SWIM CLUB WINS HOME INVITE

June 25, 2003 12:00 am
BACKSTROKING: La Grande Swim Club athlete Marina Hattan picked up a number of top finishes in the La Grande Swim Invitational held Saturday and Sunday. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).
BACKSTROKING: La Grande Swim Club athlete Marina Hattan picked up a number of top finishes in the La Grande Swim Invitational held Saturday and Sunday. (The Observer/PIERRE LaBOSSIERE).

Cook, Madsen, Hibbert all dominate

Thanks to some amazing performances by Matt Cook, Soren Madsen and Matt Hibbert, the La Grande Swim Club won by a wide margin the La Grande Swim Invitational this weekend.

The swim club tallied 1,594.5 points, well ahead of second place Hi-Desert Swim Team, which had 1,228.5.

Cook won five individual events Saturday and Sunday and the 8 and under title, while Emily Cook won the 10-year-old girls' overall trophy. Soren Madsen won five events and the 11-12 boys' overall title and Hibbert won seven events and the 15-18 boys' title.

Matt Cook set a meet record in the 8 and under 50 freestyle with a time of 33.87. He also won the 50 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 25 butterfly and the 25 freestyle.

Hibbert won the 15-18 100 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 500 freestyle, 200 individual medley, and 100 butterfly.

Soren Madsen won the 11-12 100 freestyle, 50 backstroke, 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley and 200 freestyle.

Seth Madsen, meanwhile, won the 8 and under 50 butterfly and 100 individual medley.

Other winners included:

Lindsay Waldrop, 15-18 girls 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle.

Owen Kenton, 15-18 boys 200 breaststroke, 200 freestyle.

Logan Gomez, girls 9-10 100 breaststroke.

Emily Cook, 9-10 girls 100 butterfly, 10 and under freestyle.

Zachary Gray, 11-12 50 backstroke.

Erich Mielke, 11-12 boys 50 butterfly.

Valerie Butler, 13-14 girls 100 butterfly.

Thomas Esser, 13-14 boys 200 breaststroke.

The La Grande girls 8 and under 100 medley relay team, 10 and under 200 medley relay, boys 10 and under 200 medley, boys 11-12 200 medley, girls 13-14 200 medley and girls 15-18 200 medley all won.

Ten swim clubs from Idaho and Oregon participated in the two-day invite, held Saturday and Sunday at Veterans Pool.

La Grande Swim Meet

June 21-22

La Grande results only

Team scores — La Grande Swim Club, 1,594.50; Hi-Desert Swim Team, 1,228.50; Pendleton Swim Association, 1,049.50; Baker Swim Team, 517; Hood River Valley Swim Team, 504; The Dalles Swim Team, 360; Ontario Swim Club, 310; Caldwell Swim Club, 224; John Day Swim Team, 90.50; Milton-Freewater Tiger Sharks, 34.

8 and under girls individual scores — 5, Tayler Arleth, 36 points; 11, Moriah Brown, 13.

8 and under boys — 1, Matthew Cook, 81; 3, Seth Madsen, 66; 7, Kai Hattan, 35.

10 and under girls — 1, Emily Cook, 11.

9-10 girls — 2, Emily Cook, 52; 6, Logan Gomez, 30; 6, Shelby Arleth, 30; 9, Allie Godfrey, 24; 11, Marina Hattan, 17; 20, Chantelle Brown, 4.

9-10 boys — 4, Logan Lankford, 43.

11-12 girls — 9, Paige Waldrop, 22; 18, Shelby Miller, 6.

11-12 boys — 1, Soren Madsen, 83; 2, Erich Mielke, 61; 4, Zachary Gray, 49; 5, Richard Mills, 46; 18, Colby Lankford, 2.

13-14 girls — 3, Samantha Hibbert, 53; 5, Valerie Butler, 44; 7, Robyn Mills, 33; 18, Lindsey Lankford, 2.

13-14 boys — 5, Brandon Taylor, 40.50; 6, Austen Randolph, 34; 12, Thomas Esser, 15; 15, Dylan Christopher Whitelock-Wolff, 4.

15-18 girls — 5, Lindsay Waldrop, 42; 6, Jennifer Butler, 37; 10, Laura Martin, 27; 11, Elizabeth Esser, 22; 14, Britney Gray, 7.

15-18 boys — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 86; 5, Owen Kenton, 31; 10, Josef Mielke, 19; 15, Jeremy Younggren, 14; 16, Tyler Howland, 5.

Girls 8 and under 100-yard medley relay — 1, La Grande, 2:29.62.

Girls 10 and under 200 medley relay — 1, La Grande, 2:48.96.

Boys 10 and under 200 medley relay — 1, La Grande, 3:21.06.

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay — 3, La Grande, 3:03.90.

