HIGH POINT OF THE SEASON

August 13, 2002 11:00 pm
POOL HIGH: Christopher Gillies, 9, races to the top seed in Sunday's prelims of the 50-meter freestyle. Gillies went on to win the event in 37.74 seconds. (The Observer/RAENELLE KWOCK).
POOL HIGH: Christopher Gillies, 9, races to the top seed in Sunday's prelims of the 50-meter freestyle. Gillies went on to win the event in 37.74 seconds. (The Observer/RAENELLE KWOCK).

PENDLETON — Four members of the La Grande Swim Club were high point winners last weekend at the Eastern Oregon District 2002 Swimming Championships.

Matt Cook, 7; Christopher Gillies, 9; Austin Randolph, 12; and Matt Hibbert, 16, all scored the most points in their age groups at the Friday-through-Sunday meet.

"La Grande swimmers score more points per swimmer at nearly every competition we attend," La Grande coach Jess Roberts said. "If you consider that La Grande swimmers brought home 15 of the 50 available high-point trophies, that is awesome."

All four of La Grande's high-point winners won four races each.

Randolph prevailed in La Grande's best age group, the 11-12 boys, where the club brought home four of the top five trophies. Soren Madsen was second to Randolph after winning one race, and Erich Mielke was third with one win. Brandon Taylor was fifth in the group.

As a team, La Grande's 49 swimmers finished second to Pendleton's 91, 1,026 points to 1,433.

Swimmers made a 70 percent improvement on their times this summer, according to swim team figures.

"We came into this season with one goal in mind, and that was to return the La Grande Swim Club to the top of the heap in Eastern Oregon, and we are well on our way," La Grande coach Shannon Thornton said. "You don't bring home first place every time, but we are proud that our swimmers are achieving personal bests in the majority of their races."

At an awards banquet Monday, the following honors were presented:

Louis Shaw Memorial Award — Jenny Villani.

Most improved swimmers — Paige Waldrop, Lindsay Waldrop, Chevy Doud, Thomas Esser.

Most improved attitude — Zach Gray.

The swim club beings its next term in mid-September. For information call Roberts at 963-2630 or 786-2893.

Eastern Oregon District 2002 Swimming Championships

Friday through Sunday, at Pendleton

La Grande Swim Club results

High-point winners

8-younger — 1, Matt Cook; 3, Seth Madsen; 5, Logan Lankford.

9-10 girls — 3, Shelby Miller; 4, Emily Cook.

9-10 boys — 1, Christopher Gillies; 5, Chevy Doud.

11-12 boys — 1, Austin Randolph; 2, Soren Madsen; 3, Erich Mielke; 5, Brandon Taylor.

13-14 girls — 3, Valerie Butler; 4, Samantha Hibbert.

15-18 boys — 1, Matt Hibbert.

8-younger girls

50 backstroke — 6, Jordyn Roberts, 1:03.87; 10, Allie Godfrey, 1:11.87; 15, Chantelle Brown, 1:20.52; 17, Josie Sams, 1:23.09; 18, Mariah Brown, 1:38.53; 19, Katie Davis, 1:54.94.

100 freestyle — 3, Logan Gomez, 1:40.27; 9, Roberts, 2:06.20; 11, Godfrey, 2:24.97.

50 butterfly — 3, Gomez, 1:09.70.

50 breaststroke — 1, Gomez, 59.77; 5, Godfrey, 1:16.43; 6, Roberts, 1:22.87; 8, C.Brown, 1:28.83.

50 freestyle — 3, Gomez, 46.66; 8, Roberts, 58.49; 9, Godfrey, 1:02.11; 14, C.Brown, 1:12.59; 15, Sams, 1:28.15; 16, Davis, 1:34.72; 17, Georgia Cook, 1:38.09; 18, M.Brown, 1:44.66.

8-younger boys

50 backstroke — 1, Matthew Cook, 50.18; 8, Kai Hattan, 1:35.60.

100 freestyle — 1, Cook, 1:30.50; 3, Seth Madsen, 1:38.91; 4, Logan Lankford, 1:51.39.

50 butterfly — 1, Cook, 58.19; 3, Madsen, 1:01.33; 4, Lankford, 1:19.05.

50 breaststroke — 1, Madsen, 1:08.68.

50 freestyle — 1, Cook, 40.25; 3, Madsen, 42.64; 6, Lankford, 53.94; 13, Hattan, 1:24.35.

9-10 girls

50 backstroke — 3, Shelby Miller, 52.43; 4, Emily Cook, 57.56.

100 freestyle — 3, Miller, 1:37.48; 5, Shelby Arleth, 1:44.81.

50 butterfly — 3, Cook, 53.39; 5, Arleth, 58.58.

50 breaststroke — 2, Miller, 53.34; 7, Marina Hattan, 1:03.74; 13, Arleth, 1:07.87.

50 freestyle — 2, Miller, 41.36; 5, Arleth, 45.26; 18, Hattan, 57.80.

9-10 boys

50 backstroke — 1, Christopher Gillies, 47.34; 8, Colby Lankford, 58.61.

100 freestyle — 1, Gillies, 1:23.74; 4, Chevy Doud, 1:36.69; 19, Lankford, 2:05.55.

