IMBLER BOYS, ELGIN GIRLS TAKE HOME THIRD PLACE

May 20, 2002 11:00 pm

MONMOUTH — Imbler's boys and Elgin's girls came home with third-place trophies Saturday at the OSAA-U.S. Bank Class 2A Track and Field State Championships at Western Oregon University.

Led by its winning 400-meter relay team, Imbler's boys scored 35 points to finish 12 points behind champion Oakridge.

The 400 relay team of Colin Culbreth, Brandon Campbell, Tyson Hoskins and Craig Wyatt won in 44.93 seconds.

Hoskins also contributed 14 points by finishing second in the 100 (11.53) and third in the 200 (23.05).

Elgin's Brandon Burgess won a state title in the 800 with a time of 2:00.02.

The Elgin girls got 16 points from pole vaulters Ashley Rysdam and Deleah Wiles on Friday, then added to their total Saturday.

Sophomore Amber Looslie scored 20 of those points by herself. She had second-place finishes in the 400 (59.49) and 800 (2:18.46) and was fifth in the 100 (13.37).

Teammate Kira Page was fourth in the shot put at 36-11.

On the boys' side, Joseph's Marcus Wells added a third-place finish in the 400 (52.37) to the state javelin title he won Friday.

Wallowa's Shane Byers was fifth in the 110 high hurdles (16.24), then turned around and took second in the 300 intermediate hurdles at 40.55. Teammate Nick Johnson was fourth in the 800 at 2:04.15.

Imbler's Colin Culbreth was fourth in the 300 hurdles at 41.32.

Imbler's Amy Clerget was also fourth in the girls 300 low hurdles in 48 seconds flat.

Wallowa had the second-place 1,600 relay team of Amber Josi, Mysha Oveson, Lynique Oveson and Amanda Wilson. They finished in 4:15.09, more than two seconds ahead of the fourth-place Imbler team of Kaylee Noyes, Clerget, Rachel Lowe and Christy Tubbs.

OSAA-U.S. Bank Track and Field State Championships

Saturday, at Monmouth

Class 2A Boys

Team scores — Oakridge 47, Jefferson 45, Imbler 35, Catlin Gabel 33, Nyssa 28, St. Mary's 26, Stanfield 26, Gilchrist 25, Willamina 25, Gold Beach 22, Nestucca 21, East Linn Christian 21, Scio 20, Neah-Kah-Nie 19, Joseph 19, Central Linn 18, Wallowa 17, Sheridan 15, Santiam Christian 14, Portland Christian 13, Lowell 13, Amity 12, Mapleton 12, Colton 12, Westside Christian 12, Elgin 11, Pine Eagle 11, North Douglas 11, Bonanza 11, Chiloquin 10, Warrenton 8, Glendale 8, Pacific 7, Regis 6, Oakland 5, Gervais 5, Corbett 5, Harrisburg 5, Lost River 3, Dayton 3, Oregon Episcopal 2, Riddle 1, Pilot Rock 1.

100 — 1, Joe Jones, Scio, 11.13. 2, Tyson Hoskins, Imbler, 11.53.

200 — 1, Joe Jones, Scio, 22.47. 3, Tyson Hoskins, Imbler, 23.05.

400 — 1, Adam Ernst, Gilchrist, 50.77. 2, Ben Decherd, Catlin Gabel, 51.01. 3, Marcus Wells, Joseph, 52.37.

800 — 1, Brandon Burgess, Elgin, 2:00.02. 4, Nick Johnson, Wallowa, 2:04.15.

1,500 — 1, Jed Moffitt, Oakridge, 4:09.28. 7, John Bartell, Imbler, 4:21.00. 12, Austin Himes, Enterprise, 4:30.31.

110 high hurdles — 1, Travis Gilmour, Jefferson-OR, 15.74. 5, Shane Byers, Wallowa, 16.24.

300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Branden Bruce, Colton, 40.50. 2, Shane Byers, Wallowa, 40.55. 4, Colin Culbreth, Imbler, 41.32.

4x100 relay — 1, Imbler (Colin Culbreth, Brandon Campbell, Tyson Hoskins, Craig Wyatt), 44.93.

4x400 relay — 1, Catlin Gabel, 3:30.31. 5, Imbler (Brandon Campbell, Cody McKee, Colin Culbreth, Tyson Hoskins), 3:34.49. 7, Joseph (Cory Otten, Cole Lathrop, Randall Eschler, Marcus Wells), 3:40.35.

Triple jump — 1, Thomas Wortham, Oakridge, 43-00.75. 8, Josh Hamill, Elgin, 40-06.50.

Shot put — 1, J.D. Hill, East Linn Ch, 56-06.50. 12, Mike Marks, Joseph, 42-01.50. 16, Derek Kirby, Union, 39-08.50.

Class 2A Girls

Team scores — Pilot Rock 71, Gervais 52, Elgin 44, St. Mary's 33, Blanchet School 31, Glendale 31, Bonanza 27, Warrenton 26, Sheridan 26, Regis 24, Jefferson 21, Amity 20, North Douglas 20, Sherman County 19, Salem Academy 19, Wallowa 18, Imbler 17, Culver 16, Oakridge 13, Central Linn 12, Willamina 12, Portland Christian 12, Cascade Christian 11, Catlin Gabel 10, Lowell 10, Enterprise 9, Gold Beach 8, Corbett 6, Umatilla 5, Chiloquin 5, Gilchrist 5, Monroe 4, Crow 4, Weston-McEwen 4, Portland Lutheran 3, Oregon Episcopal 3, East Linn Christian 2, Pacific 2, Westside Christian 2, Dayton 2, Union 2, Mapleton 2.

100 — 1, Joanna Burkhalter, Glendale, 12.96. 5, Amber Looslie, Elgin, 13.37.

200 — 1, Susanne Bremdal, Blanchet Sch, 26.02.

400 — 1, Leada Berkey, Amity, 59.26. 2, Amber Looslie, Elgin, 59.49. 5, Amanda Wilson, Wallowa, 1:00.85.

800 — 1, Jamie Sundvall, Jefferson-OR, 2:17.22. 2, Amber Looslie, Elgin, 2:18.46.

1,500 — 1, Shalene Fine, Oakridge, 4:57.50. 9, Jessica Fulfer, Imbler, 5:17.39.

100 high hurdles — 1, Trinity Krosting, Pilot Rock, 15.70.

300 low hurdles — 1, Holly Prinslow, Gervais, 44.65. 4, Amy Clerget, Imbler, 48.00.

4x100 relay — 1, Pilot Rock, 50.86. 6, Elgin (Deleah Wiles, Ashley Rysdam, Rose Darrow, Amber Looslie), 52.90.

4x400 relay — 1, St. Mary's, 4:12.28. 2, Wallowa (Amber Josi, Mysha Oveson, Lynique Oveson, Amanda Wilson), 4:15.09. 4, Imbler (Kaylee Noyes, Amy Clerget, Rachel Lowe, Christy Tubbs), 4:17.35.

Triple jump — 1, Leelyn Jobes, Pilot Rock, 36-06. 10, Ashley Anderson, Enterprise, 33-03.50. 14, Ashley Sharratt, Union, 32-00.

Shot put — 1, Tiana Andreeff, Gervais, 38-01. 4, Kira Page, Elgin, 36-11. 6, Ashley Anderson, Enterprise, 36-09.