RECORDS SET AT NYSSA MEET

April 18, 2003 11:00 pm

NYSSA — The Joseph 4 x 400 relay team set a new state standard at the Nyssa Invitational Friday.

The Joseph relay team came in second in a time of 3:35.81, beating its personal record set a few weeks ago. This also beat the time of 3:38 posted by North Clackamas Christian this season, which had been published by the Oregonian as the top 1A/2A boys' 4 x 400 relay time in the state.

Joseph's Mike Marks also established a 1A/2A season-best for the state of Oregon in the discus, breaking his own mark with a throw of 142 feet, 7 inches.

Imbler's Amy Clerget broke her own mark in the 300-meter hurdles, setting a time of 49.25 in this event. That is No. 1 in the state at the 1A/2A level. She finished second to an Idaho girl.

There were few first-place finishes for the local schools, especially on the boys' side, as most of the events were won by Idaho schools. The Imbler girls' team had the best showing at the 19-team event, finishing third behind two Idaho schools.

Enterprise's Maya Waldron, who has the second-highest high jump this season at any level, won the girls' high jump with a leap of 5-0.

Imbler's Tiffany Rasmussen won the javelin with a throw of 117-6 and the shot put with an effort of 33-0. She came in second in the discus, setting a local best 2003 record with a throw of 119-4. This is only two feet behind the top 1A/2A girls' discus throw in the state.

Rasmussen also ran 17.68 in the 100-meter hurdles, which is just .28 of a second behind the top time in the state.

Cove's Lisa Scheele won the triple jump at 33-4 and established a new local best with a long jump of 15-11 1/2.

Joseph's Licia Miller won the pole vault at 8-6. Joseph's Cole Lathrop came in second in the boys' pole vault with a vault of 13-0. That is a new local best this season for the pole vault.

John Bartell's time of 4:34.25 in the 1,500-meter run was a local best. Bartell, of Imbler, came in third.

Joseph's Corey Otten had a local season best in the 200-meter run with a time of 24.03. He came in second.

Imbler's Colin Culbreth set a best local time in the 300 hurdles with an effort of 41.29. That is a half-second behind the No. 1 1A/2A time in the state.

— Pierre LaBossire

Nyssa Invitational

Boys

Team scores

1, Emmett, 111; 2, Nyssa, 82; 3, Parma, 69; 4, Payette, 64; 5, Joseph, 61; 7, Ontario, 61; 8, Weiser, 47; 9, Enterprise, 30; 10, Cambridge, 24; 11, Imbler, 23; 12, Homedale, 19; 13, Elgin, 19; 14, Powder Valley, 17; 15, Adrian, 15; 16, Union, 13; 17, Pine-Eagle, 6; 18, Harper 1.

Individual results

4 x 100 relay — 2, Joseph, 46.30; 7, Union, 48.0.

1,500-meter run — 3, John Bartell, Imbler, 4:34.25; 7, Austin Himes, Enterprise, 4:45.0; 8, Michael Swart, Enterprise, 4:51.12.

100-meter dash — 7, Corey Otten, Joseph, 12.16.

400-meter run — 5, Randall Eschler, Joseph, 54.96; 6, Willie Grover, Enterprise, 55.20.

110-meter hurdles — 5, Cole Lathrop, Joseph, 17.35; 6, Ben Williamson, Union, 17.65; 8, Troy Hoskins, Imbler, 17.85.

800-meter run — 7, Kyle Hook, Joseph, 2:15.86; 8, Klammath Walker, Union, 2:17.70.

200-meter run — 2, Otten, Joseph, 24.03; 5, Todd Baxter, Powder Valley, 24.65.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Colin Culbreth, Imbler, 41.29; 5, Lathrop, Joseph, 44.22; 7, Tony Swart, Enterprise, 45.17.

3,000-meter run — 2, John Bartell, Imbler, 10:09.41; 5, Austin Himes, Enterprise, 10:30.03; 8, Bren Sheehy, Union, 10:55.36.

4 x 400 relay — 2, Joseph, 3:35.81; 6, Enterprise, 3:51.43.

Discus — 2, Mike Marks, Joseph, 142-7; 3, Baxter, Powder Valley, 142-1.

