LOCAL TRACK TEAMS HONE UP FOR DISTRICT

May 09, 2003 11:00 pm
CATCHING AIR: La Grande's Kristin Brogdon won the triple jump, the high jump and came in second in the long jump at the La Grande Small Schools Invite Friday. Brogdon tied her personal best in the high jump at  5 feet, 5 inches, which at last report is the second highest high jump in the state this year. (The Observer/RAENELLE KWOCK).
CATCHING AIR: La Grande's Kristin Brogdon won the triple jump, the high jump and came in second in the long jump at the La Grande Small Schools Invite Friday. Brogdon tied her personal best in the high jump at 5 feet, 5 inches, which at last report is the second highest high jump in the state this year. (The Observer/RAENELLE KWOCK).

For most of the teams at the La Grande Small Schools Track Invitational Friday, it felt like a district meet.

Imbler, Union, Enterprise, Joseph and Elgin were preparing for the 2A district meet May 16 in Nyssa.

Joseph's Licia Miller broke the school record in the 400-meter dash in a time of 59.543 seconds. She beat Elgin's Amber Looslie, who came in second with a time of 1:00.411.

Miller's time is within .143 of the top 1A/2A 400 time in the state.

Miller also won the pole vault (9 feet). The Joseph girls' 4 x 100 relay won (53.398).

Looslie won the 1,500 (5:01.53) and 800 (2:31.216).

Powder Valley's Joelle Bain won the 100 (13.25), 200 (28.204) and the long jump (14-7).

The Imbler girls' 4 x 400 relay won (4:22.610). Amy Clerget won the 100-meter high hurdles (17.046) and 300 hurdles (49.703). Tiffany Rasmussen won the shot put (32-6), discus (112-5) and javelin (124-4).

La Grande's Kristin Brogdon won the high jump (5-5), tying her season best, and triple jump (32-41/2).

Enterprise's Krista Stangel won the 3,000 (13:55.252).

On the boys' side, Enterprise's Michael Swart won the 1,500 (4:32.428). He also won the 800 (2:10.963). Tony Swart won the long jump (19-8).

La Grande's Kyle Puckett won the 100 (11.674) and 200 (24.077).

Joseph's Randall Eschler won the 400 (53.897). Cole Lathrop won the 110-meter high hurdles (17.067). Joseph's 4 x 400 relay won (3:39.009) and Mike Marks won the discus (136-0).

Enterprise's Austin Himes won the 3,000 (10:21.256). Clay Freels of Enterprise won the javelin (144-7).

Elgin's Josh Hamill won the high jump (6-1) and triple jump (42-0).

Imbler's Colin Culbreth won the 300 hurdles (42.190).

Powder Valley's Todd Baxter won the shot put (43-1).

La Grande Small Schools Invite

Friday

at La Grande High School

Imbler, Powder Valley, Union, Enterprise, Joseph, Elgin and La Grande results

BOYS

4 x 100-meter relay — 1, Joseph, 45.709; 3, La Grande, 47.211; 4, Enterprise, 47.578; 5, Union, 50.014.

1,500 — 1, Swart, ENT, 4:32.428; 2, Bullock, LG, 4:33.664; 3, Clough, J, 4:42.906; 5, Sheehy, U, 4:49.789; 6, Moncrieff, LG, 4:52.148.

100 — 1, Puckett, LG, 11.674; 2, Otten, J, 11:741; 4, Taylor, PV, 12:008; 4, Freels, 12.008, ENT, 6, Perkins, 12.11, PV.

400 — 1, Eschler, J, 53.897; 2, McKinney, LG, 55.432; 3, Swart, ENT, 55.866; 5, Thurston, U, 56.567; 6, Lozier, ENT, 58.541.

High hurdles — 1, Lathrop, J, 17.067; 2, Hoskins, I, 17.201; 3, Swart, ENT, 17.568; 4, Douglas, ENT, 17.735; 5, Williamson, U, 19.403; 6, Mounts, I, 22.566.

800 — 1, Swart, ENT, 2:10.963; 2, Grover, ENT, 2:14.133; 3, Hook, J, 2:14.533.

200 — 1, Puckett, LG, 24.077; 2, Otten, J, 24.477; 5, Swart, ENT, 25.345; 6, Bartell, I, 25.704.

300 hurdles — 1, Culbreth, I, 42.190; 2, Swart, ENT, 43.792; 3, Lathrop, J, 45.26; 4, Farmer, J, 46.094; 5, Douglas, ENT, 46.595.

3,000 — 1, Himes, ENT, 10:21.256; 2, Lozier, ENT, 11:01.363; 3, Ryan, J, 11:32.427.

4x400 relay — 1, Joseph, 3:39.009; 2, La Grande, 3:42.260; 3, Imbler, 3:43.615; 4, Enterprise, 3:53.891.

Pole vault — 3, Butterfield, J, 12-6; 4, Taylor, PV, 11-6; 4, Arrand, ELG, 11-6; 6, Hibbert, LG, 10-6.

