WALLOWA, JOSEPH WIN ELGIN TWILIGHT

April 25, 2003 12:00 am
TOP JUMPER: Union's Ben Williamson leaped 6 feet to win the Elgin Twilight high jump Thursday night. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).
TOP JUMPER: Union's Ben Williamson leaped 6 feet to win the Elgin Twilight high jump Thursday night. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).

ELGIN — The Wallowa girls and Joseph boys braved wet and frigid conditions to win the Elgin Twilight Invitational Track Meet Thursday.

Joseph tallied seven first-place finishes, and despite the terrible conditions (the meet started in cold rain, with some sleet mixed in, but the weather improved slightly during the evening), Joseph put together some excellent times.

Joseph tallied 116 team points, just nipping the Elgin boys, who had 1101/2.

The Joseph 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relay teams both won.

Joseph's Corey Otten won the 200-meter run in 23.81 for a local best time. He also won the 100-meter run in 11.8, tying for the top time locally.

Tristan Patton of Joseph won the 400-meter run in a time of 54.58. His teammate Mike Marks won the discus with a throw of 131 feet, 0 inches.

Union's Ben Williamson had a monster meet, winning three events, all with personal best efforts.

Williamson won the high jump with a leap of 6-0. He also won the 110-meter hurdles in an excellent time of 16.72, a local best time, and he won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 45.26.

Union's Klammath Walker won the 1,500-meter run in a time of 4:42.08, while Elgin's Josh Hamill won the triple jump with an effort of 39-6.

Wallowa's Randy Spaur won the long jump with a leap of 19-8, a local best effort. Elgin's Don Love won the javelin with a throw of 127 feet, and John Bartell of Imbler won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:06, a local best time.

Wallowa's Sam Both won the 3,000-meter run in a time of 10:26, beating his own time for the best local run.

For the girls, Wallowa dominated, picking up six first place finishes and 129 points. Cove was second with 75 points.

Joseph's Licia Miller had a great meet. She won the 100-meter run in a time of 12.66, setting a best time for the region, and only .06 of a second behind the No. 1 100-meter time in the state at the 1A/2A level. Miller also won the long jump at 14-111/2.

Wallowa's Amanda Wilson won the high jump at 4-10, the 400-meter run in a time of 1:02, and the 200-meter run in a time of 27.95.

Wallowa's Sara Bomberger won the shot put with an effort of 33-7. Lynique Oveson of Wallowa won the javelin with a throw of 105-4, and Mysha Oveson won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 17.43, a local best time.

Elgin's Amber Looslie won the 1,500-meter run in 5:12 just nipping Wallowa's Hayley Oveson, who finished at 5:15.

Cove's Lisa Scheele won the triple jump with an effort of 32-71/2. Her teammate Kelcie Robinson won the discus with a throw of 111-5.

Union's Ashley Sharratt won the 800-meter run in a time of 2:38.84, while her teammate Shannon Mitchell won the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 53.34.

The Joseph 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 girls' teams both won. The Eagles' 4 x 400 time of 4:26 beats the state 1A/2A best time of 4:27 previously held by Imbler.

— Pierre LaBossire

Elgin Twilight Invitational results

Boys

Team scores

1, Joseph, 116; 2, Elgin, 110 1/2; 3, Union, 98; 4, Wallowa, 92; 5, Long Creek, 24; 6, Pine-Eagle, 18; 7, Powder Valley, 11; 8, Imbler, 10; 9, Cove, 6 1/2.

Individual results

4 x 100 relay —1, Joseph, 46.50; 2, Elgin 48.52; 3, Wallowa, 48.65; 4, Union, 49.36; 6, Cove, 51.63.

High jump — 1, Williamson, Union, 6-0; 2, Josh Hamill, Elgin, 5-10; 3, Patton, Joseph, 5-10; 4, Spaur, Wallowa, 5-10; 5, Southard, Elgin, 5-4; 6, Savage, Cove 5-4.

1,500 meters — 1, Klammath Walker, Union, 4:42.08; 2, Garrison, Union, 4:42.10; 4, Sheehy, Union 4:56; 5, Ryan, Joseph, 5:17; 6, Crosswhite, Union, 5:19

Triple jump — 1, Josh Hamill, Elgin, 39-6; 2, Southard Elgin, 37-7; 3, Perkins, Powder Valley, 35-10; 4, Altebockwinkel, Union, 35-6; 6, Taylor, Powder Valley 33-4.

Discus — 1, Marks, Joseph, 131-0; 2, Horn, Elgin, 116-1; 3, Follett, Elgin, 115-6; 4, Craig, Union, 113-1; 5, Kirby, 104-6 1/2; 6, Thurston, Union, 97-5.

Shot put — 1, Kirby, Union, 43-2; 2, Marks, Joseph; 3, Horn, Elgin, 40-11; 4, Page, Elgin, 39-10; 5, Craig, Union, 36-7; 6, Hayward, Joseph, 36-6 1/2.

100-meter run — 1, Otten, Joseph, 11.8; 2, Page, Elgin, 12.04; 3, Redfield, Wallowa, 12.25; 5, Taylor, Powder Valley, 12.46; 6, Arnold, Elgin, 12.53.

400-meter run — 1, Patton, Joseph, 54.58; 3, Arnold, Elgin, 59.98; 4, Arrand, Elgin, 1:00.53; 5, McDowell, Cove, 1:00.48; 6, Evans, Wallowa, 1:01.11.