Javelin — 4, Clay Freels, Enterprise, 137-4; 5, Hook, Joseph, 134-1; 6, Brinn Jones, Enterprise, 133-6.

Shot put — 8, Mike Marks, Joseph, 41-10.

Pole vault — 2, Eric Butterfield, Joseph, 13-0; 5, Cotty Horn, Elgin, 11-0; 6, Josh Arrand, Elgin, 11-0; 8, Cody Taylor, Powder Valley, 9-0.

High jump — 4, Ben Williamson, Union, 5-10; 5, Josh Hamill, Elgin, 5-10.

Long jump — 3, Taylor, Powder Valley, 18-6 3/4; 6, Michael Swart, Enterprise, 18-4; 8, Nick Southard, Elgin, 18-4.

Triple jump — 4, Jeremy Hamill, Elgin, 38-8 1/2; 5, Kyle Bollman, Enterprise, 38-8; 8, Ralf Altenbockwinkel, Union, 36-9 1/4.

Girls

Team scores

1, Emmett, 109; 2, Homedale, 74; 3, Imbler, 69; 4, Weiser, 52; 5, Ontario, 51.5; 6, Nyssa, 45; 7, Joseph, 36; 8, Cove, 32.5; 9, Union, 30; 9, Enterprise, 30; 11, Powder Valley, 28; 12, Payette, 23; 13, Pine-Eagle, 22; 14, Elgin, 18; 15, Adrian, 12; 16, Cambridge, 10; 17, Jordan Valley, 8; 17, Harper, 8; 19, Parma, 5.

Individual results

1,500-meter run — 3, Ashley Sharratt, Union, 5:15.93; 4, Krista Stangel, Enterprise, 5:16.15; 7, Shannon Mitchell, Union, 5:36.68.

100-meter dash — 2, Licia Miller, Joseph, 13.34; 6, Sarah House, Union, 13.78; 8, Lisa Scheele, Cove, 13.92.

400-meter run — 3, Amy Clerget, Imbler, 1:03.58; 4, Joelle Bain, Powder Valley, 1:03.85.

100-meter hurdles — 2, Tiffany Rasmussen, Imbler, 17.68; 4, Kathy Mann, Cove, 18.45.

300-meter hurdles — 2, Amy Clerget, Imbler, 49.25; 4, Hailee Bingham, Powder Valley, 52.25.

800-meter run — 2, Liz Woody, Imbler, 2:24.91; 5, Shauna Nelson, Powder Valley, 2:36.82; 7, Julie Vernarsky, Enterprise, 2:40.92; 8, Kelcie Robinson, Cove, 2:42.56.

3,000-meter run — 2, Ashley Sharratt, Union, 11:54.63; 5, Cerri Jones, Joseph, 12:55.71; 6, Jill Vorderstasse, Union, 13.00.45; 8, Samantha Granberg, Elgin, 13:24.17.

4 x 400 relay — 2, Imbler, 4:26.85; 5, Powder Valley, 4:37.53; 8, Enterprise, 4:43.84.

Discus — 2, Rasmussen, Imbler, 119-4; 3, Robinson, Cove, 117-3.

High jump — 1, Maya Waldron, Enterprise, 5-0; 4, Nelson, Powder Valley, 4-10; 5, Vernarsky, Enterprise, 4-10; 6, Valerie Davis, Enterprise, 4-10.

Javelin — 1, Rasmussen, Imbler, 117-6; 2, Rose Darrow, Elgin, 105-8; 3, Leanna Moore, Elgin, 100-10; 6, Meghan Arrand, Elgin, 90-9.

Pole vault — 1, Miller, Joseph, 8-6; 3T, Mandy Griffin, Imbler, 7-0; 3T, Julie Butterfield, Joseph, 7-0.

Shot put — 1, Rasmussen, Imbler, 33-0.

Triple jump — 1, Lisa Scheele, Cove, 33-4; 2, Sharratt, Union, 31-9; Julia Scheele, Cove, 29-4.

Long jump —2, Lisa Scheele, Cove, 15-11 1/2; 3, Miller, Joseph, 15-9 3/4; 4, Bain, Powder Valley, 15-5.