Boys 11-12 200 medley relay — 1, La Grande, 2:22.03.

Girls 13-14 medley relay — 1, La Grande, 2:18.00.

Boys 13-14 200 medley relay — 2, La Grande, 2:28.46.

Girls 15-18 200 medley relay — 1, La Grande, 2:16.53.

Boys 15-18 200 medley relay — 2, La Grande, 2:14.86.

Girls 8 and under 50 freestyle — 8, Moriah Brown, 59.84; 11, Callahan Anderes, 1:07.71; 12, Georgia Cook, 1:09.09; 15, Sandy Hattan, 1:25.53.

Boys 8 and under 50 freestyle — 1, Matthew Cook, 33.87*; 2, Seth Madsen, 34.21; 9, Kai Hattan, 1:03.96.

Girls 9-10 100 freestyle — 2, Emily Cook, 1:15.78; 4, Shelby Arleth, 1:19.45; 7, Allie Godfrey, 1:22.68; 13, Logan Gomez, 1:28.81; 22, Chantelle Brown, 1:46.31; 24, Josie Sams, 1:55.71.

Boys 9-10 100 freestyle — 5, Logan Lankford, 1:32.53.

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle — 7, Paige Waldrop, 1:11.25; 12, Shelby Miller, 1:17.15.

Boys 11-12 100 freestyle — 1, Soren Madsen, 1:05.18; 2, Erich Mielke, 1:05.53; 3, Zachary Gray, 1:11.25; 4, Richard Mills, 1:11.84; 17, Colby Lankford, 1:45.50.

Girls 13-14 100 freestyle — 9, Valerie Butler, 1:10.59; 10, Robyn Mills, 1:10.59; 17, Rebekah Devore, 1:18.03; 18, Lindsey Lankford, 1:23.06; 20, Brenna Christison, 1:27.81.

Boys 13-14 100 freestyle —6, Austen Randolph, 1:02.71; 8, Brandon Taylor, 1:03.78; 12, Dylan Chris Whitelock-Wolff, 1:10.21.

Girls 15-18 100 freestyle — 1, Lindsay Waldrop, 1:01.03; 5, Laura Martin, 1:05.69.

Boys 15-18 100 freestyle — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 50.81; 6, Josef Mielke, 59.06; 13, Tyler Howland, 1:18.46.

Girls 8 and under 25 breaststroke — 5, Tayler Arleth, 33.99; 7, Moriah Brown, 43.65.

Boys 8 and under 25 breaststroke — 2, Matthew Cook, 23.21; 3, Seth Madsen, 23.23; 5, Kai Hattan, 26.88.

Girls 9-10 50 breaststroke — 2, Marina Hattan, 47.75; 5, Allie Godfrey, 50.94; 6, Logan Gomez, 50.96; 10, Shelby Arleth, 54.39; 16, Emily Cook, 58.03; 20, Chantelle Brown, 1:02.61; 22, Josie Sams, 1:03.50.

Boys 9-10 50 breaststroke — 6, Logan Lankford, 1:10.97.

Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke — 14, Shelby Miller, 46.28.

Boys 11-12 50 breaststroke —2, Richard Mills, 40.68; 3, Soren Madsen, 41.81; 5, Zachary Gray, 42.25; 6, Erich Mielke, 42.90.

Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke — 2, Robyn Mills, 1:20.00; 5, Valerie Butler, 1:25.69; 13, Brenna Christison, 1:47.43.

Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke — 5, Austen Randolph, 1:25.00.

Girls 15-18 100 breaststroke — 3, Laura Martin, 1:26.25; 4, Jennifer Butler, 1:29.12; 6, Britney Gray, 1:32.37.

Boys 15-18 100 breaststroke — 2, Matthew Hibbert, 1:10.18; 3, Josef Mielke, 1:10.99.

Girls 8 and under 50 breaststroke — 5, Tayler Arleth, 58.25; 8, Moriah Brown, 1:03.91; 13, Georgia Cook, 1:26.34; 14, Callahan Anderes, 1:26.75.

Boys 8 and under 50 backstroke — 1, Matthew Cook, 43.66; 7, Kai Hattan, 1:07.94.

Girls 9-10 100 backstroke — 3, Emily Cook, 1:32.47; 6, Logan Gomez, 1:38.81; 11, Allie Godfrey, 1:46.65; 15, Marina Hattan, 1:55.40; 19, Josie Sams, 2:17.34.

Boys 9-10 100 backstroke —2, Lindsey Lankford, 1:42.65.

Girls 11-12 100 backstroke — 4, Paige Waldrop, 1:21.53; 12, Shelby Miller, 1:36.31.

Boys 11-12 100 backstroke —1, Soren Madsen, 1:16.09; 2, Zachary Gray, 1:18.38; 4, Richard Mills, 1:33.25; 10, Colby Lankford, 1:46.75.

