KEVAN MOVES ON TO 400 STATE FINALS

May 31, 2003 12:00 am
STATE FINALIST: La Grande's Crystal Kevan will run in the 400-meter finals today. No. 1- ranked Javelin thrower Skyler MacDonald and No. 2-ranked high jumper Kristin Brogdon also compete at the state 3A meet today. (The Observer/File photo).
STATE FINALIST: La Grande's Crystal Kevan will run in the 400-meter finals today. No. 1- ranked Javelin thrower Skyler MacDonald and No. 2-ranked high jumper Kristin Brogdon also compete at the state 3A meet today. (The Observer/File photo).

EUGENE — La Grande's Crystal Kevan qualified Friday for the finals in the girls 400-meter run at the 3A state track meet.

Kevan ran a time of 1:01.24 in the preliminaries to finish seventh. The top eight qualifiers advanced to the finals today.

Coach Joe Sandoz said Kevan was happy to make the finals, but that it is a tense atmosphere at such a large meet.

"She was also relieved to get it (preliminaries) over with," he said.

Sandoz also said it's tough for an athlete as young as Kevan to make the finals. "That's pretty good for a sophomore," he said.

Kevan's teammate, Kylee Winkler, just missed qualifying. She finished ninth with a time of 1:01.81, missing the finals qualifying time by .41 of a second.

Kevan also ran in the preliminaries of the 200-meter run. She finished 11th with a time of 27.85.

La Grande's Jessica Fulfer ran a time of 11:28.72 in the 3,000-meter run, good for 12th place.

Kevan was the only La Grande competitor Friday to move on to the finals.

Many of the La Grande athletes Friday were seeded right in the middle of the pack of the state competitors, and most of the athletes finished close to their seeds.

"We came in seeded just out of the money and finished just out of the money," said Sandoz.

Other La Grande athletes competing in preliminaries Friday were:

• Kyle Puckett — Boys 400-meter dash, 52.06, 12th.

•Chris Jones — Boys 110-meter hurdles, 17.24, 14th.

• La Grande — Girls 4 x 100 (Kevan, Marianne stevold, Amanda Timm, Kylee Winkler), 52.84, 12th.

Also competing today are La Grande's two highest seeds — javelin thrower Skyler MacDonald (a No. 1 seed) and high jumper Kristin Brogdon (a No. 2 seed).

MacDonald has the top 3A javelin throw in the state this season with an effort of 199 feet, 1 inch. Brogdon has the second-best girls high jump in the state this year with her recent district leap of 5-7 1/4.

Brogdon will also compete in the triple jump today, while Breezy Fredricksen will compete in the girls pole vault.

Rick Anderson will compete today in the triple jump.

Results can also be tracked on www.osaa.org. Results of Saturday's events will be printed in Monday's Observer.

— Pierre LaBossire

3A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hayward Field, University of Oregon Friday Results

Boys 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries

Heat 1: 1, Brandon Nystrom, Junction Cit, 49.95Q. 2, Dan Martin, Henley, 50.56Q. 3, Dustin Patton, Taft, 50.57Q. 4, Zak Garrett, Yamhill-Carl, 52.02. 5, Eric Duus, Gladstone, 52.02. 6, Kyle Puckett, La Grande, 52.06. 7, Austin Haney, Riverside, 52.98. 8, Austin Nicholls, North Bend, 55.94.

Heat 2: 1, Garrette Taylor, Marist, 50.65Q. 2, Mat Tweedy, Molalla, 50.72Q. 3, Troy Banker, Valley Catho, 50.83Q. 4, Zack Adamson, Seaside, 51.53q. 5, Jawan Davis, Sisters, 51.67q. 6, Joey Igou, Mazama, 51.86. 7, Ben McKenzie, Sutherlin, 54.51. --, Kyle Morrill, Scappoose, FS.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

Heat 1: (w: 0.6) 1, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 15.13Q. 2, Caleb Dysert, Elmira, 15.17Q. 3, Angelo Shauermann, Astoria, 15.77Q. 4, Josh Hertzfeldt-Kamprath, Mazama, 16.06q. 5, Jake Noriega, Stayton, 16.50. 6, Zach Manning, Wilsonville, 16.97. 7, David Booth, Brookings-Ha, 17.28. 8, Paul Bentz, Ontario, 17.84.

Heat 2: (w: 0.6) 1, Travis Townsend, Scappoose, 15.79Q. 2, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 15.99Q. 3, Travis Gapp, Cascade, 16.07Q. 4, Dan Kelly, The Dalles, 16.13q. 5, Zeb McGarrell, Central, 16.66. 6, Grant Brannaman, Newport, 16.82. 7, Josh Wells, Sutherlin, 16.86. 8, Chris Jones, La Grande, 17.24.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

Heat 1: (w: -1.5) 1, Maria North, The Dalles, 25.96Q. 2, Chelsey Gellatly, Philomath, 26.68Q. 3, Joanie Gould, Estacada, 26.72Q. 4, Mel Owens, Seaside, 27.31q. 5, Crystal Kevan, La Grande, 27.85. 6, Alicia Trtek, Scappoose, 27.87. 7, Molly Van Acker, Sisters, 27.88. 8, Cora McVey, Pleasant Hil, 28.53.