Javelin — 1, Love, Elgin, 127-0; 2, Horn, Elgin, 117-8; 3, Eschler, 113-9; 4, Goebel, Wallowa, 110-3; 5, Hook, Joseph, 108-5.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Williamson, Union, 16.72; 2, Green, Wallowa, 18-30; 3, Farner, Joseph, 18.31; 4, Byers, Wallowa, 18.45; 5, Savage, Cove, 20.64.

800-meter run — 1, Bartell, Imbler, 2:06; 2, Johnson, Wallowa, 2:09; 3, Hook, Joseph, 2:15; 4, Eschler, Joseph, 2:15.60; 5, Altebockwinkel, Union, 2:15.81.

200-meter run — 1, Otten, Joseph, 23.81; 2, Spaur, Wallowa, 24.63; 6, Arnold, Elgin, 25.82.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Williamson, Union, 45.26; 2, Farner, Joseph, 46.57; 3, Byers, Wallowa, 47.62; 4, Green, Wallowa, 49.15.

3,000-meter run — 1, Both, Wallowa, 10:26; 2, Sheehy, Union, 10:45; 3, Clough, Joseph, 11:02; 4, Arrand, Elgin, 12:11; 5, Arnold, Elgin, 13.51; 6, Bates, Elgin.

4 x 400 relay — 1, Joseph, 3:39; 2, Union, 3:46; 3, Wallowa, 3:50; 6, Pine-Eagle, 4:22.

Girls

Team scores

1, Wallowa, 129; 2, Cove, 75; 3, Union, 71; 4, Elgin, 62; 5, Joseph, 58; 6, Pine-Eagle, 42; 7, Long Creek, 9; Imbler, 8; 9, Powder Valley 7; 10, Monument, 0.

Individual results

400-meter relay — 1, Joseph, 54.62; 2, Wallowa, 55.55; 3, Cove, 56.11.

High jump — 1, Wilson, Wallowa, 4-10; 2, Thamert, Elgin, 4-4; 3, Frior, Cove, 4-2.

1,500-meter run — 1, Looslie, Elgin, 5:12; 2, Hayley Oveson, Wallowa, 5:15; 3, Sharratt, Union, 5:28; 4, Mitchell, Union, 5:34; 5, Goodwin, Wallowa, 5:44; 6, Hooten, Union, 5:47.

Triple jump — 1, Scheele, Cove, 32-7 1/2; 2, Bain, Powder Valley, 31-1 1/2; 3, Bomberger, Wallowa, 24-1 1/2; 4, Miller, Powder Valley, 23-11 1/2.

Long jump — 1, Miller, Joseph, 14-11 1/2; 2, Scheele, Cove, 14-8 1/2; 3, Bain, Powder Valley, 14-0; 5, Altenburg, Cove, 13-11 1/2; 6, Turner, Wallowa, 13-4 1/2.

Discus — 1, Robinson, Cove, 111-5; 2, Rasmussen, Imbler, 95-1; 3, Bomberger, Wallowa, 94-1; 4, Darrow, Elgin, 78-9 1/2; 5, Moore, Elgin, 78-1 1/2; 6, Altenburg, Cove, 75-6.

Shot put — 1, Bomberger, Wallowa, 33-7; 2, Goodman, Union, 31-3; 3, Haga, Wallowa, 29-4 1/2; 4, Rasmussen, Imbler, 28-11; Darrow, Elgin, 27-1/2; 5, Robinson, Cove, 25-4 1/2; 6, Griffin, Imbler, 25-3.

100-meter run — 1, Miller, Joseph, 12.66; 2, Myhrum, Cove, 13.58; 3, Josi, Wallowa, 13.61; 5, Dozhier, Powder Valley, 13.67; 6, Scheele, Cove, 13.96.

400-meter run — 1, Wilson, Wallowa, 1:02; 3, Butterfield, Joseph, 1:05; 4, Beedle, Elgin, 1:06; 6, Miller, Powder Valley, 1:07.

Javelin — 1, Lynique Oveson, Wallowa, 105-4; 2, Darrow, Elgin, 93-8; 3, Moore, Elgin, 93-1; 4, Goodman, Union, 91-9; 5, Looslie, Elgin, 89-11; 6, Mann, Cove, 85-8.

100-meter hurdles — 1, Mysha Oveson, Wallowa, 17.43; 2, Mann, Cove, 17.66; 3, Turner, Wallowa, 19.35; 4, Mitchell, Union, 19.53; 5, Scott, Union, 19.84.

800-meter run — 1, Sharratt, Union, 2:38.84; 2, Beedle, Elgin, 2:38.90; 3, Robinson, Cove, 2:41; 4, Jones, Joseph, 2:47; 6, Miller, Powder Valley, 3:02.

200-meter run — 1, Wilson, Wallowa, 27.95; 2, Micka, Joseph, 28.05; 3, Silveira, Wallowa, 28.17; 4, Myhrum, Cove, 28.40.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Mitchell, Union, 53.34; 2, M. Oveson, Wallowa, 53.84; 3, Beedle, Elgin, 56.72; 4, Turner, Wallowa, 1:00.

3,000-meter run — 2, Clark, Union, 15:42; 3, Colton, Union, 18:36.

4 x 400 relay — 1, Joseph, 4:26; 2, Wallowa, 4:31; 3, Union, 4:51; 5, Cove, 5:38.