Girls 13-14 200 backstroke — 2, Samantha Hibbert, 2:39.15.

Girls 15-18 200 backstroke — 2, Lindsay Waldrop, 2:37.80; 5, Jennifer Butler, 2:55.62.

Boy 15-18 200 backstroke — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 2:06.87.

Boys 8 and under 50 butterfly — 1, Seth Madsen, 42.75; 2, Matthew Cook, 43.25.

Girls 9-10 100 butterfly — 1, Emily Cook, 1:39.23.

Boys 11-12 100 butterfly — 1, Soren Madsen, 1:21.08; 2, Erich Mielke, 1:21.68.

Boys 13-14 200 butterfly — 2, Brandon Taylor, 2:38.65.

Boys 15-18 500 freestyle — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 5:36.43.

Girls 8 and under 100 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande (Moriah Brown, Georgia Cook, Callahan Anderes, Tayler Arleth), 1:44.81.

Girls 9-10 200 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande (Allie Godfrey, Logan Gomez, Shelby Arleth, Emily Cook), 2:22.15.

Girls 11-12 200 freestyle relay —4, La Grande (Marina Hattan, Chantelle Brown, Shelby Miller, Paige Waldrop), 2:38.21.

Boys 11-12 200 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande (Zachary Gray, Richard Mills, Erich Mielke, Soren Madsen), 2:02.75.

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande (Valerie Butler, Thomas Esser, Austen Randolph, Dylan Chris Whitelock-Wolff), 1:56.46.

Girls 15-18 200 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande (Laura Martin, Jennifer Butler, Elizabeth Esser, Lindsay Waldrop), 2:00.93.

Boys 15-18 200 freestyle relay — 1, La Grande (Jeremy Younggren, Josef Mielke, Owen Kenton, Matthew Hibber), 1:37.31.

Boys 15-18 200 freestyle relay — 3, La Grande (Colby Lankford, Zack Miller, Avery Smith, Tyler Howland), 2:43.09.

Boys 8 and under 100 individual medley — 1, Seth Madsen, 1:33.48; 3, Matthew Cook, 1:35.34.

Girls 9-10 100 individual medley — 5, Shelby Arleth, 1:34.90; 7, Logan Gomez, 1:38.81; 9, Allie Godfrey, 1:42.65; 16, Marina Hattan, 1:56.09; 17, Chantelle Brown, 2:03.06; 19, Josie Sams, 2:19.00.

Girls 11-12 200 individual medley —5, Shelby Miller, 3:27.47.

Boys 11-12 200 individual medley — 1, Soren Madsen, 2:46.25; 2, Erich Mielke, 2:50.65; 3, Richard Mills, 3:11.40.

Girls 13-14 200 individual medley — 2, Valerie Butler, 2:51.40; 3, Robyn Mills, 2:53.43; 9, Lindsey Lankford, 3:32.15.

Boys 13-14 200 individual medley — 2, Austen Randolph, 2:38.53.

Girls 15-18 200 individual medley — 5, Jennifer Butler, 2:55.78.

Boys 15-18 200 individual medley —1, Matthew Hibbert, 2:12.00; 2, Owen Kenton, 2:13.15.

Girls 8 and under 25 backstroke —2, Tayler Arleth, 23.28; 9, Moriah Brown, 30.59; 11, Georgia Cook, 34.96; 13, Callahan Anderes, 41.18; 14, Sandy Hattan, 45.06.

Boys 8 and under 25 backstroke — 5, Kai Hattan, 29.75.

Girls 9-10 50 backstroke — 2, Emily Cook, 40.11; 7, Shelby Arleth, 45.40; 9, Logan Gomez, 45.59; 16, Josie Sams, 1:00.12; 18, Chantelle Brown, 1:05.80.

Boys 9-10 50 backstroke —2, Logan Lankford, 47.50.

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke — 4, Paige Waldrop, 37.28; 26, Christina Younggren, 52.81.

Boys 11-12 50 backstroke —1, Zachary Gray, 35.53; 3, Richard Mills, 40.81; 10, Colby Lankford, 49.03.

Girls 13-14 100 backstroke — 2, Samantha Hibbert, 1:13.03; 3, Valerie Butler, 1:19.04.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke — 2, Samantha Hibbert, 1:13.03; 3, Valerie Butler, 1:19.04.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke —2, Brandon Taylor, 1:12.28; 3, Austen Randolph, 1:15.71; 7, Dylan Chris Whitelock-Wolff, 1:23.52; 12, Zack Miller, 1:58.21.

Girls 15-18 100 backstroke — 3, Laura Martin, 1:17.91; 7, Jennifer Butler, 1:23.43.

Boys 15-18 100 backstroke — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 58.46.