Heat 2: (w: -1.8) 1, Jennifer Bauer, Newport, 26.37Q. 2, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 26.68Q. 3, Christina Malara, Rogue River, 27.28Q. 4, Kari Adkins, North Bend, 27.40q. 5, Kimiko Kamo, Vale, 27.41. 6, Becky Horace, Molalla, 27.42. 7, Nicole Christensen, La Pine, 27.98. 8, Brittany Nieman, North Valley, 28.09.

Girls 400 Meter Run Preliminaries

Heat 1: 1, Jennifer Bauer, Newport, 57.91Q. 2, Mel Owens, Seaside, 58.84Q. 3, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 1:00.13Q. 4, Crystal Kevan, La Grande, 1:01.24q. 5, Jocelyn Cuautle, Madras, 1:01.40q. 6, Hope Hoffine, Junction Cit, 1:02.16. 7, Kelly Bladorn, Cascade, 1:02.89. 8, Sarah Kieffer, Phoenix, 1:03.50.

Heat 2: 1, Chelsey Gellatly, Philomath, 58.83Q. 2, Becky Horace, Molalla, 1:00.18Q. 3, Jessy Grochowsky, Estacada, 1:00.83Q. 4, Kylee Winkler, La Grande, 1:01.81. 5, Carolena Porter, North Valley, 1:02.02. 6, Josie Christiansen, Coquille, 1:03.59. 7, Stephanie Lowell, Pleasant Hil, 1:04.10. 8, Heidi Hanson, Astoria, 1:04.14.

Girls 3000 Meter Run

1, Heather Fitz-Gustafson, The Dalles, 10:27.33. 2, Abbie Quist, Wilsonville, 10:35.93. 3, Kaitlin Poggi, Gladstone, 10:46.84. 4, Maegan Kuntz, Cascade, 10:49.98. 5, Resa Hodson, Sisters, 10:59.81. 6, Clare Richardson-Barlow, Yamhill-Carl, 11:02.37. 7, Corina Pusch, Elmira, 11:02.89. 8, Connie Beeks, Scappoose, 11:07.28. 9, Lauren Zaludek, Elmira, 11:10.32. 10, Whittney Harris, Baker, 11:13.52. 11, Sara Morrissey, Astoria, 11:15.55. 12, Jessica Fulfer, La Grande, 11:28.72. 13, Megan Hibner, North Bend, 11:29.66. 14, Hannah Wilson, Central, 11:31.15. 15, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 11:34.78. 16, Jasmine Klauder, Mazama, 11:37.86. 17, Maria DuBay, Coquille, 11:57.98.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries

Heat 1: 1, The Dalles (Cherrae Evans, Carrie North, Rachel Colbourne-Eagy, Maria North), 50.26Q. 2, Seaside (Tanisha Stock, Laura Sibley, Maggie Olstedt, Mel Owens), 51.25Q. 3, Stayton (Kelsey Hubbard, Ashley Mollett, Holly Kimball, Erica Toney), 51.53Q. 4, Junction City (Damaris Tucker, Jamie Burg, Hope Hoffine, Katy Malone), 51.88. 5, Scappoose (C.C. Barber, Kayla Dawson , Kylie Brasmer, Alicia Trtek), 52.05. 6, La Grande (Crystal Kevan, Marianne Ostevold, Amanda Timm, Kylee Winkler), 52.84. 7, Phoenix (Kristen Davis, Hallie Storey, Sarah Kieffer, Kat Cox), 53.97. 8, Brookings-Harbor (Katie Young, Hannah Cole , Kim Mitts, Teri Garvin), 54.43.

Heat 2: 1, Estacada (Kelly Lewis, Jessy Grochowsky, Joanie Gould, RaeAnna Devey), 50.75Q. 2, Philomath (Maura Williams, Brei McCoy, Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Chelsey Gellatly), 50.86Q. 3, Yamhill-Carlton (Morgan Armstrong, Mairi Skipper, Naomi Harder, Danielle Murphy), 51.73Q. 4, La Pine (Nicole Christensen, Sarah Barker, Brianna Ebner, Erika Pajunen), 51.84q. 5, Cascade (Rita Santibanez, Sara Majors, Kelly Bladorn, Lesley Welstad), 51.85q. 6, Vale (Erin Pugh, Elisa Mooney, Cirbi Anthony, Kimiko Kamo), 52.17. 7, North Bend (Caro Peter, Alishia Newman, Jessica Richey, Megan Erb), 53.12. 8, North Valley (Emily Verser, Kayla Wilhelm, Tiffany Hill, Brittany Nieman), 53.92.