10-YEAR-OLD MADSEN POSTS BEST TIMES IN 7 EVENTS

May 10, 2002 12:00 am

BOISE — Soren Madsen of La Grande posted best times in all his events last weekend at the Spring Fling 2002 swim meet and was the La Grande Swim Club's high scorer.

The 10-year-old La Grande Swim Club member won the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 51.68 seconds. He posted three seconds, two thirds and a sixth-place finish.

"The kids did better than we expected and we are very excited about what is to come this summer," club coach Jess Roberts said.

Matt Hibbert, 15, won the 50 butterfly in 28.90 seconds and had two second-place finishes as well as a third.

Seth Madsen, 7, won the 50 freestyle in 42.27.

Six swimmers posted best times in all their events: Both Madsens, Chris Gillies, Claire Johnson, Brandon Taylor and Jenny Villani.

The Boise meet started the long course competitive season. La Grande hosts a meet June 22-23 at Veterans Memorial Pool.

2002 Spring Fling

May 3-5, at Boise

La Grande Swim Club results

7-8 girls

100 freestyle — 9, Logan Gomez, 2:04.30.

50 breaststroke — 6, Gomez, 1:07.37.

50 backstroke — 4, Gomez, 55.71.

50 freestyle — 7, Gomez, 54.09.

7-8 boys

100 freestyle — 4, Seth Madsen, 1:48.30.

50 breaststroke — 7, Madsen, 1:12.59.

50 backstroke — 5, Madsen, 56.65.

50 freestyle — 1, Madsen, 42.27.

9-10 girls

100 freestyle — 37, Claire Johnson, 1:58.27.

50 breaststroke — 44, Johnson, 1:21.81.

50 backstroke — 32, Johnson, 55.79.

50 freestyle — 37, Johnson, 52.68.

9-10 boys

200 freestyle — 1, Soren Madsen, 2:51.68.

100 freestyle — 3, Madsen, 1:17.01; 7, Christopher Gillies, 1:27.42; 13, Chevy Doud, 1:37.64.

50 butterfly — 3, Madsen, 43.49; 14, Doud, 1:04.32; 15, Gillies, 1:05.73.

100 backstroke — 2, Madsen, 1:34.42.

50 breaststroke — 5, Gillies, 51.34; 6, Madsen, 51.85; 19, Doud, 1:13.89.

50 backstroke — 2, Madsen, 43.29; 15, Gillies, 51.22.

100 breaststroke — 9, Gillies, 1:55.87.

50 freestyle — 2, Madsen, 34.68; 10, Gillies, 39.30; 16, Doud, 43.67.

100 butterfly — 10, Doud, 2:39.10.

11-12 girls

100 freestyle — 47, Tami Gillies, 1:33.70.

50 breaststroke — 40, Gillies, 59.50.

50 backstroke — 41, Gillies, 49.46.

100 breaststroke — 39, Gillies, 2:19.06.

50 freestyle — 47, Gillies, 43.78.

11-12 boys

100 freestyle — 13, Austen Randolph, 1:19.31; 20, Brandon Taylor, 1:24.28.

50 butterfly — 7, Randolph, 40.01; 16, Taylor, 44.92.

50 breaststroke — 9, Randolph, 46.53.

50 backstroke — 9, Randolph, 40.52; 26, Taylor, 48.88.

100 breaststroke — 11, Randolph, 1:46.79.

50 freestyle — 14, Randolph, 35.92; 22, Taylor, 39.29.

13-14 girls

200 freestyle — 30, Amber Villani, 3:26.06.

50 freestyle — 39, Villani, 41.45.

50 backstroke — 25, Villani, 49.12.

100 backstroke — 22, Villani, 1:51.18.

50 breaststroke — 21, Villani, 54.89.

15-older girls

100 butterfly — 18, Jenny Villani, 1:39.88.

200 freestyle — 24, Villani, 2:51.05.

50 freestyle — 22, Villani, 34.25.

50 backstroke — 11, Villani, 43.75.

100 freestyle — 27, Villani, 1:18.12.

200 individual medley — 23, Villani, 3:35.39.

100 backstroke — 19, Villani, 1:38.16.

50 butterfly — 16, Villani, 47.60.

15-older boys

400 freestyle — 8, Matthew Hibbert, 4:55.52.

100 butterfly — 5, Hibbert, 1:05.09.

200 freestyle — 18, Levi Baird, 2:52.92.

50 freestyle — 2, Hibbert, 26.86; 29, Baird, 34.00.

50 backstroke — 2, Hibbert, 30.59; 15, Baird, 42.74.

100 freestyle — 10, Hibbert, 1:00.72; 25, Baird, 1:16.99.

200 individual medley — 18, Baird, 3:35.49.

100 backstroke — 3, Hibbert, 1:07.08.

50 butterfly — 1, Hibbert, 28.90.