Boys 8 and under 100 freestyle — 1, Matthew Cook, 1:18.96; 2, Seth Madsen, 1:23.21; 6, Kai Hattan, 2:21.44.

Girls 10 and under 200 freestyle — 1, Emily Cook, 2:45.06.

Boys 11-12 200 freestyle — 1, Soren Madsen, 2:22.87; 2, Erich Mielke, 2:28.95.

Boys 13-14 200 freestyle — 3, Brandon Taylor, 2:15.39; 7, Thomas Esser, 2:28.28.

Girls 15-18 200 freestyle — 1, Lindsay Waldrop, 2:13.00; 3, Elizabeth Esser, 2:22.53.

Boys 15-18 200 freestyle — 1, Owen Kenton, 2:02.68; 2, Jeremy Younggren, 2:07.21.

Girls 8 and under 25 butterfly — 4, Tayler Arleth, 30.81.

Boys 8 and under 25 butterfly — 1, Matthew Cook, 18.91; 2, Seth Madsen, 18.93.

Girls 9-10 50 butterfly — 3, Emily Cook, 40.87; 5, Shelby Arleth, 47.96; 9, Allie Godfrey, 54.62.

Boys 9-10 50 butterfly — 3, Logan Lankford, 1:04.28.

Boys 11-12 50 butterfly — 1, Erich Mielke, 33.28; 2, Soren Madsen, 35.65.

Girls 13-14 100 butterfly — 1, Valerie Butler, 1:20.90; 2, Samantha Hibbert, 1:21.68.

Boys 13-14 100 butterfly — 3, Brandon Taylor, 1:13.93.

Girls 15-18 100 butterfly — 3, Elizabeth Esser, 1:18.48; 6, Jennifer Butler, 1:29.50.

Boys 15-18 100 butterfly — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 57.28.

Girls 8 and under 25 freestyle — 3, Tayler Arleth, 20.31; 10, Moriah Brown, 26.47; 12, Georgia Cook, 30.90; 14, Callahan Anderes, 33.37; 16, Sandy Hattan, 40.15.

Boys 8 and under 25 freestyle —1, Matthew Cook, 16.29; 5, Kai Hattan, 24.70.

Girls 9-10 50 freestyle — 4, Emily Cook, 35.31; 5, Shelby Arleth, 35.75; 7, Allie Godfrey, 37.56; 8, Logan Gomez, 37.59; 18, Marina Hattan, 42.03; 22, Chantelle Brown, 46.15; 24, Josie Sams, 52.40.

Boys 9-10 50 freestyle — 5, Logan Lankford, 42.78.

Girls 11-12 50 freestyle — 7, Paige Waldrop, 31.87; 14, Shelby Miller, 35.81; 23, Christina Younggren, 40.03.

Boys 11-12 50 freestyle —1, Soren Madsen, 30.12; 2, Erich Mielke, 30.18; 4, Richard Mills, 31.90; 5, Zachary Gray, 32.56; 17, Avery Smith, 42.77.

Boys 11-12 50 freestyle —19, Colby Lankford, 47.49.

Girls 13-14 50 freestyle —2, Samantha Hibbert, 29.87; 5, Robyn Mills, 30.96; 14, Lindsey Lankford, 34.55; 15, Rebekah Devore, 34.62.

Boys 13-14 50 freestyle —5, Austen Randolph, 28.15; 7, Brandon Taylor, 28.87; 11, Dylan Chris Whitelock-Wolff, 30.15; 17, Zack Miller, 44.00.

Girls 15-18 50 freestyle — 1, Lindsay Waldrop, 28.09; 5, Elizabeth Esser, 29.56; 6, Laura Martin, 29.71; 9, Britney Gray, 32.31.

Boys 15-18 50 freestyle — 1, Matthew Hibbert, 23.25; 5, Josef Mielke, 25.25; 6, Jeremy Younggren, 25.67; 12, Tyler Howland, 33.62.

Boys 8 and under 50 breaststroke — 2, Seth Madsen, 52.00; 5, Kai Hattan, 1:03.43.

Girls 9-10 100 breaststroke — 1, Logan Gomez, 1:46.31; 3, Marina Hattan, 1:51.53; 5, Allie Godfrey, 1:53.63; 7, Chantelle Brown, 2:08.28; 11, Josie Sams, 2:33.46.

Boys 11-12 100 breaststroke —2, Zachary Gray, 1:34.00.

Girls 13-14 200 breaststroke — 2, Robyn Mills, 2:58.43; 3, Valerie Butler, 3:04.92.

Boys 13-14 200 breaststroke — 1, Thomas Esser, 2:55.90.

Girls 15-18 200 breaststroke — 2, Jennifer Butler, 3:11.29.

Boys 15-18 200 breaststroke — 1, Owen Kenton, 2:36.87.

*meet record