50 breaststroke — 1, Gillies, 50.58.

50 freestyle — 1, Gillies, 37.74; 6, Doud, 43.82; 20, Lankford, 56.19.

10-younger girls

200 individual medley — 2, Emily Cook, 4:31.90.

200 freestyle — 2, Cook, 3:30.54.

10-younger boys

200 freestyle — 3, Chevy Doud, 3:19.72.

11-12 girls

50 backstroke — 5, Tami Gillies, 47.45; 7, Lindsey Lankford, 49.10; 8, Paige Waldrop, 49.16; 9, Jessica Roberts, 49.80; 14, Gabriel Rees, 56.27; 18, Amanda Sarrett, 1:00.17.

100 freestyle — 11, Waldrop, 1:29.98; 12, Gillies, 1:30.00; 26, Sarrett, 1:52.83.

200 individual medley — 4, Roberts, 3:36.67; 8, Lankford, 4:20.11.

50 butterfly — 4, Lankford, 49.15; 5, Roberts, 51.40.

200 freestyle — 6 (tie), Roberts and Waldrop, 3:05.05; 15, G.Rees, 4:05.92.

50 breaststroke — 9, Gillies, 53.80; 20, Alex Rees, 59.14; 25, G.Rees, 1:04.60.

50 freestyle — 9, Lankford, 39.91; 11, Gillies, 41.23; 24, Sarrett, 47.02; 25, A.Rees, 50.49.

11-12 boys

50 backstroke — 1, Austen Randolph, 41.58; 2, Zachary Gray, 44.01; 4, Cody Laurence, 46.00; 7, Richard Mills, 50.86.

100 freestyle — 1, Soren Madsen, 1:14.14; 3, Erich Mielke, 1:19.10; 4, Brandon Taylor, 1:20.54; 6, Gray, 1:24.49; 7, Laurence, 1:28.15.

200 individual medley — 1, Randolph, 3:07.28; 2, Madsen, 3:11.56; 4, Mielke, 3:26.50; 6, Mills, 3:53.03.

50 butterfly — 1, Randolph, 37.74; 2, Madsen, 40.59; 3, Taylor, 41.26; 4, Mielke, 41.43; 8, Mills, 49.84.

200 freestyle — 2, Madsen, 2:41.48; 4, Taylor, 2:54.30.

50 breaststroke — 1, Randolph, 47.65; 2, Mills, 48.69; 5, Gray, 50.51; 8, Laurence, 54.35.

50 freestyle — 1, Mielke, 34.70; 3, Taylor, 36.67; 6, Gray, 38.35; 8, Laurence, 40.02.

13-14 girls

100 backstroke — 1, Samantha Hibbert, 1:22.84; 2, Valerie Butler, 1:28.61; 10, Amber Villani, 1:42.78.

100 freestyle — 5, Hibbert, 1:15.49; 9, Robyn Mills, 1:19.66; 13, Britney Gray, 1:23.51; 18, Villani, 1:29.01.

200 individual medley — 1, Butler, 3:03.21; 8, Mills, 3:20.24.

100 butterfly — 2, Butler, 1:26.91; 3, Hibbert, 1:31.31.

200 freestyle — 12, Gray, 3:13.98; 13, Villani, 3:15.38.

100 breaststroke — 1, Butler, 1:32.31; 5, Mills, 1:36.19; 11, Villani, 1:49.97; 12, Gray, 1:50.64.

50 freestyle — 3, Hibbert, 32.82; 5, Lindsay Waldrop, 33.04; 8, Mills, 35.20; 15, Gray, 38.77.

13-14 boys

100 freestyle — 6, Thomas Esser, 1:20.97.

200 individual medley — 3, Esser, 3:17.48.

200 freestyle — 4, Esser, 2:53.53.

100 breaststroke — 2, Esser, 1:37.22.

15-18 girls

400 freestyle — 4, Elizabeth Esser, 5:32.55; 7, Megan Dickison, 6:02.71.

100 backstroke — 8, Jennifer Butler, 1:32.27; 9, Jenny Villani, 1:35.87.

100 freestyle — 4, Esser, 1:10.88; 12, Villani, 1:19.36.

200 individual medley — 11, Dickison, 3:14.58; 13, Butler, 3:16.55.

100 butterfly — 6, Esser, 1:27.80; 9, Butler, 1:40.27; 10, Villani, 1:43.73.

200 freestyle — 3, Esser, 2:36.94; 7, Dickison, 2:52.14; 9, Villani, 2:57.66.

100 breaststroke — 8, Dickison, 1:41.76; 9, Butler, 1:42.43.

15-18 boys

400 freestyle — 5, Owen Kenton, 5:18.83; 6, Michael Esser, 5:19.39.

100 backstroke — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 1:08.04.

100 freestyle — 1, Hibbert, 58.74; 3, Kenton, 1:02.62; 7, Dylan Botham, 1:05.37.

200 individual medley — 3, Esser, 2:41.40; 4, Botham, 2:46.37.

100 butterfly — 1, Hibbert, 1:03.96.

200 freestyle — 6, Esser, 2:24.34.

100 breaststroke — 1, Esser, 1:20.37; 3, Botham, 1:22.66.

50 freestyle — 1, Hibbert, 26.25; 7, Botham, 29.68.