WOODY BEATS FAST FIELD IN STATE 3,000

May 19, 2001 12:00 am

By The Observer

MONMOUTH Imblers Emili Woody surprised the field in the girls 3,000 meters Friday, running away with the victory at the OSAA-U.S. Bank Class 2A State Track and Field Championships.

Woody broke 11 minutes for the first time, winning in 10 minutes, 59.07 seconds. Woody had the fifth-fastest qualifying time coming into the race and had never run faster than the 11:31 she ran April 21 in Umatilla.

The race was fast-paced. The fastest qualifying time coming in was 11:16, and the top five finishers ran faster than that.

Woodys 10 points for Imbler set up the Panthers to do well in todays finals. She did not qualify for the finals in the 400, but her sister Liz did. Liz Woody also qualified for the finals in the 800.

Imbler also qualified Amy Clerget in the 300 low hurdles and its 4x400 relay team.

Elgin got 14 team points from its pole vaulters, DeLeah Wiles and Ashley Rysdam. Wiles finished second at a season-best 10 feet, while Rysdam, last years state champion, ended at 9-9. Both athletes ran on Elgins 4x100 relay team, which will race today, and Rysdam qualified for todays finals in the 100 high hurdles.

Other placers Friday were Maya Waldron of Enterprise, third in the high jump at 5-2; Licia Miller of Joseph, seventh in the pole vault at a season-best 9-3; and Stephanie Zollman of Joseph, fourth in the javelin at 115-4.

Elgin freshman Amber Looslie will run in three events today. She made the finals in the 100, 200 and 400.

Wallowas finalists today include Amanda Wilson in the 400, Lynique Oveson in the 800 and its 4x400 relay team.

Josephs Montana Skovlin reached the finals in both hurdle races.

OSAA-U.S. Bank Class 2A Girls State Track and Field Championships

Friday, at Monmouth

Finals

Team scores Gervais 24, Pilot Rock 21, Central Linn 18, Elgin 14, Willamina 13, Oregon Episcopal 12, Yoncalla 10, Imbler 10, Gold Beach 10, Sheridan 9.20, Glendale 9, North Douglas 8, Oakridge 8, Culver 8, Joseph 7, Enterprise 6, Regis 5, McKenzie 5, Lost River 5, Chemawa 4, Catlin Gabel 4, Dayton 4, St. Marys 4, Warrenton 3, Crow 3, Nyssa 2.20, Oakland 2, Harrisburg 2, Santiam Christian 1, Cascade Christian 1, Lowell 1, Portland Christian 0.20, Pacific 0.20, Neah-Kah-Nie 0.20.

3,000 1. Emili Woody, Imbler 10:59.07; 2. Ashley Webb, Culver 11:01.77; 3. Anna Skordahl, Oakridge 11:02.93; 4. Emily Oldham, McKenzie 11:05.95; 5. Leah Sawyer, St. Marys 11:09.94; 6. Amica Vogler, Pilot Rock 11:20.12; 7. Jessica Bottaro, Oakland 11:26.04; 8. Makely Lyon, Oregon Episc 11:34.28; 9. Jessica Fulfer, Imbler 11:41.72; 10. Tosha Baldwin, Amity 11:42.08; 11. Carrie Finklea, Kennedy 11:47.64; 12. Erin Plotts, Santiam 11:52.51; 13. Janelle Kennedy, Oakland 11:57.32; 14. Shannon Edwards, Westside Chr 12:22.55; 15. Carrie Brain, Chiloquin 12:30.59.

High jump 1. Amanda Boice, Gold Beach 5-04; 2. Caitlin Zimbrick, Willamina 5-03; 3. Maya Waldron, Enterprise 5-02; 4. Alex Bishop, Willamina 5-02; 5. Megan Mitchell, Pilot Rock 5-01; 6. Melissa Abbott, Gervais 5-01; 7. Kailee Short, Oakridge 5-0; 8. Ashley Fenison, Portland Chr 4-10; 8. Samantha Knudson, Neah-Kah-Nie 4-10; 8. Stefanie Jensen, Nyssa 4-10; 8. Sarah Haselden, Sheridan 4-10; 8. Krista Meeks, Pacific 4-10; 13. Jessie Carpenter, Bonanza 4-10; 14. Kim Tower, Regis 4-10; 14. Chelsea Challis, Stanfield 4-10.

