CHRISTIAN NAMED GOL COACH OF YEAR

May 30, 2001 12:00 am
GOL'S TOP COACH: Nicole Christian, second from left, led La Grande to an 18-9 record and the state quarterfinals this season. (The Observer/C.J. GISH).
GOL'S TOP COACH: Nicole Christian, second from left, led La Grande to an 18-9 record and the state quarterfinals this season. (The Observer/C.J. GISH).

By The Observer

La Grande High School softball coach Nicole Christian has been named the Greater Oregon League coach of the year.

Christian led the Tigers to the GOL championship and the state playoff quarterfinals with an 18-9 record.

Four Tigers were named to the all-GOL first team: sophomore pitcher Megan Caldwell, sophomore outfielder Meghan Henderson senior catcher Stephanie Kirkeby and sophomore shortstop Amanda Marcum.

Pitcher Erica Hancock of Riverside was the league MVP.

Tigers on the second team were senior pitcher Breanna McCoy, junior outfielder Chelsea Long and junior third baseman Kandis Wallace.

Senior outfielder Ann Marie Ely and junior first baseman Lauren Sternfeld were given honorable mention.

All-Greater Oregon League Softball Team

First team

Pitchers Erica Hancock, fr, Riverside; Megan Caldwell, so, La Grande.

Outfielders Jamey Parks, sr, Baker; Ashley Buchanan, sr, Ontario; Meghan Henderson, so, La Grande.

Catchers Stephanie Kirkeby, sr, La Grande; Bryuanna Totten, so, Riverside.

Infielders Nicole Landstrom, sr, Baker; Beth Hull, sr, Baker; Sheree Steiner, sr, Riverside; Amanda Marcum, so, La Grande; Megan Moeller, so, Ontario; Alyson Burns, so, Riverside.

Utility player Jena Ogawa, so, Ontario.

MVP Erica Hancock, Riverside.

Coach of the year Nicole Christian, La Grande.

Second team

Pitchers Megan Curtis, jr, Baker; Breanna McCoy, sr, La Grande.

Outfielders Sarah Newport, sr, Riverside; Lauren Burlingame, so, McLoughlin; Andrea Arant, so, Ontario; Chelsea Long, jr, La Grande.

Catcher Lisa Cooper, sr, Vale.

Infielders Ashley Rino, sr, Baker; Kandis Wallace, jr, La Grande; Nikki Fredrickson, sr, Riverside; Whitney Wilcox, sr, Vale; Maggie Smith-Davidson, fr, Ontario.

Utility player Ashley Rino, sr, Baker.

Honorable mention

Pitchers Jena Ogawa, so, Ontario; Rhiannon Truax, so, McLoughlin; Lacey Barker, so, Baker.

Outfielders Chase Shira, sr, Baker; Marissa Mason, jr, McLoughlin; Ann Marie Ely, sr, La Grande; Katie Kuchenbecker, sr, Baker; Ashley Scheuning, jr, McLoughlin.

Infielders Stephanie Hawk, so, Ontario; Lacey Burlingame, sr, McLoughlin; Jenna Holmes, jr, Riverside; Lauren Sternfeld, jr, La Grande.

Abel, Van Sickle given top GOL baseball honors

Shortstop Andy Van Sickle and left fielder Tanner Abel were named to the all-Greater Oregon League baseball first team in a vote of coaches last week.

Van Sickle and Abel were two of seven La Grande High School players who made it on the all-league team. The Tigers finished third in the GOL with a 9-5 record, 17-12 overall.

Abel was also chosen this week to play in the North-South 3A All-Star Baseball Series next month. Abel is one of four outfielders on the South team. The three-game series will be held June 16-17 in Roseburg.

Second-team all-GOL selections were second baseman Preston Roe, third baseman Drew Fischer and center fielder Aaron Thomas. Pitcher Kyle Ingerson and catcher Shane Slover were given honorable mentions.

Outfielder George Gibson and pitcher Aaron Mathews of Grant Union were co-players of the year, and Art Thunell of Grant Union was coach of the year. Grant Union went 26-0 during the regular season.

All-Greater Oregon League Baseball Team

First team

Players of the year George Gibson, sr, Grant Union; Aaron Mathews, sr, Grant Union.

Coach of the year Art Thunell, Grant Union.

Pitchers Luke Palmer, sr, Baker; Aaron Mathews, sr, Grant Union.

Catcher Scott Berry, jr, Grant Union.

Infielders Greg Keim, so, Ontario; Brian Purnell, sr, Grant Union; Andy Van Sickle, sr, La Grande; Steve Valentine, sr, Baker.

Outfielders George Gibson, sr, Grant Union; Justin Kramer, so, Ontario; Tanner Abel, sr, La Grande; Travis Amick, sr, Vale.

Utility player Adam Birdsell, sr, McLoughlin.

Second team

Pitchers Kelly Castle, sr, McLoughlin; Greg Keim, so, Ontario.

Catcher Randy Strickland, sr, McLoughlin.

First baseman Drew Knowles, sr, Grant Union.

Infielders Preston Roe, sr, La Grande; Clayton Ensign, sr, Grant Union; Bryan Barton, sr, Riverside; Jared Propeck, sr, McLoughlin; Trevor Simmons, so, Grant Union; Drew Fischer, sr, La Grande.

Outfielders Tony White, so, Burns; Blake Brown, jr, Vale; Aaron Thomas, jr, La Grande; Adam Holden, jr, McLoughlin.

Utility player Brooks Warrington, jr, Ontario.

Honorable mention

Pitchers Kyle Ingerson, sr, La Grande; Wes Cooke, jr, Baker; Blake Brown, jr, Vale.

Catchers Greg Goodenough, jr, Baker; T.J. Presley, so, Ontario; Robert Cockran, sr, Vale; Taft Franklin, jr, Burns; Shane Slover, sr, La Grande.

First basemen Josh Reeve, sr, Riverside; Casey Wilson, sr, McLoughlin.

Infielders Matt Shira, jr, Vale; Nick Larsen, sr, Burns.

Outfielders Karl Chesley, sr, Grant Union; Jake Graff, sr, Riverside; Tyler Shaffer, sr, Vale; Pat Taylor, sr, Baker; Adam Rogelstad, sr, Riverside; Tugger Roberts, so, Ontario.

Utility players Todd Powell, jr, Grant Union; Chris Price, so, Baker.