SCHOOL RECORDS FALL IN SWIM MEET

January 20, 2003 12:00 am
FIRST-PLACER: Jennifer Butler took first in the 200 individual medley at Saturday's La Grande Invitational. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).
FIRST-PLACER: Jennifer Butler took first in the 200 individual medley at Saturday's La Grande Invitational. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).

The La Grande boys and girls had another outstanding swimming meet in La Grande Saturday, with two school records broken and two more records nearly rewritten.

La Grande won the girls team competition, while the boys finished second to Hermiston.

The boys' 200-yard medley team (Matt Hibbert, backstroke; Josef Mielke, breaststroke; Brenton Dowdy, butterfly; Owen Kenton, freestyle), not only broke the school record with a time of 1:42.88, they beat by more than two seconds the first-place time the La Grande team set at the Oregon State 3A finals last year.

"That was really outstanding," said coach David Deming. "That was the highlight of the whole meet."

The boys' team finished more than 11 seconds ahead of the second-place team.

The other school record was set by Dowdy as he won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 47.86. This is the third straight meet and the third different event in which Dowdy has set a school record.

Dowdy nearly set a record in the 200-yard freestyle. He won the event with a time of 1:48.92, about a second off the record.

The boys 200 freestyle relay team (Kenton, Mielke, Hibbert and Dowdy) came in first with a time of 1:32.28, just .14 of a second off the school record.

The La Grande girls won the meet with 140.5 points. The La Grande boys, who aren't quite as deep as the girls, came in second to 4A Hermiston. La Grande had 96 points and Hermiston 102.

Deming was pleased with several individual performances at the meet, especially on the girls' team, which is showing a lot of depth. He was also happy with the results turned in by La Grande's boys and girls relay teams.

"We have a lot of things to be excited about," he said.

Other winners were Jennifer Butler in the girls 200 individual medley, Matt Hibbert in the boys 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, Elizabeth Esser in the girls 500 freestyle, Robyn Mills in the girls 100 breaststroke, Josef Mielke in the boys 100 breaststroke, and the girls 400 freestyle relay (Hayley Rampton, Nancy Binger, Samantha Hibbert and Lindsay Waldrop).

Deming said the girls 400 freestyle relay team beat its previous best time by more than 20 seconds.

Deming liked the performance of Rampton in the girls 200 freestyle, Britney Gray in the girls 50 freestyle (she beat her previous personal best by three or four seconds, Deming said), and Esser in the girls 100 butterfly, in which she set a personal best time.

— Pierre LaBossire

La Grande Invitational Swim Meet

Boys

Team scores — Hermiston 102, La Grande 96, Pendleton 58, Baker 4.

200 medley relay — 1, La Grande ‘A' (Matt Hibbert, Josef Mielke, Brenton Dowdy, Owen Kenton), 1:42.88 (school record). 200 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande ‘A' (Kenton, Mielke, Matt Hibbert, Dowdy), 1:32.28; 2, La Grande ‘B' (Tyler Howland, Antoine Stalin, Will Clark, Jeremy Younggren), 2:06.56. 400 freestyle relay — La Grande (Howland, Stalin, Clark, Younggren), 4:49.18. 200 freestyle — 1, Dowdy, 1:48.92; 2, Kenton, 2:00.50. 50 freestyle — 3, Mielke, 25.28; 5, Jeremy Younggren, 26.00; Antoine Stalin, 33.65; Tyler Howland, 33.78. 100 butterfly — 1, Hibbert, 55.93. 100 freestyle — 1, Dowdy, 47.86 (school record); Younggren, 57.68; 9, Will Clark, 1:09.12; Howland, 1:17.86. 500 freestyle — 2, Kenton, 5:33.22. 100 backstroke — 1, Matt Hibbert, 56.50. 100 breaststroke — 1, Mielke, 1:08.65; 4, Stalin, 1:24.53.

Girls

Team scores — La Grande 140.5, Pendleton 102.5, Baker 44, Hermiston 21.

200 medley relay — 2, La Grande ‘A' (Samantha Hibbert, Robyn Mills, Elizabeth Esser, Kelsey Woodfield), 2:06.25; 3, La Grande ‘B' (Amy McMahan, Laura Martin, Jennifer Butler, Bess Buzzard), 2:17.71; 4, La Grande ‘C' (Megan Dickison, Natalie White, Britney Gray, Nancy Binger), 2:25.82. 200 freestyle relay — 2, La Grande ‘A' (Lindsay Waldrop, McMahan, Esser, Woodfield), 1:53.90; 4, La Grande ‘B' (Buzzard, Martin, Hayley Rampton, Mills), 2:04.78; 6, La Grande ‘C' (Gray, Marianne stevold, White, Butler), 2:15.46. 400 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande ‘A' (Rampton, Binger, Samantha Hibbert, Waldrop), 4:30.25. 200 freestyle — 2, Dickison, 2:20.96; 3, Rampton, 2:26.12. 200 individual medley — 1, Butler, 2:43.50; 2, Mills, 2:46.81; 3, Laura Martin, 2:56.09. 50 freestyle — 2, Woodfield, 27.77; 3, Waldrop, 28.40; 4, McMahan, 29.96; Bess Buzzard, 30.81; Gray, 31.82; White, 33.18, stevold, 39.48. 100 butterfly — 2, Esser, 1:11.37; 4, Woodfield, 1:15.78, 5, Gray, 1:26.50. 100 freestyle — 3, Samantha Hibbert, 1:03.58; 4, Rampton, 1:07.71; 7, Binger, 1:10.25; Buzzard, 1:15.84. 500 freestyle — 1, Esser, 6:01.50; 3, Waldrop, 6:16.18; 4, Dickison, 6:20.77. 100 backstroke — 2, Samantha Hibbert, 1:09.62; 3, McMahan, 1:15.15. 100 breaststroke — 1, Mills, 1:18.03; 2, Butler, 1:25.75; 3, Martin, 1:27.96; 7, White, 1:31.43; Binger, 1:32.56; stevold, 1:36.37.