High jump — 1, Hamill, ELG, 6-1; 2, Williamson, U, 6-0; 3, Lathrop, J, 6-0; 4, Anderson, LG, 5-8; 5, Bomberger, LG, 5-6; 6, Horrocks, ENT, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Swart, ENT, 19-8; 4, Davis, I, 18-11; 5, Southard, ELG, 18-9.5.

Triple jump — 1, Hamill, ELG, 42-0; 3, Anderson, LG, 40-6.5; 4, Southard, ELG, 40-0; 5, Bollman, ENT, 38-11; 6, Altebockwinkel, U, 38-2.

Shot put — 1, Baxter, PV, 43-1; 3, Page, ELG, 41-9; 4, Horn, ELG, 41-2; 5, Marks, J, 40-11.5; 6, Kirby, U, 40-9.

Discus — 1, Marks, J, 136-0; 3, Horn, ELG, 126-3; 5, Follett, ELG, 123-10; 6, Swart, ENT, 114-5.

Javelin — 1, Freels, ENT, 144-7; 2, Hibbert, LG, 139-2; 3, Love, ELG, 134-0; 4, Hook, J, 128-6; 6, Bates, ELG, 115-3.

GIRLS

4x100 relay — 1, Joseph, 53.398; 2, Imbler, 54.699; 4, Union, 56.439; 5, Enterprise, 57.902.

1,500 — 1, Looslie, ELG, 5:01.53; 2, Stangel, ENT, 5:17.91; 3, Woody, I, 5:18.07; 4, Weaver, LG, 5:41.38; 5, Jones, J, 5:48.35; 6, Hooten, U, 5:59.16.

100 — 1, Bain, PV, 13.25; 2, House, U, 13.43; 3, Ostevold, LG, 13.64; 4, Timm, LG, 13.68; 5, McCarthy, ENT, 13.96; 6, Cline, I, 14.40.

400 — 1, Miller, J, 59.543; 2, Looslie, ELG, 1:00.411; 4, Zimmer, J, 1:08.652; 5, Witherrite, J, 1:11.655.

High hurdles — 1, Clerget, I, 17.046; 2, Rasmussen, I, 17.079; 3, Lowe, I, 17.613; 4, Timm, LG, 17.680; 5, Mitchell, U, 18.114; 6, Chamberlain, LG, 19.048.

800 — 1, Looslie, ELG, 2:31.216; 2, Mitchell, U, 2:38.59; 3, Vernarsky, ENT, 2:40.058; 4, Jones, J, 2:55.540.

200 — 1, Bain, PV, 28.204; 2, Woody, I, 28.304; 4, Timm, LG, 28.972; 5, House, U, 29.105; 6, Ostevold, LG, 29.939.

300 hurdles — 1, Clerget, I, 49.703; 2, Hall, I, 56.009; 3, Noland, ENT, 58.011.

3,000 — 1, Stangel, ENT, 13:55.252; 2, Sharratt, U, 14:07.998; 3, Beedle, ELG, 14:16.106; 4, Fulfer, LG, 14:25.181; 5, Vorderstrasse, U, 15:09.359.

4 x 400 relay — 1, Imbler, 4:22.610; 2, Joseph, 4:26.780; 3, La Grande, 4:28.148; 4, Enterprise, 4:50.804; 5, Union, 5:07.922.

Pole vault — 1, Miller, J, 9-0; 1, Fredrickson, LG, 9-0; 5, Griffin, I, 8-0; 6, Chamberlain, LG, 7-6.

High jump — 1, Brogdon, LG, 5-5; 2, Waldron, ENT, 5-2; 3, Vernarsky, ENT, 4-10; 4, Davis, ENT, 4-8; 4, Ely, LG, 4-8; 6, Looslie, ELG, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Bain, 14-7, PV; 2, Brogdon, LG, 14-2; 4, Lowe, I, 12-6.75; 5, Cross, I, 12-6.25.

Triple jump — 1, Brogdon, LG, 32-4.50; 2, Davis, ENT, 31-9.5; 3, Sharratt, 31-5.25; 4, Bain, PV, 30-8; 5, McCready, ENT, 28-9; 6, Marshall, J, 26-8.

Shot put — 1, T. Rasmussen, I, 32-6; 2, A. Rasmussen, LG, 31-6; 2, Moore, ELG, 31-6; 5, Darrow, ELG, 26-9; 6, Tannehill, LG, 26-8.

Discus — 1, Rasmussen, I, 112-5; 2, Darrow, ELG, 86-3; 3, Tannehill, LG, 84-5; 4, Moore, LG, 79-7; 6, Moore, ELG, 76-8.

Javelin — 1, Rasmussen, I, 124-4; 2, Ely, LG, 112-2, 3, Darrow, ELG, 108-3; 4, Moore, ELG, 103-5; 5, Morgan, ENT, 90-10; 6, Davis, ENT, 90-5.