Pole vault 1. Melissa Abbott, Gervais 10-0; 2. DeLeah Wiles, Elgin 10-0; 3. Ashley Rysdam, Elgin 9-09; 4. Johnna Jager, Sheridan 9-09; 5. Jennifer Williams, Sheridan 9-06; 6. Keshia Causey, Glendale 9-06; 7. Licia Miller, Joseph 9-03; 8. Breanne Carter, Lowell 8-06; 9. Sarah King, Oregon Episc 8-06; 10. Monica Brown, Regis 8-06; 11. Chelsie Bonifer, Weston-McEwe 8-06; 12. Jaren Williams, North Dougla 8-06; 13. Kate Anderson, Central Linn 7-06.

Long jump 1. Maranda Brownson, Yoncalla 18-10.50; 2. Megan Mitchell, Pilot Rock 16-10.25; 3. Leelyn Jobes, Pilot Rock 16-09.25; 4. Jen Percy, Oregon Episc 16-05.50; 5. Adrienne Tozier, Catlin Gabel 16-02.25; 6. Sammie Brodey, Crow 16-0; 7. Lexi Moody, Nyssa 15-11.25; 8. Sam Higginbotham, Santiam Chri 15-07.75; 9. Jessica Tresser, Cascade Chri 15-07.25; 10. Jaren Williams, North Dougla 15-04.50; 11. Caitlin Zimbrick, Willamina 15-02.25; 12. Mary Persons, Regis 15-00.25; 13. Stephanie Colkitt, Union 14-09.50; 14. Kristen Zielony, St. Marys 14-08.75; 15. Shalene Fine, Oakridge 14-08.50; 16. Kala Goodman, Regis 14-05.25.

Discus 1. Tiana Andreeff, Gervais 120-11; 2. Judith Burnett, North Dougla 110-06; 3. Liesel Ahrendt, Oregon Episc 109-0; 4. Trisha Gasser, Lost River 106-05; 5. Shalaya Williams, Chemawa 104-06; 6. Amber Shrode, Warrenton 104-05; 7. Catherine Gunter, Harrisburg 103-02; 8. Kelly Clarke, Cascade Chri 102-04; 9. Candace Knuths, Central Linn 102-01; 10. Camille Milroy, Sheridan 101-11; 11. Sarah Bomberger, Union 99-11; 12. Kayla McCurry, Riddle 98-06; 13. Michelle West, Wahtonka 98-05; 14. Cassie Metz, Stanfield 93-07; 15. Liz Gruis, Union 93-06; 16. Lacey Woods, Nestucca 77-0.

Javelin 1. Jennifer Dionne, Central Linn 147-0; 2. Candace Knuths, Central Linn 136-04; 3. Ruth Wilcox, Glendale 130-11; 4. Stephanie Zollman, Joseph 115-04; 5. Michelle West, Dayton 113-06; 6. Katie Duman, Regis 112-07; 7. Mandy Mooers, Regis 112-03; 8. Tiana Andreeff, Gervais 111-01; 9. Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler 110-0; 10. Michelle West, Wahtonka 109-05; 11. Afton Rogers, Oakland 108-09; 12. Kelly Clarke, Cascade Chri 108-01; 13. Kira Davis, Willamina 104-01; 14. Lydia Issacson, Vernonia 102-0; 15. Jessie Carpenter, Bonanza 92-08; 16. Vanessa Keller, Umatilla 92-06.

Prelims (local results only)

100 Heat 3: 1. Amber Looslie, Elgin 13.07.

200 Heat 1: 3. Amber Looslie, Elgin 27.13.

400 Heat 1: 3. Lizzie Woody, Imbler 1:01.96. Heat 2: 2. Amanda Wilson, Wallowa 1:01.75; 6. Emili Woody, Imbler 1:03.98. Heat 3: 1. Amber Looslie, Elgin 1:01.28.

800 Heat 1: 3. Lizzie Woody, Imbler 2:31.11; Heat 2: 4. Lynique Oveson, Wallowa 2:27.00.

100 high hurdles Heat 1: 2. Montana Skovlin, Joseph 16.55. Heat 2: 3. Ashley Rysdam, Elgin 16.81.

300 low hurdles Heat 1: 2. Amy Clerget, Imbler 48.48; Heat 2: 2. Montana Skovlin, Joseph 49.40.

4x100 relay Heat 1: 2. Elgin 52.02.

4x400 relay Heat 1: 3. Imbler 4:18.85. Heat 2: 3. Wallowa 4:17.42.