WALLOWA COUGARS WILL SEND 15 TO STATE 1A TRACK AND FIELD MEET

May 18, 2003 11:00 pm

ONTARIO — Wallowa will send 15 members to the 1A track and field championships this weekend after the District 4-1A track meet Saturday.

Lynique Oveson is seeded first in the 800-meter dash (2 minutes, 32.74 seconds) and third in the javelin (114 feet, 10 inches).

Hayley Oveson is seeded first in the 1,500 (5:08.64) and 3,000 (11:16.94).

The Wallowa girls' 4 x 400 meter relay (Samantha Silveria, Lynique Oveson, Amber Josi and Amanda Wilson) are seeded first (4:21.44).

Wilson is seeded first in the high jump (5-3) and fourth in the 400 (1:02.44).

Powder Valley will send six to state. Joelle Bain is seeded third in the 100 (13.04), second in the 200 (26.84), third in the 400 (1:01.94) and first in the long jump (16-4).

Powder Valley's Todd Baxter is seeded first in the shot put (46-5) and discus (140-1).

Cove will send four girls to state.

1A state track and field qualifiers

Wallowa

Girls

100-meter — Amber Josi

200 — Samantha Silveria

400 – Amanda Wilson

800 — Lynique Oveson

1,500 — Hayley Oveson

3,000 — Hayley Oveson, Larae Guillory

100 hurdles —Mysha Oveson

4x100 — Samantha Silveria, Megan Haga, Lynique Oveson, Amber Josi, Mysha Oveson

4x400 — Samantha Silveria, Lynique Oveson, Amber Josi, Amanda Wilson

Shot put — Sarah Bomberger

Discus — Sarah Bomberger

Javelin — Lynique Oveson

High jump — Amanda Wilson

Boys

800 — Nick Johnson

3,000 — Sam Both

4x400 — Nick Johnson, Jacob Goebel, Jake Redfield, Randy Spaur, Adam Evans

Long jump — Randy Spaur, Jake Redfield

High jump — Randy Spaur

Powder Valley

Girls

100 — Joelle Bain

200 — Joelle Bain

400 — Joelle Bain

800 — Shauna Nelson

1,500 — Shauna Nelson

300 hurdles — Hailee Bingham

Long jump — Joelle Bain

Shot put — Jenny Dayhoff

Javelin — Jenny Dayhoff

High jump — Shauna Nelson

Pole vault — Hailee Bingham

Boys

100 — Cody Taylor

Shot put — Todd Baxter

Discus — Todd Baxter

Pole vault — Cody Taylor

Cove

Girls

100 — Karen Myhrum

100 hurdles — Kathy Mann

Long jump — Lisa Scheele

Triple jump — Lisa Scheele

Discus — Kelcie Robinson

Pole vault — Kathy Mann