imbler, 3:34.68; 2, Joseph, 3:35.59; 3, Powder Valley, 3:36.35; 4, La Grande, 3:38.79; 5, Wallowa, 3:39.02.

Girls

Team scores — Powder Valley 64, Imbler 62, Burns 59, Grant Union 56, Wallowa 41, Baker 38, Elgin 33, Nyssa 26, Enterprise 26, Ontario 24, La Grande 23, Cove 16, Joseph 16, Riverside 16, Union 14, Pine-Eagle 8, Vale 5.

Long jump — 1, Holliday, GU, 15-3; 4, Scheele, Co, 14-9; 5, Rasmussen, Imb, 14-8.

Discus — 1, Dayhoff, PV, 104-9; 2, Bomberger, Un, 100-0; 3, Rasmussen, Imb, 98-1; 5, Gruis, Un, 88-6 1/2; 6, Darrow, Elg, 84-10 1/2.

Shot put — 1, Anderson, Ent, 36-0; 3, Dayhoff, PV, 34-7; 4, Page, Elg, 33-6; 5, Rasmussen, Imb, 30-10 1/2.

Pole vault — 1, Rysdam, Elg, 10-0; 2, D.Wiles, Elg, 9-6; 4, Chamberlain, LG, 7-0.

High jump — 1, Ross, Bur, 5-4; 3 (tie), Brogdon, LG, 5-0; 3 (tie), Nelson, PV, 5-0.

Triple jump — 1, Jones, GU, 34-11 1/2; 2, Anderson, 34-11; 3, Scheele, Co, 34-6 1/2.

Javelin — 1, Rasmussen, Imb, 124-8; 2, Oveson, Wal, 108-5; 5, Darrow, Elg, 98-8; 6, Moore, Elg, 98-1 1/2.

400 relay — 1, Grant Union, 52.32; 3, La Grande, 53.96.

1,500 — 1, Jordan, Bak, 4:55.39; 2, Looslie, Elg, 5:04.57; 3, Nelson, PV, 5:29.23; 4, Fulfer, Imb, 5:29.43; 6, H.Wiles, Elg, 5:42.74.

100 — 1, Miller, Jos, 13.24; 2, Josi, Wal, 13.42; 3, Micka, Jos, 13.52; 5, Bain, PV, 13.72.

400 — 1, Bingham, PV, 1:00.74; 2, Wilson, Wal, 1:02.46; 5, Bain, PV, 1:03.62.

100 high hurdles — 1, Rysdam, Elg, 16.77; 5, Bingham, PV, 17.34.

800 — 1, Jordan, Bak 2:32.46; 3, Hall, Imb, 2:40.04; 4, Nelson, PV, 2:41.14.

200 — 1, Micka, Jos, 27.56; 2, Bingham, PV, 27.86; 3, Scheele, Co, 27.88; 4, Bain, PV, 28.16.

300 low hurdles — 1, Clerget, Imb, 47.44; 2, Russell, PV, 49.88; 4, Lowe, Imb, 50.75; 6, Oveson, Wal, 52.18.

3,000 — 1, Fulfer, Imb, 11:52.35; 2, Guillory, Wal, 12:06.13; 3, Arritola, LG, 12:22.95; 4, Sharratt, Un, 12:39.73; 5, Granberg, Elg, 12:54.48.

1,600 relay — 1, Imbler, 4:18.09; 2, Wallowa, 4:21.16; 3, Powder Valley, 4:22.20; 4, Elgin, 4:22.80; 6, La Grande, 4:24.13.